Print preview Close

Showing 1888 results

Archival description
Fine arts
Print preview View:

1381 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Papers of the Ballantine family, students at The Glasgow School of Art, Scotland

  • DC 025
  • Collection
  • c1900-1995

Collection includes:

  • Notebooks belonging to Robert Dow Nisbet, 1930s
  • Sketchbook belonging to Robert Dow Nisbet, 1930s
  • Sketchbook of Jack Hendry Ballantine, 1930s
  • Sketchbook of Alice Longmuir Nisbet, includes sketches from other members of the Socialist Art Circle, 1936
  • "Dun Breatann" Sketchbook of Lewis Ballantine, 1966
  • "History of Costume" Sketchbook of Lewis Ballantine, 1967
  • Photographs of Robert Dow Nisbet, Alice Nisbet, c1945, Jack Hendry Ballantine c1970, Alice and Jack Ballantine, June 1995.
  • Correspondence to Alice Nisbet, 4 letters, 1938-1995

Ballantine, John Hendry

Anonymous sketchbook, Glasgow School of Art, Scotland

  • DC 026
  • Collection
  • 1935

An "Autographs" book containing pencil, ink and paint drawings and sketches accompanied by signatures. Signatures include: M. Kerr, Anette Jackson, Mary B. Forster, N. Hebblethwaite, M. Ridge, J Hyde, and B. Dixon. Also included is a page of signatures entitled "Form III Upper".

Please note that this material is not yet fully catalogued and therefore some items may not be accessible to researchers.

P - T Prints

Folder containing black and white photographs taken by George Oliver and of various sizes. Some are annotated. Many are prints from photographs from DC 066/2/60-61. Includes: Joan Eardley.

Oliver, George

Painters in Parallel et 1969: 35: 1970

Folder containing black and white negatives and contact sheets of photographs taken by George Oliver. Most are annotated. Also contains a handwritten list of titles. Includes: Porche cars, William Johnstone paintings and plaster, guild of motoring writers, Castle Donnington, Cartier Bresson exhibition, Margot Sandeman paintings and Joan Eardley pastel and motoring pre-war.

Oliver, George

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 190 articles of minimum 250 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald from March 1982 to June 1982, relating to visual art exhibitions in Glasgow and Edinburgh and Scottish regions including Ayrshire and Dumfries and Galloway.

A number of these reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, McLellan Galleries and includes review of the inaugural exhibition at Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, and organisations: Fine Art Society and Glasgow Group. The reviews cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Rozelle House, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Talbot Rice and Stills Gallery, Kelvingrove, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Paisley Museum and Huntarian Gallery Glasgow. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, group exhibitions and annual exhibitions predominantly of visual art, painting and sculpture by artists and students including Edinburgh college of Art and Glasgow School of Art degree shows. Some articles focus on new art forms such as video, photography and performance art, craft such as Polish tapestries and other international artists from Canada and America.

This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on: the new building for the National Galleries of Scotland, The Bath Contemporary Art Festival, George Rickey and a book review on Henri Matisse and Edward Burne Jones. In addition to these journalistic features there is a piece on The Portrait Gallery for National Galleries Annual Report. Also included is research, notes and data for Scottish Funding for Museums between 1979-1982 and Festival 82 acquisition and policies for television interview with Tim Mason.

  • 3 Jan Mixed Show, Hillhead Underground Gallery
  • 5 Jan New Acquisitions, James McBey, Glasgow University Library
  • 10 Jan Philip Reeves, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 12 Jan Michael Ayrton, Collins Exhibition Hall Glasgow
  • 17 Jan Mayakovsky, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh
  • 17 Jan Hibernian Inscape, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 18 Jan Penelope Beaton, The Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Jan Philip Duthie, 369 Edinburgh
  • 22 Jan Four Irish Performance Artists, Danny McCarthy, John Aiken, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 24 Jan Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolour annual exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 24 Jan Stanley William Hayter, Printmaking Workshop Edinburgh
  • 25 Jan New Wave Artists
  • 26 Jan James Hardie, The Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 29 Jan Alastair MacLennon, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 1 Feb John McCallum, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 2 Feb Giacometti's Paris, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 5 Feb Jane Bown, Collins Exhibition Hall Glasgow
  • 6 Feb John Walker, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 8 Feb James McIntosh Patrick, Fine Art Society Edinburgh
  • 8 Feb Paysanneries, Paisley Art Gallery
  • 9 Feb David Allan, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 15 Feb Patricia Leighton, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 16 Feb Modern Scottish Painting, Glasgow Art Gallery Kelvingrove
  • 18 Feb Douglas Gray, John Kirkwood, Robert Hamilton, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 22 Feb Manet to Toulouse-Lautrec, Glasgow Art Gallery Kelvingrove
  • 22 Feb (Book Review) The Faeds by Mary McKerrow, published by Cannongate Books
  • 23 Feb Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Pamela Reekie, Hunterian Glasgow
  • 23 Feb Alex Leckie, St Enoch Centre Glasgow
  • 24 Feb The Paisley Boteh, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 25 Feb Architects as Artists, Scottish Amicable
  • Feb Bill Rennie, Graeme Sawnson, Hendersons Gallery Edinburgh
  • Feb Stephen Elliot, Hugh Buchanan, Hendersons Gallery Edinburgh, Bourdon Building Glasgow School of Art
  • 2 Mar Scottish Public Gallery Acquisitions
  • 2 Mar Fred Bushe, Talbot Rice Centre Edinburgh
  • 7 Mar Student Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy
  • 9 Mar Vuillard, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow
  • 12 Mar Adrian McCurdy, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 14 Mar Art into the 80s, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Mar Douglas Simpson, Kes Mosaics Edinburgh
  • 17 Mar Jonathan Gibbs, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Kathryn Kynoch, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow
  • 24 Mar Eric Marwick, Glasgow Print Studios, Eric Marwick
  • 25 Mar Michael Sandle, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, Michael Sandle
  • 26 Mar The Yarringtons, New Solen Gallery, Edinburgh, Donald Yarrington, Vivienne Yarrington
  • Mar Pictures of Ourselves, The Travelling Gallery, Strathclyde
  • Mar Cadbury's Children's Art Show, Paisley Art Gallery
  • Mar Cleaveland 5th International Drawing Biennale, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • Mar Joan Eardley, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie
  • Mar Anthony Caro, Hunterian Glasgow
  • Mar (feature) The Visual Art and the Edinburgh Festival
  • 1 Apr John Gardiner Crawford, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Apr Mary Armour, Fine Art Society
  • 5 Apr Edinburgh Printmakers, Picasso prints
  • Apr Alberto Morrocco, English Speaking Union Gallery Edinburgh
  • Apr Scottish Crafts and Glasgow Embroidery, Collins Exhibition Hall Glasgow, Tim Stead, Nicola Fletcher, David Kaplan, Annica Sanstrom, Graham Crimmins
  • 7 Apr Gillian Ayres, The Third Eye Centre
  • 9 Apr Weegee New York Photographs, The Third Eye Centre
  • 12 Apr Marcel Duchamp’s Box, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 Apr The Subjective Eye, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Edward Lucie-Smith, Moira Kelly, Alan David, John Bellany
  • 13 Apr (Feature) John Watson’s New building for Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 14 Apr Andrew Williams, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Apr Three Artists, The Abacus Gallery Edinburgh, Jean Fleming, Elaine Dick, John McKenzie
  • 16 Apr Henry Moore, Rozelle House Ayr
  • 19 Apr Scottish Amicable, Panache Gallery, Jean Gardner, Shelia McMillan, Josephine Graham
  • 20 Apr Ronald Rae, Rozelle House Ayr
  • 21 Apr Galloway Artists, Various sites in Galloway, Bridget Drakeford, Annie Parker Smith, Joan Gray, Anna Hotchkiss
  • Apr 156th Annual Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 22 Apr American Photographs, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Helen Nestor, Arthur Tress, Robert Haids, Dennis Kievet
  • Apr Mary Armour, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • Apr Picasso Prints, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 25 Apr (Annual Report) The Portrait Gallery, for National Galleries Annual Report
  • Apr Max Beckham, National Gallery Edinburgh, Max Beckham
  • 26 Apr Neil Macdonald, Glasgow School of Art
  • 29 Apr Henderson Gallery and Traverse Theatre Club Edinburgh, Anne Redpath, Marilyn Tabarznik, June Redfern, Fiona Robertson
  • Apr The Current Art Scene in America and Scotland
  • 30 Apr Tina Keane Video, The Third Eye Centre
  • May (Book review) Monet by Paul Hayes Tucker, Burne Jones Talking by Thomas Rooke
  • 4 May Australian Jewellery, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • May Women Live, New Solen Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 May Brenda Lenaghan, English Speaker Union Edinburgh, Brenda Lenaghan
  • 7 May Mackintosh Furniture, The Glasgow School of Art, Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • May Polish Modern Tapestry, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 May Canadian Prints, Glasgow Print Studios, Carl Heywood, Eugene Ouchi, Richard Turner
  • 14 May Spring Exhibition, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 18 May John Hoyland, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 18 May William Gear, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • May Four Artists, Abacus Gallery Edinburgh, David Martin, James McNuety, David Pactor, William Landles
  • 19 May Paisley Art Institute, Paisley Art Gallery, Margaret McGavin, Cynthia Wall, Josephine Graham, Stephen Boshell
  • 20 May Four Scottish Artists, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Victoria Crowe, Douglas Davies, Perpetua Pope, Ninian Buchan Hepburn
  • 21 May Five Artists from Aberdeen, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Lennox Dunbar, Beth Fisher, Frances Pelly
  • 25 May Thank You Very Much, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 May Gregor Smith, Shore Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Shaw, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 27 May Matisse’s Jazz, National Gallery Edinburgh, Henri Matisse
  • 28 May Prints from Blake to Picasso, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 29 May (Interview Feature) Steel on the Clyde, George Rickey
  • 1 Jun (Feature) Bath Festival Contemporary Art Fair
  • 2 Jun On the waterfront, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Samuel Bough
  • 3 Jun Margot Lovejoy, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 7 Jun Kinetic Sculpture on Clydeside, St Enochs Gallery, George Rickey
  • 8 Jun Glasgow Group Jubilee, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Anda Paterson, Philip Reeves, Jack Knox, Dennis Buchan, George Wyllie
  • 9 Jun Ronald Rae, Dough Cocker, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 10 Jun Big Prints, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh, Victor Pasmore, David Hockney
  • 13 Jun Glasgow School of Art Degree Show
  • 15 Jun Mark Gertler, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 16 Jun Edinburgh College of Art Design Degree Show, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 16 Jun Five Artists, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Colin Walker, Francis Houston
  • 17 Jun Design Centre Awards 1982, Design Centre Glasgow
  • 22 Jun Jewish Art in Britain, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Roger Fry, Alfred Aaron Wolmark
  • 23 Jun Aroldo Bonzargini, Talbot Rice
  • 24 Jun Peter Pretzel, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 24 Jun Norma Farquhar & Marie Cockroft, Kelly Gallery Glasgow
  • 25 Jun Object to Object, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Isobel Johnstone, Frank Auerbach, Leon Kossoff
  • 28 Jun William Wilson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 29 Jun Festival of India, The Third Eye Centre, Vithal das Sharma
  • 30 Jun New members show, Scottish Craft Centre Edinburgh, Bridget Drakeford, Carol Sheddon, Elaine Dick
  • 1 Jul Vincent Butler, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 5 Jul Huntley & Metcalfe, Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh, Eric Huntley, Yolande Metcalfe
  • 6 Jul Hugh McDiarmid Memorial, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 Jul (Feature) Scotch Myths The Film, Sam Fuller
  • 7 Jul Chick Chalmers, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 8 Jul Phil May, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 9 Jul David Evans, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 Jul Marion McIntosh, New Solen Gallery Edinburgh
  • 14 Jul New Generation Artists, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Campbell, Ken Peat
  • 14 Jul Glasgow Group and *56 Group Wales, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Mary Lloyd Jones, Christopher Shurroch, Tom Gillespy, Erica Paborn, Anthony Davies
  • 19 Jul The Painted Lady, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, John William Godward, James Paterson
  • 20 Jul J D Fergusson, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 27 Jul (Feature interview) Robin Banks
  • Jul Contemporary Art, Glasgow Art Gallery, Neil Dallas Brown, Barbara Rae, John Mooney
  • 2 Aug Contemporary British Ceramics, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Henry Rothschild
  • 3 Aug A Day Down the Goldmine, The Third Eye Centre, George Wyllie
  • 3 Aug Alfred Fuchs, Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh, Alfred Fuchs
  • 3 Aug Three Artists, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Marjorie Cameron, Susan Carter, Christopher Carter
  • 3 Aug Basis & Baer, Glasgow Print Studio, Mati Basis, Peter Baer
  • Aug Red Nudes, The Third Eye Centre, Joan Key
  • Aug (News Feature) New 1.3 million Saenredam acquisition for National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 10 Aug (Feature) RIBA Architectural awards, Gerard Connelly, Douglas Niven
  • 9 Aug Three Edinburgh Exhibitions, Traverse Theatre, Saltire Society, New Solen, Frank Docherty, Anne Millin, Marie Abel, Joanne Howarth, Anne Jackson, Bridget Drakeford
  • Aug Degas Sculpture, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Edgar Degas
  • Aug Architectural Photography German and Glasgow, Peoples Palace Glasgow
  • Aug Angles, Unicorns & Nobles, National Museum of Scotland
  • Aug Reindhart Behrens , Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh
  • Aug On tour in Europe, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, George Donald, Alfons Bytautas, Molly Bullick, Gill Tyson
  • Aug (Feature) Joan Miro, The Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • Aug Expressive Images, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, Stephen Campbell, Scott Kilgour, Andrew Walters, Mario Rossi
  • 28 Aug The MacChiaioli, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 29 Aug David Donaldson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 30 Aug Lookalike, National Gallery of Scotland
  • Aug Mainly for Pleasure, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 31 Aug Edinburgh Festival Preview
  • Aug John Michael Wright, National Portrait Gallery, John Michael Wright
  • Aug British Watercolours, Royal Scottish Academy
  • Aug Festival Round Up and Fringe Art Roundup, including Herald Advance Daily Schedule
  • Aug Hebrideian Light, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Guy Wylie
  • Aug Scottish Art Now, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, John Kirkwood, Michael Docherty, Jack Knox, Derek Roberts
  • Aug Giovanni Battista Piranesi, City Arts Centre Edinburgh
  • Aug Man Ray, Royal Scottish Academy
  • Aug Circles of the World, Royal Scottish Museum Edinburgh
  • 7 Sep Unemployment Exhibition, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 8 Sep Park School Murals, Glasgow Print Studio, Fine Art Society, Scottish Lady Artists
  • 13 Sep The Italian Connection, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 14 Sep Martin Rayner, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Sep A.D Peppercorn, Carlton Gallery Edinburgh
  • 20 Sep Margaret Thomas, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Sep Turin Artists Today , St Enochs Centre Glasgow, Sergio Saroni, Michelangelo Pistoletto
  • 27 Sep Italian Maiolica and Glass, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 28 Sep Ronald Rae and The Ritchie Collection, Royal Edinburgh Hospital
  • ep (Feature) Cesar’s squashed car at the Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Baldaccini Cesar
  • 29 Sep The Society of Scottish Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 30 Sep IT82, Design Centre Glasgow
  • 1 Oct Wilhelmina Barns Graham, Crawford Centre St Andrews
  • 2 Oct Philip Guston, Whitechapel Art Gallery London
  • 4 Oct (Feature) Pollok House Art Society
  • 6 Oct Five Artists, English Speaking Union Edinburgh, Baajie Pickard
  • 7 Oct British Drawings, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh, Eileen Lawrence, Maurice Cockrill, Elizabeth Fink, June Redfern, Peter Seddon, Alistair Strachan, Barry Flanagan, Neil Dallas Brown, Kirkaldy Art Gallery
  • 8 Oct Carol Carra Graphics, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 11 Oct Alan Duff, Scottish Amicable Glasgow
  • 12 Oct Tom McKendrick, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 Oct Samuel Palmer, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 14 Oct Arthur Byrne, The Third Eye Centre
  • 15 Oct Jan Rennie, Richard DeMarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Oct Keith McInyre, Shore Galleries Edinburgh
  • 18 Oct Opening Exhibition, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 Oct (Feature) Zeitgeist, Berlin, Bruce Mclean, Christopher LeBrun, Barry Flanagan
  • 20 Oct James Fullarton, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 21 Oct Ivan Eyre, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • 22 Oct Derek Clarke, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 25 Oct Margaret Mellis, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 Oct Jean Tinguely, Tate Gallery London
  • 28 Oct Trio, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Charles Oakley, Victoria Oakley, Rod Bugg
  • 28 Oct Tom Allen, Scottish Amicable
  • 1 Nov Contemporary German Prints, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 2 Nov Prophesy & Vision, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 3 Nov Helen Wilson & David Toner, Corners Glasgow
  • 4 Nov James Fairgrieve, Mercury Gallery London
  • 5 Nov Harry More Gordon, The Stirling Gallery Stirling
  • 8 Nov William Baillie, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Nov George Devlin, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 10 Nov Dougie Thomson, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 10 Nov Alan Watson, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 12 Nov Three Canadian sculptors, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Nov Dunkley & Hird, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Keith Dunkley, Ian Hird
  • 17 Nov Ainslie Yule, Richard DeMarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 17 Nov Rock photos, The Third Eye Centre, Peter Stanway
  • 18 Nov Castle Toward Exhibition, Bellahouston Palace of Art Glasgow
  • Nov (Book Review) Children’s Books
  • 19 Nov Mackintosh Textiles and Watercolours, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • Nov Through the Eye of The Needle and Lakeland Crafts, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 23 Nov Scottish Society of Women Artists, Royal Scottish Academy, Sylvia Von Martmann, Barbara Robertson, Lys Hansen, Marion McIntosh, Anne Shortreed
  • 23 Nov (Feature) Object and Figures, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 25 Nov Turner in Scotland, Aberdeen Art Gallery, JMW Turner
  • 26 Nov Thomas Cooper, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 29 Nov Inaugural Exhibition, Art Framers Glasgow, Bill Wright, Tom MacDonald
  • 30 Nov New Spanish Figuration, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • Dec Three Edinburgh Exhibitions, Shore Gallery, Traverse Theatre Gallery, Tartar Gallery, Bill Wright, Cherif Defraoui, Sylvie Defraoui, David Cook
  • 1 Dec Sue Coe, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 1 Dec John McLean, Talbot Rice Edinburgh
  • 2 Dec Works in Progress, Aberdeen Peacock Workshop, Elizabeth Blackadder, Willie Rodger, John Houston
  • 3 Dec Blackness Public Arts Programme, Duncan of Jordanstone College Dundee
  • 7 Dec French photos and Dominic McIver and Landscape a French Way, Glasgow Washington Street Arts Centre, Dominic McIver
  • 8 Dec Randolph Schwabe, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • Dec Cadbury’s Children’s Art 82, Glasgow Kelvingrove Art Gallery
  • 9 Dec Bill McNamara & David Swift, The Third Eye Centre
  • Dec Peter Wilson, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 10 Dec Christmas Bonanza, Dundee Printmakers Workshop
  • 14 Dec Design Postgraduate Exhibition, Glasgow School of Art
  • 15 Dec Members Christmas Exhibition, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 16 Dec Dundee Group Christmas Show, Forebank Gallery Dundee
  • 17 Dec Kirsty McFarlane, Paisley Art Gallery
  • 21 Dec Patrick Cauldfield, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 22 Dec James Howie, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Dec Small Pictures Exhibitions, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Abacus Gallery Edinburgh, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Dec Christmas Exhibition, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Dec Christmas Exhibition, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Dec J.D. Ferguson, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow
  • Dec Brian Mceoch, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 28 Dec (Feature) Glasgow Print Studio
  • 28 Dec Robert Burns Books, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 30 Dec Early views of Scotland, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 31 Dec (Feature) The Year in Arts in 1982
  • No date. Mitra Tabrizian, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • No date. GSA Design 82, The Glasgow School of Art
  • No date. Ed Iglehart, Scottish Craft Centre
  • No date. Robert and Andrea Hellyar, The Glasgow School of Art
  • No date. (Book Review) Thurner and George the Fourth in Edinburgh by Gerald Finley
  • No date. Women of 1982, Margaret Harrison
  • No date. Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • No date. Contemporary British Tapestry, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 200 articles of 250-900 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1984, relating to visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Milngavie and Inverness. Also including several reviews of exhibitions in London at ICA, Camden Arts Centre, Serpentine, AIR Gallery and Tate and Grand Palais Paris. Henry’s daily articles begin to develop into weekly feature articles, with a main discussion followed by ‘Gallery Briefings’ covering more generally current exhibitions of interest.

A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, Corners Gallery Glasgow, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Artspace Aberdeen, JD Kelly Gallery, and organisations: Fine Art Society Glasgow, Fine Art Society Edinburgh and Group 81.

The reviews cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Paisley Museum and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists such as Adrian Wiszniewski, Lyn Hansen and Jacki Parry; Group exhibitions, particularly Construction Painting and Blank Images at Transmission Gallery Glasgow and larger historical exhibitions such as Art of Japan at Kelvingrove and The Glasgow Boys, and also annual exhibitions of painting and printmaking at Royal Scottish Academy. The Glasgow School of Art Postgraduate and Masters degree shows are also reviewed and design and textile exhibitions, particularly British Glass and Paisley Ceramics. A large quantity of these reviews focus on events during the Edinburgh Festival and the Fringe Festival.

This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on: The appointment of Colin Thompson as Director of National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, Scottish Portrait Commissions, the first Turner Prize Award, Judy Chicago Dinner Party, Liverpool Garden Festival and The Venice Biennale.

Also included is a letter to Glasgow Museums requesting visitor figures for Kelvingrove Gallery 1984 and pieces written for the Herald News Desk.

  • 5 Jan Winston Link Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 Jan Scots abroad, City Art Centre Edinburgh, George Henry, David Roberts
  • 6 Jan (Feature) New Director Colin Thompson, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh
  • 9 Jan Ewan Mundy Fine Art Gallery Glasgow & Cyril Gerber Fine Art Gallery Glasgow, David Gill, Elizabeth Frink
  • 10 Jan French Prints and Watercolours, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 11 Jan Scotland’s Art, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Tessa Jackson, John Bellany, Graeme Swanson, Ken Dingwall
  • 13 Jan Fine Art Society Glasgow and Edinburgh
  • 16 Jan Crawford Campbell and Contemporary British Studio Glass, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Anthony Stern, Charlie Meaker, Peter Layton
  • 17 Jan (Feature) New Scottish Prints at Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 17 Jan Art Matters, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Marion Mitchell, Brian McGeoch
  • 18 Jan Joan Eardley & Joan Renton, National Gallery of Scotland, Turner Watercolours, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 19 Jan Construction Painting, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Matthew Inglis, David Heale, Alistair Magee, Alastair Strachan
  • 23 Jan (Feature) Barbican International Art Fair
  • 23 Jan Alexander Frazer Solo, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Jan David Mullen & Aileen Alexander, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Rob Paul Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 25 Jan The Omega Workshop 1913-19, Craft Council Gallery London
  • 26 Jan British Studio Glass, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Charlie Meake, Colin Reid, Jenny Antonio
  • 27 Jan Scottish Watercolours, Victoria & Albert Museum London, John Bellany, Bruce McLean, Edwardo Palozzi, Stephen Cox
  • 31 Jan Royal Scottish Society of Watercolourists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, John Mooney, David Martin, George Melvin
  • 1 Feb Paul Hill Solo, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 1 Feb Artists Intervention Association, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Feb (Feature) Scottish Portrait Commissions, William Dobson, Bryan Organ, Duncan Thomson
  • 3 Feb Don Emery Solo, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 6 Feb Keith McIntyre Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 7 Feb (Feature) Germinsations exhibition by German-French Youth Office, Adrian Wiszniewski, Christopher Taylor, Stuart MacKenzie, RSA
  • 8 Feb Ed Ardizzione Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Feb Gift from Glasgow and Greenock, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 Feb Art Teachers Exhibition, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Willie Rodger, Dawson Murray, Joan Palmer
  • 14 Feb JD Ferguson Solo, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 15 Feb Alex Pearce Solo, Scottish Amicable Glasgow, Mary Louise Colouris, Glasgow Art Centre
  • 16 Feb Traverse, Demarco
  • 17 Feb National Gallery Edinburgh, Capricious View
  • 20 Feb Kaye Lynch Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Main at Main Fine Art
  • 21 Feb Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh, Sylvia Von Hartman, Ian D Cook
  • 22 Feb Treasures From Korea, British Museum London
  • 24 Feb Lys Hansen Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 27 Feb William Brotherson Solo, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, Anthony Armstrong Solo, Cadogan Gallery London
  • 28 Feb Print Room Stars, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh, George Seurat, Pieter Saenredam
  • 29 Feb Blank Images, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Allan Ewing, Christopher Taylor, Andrew Webber
  • 2 Mar The Kessler Bequest, Tate Gallery London
  • 5 Mar Four Women Printmakers, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Jacki Parry, Barbara Robertson Nicki McHarg, Carmen Ambrozevich, Duncan Shanks
  • 6 Mar Student Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Michael Kerr, Judith Findlay, Susannah Robinson, George Wilson
  • 7 Mar The Arts of Japan, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 8 Mar Maker Designers Today, Camden Art Centre London, Paul Connell, Fred Baler, Floris van der Broecke
  • 9 Mar Three Artists from Aberdeen, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Black, Ian Robertson, Graeme Swenson Scoular Anderson, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Phil Braham, Main Fine Art
  • 13 Mar Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios, Ian Howard, George Donald, Bobbie Wallace
  • 14 Mar The Glasgow Boys, Graham Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, Claire Scullion Solo, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh Claude Villat Solo, French Institute Edinburgh
  • 15 Mar Chris Wainwright Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 Mar Highland Region Art Exhibition, Inverness Art Gallery, Allan Thomson
  • 20 Mar Susan Hiller Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 21 Mar Lennox Dunbar & Ian Howard, Glasgow Art Centre
  • 22 Mar French and British Gravure, Edinburgh College of Art, Denise Brown, Andre Stempfel, Paolo Boni
  • 30 Mar Gill Tyson Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Sir William Gilles, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Apr Winning hearts and minds, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Raeside, Peter Howson, Helen Gibson, Andrew Squire
  • 4 Apr Graham Crowley & Judith Rugg, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 5 Apr Hugh Buchanan & Marjorie Lucas, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 Apr Romanesque Art, Hayward Gallery London
  • 9 Apr Kirsty Davidson Solo, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Wilson, Macaulay Gallery Stenton
  • 10 Apr Geoff McEwan Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 11 Apr Sue Mackecknie & Jonathon Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 12 Apr Margaret Malty & John Holmes, Moffat Gallery
  • 13 Apr *19th Century Dutch Watercolours, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Apr Margaret Morris Solo, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow
  • 17 Apr Adrian Wiszniewski Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow (including plus Air Gallery London)
  • 18 Apr Tom Scott, Solo, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Hilda Goldwag Solo, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow Jim Nicholson Solo, Gladstone’s Land Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 Apr Design Review 1984, Scottish Design Centre Glasgow (including Scottish Craft Centre Edinburgh)
  • 20 Apr Gallery Poll, Artspace Aberdeen, Karl Horst Hodicke (including Winifred McKenzie, The English Speaking Union Gallery Edinburgh)
  • 23 Apr Five From Saskatchewan, MacRobert Arts Centre Stirling, Joe Faford, Dorothy Knowles, Eli Bronstein Ian McPherson Solo, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 24 Apr Karsh 50 years of Photography Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Yousuf Karsh, Action Portraits, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Richard Weaver, Helen Marmott, Work Music People, Glasgow Print Studios, Simon Burden, Dominic Sryder, Mary Louise Coulouris
  • 25 Apr Gaudier Brzeska Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh (including Forte silver commissions)
  • 26 Apr Michael Windle Solo, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh, Sax Shaw Solo, Calton Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 Apr Alasdair Gray Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Easter Exhibition, Main Fine Arts The Studio Gallery Glasgow
  • 30 Apr The Forties, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Bet Low, Tom Macdonald, Bill Wright Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 1 May Greek Thompson, Third Eye Central Glasgow for Mayfest
  • 3 May Islands Exhibition, Compass Gallery Glasgow, and Barbara Rae
  • 4 May Oscar Mazaroli Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 7 May Scottish Sculpture Trust Conference, Dundee
  • 8 May (Feature) Mayfest Art 1984, John Byrne
  • 10 May Hanael Cassidy Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 16 May Mayfest Scotstyle, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Artists in Industry, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Andrew Hambleton, Davy Mckee, Artajeer Dhanjal
  • 17 May (News Feature) Extra £1 million sponsorship by Government
  • 18 May Royal Scottish Academy Ed, and Royal Academy London annual exhibitions
  • 21 May Women Live, Theatre Workshop Gallery London, Alisa Hyslop, Mary McCaan, Debbie Ball Four Women Artists, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Alison Dunlop, Jenny Grevatte, Janet Patterson, Fiona Robertson
  • 22 May Murihead Bone & Elizabeth Blackadder, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 May Rococo Art and Design, Victoria & Albert Museum London
  • 24 May Gregor Smith Solo, Lillie Gall Milngavie, Glasgow School of Art Painters, Strathclyde University Glasgow, Stephen Barclay, Graham Crowley, Malcolm Dickson
  • 25 May Peter Howson & Renwick Thompson, The Glasgow School of Art, Goethe Institute
  • 28 May Leonard McComb Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 29 May (Feature) Whistler’s 150th Anniversary, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Martin Rayner Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Marie Goodenough Solo, ESU Gallery Edinburgh
  • 30 May Scottish Contemporary Art, Caledonian Club London, Sylvia Stevenson, William Maclean, Martin Rayner
  • 31 May Crawford Centre St Andrews, George Wyllie, Margaret Milne, James Castle, Winifred McKenzie, Alison McKenzie
  • 1 Jun Scottish Arts Council Travelling Gallery, Diana Sykes, Bill Buchanan, Bet Low, Joan Eardley, Cliff Bowen
  • 4 Jun New Print Studio Prints, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Marion Mitchell, Brian McGeoch, Artspace
  • 5 Jun The 2th Glasgow Group Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Douglas Thompson, Tom Macdonald, Tom Shanks, John McCulloch, James Connell, George Wyllie
  • 6 Jun Royal Glasgow Institute Exhibition, JD Kelly Gallery, David Donaldson Lennox Patterson, Artists at Sotheby’s, Anne Anderson, Anne Gordon
  • 7 Jun Modern British Abstracts, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, William Turnbull, Richard Lin, Matthew Rugg
  • 8 Jun Sylvia Wishart Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, William Littlejohn, Scottish Gallery Glasgow
  • 11 Jun The Individual Landscape, Glasgow Print Studios, William Cowan, Stephen McNulty, Donald Wilkinson
  • 12 Jun George Wyllie Solo, Aberdeen Artspace
  • 13 Jun Stefano della Bella Solo, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 15 Jun Gerard Hemsworth Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 16 Jun Farm Security Photos, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Jack Delans, Russell Lee
  • 19 Jun (Feature) Degree shows The Glasgow School of Art, The Golden Age of British Photography, Victoria and Albert Museum London, Fox Talbot, Sylvia Margaret Cameron, Craig Annan, Hill & Adamson
  • 20 Jun William Crosbie Solo, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow (including Brian Kelly Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow)
  • 21 Jun Henri Chopin, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 22 Jun Landscape in Mixed Media, Gladstone’s Land Gallery Edinburgh, Keith Dunkley, George McGavin, Jack Firth, Decorative Ceramics, Scottish Amicable Gallery Glasgow
  • 25 Jun Robert Fitcher Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 26 Jun (Feature) Venice Biennale
  • 27 Jun The Artist Delineated, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, John Ballantyne, Thomas Faed, Harry Woolford
  • 28 Jun Scottish Expressionism, Warwick Arts Trust London, Jun Redfern, Graham Durward
  • 20 Jun French Graphics, Images Gallery Glasgow
  • 2 Jul Past into Future, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, James Patterson, Sandy Moffat, Victoria Crowe
  • 3 Jul (Feature) Third Eye Centre Exhibitions, Felim Egan, Dennis Shields, John Carson
  • 4 Jul Ten Years Collecting, National Museum of Antiquities
  • 5 Jul New Generation Artists, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Dougie Thomson, Elizabeth McBride, Stephen Barclay
  • 6 Jul New French Painting, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Jul Dutch Church Painters, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh
  • 10 Jul (Feature) Paisley Ceramics, Bernard Leech, Hans Coper
  • 11 Jul Etching The Glasgow Style, Glasgow Print Studio, John Mackenchie, Jonathan Robertson, Dawson Murray
  • 13 Jul Scottish Landscape, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Patrick Nasmyth, Hocus Pocus, Shepherd’s Pie Bistro Glasgow, Graham Bell, Elizabeth McLean, Karen Michel
  • 16 Jul Graduate Students, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Barclay, Lesley Cullon, Callum Innes, Fiona Dean
  • 17 Jul Douglas Thompson Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Gwen Hardie, Studio Gallery Main Fine Art Glasgow
  • 23 Jul Gavin Scobie Solo, Talbot Rice Gallery Glasgow
  • 24 Jul (Feature) Liverpool Garden Festival sculpture, Bradford Print Biennale
  • 25 Jul Early Views of England and Wales, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 30 Jul Denis Peploe Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Jane Soeder Solo, Shore Gallery Leith, (Feature) Scottish National Portrait Sale, Richard Dadd, Sir Alex Morrison
  • 31 Jul (Feature) Castle Toward
  • 1 Aug Daniel Ranalli Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Aug Peacock Printmakers, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Beth Fisher, John Houston, Elizabeth Blackadder
  • 3 Aug Henri Matisse Solo, City Arts Centre Edinburgh
  • 6 Aug Tom McKenzie Solo, Glasgow Print Studios, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Linda Taylor, David Linley, Ian Macpherson
  • 7 Aug Space Complex, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Tony Robin, Simon Reed, Hannah Collins
  • 8 Aug Clay on Walls, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Tessa Jackson, (News Desk Feature) Turner Acquisition for Edinburgh
  • 9 Aug (Feature) The Dinner Party, Judy Chicago
  • 10 Aug John Bellany Solo, Mercury Gallery Glasgow, The New Waves, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Alan Watson, Adrian Wiszniewski
  • 11 Aug (Feature) Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh Festival Opening
  • 13 Aug Anton Krajnc & Brenda Lenagan, Calton Gallery Edinburgh
  • 14 Aug Demarcation Exhibition and Conference, Edinburgh College of Art, Richard Demarco, Howard Hodgkin, Susan Hiller, Yoko Terancho, Paul Negai
  • 17 Aug Jean Michel Basquiat & John Cage, Fruitmarket Gallery Glasgow
  • 23 Aug Alfred Steiglitz Solo, Stills Gallery Glasgow, Sir John Lavery, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, George Donald & Henry Moore, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 27 Aug Andrea Palladio Architecture, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 28 Aug Chinese Watercolours, University of Edinburgh, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, opening
  • 31 Aug Fionna Carlisle, Traverse gallery Edinburgh, William Baillie Solo, Haddington House
  • 5 Sep (Feature) WASPS New Building Patriothall Edinburgh, (Feature) Yulla Lipticz Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 11 Sep Kes Mosaics Gallery Edinburgh, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Shanks, David Martin, Templeton Carpets, Torquil Anderson, Tom Allan, John Sanders
  • 14 Sep (Feature) Scottish Young Contemporaries, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Heather Walker, Alexander Fraser, Alistair Magee, Lesley Raeside, Richard Wright, Andrew Walker, Fiona MacInnes, Josef Herman Solo, Cybil Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Graham Munro Solo, Douglas Fraser Antiques Glasgow, Anthony Armstrong Solo, Scottish Amicable Glasgow
  • 21 Sep (Feature) Anthony Green, Dundee Art Gallery, Dundee Printmakers, Elizabeth Shepherd, Andrew Hanbleton, Jill Patterson, Jill Downie, Eight Swedish artists, Edinburgh Printmakers, Barbara Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio, Ikiki Gallery Glasgow, Jack Miller, Elspeth Lamb
  • 24 Sep Joan Eardley Solo, Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews
  • 28 Sep (Feature) Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Sheila MacMillan, Anne Mackintosh, Margot Gardiner, Moira Whitfield (including galleries briefing for; Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Corners Gallery Glasgow, The Gallery Moffat, Tom McKendrick, Peter Warren, Graham Dallachie, Glasgow Art Centre, Studio Main Fine Art Gallery Glasgow, David Bachelor, June McMillan, Stansmore Dean Stevenson)
  • 2 Oct Museums Council Conference Report
  • 5 Oct (Feature) Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, David Donaldson, Robin Philipson, Dougie Thomson, Helen Wilson (including galleries briefing for; Castle Toward, Aberdeen Artspace, Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews, Joyce Cairns), Artspace (Cut) + St Andrews, Ceramics from 3
  • 8 Oct Kate Whiteford Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 12 Oct (Feature) Anthony Green Solo, Glasgow Art Centre (including gallery briefings for; plus Glasgow Print Studios, Glasgow School of Art, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Lennox Paterson, Norman Wilkinson, Winston Link), Scotland’s Story
  • 19 Oct Richard Deacon Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh (including gallery briefing; City Art Centre, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Thomas Duncan, Nancy Hemingway)
  • 24 Oct Serpentine Gallery London, Graeme Murray Fine Art Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Society of Artists *90th Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 26 Oct (Feature) Contemporary Scottish Drawings, Fine Art Society Glasgow (including galleries briefings; Edinburgh College of Art, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Lawson Demarco, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Linda, Colin Ruscoe)
  • 31 Oct AIR Gallery London, Adrian Wiszniewski, June Redfern
  • 2 Nov (Feature) ‘When Attitudes Became Form, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh (including gallery briefings; Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Art Curial Gallery Paris, The Glasgow School of Art, Angela Flowers London, Richard Behrens; Colin Cina, Carol Rhodes, Alastair Strachen, Richard Wright)
  • 6 Nov (Feature) Introducing the Turner Prize, Tate Gallery London
  • 9 Nov Jacki Parry Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • About Face, Royal Scottish Museum Edinburgh (including galleries briefings; City Art Centre, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Kathryn Kynoch, Open Eye Edinburgh, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh)
  • 13 Nov Durer in Dublin, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Albert Durer
  • 16 Nov (Feature) Aberdeen Peacock Printmakers *10th Birthday (including gallery briefings; Mercury Gallery London, John Houston
  • 23 Nov (Feature) Scottish Society of Watercolour Painters, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh (including galleries briefings; Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Aberdeen Art Gallery, The Glasgow School of Art, Molly Bullick, Robert Sinclair Thomson memorial
  • 26 Nov Pradip Malde Solo, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 27 Nov Antonie Watteau, Grande Palais Paris
  • 30 Nov (Feature) Geometry of Rage, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Denis Masi, Deanna Pethebridge, Michael Sandle (including galleries briefings; Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, John Piper)
  • 7 Dec Francesco Clemente, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (including galleries briefing; Cybil Gerber Fine Art, Compass Gallery, Charles McCall, Arthur Anderson, New Glasgow Society)
  • 11 Dec Glasgow Print Studio, Members Exhibition, Kathleen Lindsey, Varsha Ancha
  • 12 Dec ‘Decisions’ MA Degree Show, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 14 Dec Local Heroes Fine, Art Society Glasgow, Helen Wilson, George Devlin, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, James Fullerton (including galleries briefings; Calton Gallery Edinburgh, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Anthony Armstrong, John Mathison, Chris Serle, Tony Armstrong) Inn on the Green
  • 21 Dec Western Approaches, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Somerville Shanks, James Simpson, Group 8*1, McLellan Galleries, JR Hargan, George Epsworth (including galleries briefings); Main Fine Art Glasgow, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Saltoun pottery, Nancy Smillie, Gian Carlo Venuto, Moray Miller
  • 28 Dec (Feature) Funding increase Scottish Museums Council, provision of Exhibitions for Children, Haggs Castle, Canongate Tolbooth Edinburgh (including galleries briefings); Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Burrell Collection Glasgow, Serpentine Gallery London, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 31 Dec (Feature) Henry Oscars for Art 1984

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 4 Jan Glasgow Museums new acquisitions
  • 30 Jan Robert Adam, Hunterian Gallery, Glasgow
  • 23 Mar Graham Dallachie, Compass Gallery, David Atack, Netherbow
  • 26 Mar Douglas Swan, French Institute, Demarco & Moira Maitland, Open Eye Gallery
  • 27 Mar Elizabeth Ogilvie, Talbot Rice
  • 28 Mar The Orientalists, RA London
  • 29 Mar Cadburys children competition, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 2 May Three artists, Dominic Snyder, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 5 Jun (feature) Richard Demarco and the Ed Festival
  • 27 Jul Glasgow style, Kelvingrove Museum, Glasgow
  • 16 Aug Paolozzi, RSA Edinburgh
  • 25 Sep (Feature) SSA, RSA Scottish Society of Artists
  • 4 Oct Liberty Four Rooms, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 20 Oct Stubbs, Tate Gallery, London

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 190 articles of 250-1000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1985, relating to visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Milngavie, Peeblesshire and St Andrews. Also including some reviews of exhibitions in London at The Royal Academy and Serpentine.

A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, Corners Gallery Glasgow, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Artspace Aberdeen and JD Kelly Gallery, and organisations: Fine Art Society Glasgow, Fine Art Society Edinburgh and Group 81. The reviews cover private galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, as well as publicly funded galleries: Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Paisley Museum and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow.

There are also reviews for offsite projects at Cramond Sculpture Park Edinburgh and Saltire House Edinburgh. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists such as June Redfern, Annie Leibovitz and Jacki Parry. Key group exhibitions include New Image Glasgow at The Third Eye Centre featuring Steven Campbell, Ken Currie, Peter Howson, Mario Rossi, Stephen Barclay and others as part of the Hungarian Arts in Glasgow Season and annual exhibitions of painting and printmaking at Royal Scottish Academy. The Glasgow School of Art Postgraduate and Masters Degree shows are also reviewed alongside several reviews for Mayfest Festival Glasgow.

This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on: Renoir Retrospective, Bruce McLean in London, Scottish Arts Council Collection on Sale and the Turner Prize win by Howard Hodgkin. Also includes copies of essays by Gerald Laing on Siaka Stevens.

  • 3 Jan Perspective Tapestry Pepsi Cola Commission, Frank Stella, Dovecot Tapestry Studios Edinburgh
  • 4 Jan Annie Leibovitz, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Harvey’s Wine Collection, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Peter Blake, Graham Arnold, Howard Hodgkin, David Inshaw (including gallery briefings; Scottish Society of Artists, Collins Gallery Glasgow)
  • 8 Jan Josef Herman Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 18 Jan Frank Brangwyn Solo, Fine Art Society Glasgow, International Art Fair London Olympia
  • 23 Jan Marc Chagall, Royal Academy London
  • 25 Jan Charles Rennie Mackintosh Dorset Sketches, Hunterian Museum Glasgow, Anthony Davies, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh (including gallery briefings); Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Grahame Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, South London Art Gallery, Alan Charlton, Yoko Terauchi
  • 1 Feb Portraits on Paper, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Main Fine Art Glasgow, John Clark, David McLaren (including gallery briefings); Glasgow Arts Centre, Crawford Centre St Andrews
  • 5 Feb (Feature) Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Hayward Gallery London
  • 6 Feb Pete Huby Solo, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 8 Feb The People Pictures, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh (including Scottish Art Council Art Bus and The Jean Watson)
  • 12 Feb Paisley Scottish Drawing Competition
  • 14 Feb Ian Fleming Solo, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow (including gallery briefing); Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, James Castle
  • 15 Feb Design Work 85, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 18 Feb James Hugonin Solo, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Sarah Bray
  • 19 Feb (Feature) Crawford St Andrews Festival, Sir David Wilkie Bicentenary Exhibition
  • 20 Feb Reinhard Behrens Solo, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop
  • 21 Feb Utopia Architecture Exhibition, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 22 Feb John Taylor Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 25 Feb John Mooney Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Henry Mulder Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 27 Feb New Print Studio Drawings, Glasgow Arts Centre, Brian McGeoch
  • 1 Mar Beyond the Repeatable Image Canadian Printmakers, The Glasgow School of Art, JC Heywood, Otis Tamasuskas
  • 6 Mar Douglas Thomson Solo, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 7 Mar Peter Houson Solo, Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews
  • 8 Mar Artists Abroad, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, David Roberts, Daniel Alexander
  • 13 Mar Jackie Parry Solo, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie
  • 14 Mar Magee & Keppie, Saltire House Edinburgh, Graeme Magee, James Keppie
  • 15 Mar Rijeka Drawing Biennale, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 19 Mar Joan Eardley Solo, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow
  • 20 Mar Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Lucinda MacKay, Jonathan Gibbs
  • 21 Mar Alfred Wallis Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Isabel Beresford Solo, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Student Exhibition, Inn on the Green Edinburgh
  • 22 Mar Charles Rennie Mackintosh in Northampton, Huntarian Museum Glasgow
  • 25 Mar Shorelines, Fairmaids House Perth, Gary Anderson, Duncan Macleod
  • 26 Mar Keith McIntyre Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Graeme Swanson Solo, Traverse Theatre Glasgow
  • 29 Mar Marysia Donaldson Solo, The Macaulay Gallery Stenton
  • 1 Apr Royal Scottish Academy Students Exhibition, Edinburgh, Andrew Miller, Laura Duffy
  • 2 Apr June Redfern Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Bruce McLean, John Moores winne, D'offay, London
  • 5 Apr Michael McVeigh Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh (including Colin Baxter Solo, Peter Potter Gallery Haddington)
  • 8 Apr Sir Robin Philipson Solo, Browse & Derby London
  • 11 Apr Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Shore Gallery Leith, JD Gallery Glasgow, Fairmaids House Perth, John Boyd, Sandie Gardner, Melissa Sarat, Paola Mclure, Ken Southall, John G Boyd
  • 12 Apr Southampton Art Gallery Collection, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Andrea Mantegna, Scottish National Galleries, (Feature) Scottish Arts Council Collection for sale
  • 15 Apr Willi Gilli, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Mark Grady Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 16 Apr Book Table Project, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Tate in the North Plans Launch, Albert Docks Liverpool, James Stirling, Michael
  • 24 Apr (Feature) Bruce McLean, Anthony D’Offay Gallery London, FAS North East Trad ; Nain F A Antina Verboom
  • 26 Apr James Gibson Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Francis Convery Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 29 Apr Art of Africa, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 30 Apr (Feature) Scottish Arts Council department closures
  • 2 May Thomas Joshua Cooper Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 3 May Friendship Paintings, Goethe Institute Glasgow, George Wyllie, Jens Jensen (including William Baillie Solo, Gallery *10 London, Graham Duward, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Adrian Wiszniewski, Paton Gallery London
  • 7 May (Feature) Mayfest Art Glasgow 1985 Part One
  • 10 May (Feature) Mayfest Art Glasgow 1985 Part Two
  • 17 May Ian Hughes Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh (including biography and list of works), Damian Henry review of ‘Chrysalis’ performance at Mayfest 1985
  • 20 May Demarco on Wheels, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, George Donald, Stephen Lawson, Edward Gage, Jonathan Brown (including Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Barbara Balmer)
  • 22 May The Pastoral Tradition in East Lothian, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 24 May John Walker Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 May Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Marion McIntosh, Cynthis Wall, Brenda Lenaghan, Deborah Fladgate, Glasgow School of Art, Douglas Kemp, Geoff Brunell, Sculptors Drawings, Maclurian Art Gallery Ayr, William Crosbie, Ben Nicholson
  • 29 May Paisley Art Institute, Paisley Art Gallery
  • 3 Jun Summer Show, Royal Academy London
  • 4 Jun City Art Centre Edinburgh, Tom McKendrick, Patrick Dorrian (including George Wyllie, Peoples Palace Glasgow)
  • 6 Jun Vera Simons Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, John Houston Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 7 Jun Roberto Gonzalez Fernandez Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 10 Jun Scottish Contemporary Art, Cambridge Clare Hall, Somon North, David Cook, Ken Curry, Edward Summerton, Martin Rayner
  • 11 Jun Visual Facts, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, London Canada House Gallery, Barbara Astman, Anne Ramsden, Paul Wong, Vera Frenkel, Mike Tooby
  • 13 Jun Glasgow Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Elspeth Lamb, Philip Reeves
  • 14 Jun Ian Howard Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Robert Paul Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow
  • 18 Jun (Feature) Glasgow School of Art Degree Show, Glasgow Girls, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Sandra Ewing, Christine McArthur, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Clare Gordon, Elaine Dick, Ann Beaty
  • 19 Jun George Donald Solo, Glasgow Print Studios, Physical Features, New Print Studio Glasgow, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Brian McGeogh
  • 21 Jun John Gardiner Crawford Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh (including Russell Colombo, Talbot Rice Edinburgh)
  • 24 Jun West Coast Artists, Hanover Gallery Edinburgh, William Turnbull, Willie Rodger, William Birdie, Norman Edgar
  • 25 Jun Moira Innes Solo, Collective Gallery Edinburgh (cut)
  • 28 Jun Hamish Fulton Solo, Fruitmarket gallery Edinburgh (including Barbican London, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Photographers Gallery London, Pradip Malde, Don McAllester
  • 2 Jul (Feature) S J Peploe, Gallery of Morden Art Edinburgh
  • 12 Jul Directions, Paisley Art Gallery, Barbara Rae, Janet Marshall, Sheena McGregor (including gallery brochure)
  • 15 Jul Mick Rooney Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Double Elephant, Barbican Gallery London
  • 23 Jul Landscape into Line, Hunterian Museum Glasgow, Summer Exhibition, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Helen Flockhart, Ronnie Nixon, Brian Cairns
  • 26 Jul George Wyllie, Peoples Palace Glasgow
  • 30 Jul Tribute to Wilkie, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, Wilkie Collins, Cornice Hat, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Alistair Dickson, Tommy Lydon
  • 1 Aug Contemporary Scottish Landscape, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Fraser MacEwan, Allan White, Samuel Peploe, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Aug Pandora’s Box, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Peggie Radford
  • 5 Aug Alan Davie Solo, George Herriot School Edinburgh, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Eric Huntley, Tony Jolly
  • 9 Aug Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Ayr Sketch Club, Alison Cairns, Elaine Wilson
  • 10 Aug (Feature) Joseph Crawhall, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, American Watercolours from the Carnegie Institute, City Arts Centre Edinburgh
  • 14 Aug New Image Glasgow, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Steven Campbell, Ken Currie, Peter Howson, Mario Rossi, Stephen Barclay
  • 17 Aug Scaffolding in the Sky, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow, Muirihead Bone, Henri Matisse Solo, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Edinburgh and Dublin, Edinburgh College of Art
  • 20 Aug Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Komar & Melamid, Andre Derain, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Aug (Feature) Cramond Sculpture Park Edinburgh, Fiona Dean, Fred Bushe, Keith Rand, James King, Edinburgh Book Festival, Stephen Collingbourne, Jazz Queens Hall, Dominic Snyder, Foksal Artists, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Tomasz Tatakczyk, Beck Balken, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Jun Redfern, Christie Cameron
  • 27 Aug (Feature) Getty Summer Exhibition, Serpentine Gallery London
  • 7 Sep (Feature) Yuan Zhong Yi Chinese Terracotta’s
  • 9 Sep Bet Low Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Ian McDiarmid Memorial, Jake Harvey Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 10 Sep JD Fergusson, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 11 Sep Pencils of Light, Collins Gallery Glasgow, John Hannavy
  • 12 Sep Kate Downie Solo, Back Room Gallery Edinburgh, George Donald Solo, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 Sep Stirling Smith Biennale
  • 16 Sep The Cloth, Compass Gallery Glasgow (for Visual Aid)
  • 17 Sep Marcus Rees Roberts Solo, Glasgow Print Studios (including, Michael Jeffries, Collective Gallery Edinburgh)
  • 18 Sep Richard Hogan, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Traquair House Peeblesshire, The Earl Haid, Caroline McNairn, Shelia Mullen
  • 19 Sep New Generation, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Martha Macdonald, Alice Carter, Siobhan McMalosh
  • 20 Sep Sylvia von Hartmann, Gladstone’s Land Gallery Edinburgh National Trust for Scotland
  • 23 Sep Sculptors Drawings, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Bill Brotherstone, Jake Harvey
  • 24 Sep Artists Offshore, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Keith Fraser, Dominic Smydes, Sue Jane Taylor
  • 26 Sep Mable Royds Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 30 Sep Gary Anderson, Corners Gallery Glasgow, William Crozier, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 1 Oct (Feature) Hungarian Arts in Glasgow, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Chris Carrell
  • 3 Oct Gwen John Solo, Fine Art Society Edinburgh
  • 4 Oct Ralph Rumney Solo, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 7 Oct Five Hungarian Artists, Glasgow Arts Centre
  • 8 Oct Hungarian Artists, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Geza Samu, Imre Bukta, Sandor Pinczehelyi, Erzsebet Schaar
  • 9 Oct Adrian Wiszniewski Solo, Nicola Jacobs Gallery London
  • 10 Oct Bella Uitz, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 11 Oct Ilka Gedo, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 14 Oct Five Hungarian Artists, Glasgow School of Art, El Kazovszkij
  • 15 Oct Glasgow Boys, Fine Art Society Glasgow, EA Walton
  • 17 Oct Royal Glasgow Institute Annual Exhibition, McLellan Galleries
  • 18 Oct Glasgow Print Studios, Janos Szirtes, Ihona Keseru, Istram Haraszty (this article was held)
  • 22 Oct Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Reinhard Dehrens, Helga Chart, James Macdonald
  • 23 Oct Graham Durward Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 25 Oct Janos Koss Solo, Collins Gallery Glasgow (including other Hungarian exhibitions at Glasgow Print Studios, People's Palace Glasgow)
  • 1 Nov Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Donald Shannon, John Bellany, Cath Cardinal, Janet Patterson Solo, Morley College Gallery Edinburgh, Alberto Morrocco Solo, Thackery Gallery London
  • 4 Nov Glasgow Budapest 1902, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 5 Nov Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Peter Bourne, Mike O’Donnell, Liz O’Donnell, Elizabeth Adamson Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 Nov From McTaggart to Eardley, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow, Joan Eardley
  • 7 Nov Modern Primitives, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Jerzy Marek
  • 8 Nov Andrew Walker Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Unique and Original, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 13 Nov (News Feature) Turner Prize won by Howard Hodgkin
  • 14 Nov Alexander Goudie, French Institute Edinburgh, George Devlin Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow
  • 15 Nov Peter Standen Solo, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh, Friends Exhibition, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Hoch-Aun Teh Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 18 Nov Homage to Barcelona, Hayward Gallery London
  • 19 Nov Phil Braham Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Mckenzie
  • 20 Nov Patrick Heron Solo, Caledonia Club Edinburgh (Westbrooks)
  • 22 Nov Metro Gallery Glasgow, Liz Rodgers, John Taylor Solo, Babbity Bowster Glasgow
  • 23 Nov Group 81, Hanover Gallery Edinburgh
  • 26 Nov Joseph Farquharson Solo, Fine Art Society Edinburgh
  • 27 Nov Five Scottish Artists, Leinster Fine Art London, Jake Harvey, Elizabeth Blackadder, John Bellany William Maclean, Barbara Rae
  • 3 Dec James Fullerton Solo, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Main Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow
  • 4 Dec Glasgow Society of Women Artists; Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 6 Dec City Art Centre Edinburgh, Derek Roberts, Annette Chevallier
  • 10 Dec (Feature) June Redfern Solo, National Gallery Edinburgh, The Glasgow School of Art MA Degree Show
  • 12 Dec Benson & Hedges Exhibition, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 Dec John McLean Solo, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • 17 Dec Ten Glasgow Artists, Glasgow Arts Centre
  • 18 Dec Matthew Inglis, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Ruth Franklin, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 19 Dec Calton Gallery Edinburgh, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow
  • 23 Dec Animals, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 24 Dec Members Show, Glasgow Print Studios (including Gwyneth Leech, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh)
  • 26 Dec Review of the Year 1985
  • 30 Dec After images, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, David Duke Brian Gibb
  • 31 Dec Richard Tuttle Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, E A Taylor, Bourne Fine Art Review of the Year 1985

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 11 Jan TVSW, Third Eye Centre, Kosovo prints from Yugolslavia, Glasgow Print Studios, Alma Wolfson, Ann Mendelow, Strathclyde University
  • 15 Jan (feature) Steven Campbell
  • 19 Jan (Weekender front page) British Art Show, RSA 19 Apr Munch at City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 28 May (Feature) Chicago Art Fair
  • 28 May Sculptors Drawings, Willliam Crosbie and Ben Nicholson, Maclaurin Art Gallery, Ayr
  • 18 Jun (feature) The Glasgow School of Art, Students seek Farther Horizons[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 140 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1990, with weekly Monday, Friday and some weekend features. Also includes pieces written for Art Review, Time Out, Art International, Art Line and Galleries Magazine. The articles cover visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Stornoway, Dumfries and Scottish regions.

During the year Henry also covers art in Venice and France. Some reviews focus on reviews of exhibitions in London at Scottish Gallery London, Marlborough Fine Art London, Royal Academy and Somerset House. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Glasgow’s Glasgow, ASH Gallery Edinburgh, JD Kelly Gallery, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow.

The reviews also cover private galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery, Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art and Streetlevel Glasgow, Italian Centre Glasgow, McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, and artist led galleries: WASPS, Collective Edinburgh and Transmission. During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on the condition of funding, marketing, government policy and Glasgow’s galleries during Glasgow Capital of Culture 1990.

Other feature and perspective pieces include: Scotland first Venice Biennale, John Bellany £100,000 sale, the state of gallery closures and funding in Scotland, Ian McCulloch murals for Glasgow Concert Halls and an obituary for Murray Johnston. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists Keith McIntyre, Degas, Inigo Jones, Christine Borland, Hans Hofmann, Max Ernst, Adrian Wiszniewski, Oscar Marzaroli, Ken Currie, Frances Walker and group shows for Royal Glasgow Institute and British Art Show. Mayfest, the Edinburgh Festival Glasgow 1990 events and TWSA are covered in detail and there is an article by Julian Spalding edited by Clare.

Some correspondence proposing future articles to The Herald and Time Out, and correspondence with Amy Page is included, as well as Venice Biennial correspondence with Peacock Printmakers and an open letter regarding educational work of Marion Love. This year also features several commissioned texts for catalogues, Alison Watt, Compass Gallery Anniversary, The Glasgow School of Art fine Art Photography and Glasgow Group 1958-1990.

  • Jan (for Galleries Magazine) Glasgow 1990 Cultural Capital of Europe
  • Jan (Herald Obituary) Murray Johnston
  • 1 Jan (for Time Out 20/20) Keith McIntyre, Tramway Glasgow
  • 2 Jan Alison Watt Catalogue essay, Scottish Gallery London
  • 2 Jan (Herald feature) Highlights of Glasgow 1990
  • 5 Jan Ilka Gedo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, William Baumeister, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Afghan, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Who Shot Garbo, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Degas, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 12 Jan (Herald Friday Feature) Jan Sandy Guy, Derrick Guild, Stuart Mackenzie, Tommy Crooks, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Scottish Monotypes, Glasgow Print Studios, Ian McCulloch, concert halls Glasgow mural winner, Roy McInnes, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Fionna Carlisle, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Ivor Hitchens, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 13 Jan (for Time Out 20/20) Glasgow 1990 Cultural Capital of Europe
  • 13 Jan (Herald Weekender feature) Degas, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 15 Jan (Arts Review letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990
  • 19 Jan Tim Stead, Compass Gallery Glasgow, The Other Story, Hayward Gallery London, Fred Bremner, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Jan (for STV) Scottish Art Debate
  • 22 Jan (for Art International) Glasgow 1990
  • 26 Jan (for Arts Review) Glasgow 1990, Keith McIntyre
  • 26 Jan Reorienting Looking East, Boltanski, Sugimoto, Morimura, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Bridget Smith, Goldsmiths London
  • 27 Jan (Herald Weekender feature) British Art Show, McLellan Galleries
  • Jan (for Time Out 20/20) Scottish Art Since 1990
  • 2 Feb James Morrison, exhibition essay
  • 2 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) The Shelter Glasgow, Keith McIntyre, Tramway Glasgow, Peter Gilmour, David Allen, Transmission Glasgow, Chris Drury, Street Level Glasgow, Inigo Jones, Royal Academy London, Alison Watt, BBC TV
  • 5 Feb (for Galleries Magazine) Reorientating Looking East, Nicola Jacobs Gallery London
  • 9 Feb (Art Review Letter from Scotland) The Shelter Glasgow, Chris Drury, Street Level Glasgow, Reorientating Looking East, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, British Art Show, McLellan Galleries
  • 9 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) Royal Society of Watercolour Painters, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Sylvia von Hartmann, Chris Drury, Street Level Glasgow, Time and Motion, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 15 Feb Compass essay commission
  • 16 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) Five Girls, Compass Gallery Glasgow, The Decade Ahead, Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, Michael Roschlau, Glasgow Print Studios, Rita Smith, Gracefield Dumfries, Colquhoun and MacBryde, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow
  • 17 Feb (for Time Out 20/20) Steven Campbell, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 23 Feb (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Alison Watt, An Lanntair Gallery, Stornoway, Davis Miles, Janey Miles, Steve Dilworth, Edi Thompson
  • 23 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) Scottish Scenes, Interdec Gallery Glasgow, Ali Abubakar, Maryhill Glasgow, New Members, Glasgow Group Gallery, Jim Tweedie, Rosemary Beaton, John R. Taylor, Glasgow Art Centre, Pam Carter, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Frans Hals, Royal Academy London, Rainforest Art, Natural History Museum London, UK North launch, Arts Council London, Peter Palumbo ACGB, Interaction at Open Circle, Hillhead Library, Alasdair Gray
  • Mar (for Artline) British Art Show, McLellan Galleries
  • 2 Mar (Herald Friday Feature) Frances Walker, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Pat Semple, Irene Scott, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Gwen Hardie, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Strathclyde Schools, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Czech photographers, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art staff exhibition
  • 3 Mar The Glasgow School of Art Fine Art Photography catalogue essay
  • 7 Mar (Herald Feature) Alison Watt
  • 8 Mar (Herald Friday Feature) The Living Room, Belhaven Glasgow, Gianni Piacentini, Shelia Fell, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Inquiry Into, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Lelia Galloway
  • 9 Mar Kate Whiteford, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, For A’ That, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Lesley Main, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Kathryn Kynoch, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow
  • 9 Mar (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Frances Walker, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Pat Semple, Irene Scott, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Gwen Hardie, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art
  • 10 Mar (Herald Weekender Feature) Steven Campbell, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 16 Mar (Herald Friday Feature) Scotland first Venice Biennale
  • 18 Mar (for Time Out 20/20) The Art of the Print, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow, Calum Colvin, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Mar (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Scotland first Venice Biennale
  • Mar Scotland in Venice, essay for 1990 Biennale catalogue
  • 23 Mar Site/Positions, Christine Borland, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, The Art of the Print, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow, Roger Palmer, Street Level Glasgow, Scottish Artists Prints, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 26 Mar (Art Review Letter from Scotland) British Art Show, McLellan Galleries
  • 26 Mar (Herald news feature) John Bellany £100,000 sale
  • 30 Mar Scottish Society of Artists, Scottish Society of Watercolour Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Tracy McKenna, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Hoch Aun Teh, Keith Grant, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 31 Mar (Herald Weekender feature) Mayfest Preview, British Art Show, McLellan Galleries
  • 3 Apr David Mach, Tramway Glasgow
  • 8 Apr (for Artline) Glasgow 1990
  • 13 Apr French Contemporary Art, National Gallery of Modern Art, Road to Meikle Seggie, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Bernard Faucon, French Institute Edinburgh, Henry Moore, Pollok Park Glasgow, Kanta Walker, Woodlands Teachers Centre, Menagerie, Glasgow Print Studios, Dependants, Transmission Glasgow
  • Apr (Art Review) French Contemporary Art, National Gallery of Modern Art, Road to Meikle Seggie, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Bernard Faucon, French Institute Edinburgh
  • 14 Apr (for Time Out 20/20) Andy Goldsworthy, Leeds, Master Prints from Gemini Artists, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 17 Apr Will Maclean, Runkel Hue Williams London
  • 20 Apr (Herald Friday Feature) Francis Bacon, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Norman Ackroyd, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ashley Cook, David Watt, Paul McGuigan, Caffe Qui Italian Centre Glasgow, Ian Slack, Langside Gallery, Kate Downie, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Alison Harper, Lesley Burr, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Dominic Snyder, The Shelter Glasgow, Leonid Anreyex, Street Level Glasgow, Matthew Harris, ASH Gallery Edinburgh, Silk, Galerie Mirages Edinburgh, Craig Richardson, Christine Borland, Collective Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 Apr (Herald Friday Feature) Calum Colvin, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Graeme Murray Edinburgh, Helen Flockhard, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Hogarth Collection, Scottish Puppet Centre, Artists in residence Botanics Glasgow, Robert Callender, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 Apr (Herald Feature) State of gallery closures and funding in Scotland, Glasgow Galleries Group
  • 3 May (Arts Review) Mayfest
  • 5 May (for Time Out 20/20) Frances Walker, Iona Gallery Kingussie
  • 5 May Henry Moore, Pollok Park, Lillie Milngavie, Valerie Pragnell, Victoria Park Fossil Grove Glasgow, Artists in Residence, Botanic Gardens Glasgow
  • May (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Mayfest, Henry Moore, Pollok Park, Lillie Milngavie, Valerie Pragnell, Victoria Park Fossil Grove Glasgow
  • 5 May (Herald Weekender Feature) Pissarro, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 11 May (Herald Friday Feature) Compass Gallery, 21st Birthday, Tramway Glasgow
  • 18 May Julio Gonzalez, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, McGrigor Donald Prize, Andrew Burton, Joan Hughson, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Sibylle von Halem, Joan Hughson Gallery, John Bellany, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Peter Howson, Glasgow Print Studio Tunga, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 28 May (Herald Friday Feature) Venice Biennale, David Mach, Kate Whiteford, Arthur Watson
  • Jun (for Galleries Magazine) Hans Hofmann, Crane Gallery London
  • 8 Jun Marina Abramovic, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh, Guthrie Awards, Fine Art Society, Sam Ainsley, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Painting the Forth Bridge, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Jun (for Time Out 20/20) Max Ernst, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • Jun (for Art Review) Scotland at the Venice Biennale
  • Jun (for Artline) Scotland at the Venice Biennale
  • 13 Jun (Herald Friday Feature) Courtauld Institute Gallery, Somerset House London
  • 15 Jun JD Fergusson, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Barclay Lennie Glasgow, Gemini, Glasgow Print Studios, Jim Tweedie, Graeme Mundy Gallery, Claire Scullion, Louise Scullion, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Jeanne Socquet, J D Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Forty Something, Olivia Lloyd, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 22 Jun (catalogue text) The State of Printmaking in Scotland Today, Dumferline District Museum
  • 22 Jun Masters of German Expressionism, William Hardie Gallery, Donald Bain, Cormund Gallery, Margaret Hunter, Inge Husemann, Carla Fioravanti, Glasgow Art Centre, Baajie Pickard, Marj Bond, Gatehouse Gallery, Ann Oram, Earl Haig, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh and London, Douglas Gray, Edinburgh Printmakers, Heather Nevay, One Princes Square Glasgow, Pinhole Observatory, Wasps Gallery Glasgow, Television Interventions, Third Eye Centre, Channel Four
  • 29 Jun Kockoshka, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 16 Jul Robert Combas, Toulouse Lautrec, Albi, France
  • Aug (for Time Out 20/20) Julio Gonzalez, Graves Art Gallery Sheffield
  • 4 Aug (Herald Feature) Edinburgh Festival, Cezanne & Poussin, National Gallery Edinburgh, Andy Goldsworthy, Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh, Max Ernst, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, John Houston, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Caroline McNairn, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, James McBey, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Scotland’s pictures, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 10 Aug (Herald Friday Feature) Edinburgh Festival, Andy Goldsworthy, Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh
  • Aug Cezanne & Poussin, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Aug (for Art International) Glasgow 1990
  • 17 Aug (Herald Friday Feature) Elizabeth Frink, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Elspeth Lamb, Glasgow Print Studios, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Well of Patience, Daniel Reeves, Pearce Institute Govan, Art Angel Civic Monument, George Square Glasgow, Thomas Annan, Street Level Glasgow, Donald Urquhart, Glasgow’s Glasgow
  • 19 Aug (for catalogue) Glasgow Group 1958-1990
  • 22 Aug Leila Galloway, Tony Cooper, London Street Edinburgh
  • 24 Aug (Herald Friday Feature) Max Ernst, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, John Houston, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Sam Francis, Printmakers Edinburgh, Festival Show, English Speaking Union Edinburgh, Richard Demarco, Jane MacAllister, Ash Gallery Edinburgh, Donald Urquhart, Glasgow’s Glasgow
  • 27 Aug Glasgow Girls, 1880-1920, curated by Jude Burkhauser, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 28 Aug Saltoun Art Project, Glasgow
  • 3 Sep (for Art and Auction USA) Julia Ernst, Ernst Gill Gallery
  • 7 Sep (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow Women’s Festival, Jennifer Southern, Elsie Mitchell, Kate Russell, Photoworks Dundas Vale Centre, Women’s Own, Assembly Hall, The Glasgow School of Art, Womanhouse, Castlemilk, Of Women, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Doors Open Day, Glasgow, Calum McKay, Street Level Glasgow, Whistler, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 7 Sep (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow Girls, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Women’s Own, Assembly Hall, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 13 Sep (for catalogue) Robert Saunders, Duncan Campbell Fine Art London
  • 14 Sep TSWA Glasgow, Bruce McLean, Tramway, Stuart Brisley, Govan, Emery & Rhowbotham, Ionic Colum Caledonia Road, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Central Station
  • 20 Sep (Herald Friday Feature) Peter Palumbo, Arts Council of Great Britain, Jack Knox, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Thom Lawson, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Robert Colquhoun, Robert McBryde, Glasgow Print Studios, Cartier Bresson to Koudelka; The Briggait Glasgow, Pas de Calais FRAC, Spanish Ceramics, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Sep (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990, Tessa Jackson
  • 28 Sep (Herald Friday Feature) Frances Law, Pearce Institute Govan Glasgow, Ken Wolverton, Govan Initiative Glasgow, Tom McKendrick, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Keith Piper, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Clive Jachnick, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Alan Crumlish, Interdec Gallery, Glasgow Mela, Tramway Glasgow, Tony Neylan, Ethel Walker, Gatehouse Gallery, Ailsa Tanner, Rowan Gallery Drymen, Glasgow Cathedral, Denniston Primary School
  • Oct (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990
  • 5 Oct (Herald Friday Feature) David Nash, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Glasgow Boys, Glasgow Concert Hall, Imogen Cunningham, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Living with Sculpture, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Glasgow Croup, Glasgow Art Centre, Queens Crescent Glasgow, D. Y. Cameron, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Mary Rose O’Neill, Linda Farquarson, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 12 Oct Bruce Mclean, Glasgow Print Studios, Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 19 Oct Temperamenti, Tramway, Turin and Glasgow, Whistler in Europe, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow, Andrew Fitzpatrick, Alan Connell, Compass Gallery Glasgow, East comes West, Cormund Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 Oct Henry Moore, Gracefield Studios, Hugh Bryden, Gracefield Galleries Dumfries, George Braque, Burns Centre Dumfries, Bryden Gallery Dumfries, William McCance, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Art from Scottish Prisons, Glasgow School of Art, David Donaldson, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 2 Nov (Herald Friday Feature) Zadok Ben-David, Collins Gallery Glasgow, John Bellany, Alan Davie, Bruce McLean, Adrian Wiszniewski, Edinburgh Haymarket Station
  • 5 Nov Is There Life in Museums? by Julian Spalding
  • Nov (Herald Friday Feature) Ana Pacheco, Glasgow Print Studios, Adler and Herman, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Surrealist Tendencies, Hillhead Library Glasgow, White and McKay Portrait Awards, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 10 Nov Rembrandt, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Adrian Wiszniewski, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Howard Hodgkin, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh.
  • 10 Nov (Herald Weekender Feature) Van Gogh, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 16 Nov (Herald Friday Feature) The Berlin Book, Glasgow Print Studios, Berlin Wall Art, Glasgow Concert Hall, Self Conscious State, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, David Hosie, Peter Kennard, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, John Mooney, Talbot Rice Edinburgh
  • 23 Nov Scotland Creates, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Vuillard, William Hardie Fine Art, Royal Glasgow Institute, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Philip Reeves, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, The Scottish Collection, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 28 Nov Egon Schiele, Royal Academy London
  • 30 Nov Gwyneth Leech, St Mary’s Episcopal Cathedral Glasgow, Leonard Rosoman, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Richard Demarco, Edna Whyte, Richard Demarco Gallery Glasgow, Gerard Taylor, Albany Hotel, George Wylie, Ben Rhodes Gallery London, Dora Holzhandler, RSAMD Glasgow
  • Dec (for Galleries Magazine) Adrian Wiszniewski, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Dec New North, Stephen Campbell, EIlen Lawrence, Tramway Glasgow
  • 7 Dec (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow 1990, Street Level Glasgow, Oscar Marzaroli, Ken Currie, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Art from the Billiard Room, Henderson’s Edinburgh, Christmas Show, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Robert Heindel, Scottish Ballet, William Hardie Fine Art, The Glasgow School of Art, Pavement Art
  • 11 Dec Ian McCulloch, Glasgow Concert Halls, Glasgow Council Pat Lally
  • 13 Dec Laurel Bank, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 14 Dec (Herald Friday Feature) Jacki Parry, Glasgow Print Studios, Points East Season, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Dieter Pietsch, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Laurel Bank, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • Dec (for Galleries Magazine) Elspeth Lamb, Mercury Gallery London
  • 17 Dec Points East Season, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 21 Dec (Herald Friday Feature) Public Art in Glasgow, Dhruva Mistry, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow, Kathy Chambers, Buchanan Street Glasgow, Coming to Hand, Botanic Gardens Glasgow, John Clark, Queens Park Synagogue, Michael Sandle, Easter Spalding, Christmas Show, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 28 Dec (Herald Friday Feature) New Scottish Photography, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Dennis Mann, Sarah Sumsion, Peter Chang, Lucie Rie, Hans Coper, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 16 Mar Philip Reeves, Compass gallery, Robin Phillipson, Fine Art Society, Douglas Thomson, Glasgow Print Studios, Andrew Smith Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, 5 Years of Photography in Fine Art at The Glasgow School of Art
  • 7 Jul Joseph Crawhall, The Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 3 Nov Platform Art, Edinburgh, John Bellany, Alan Davie, Bruce McLean, Adrian Wiszniewski, Edinburgh Haymarket Station
  • 9 Nov (feature) Ana Pacheco, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 8 Dec Glasgow 1990, Rembrandt by Himself, Kelvingrove, Adrian Wiszniewski, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Howard Hodgkin, Gallery of Modern Art, Edinburgh[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 225 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1994, with weekly articles and some weekend features including a continuing series ‘My First Picture’ and ‘Collectors’ and a new weekly ‘Scope Feature’. Articles also written for Art Newspaper and Galleries Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Kirkcudbright, Aberdeen, Coatbridge, Fintry and Castlemilk.

During the year Henry also covers art in Rome. Some reviews focus on exhibitions in London at Flying Colours Gallery, Royal Academy London, Annely Juda, Barbican, Saatchi Gallery London and Tate London and Liverpool. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Out of the Blue Gallery Edinburgh and Intermedia Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Compass Gallery, Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Streetlevel Glasgow, Mclellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries Collective Edinburgh, Fuse and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on Glasgow wins National Gallery of Scottish Art Fair, Architecture Bid for 1999 Edinburgh and Glasgow. Mike Hayes new Glasgow City Council director of planning. Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow building refurbishment. Milestones project Glasgow Govan Springburn. Her curatorial activity is also documented, Eleven Out of Ten Clare Henry Choice at National Gallery Scotland and Clare Henry's choice of GSA graduates at Main Fine Art Glasgow.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows, Owen Logan, Hock-Aun Teh, Jenny Saville, Damian Hirst, Duncan Shanks, Calum Angus Mackay, Annie Leibovitz, Helen Chadwick, and Christine Borland. Group shows The Bigger Picture, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Bad Girls, CCA Glasgow, BT New Contemporaries, V-TOPIA, Tramway and New Art in Scotland, CCA Glasgow, Mayfest and Edinburgh Festival are also covered in detail. Catalogue essay for Alexandra Gardner, Duncan Miller Fine Arts, London. Other paperwork includes notes on ideas for Herald articles for Harry Reid and letter regarding new article formats and work load, a press release for Unbuilding exhibition merchant city, letter to Keith Bruce regarding Stanley Spencer show and feature articles, Glasgow Munich project press release and Letter to Herald picture desk and John Flower.

  • Jan (for Art Review) Clare Henry's 4 best and worst exhibitions of 1993
  • Jan New Years honours list, Cyril Gerber, John Bellany
  • 2 Jan Clare Henry Oscars for 1993 10 of the Best Transmission, GPS, Fotofeis
  • 7 Jan Charles Voysey, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Celia Rosser, Botanics Edinburgh, Aboriginal Art Botanics Edinburgh, Owen Logan, CCA Glasgow
  • Jan (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Sylvia Stevenson
  • 14 Jan The Bigger Picture, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Scottish Sculpture Trust, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, Dave Cohen, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 15 Jan Glasgow wins National Gallery of Scottish Art
  • 22 Jan Ian Robertson, Annie Robertson, Blanefield, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 28 Jan Scottish National Portrait Gallery, House of Lords debate, Gwen Hardie, Annely Juda London, Phil Braham, RAAB Gallery London.
  • 29 Jan (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Elliott Davis
  • Feb (for Art Review) Ellis O'Connell, Coram Gallery London
  • 4 Feb Jenny Saville, Saatchi Gallery London, Gwen Hardie, Annely Juda London
  • 5 Feb (Herald My First Picture series) Liz Lochhead
  • 10 Feb Bad Girls, CCA Glasgow, Valentine, Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow, Nancy Smillie Glasgow
  • 12 Feb (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Mike and Karen Mandors
  • 18 Feb Ross Sinclair, Fruitmarket, Marion Love, Indian paintings, Shoreline, Edinburgh City Art Centre
  • 19 Feb (Herald My First Picture series) Ian Wilson and Tom Rand
  • 25 Feb Rob Maclaurin, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Print Studios, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 Feb (Herald My First Picture series) Helen Cargill Thomson
  • 4 Mar Mhairi Killin, Ironworks Gallery Coatbridge, Dorothy Black, East Kilbride Art Centre, Robert Mulhern, Studio Art Gallery Kilbarchan, Bearsden Art Club, Scottish Office, The Glasgow School of Art students, Art Exposure Gallery Glasgow
  • 5 Mar (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Graeme and Elizabeth Cathcart
  • 11 Mar Jun Redfern Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow, Royal Scottish Academy Student show, Jennie Tufts, Edinburgh Gallery, Judith Bridgland, Art exposure Gallery Glasgow
  • 12 Mar (Herald My First Picture series) Ross Harper
  • 18 Mar Witnesses of Existence. Richard Demarco Edinburgh, Enclosures & Spaces, Stephen McKenna, Ben Johnson, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Glasgow Print Studios, Animation, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 19 Mar (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Grahame Allison
  • 23 Mar (for catalogue) James McDonald, Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow
  • 25 Mar Glen Onwin, Tramway Glasgow, Donald Urquhart, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, John Byrne, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Stuart Beaty, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Out of the Blue Gallery Edinburgh, Modigliani, Royal Academy London
  • 26 Mar Architecture Bid for 1999 Edinburgh and Glasgow
  • 1 Apr David Morrison at Blue Roof Gallery Fintry; Rosemary Gascoyne, Cree Gallery Newton Stuart, Grouse and Claret Gallery Kinross, John Halliday, Gracefield Gallery Dumfries, Hock-Aun Teh, Dick Institute Kilmarnock, Rosemary Beaton, Neil Dallas Brown, Jim Hardie, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 7 Apr Art Party, Elliot Davies
  • 8 Apr Tom Shanks, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Lesley Main Fine Art Glasgow, Adrian Berg, Botanics Edinburgh, Fringe Gallery Castlemilk, Harbour Gallery Kirkcudbright
  • 9 Apr New Gorbals Crown Street housing
  • 9 Apr Mike Hayes new Glasgow City Council director of planning
  • 15 Apr Harry Benson, Scottish Opera photography commission
  • 15 Apr BT New Contemporaries, CCA Glasgow, Helen Wilson, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, Dorothy Stirling, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Apr (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Davy Brown
  • 18 Apr (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) John Rae
  • 20 Apr Mayfest Preview, Dave Mach, Glasgow Print Studios, Adrian Wiszniewski, William Hardie Fine Art Glasgow
  • 22 Apr Andy Goldsworthy, Old Bond Street London, Claire Harrigan, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, ERRO, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Helen Wilson, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, John Creed, Scottish Gallery London
  • 29 Apr Mayfest Preview, Dave Mach, Glasgow Print Studios, Sybella von Halem, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 30 Apr (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) John David Pearson, Levan Castle Stirling
  • 30 Apr Floodlighting architecture in Edinburgh and Glasgow
  • 2 May Rome Visit, Michaelangelo, Sistine Chapel, Kate Whiteford, British School Rome
  • 6 May Stanley Spencer, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 6 May Mayfest, Duncan Shanks, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, Christian Boltanski, CCA, The Glasgow School of Art, Tramway Glasgow, David Hosie, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 May Adrian Wiszniewski, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 May The Reading Room symposium, The Glasgow School of Art, Recorded Passage, Fringe Gallery Castlemilk, Transmission, Jane Murray, Out of the Blue Gallery Edinburgh, Unbuilding, The Glasgow School of Art Students Merchant City
  • 14 May (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Colin and Sheena Liddel
  • 18 May Damian Hirst, Richard Demarco Edinburgh
  • 19 May Mayfest, Jennifer Irvine, Barclay Lennie Gallery Glasgow, Nigel Reid-Foster, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Carlo Rossi, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Colin Johnstone, Rebecca Hossack Gallery London
  • 20 May Christian Boltanski, Tramway, CCA, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 20 May Best and Worst buildings in Glasgow and Edinburgh
  • 23 May The Glasgow School of Art Second Year Students
  • 27 May (Scope Feature) Carol Moore, Burnside Gallery Glasgow, SSA, Phillips Gallery Glasgow, Rhonda Smith, Flying Colours Edinburgh, Sharmanka Glasgow, Marj Bond, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 May Calum Angus Mackay, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh
  • 28 May (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Greg Hayman
  • May Japanese Photography, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Jun Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow building refurbishment
  • 3 Jun (Scope Feature) Martin Forrest, Main Gallery Glasgow, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow
  • 3 Jun (for Art Newspaper) National Gallery of Scottish Art, Scottish Office dispute
  • 10 Jun (Scope Feature) Worlds in a Box, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Medardo Rosso, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Inner Eye, Greenock Art Works, Bute Jazz Festival, Goya, Royal Academy London
  • 11 Jun (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Bob Heller
  • 13 Jun Modern Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Veronique Chance, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 17 Jun (Antennae for Galleries Magazine) National Gallery of Scottish Art, Scottish Office dispute
  • 17 Jun (Scope Feature) Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Norrie Toch Studios Gullane
  • 18 Jun New Buildings, Murrayfield stadium, Safeway Anniesland, Festival Theatre Edinburgh, Byres Road Housing Glasgow
  • 20 Jun Boyd Web, CCA Glasgow, Funding Glasgow Galleries
  • 24 Jun (Scope Feature) The Glasgow School of Art Degree show, Barbara Davidson, Larbert Pottery, Mothers & Daughters, Studio Arts Kilbarchan, Marjorie Jenkinson
  • 25 Jun (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Dorothy Smith
  • 27 Jun Glasgow School of Art Degree show
  • Jul (for Galleries Magazine) Architects as Artists, Will Alsop
  • 1 Jul (Scope Feature) George Donald, Edinburgh Printmakers; Eleven Out of Ten Clare Henry Choice, National Gallery Scotland
  • 2 Jul Dovecot Tapestry Company Edinburgh, Barbara Rae commission, Festival Theatre Edinburgh
  • 4 Jul 1999 Year of Architecture and Design Bid
  • 8 Jul Alan Davie, Spoleto Festival Italy Menotti
  • 9 Jul (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Bill Hardie
  • 15 Jul John Clark, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow, Clare Henry's choice of GSA graduates at Main Fine Art Glasgow, Berlin Prints, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 15 Jul Annie Leibovitz, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
  • 16 Jul Milestones project Glasgow Govan Springburn
  • 18 Jul Stephen Beddoe, Drumchapel public art project
  • 23 Jul Winner of the Herald's Architectural prize, Challenge House Cowcaddens Glasgow, McNesh Design Partnership Motherwell
  • 30 Jul (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Dr George Mackie
  • Jul (for Galleries Magazine) Profile on Patrick Bourne
  • 1 Aug Helen Chadwick, Serpentine London
  • 6 Aug (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series ) Barclay Lennie, on Jessie King
  • 8 Aug V-TOPIA, Tramway, Charles Esche
  • 9 Aug Terra Incognito, Glasgow Print Studios, Norman Mathieson, Janie Nicoll, Paul Cassidy
  • 13 Aug (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Jane MacAllister Dukes
  • 14 Aug Edinburgh Festival, Monet to Matisse, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 19 Aug John Cunningham, Flying Colours Edinburgh
  • 22 Aug Edinburgh Festival politics and disappointments
  • 22 Aug Edinburgh Festival, Richard Demarco, George Wyllie, Sarajevo artists
  • 22 Aug George Rouault, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 24 Aug Tin: Ten Years, Collective Gallery Edinburgh
  • 26 Aug Look to the West, 137 George St Edinburgh, Rodger Billcliffe, Glasgow Print Studios, Ewan Mundy
  • 27 Aug Alexander Goudie, TSB Bank Atrium Edinburgh
  • 27 Aug (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Bill Bingham
  • 29 Aug Romantic Spirit in German Art, Royal Scottish Academy, Fruitmarket
  • 30 Aug Maud Sulter, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh
  • 30 Aug Jerwood Painting Prize, Royal Scottish Academy
  • 31 Aug Elizabeth Blackadder, Scottish Gallery
  • 1 Sep Martine Neddam, French Institute Edinburgh
  • 2 Sep Dorothy Hogg, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Sep (for catalogue) Alexandra Gardner, Duncan Miller Fine Arts, London
  • 4 Sep Maud Sulter, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Visions of Ottoman Empire, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
  • 2 Sep Paul Hogarth, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 10 Sep (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Dawson Murray
  • 12 Sep New Art in Scotland, CCA Glasgow
  • 16 Sep Flora Wood, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 19 Sep Peter Howson, Imperial War Museum London
  • 22 Sep Woodcarver's Craft, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 Sep Temple of the Senses, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 Sep Claire Harrigan, Christopher Hull London
  • 22 Sep Claire Barclay, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 23 Sep Craigie Aitchison wins Jerwood prize
  • 23 Sep The Currency of Fame, Scotland National Gallery
  • 23 Sep Masques, Myths and Legends, Studio Arts Gallery Kilbarchan
  • 24 Sep (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Alex Mather
  • 24 Sep Joan Eardley, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 24 Sep (for Artline) Obituary Theo Crosby RA Architect
  • 26 Sep The Glory of Venice, Royal Academy London
  • 29 Sep Joan Eardley, Kelvingrove Glasgow 30th, Peter White, Scottish Gallery
  • 30 Sep Peter White, Scottish Gallery London
  • Oct (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Robert and Annika Johnstone
  • Oct Conservation in Glasgow and Doors Open Day
  • Oct The Lighthouse Glasgow's bid for 1999 Year of Design* 3 Oct Ian McCulloch, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 3 Oct Art Show, Scotland St School Glasgow
  • 3 Oct Five Painters, Rodger Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 6 Oct Bittersweet, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 7 Oct Colin Wilson, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow
  • 8 Oct BT Young Contemporaries, Fruitmarket, SSA, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 8 Oct Lesley Banks, Gerber Fine Art
  • 8 Oct New Art in Scotland II, CCA Glasgow
  • 8 Oct Kinross Scholars, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 10 Oct Barbara Hepworth, Tate Liverpool
  • 18 Oct Obituary Barbara Grigor
  • 24 Oct John Byrne, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 24 Oct Whistler, Tate Gallery London
  • 26 Oct Rodger and Furneaux, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen
  • 27 Oct Scandex sculpture, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 27 Oct John Boyd, William Hardie Gallery
  • 30 Oct Adrian Wiszniewski, Barbican Centre London
  • 31 Oct Christine Borland, Tramway Glasgow
  • 4 Nov Christine McArthur, Willie Rodger, Rodger Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 5 Nov (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Ira Kettner
  • 7 Nov Royal Glasgow Institute 133rd Annual Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 14 Nov Glasgow Institute of Architects
  • 16 Nov Visual Arts Studio, Strathclyde Arts Centre Glasgow
  • 16 Nov Alexandra Gardner, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow
  • 19 Nov James McIntosh Patrick, GSA Honorary Awards
  • 21 Nov Lisbon European City of Culture 1994
  • 26 Nov (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Edi Stark
  • 23 Nov Ian Howard, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 23 Nov Fuse, Italian Centre Glasgow
  • 28 Nov Steven Campbell, Outside Right at the Sunset Gate, William Hardie Glasgow
  • 29 Nov Journey, Old Fruit Market Glasgow
  • Dec Gone to Earth, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 4 Dec Christmas Exhibitions* 10 Dec (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Jeffery Archer
  • 11 Dec Smith Open, Smith Art Gallery Stirling
  • 12 Dec Art Unlimited, CCA Glasgow
  • 12 Dec (for Art Newspaper) Options for a National Gallery of Scotland in Glasgow
  • 17 Dec (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Andy and Angela McMillan
  • 19 Dec Glasgow School of Art building programme for residential accommodation
  • 19 Dec Summers Collection, McLellan Galleries
  • 19 Dec Christmas Art exhibitions, CCA Glasgow
  • 26 Dec 1994 Year Highlights

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 28 Mar Jenny Saville, interview by Clare Henry
  • Aug Galleries Magazine
  • Aug (for Art Newspaper) the Scottish Gallery row
  • 29 Oct New Art in Scotland II, at CCA
  • 5 Nov Whistler at the Tate, London
  • 14 Nov Christine McArthur, Willie Rodger, Billcliffe Gallery[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 100 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1999, with Monday weekly articles regular book reviews and a ‘Picture of the week’ feature. Articles also written for Galleries Magazine, Sculpture Magazine, Interiors Magazine and Modern Painters, covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Dundee, Stirling and Kirkcaldy. Exhibitions in London, Berlin, Antwerp, Brussels and New York also feature.

A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Compass Gallery, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover private galleries: Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Talbot Rice, Ingleby Gallery, Inverleith House, Billcliffe Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Fiction Gallery Glasgow, Art Exposure Glasgow and Streetlevel Glasgow, as well as publicly funded galleries: McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on Robert Adam at National Gallery of Scotland, Kelvingrove redevelopment, Television review of A Tale of Two Cities Glasgow and Chicago on BBC with Tony Jones, Tessa Jackson appointment as Director of Scottish Arts Council, Scotland not at the Venice Biennale, Celebration at Hunterian at George Smith bequest, Glasgow UK City of Architecture and Design 1999 and Tate Turner Prize with New Tate Modern and new Dean Centre at Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows by Douglas Gordon, Joe Fan, Ashley Cook, Lapland Collective, Callum Innes, Kiki Smith, Kiki Smith, Joseph Beuys, Martin Boyce, Ross Sinclair, Sir Robin Philipson, Scott Kilgour, Felim Egan and an obituary for Patrick Heron. Group shows include The Thistle and the Rose, The Burrell Collection Glasgow and Tongues of Diamond, Collins Gallery Glasgow. Catalogue essays commissioned for Once Seen, Never Forgotten, Chicago and The Illinois New Millennium show also Henry’s speech for Arts and the City Conference, Glasgow Museums: The Way Forward. Other paperwork includes correspondence to Harry Reid, Keith Bruce and Susan Barr at The Herald and John Haldane regarding Modern Painters.

  • 1 Jan Book review, Caravaggio: A Life by Helen Langdin
  • 2 Jan (Picture of the week) The Visitation by Stanley Spencer, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 4 Jan Oscars for 1998
  • 9 Jan (Picture of the week) Christmas Time in the South of France by JD Fergusson, Fergusson Gallery Perth
  • 16 Jan (Picture of the week) The Herald of Winter by Tomas Millie Dow, Dundee Museum
  • 18 Jan Chicago visit
  • 25 Jan New York Scots success story
  • 28 Jan The Thistle and the Rose, The Burrell Collection Glasgow, Liz Arthur
  • 30 Jan (Picture of the week) Reading Aloud by Albert Moore, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • Jan Museum of Scotland opening
  • 1 Feb Book review, Jon Schueler: The Sound of Sleat by Magda Salvesen
  • 6 Feb (Picture of the week) Head of a Woman by Alexei Jawlensky, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 6 Feb (Picture of the week) Lady in Black by Cadell, Glasgow Art Gallery
  • 13 Feb Tongues of Diamond, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 Feb (Picture of the week) Titian´s First Essay in Colour, by William Dyce, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 15 Feb Robert Adam: The Creative Mind at National Gallery of Scotland
  • 20 Feb (Picture of the week) The Red Chair by FCB Cadell, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 Feb Scots in London, John Taylor, Jacki Parry, Judith Gilmour, Hossack Gallery London
  • 26 Feb (for catalogue) Once Seen, Never Forgotten, Chicago
  • 27 Feb (Picture of the week) Blackfriars by Derain, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 1 Mar Monet, Royal Academy London
  • 1 Mar (for Galleries Magazine) Rose Wylie, Stephen Lacey Gallery
  • 1 Mar Kelvingrove redevelopment
  • 2 Mar (for Arts Review) Del Geist Sculpture, Bildhaur Berlin
  • 3 Mar Television review, Ex-s: A Tale of Two Cities Glasgow and Chicago, BBC, Tony Jones
  • 6 Mar (Picture of the week) La Guitare by Marie Laurencin, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 8 Mar Donald Urquhart, Duke Street Glasgow
  • 12 Mar Anya Gallacio, Old Court House Glasgow
  • 13 Mar (Picture of the week) 18-6-99 by John Hoyland, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 15 Mar Ingres, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 20 Mar (Picture of the week) Two Children by Joan Eardley, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 Mar Dundee, Dundee Contemporary Art Centre, Visual Research Centre
  • 27 Mar Obituary Patrick Heron
  • 27 Mar (Picture of the week) Poplars on the Epte by Monet, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 24 Mar The Dean Centre Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 3 Apr (Picture of the week) Head of a Catalan Peasant by Miró, Dean Centre, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 5 Apr Buchannan Galleries, George Wyllie, Dawson Murray, John Taylor, Christine McArthur
  • 10 Apr (Picture of the week) Lady with Dog by JD Fergusson, Fergusson Gallery Perth
  • 12 Apr (for Art Newspaper) Three New Galleries for Scotland
  • 12 Apr Swedish Pineapple, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 17 Apr (Picture of the week) Interior at Sizergh by Joseph Nash, Smith Art Gallery Stirling
  • 18 Apr Berlin Art, Kulturform, Hamburger Bahnhof
  • 18 Apr Douglas Gordon, New York, Berlin, London
  • 24 Apr 173rd RSA Annual, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 24 Apr Threatening Weather by Magritte, Dean Centre Edinburgh
  • 24 Apr (for catalogue)The Illinois New Millennium show
  • 1 May (Picture of the week) John Crighton Stuart Second Marquis of Bute by Raeburn, Mount Stuart Rothesay
  • 3 May Andy Goldsworthy in America
  • 8 May (Picture of the week) A Glasgow Shopkeeper, The Peoples Palace Glasgow
  • 10 May The Draughtsman´s Art, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh
  • 15 May (Picture of the week) Modern Italy The Pifferari, 1838 by Turner, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 17 May No Noise Samples, Chris Biddlecombe, David Trouton, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow
  • 18 May (for Galleries Magazine) The Draughtsman´s Art, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh
  • 18 May (for Contemporary Visual Arts Magazine) Magdalena Abakanowicz, MET New York
  • 20 May (for Interiors Magazine) Denise Findlay
  • 21 May Andreas Slominski, Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin
  • 22 May Van Dyck 400 Years, Antwerp, London
  • 29 May (Picture of the week) Lady with a Red Hat by William Strang, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • May (for Art News) SMAK New Museum of Contemporary Art, Ghent
  • May (for Art News) Controversial New Scottish Gallery
  • May Tessa Jackson appointed Director of Scottish Arts Council
  • 5 Jun (Picture of the week) Church at Moret-sur-Loingby, Alfred Sisley, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 7 Jun Iona Murals, St Mungos Glasgow, Joe Fan, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ashley Cook, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 12 Jun (Picture of the week) Midsummer: East Fife by James McIntosh Partick, RSA Edinburgh
  • 14 Jun Letter from New York, Magdalena Abakanowicz
  • 17 Jun Speech for Arts and the City Conference, Glasgow Museums: The Way Forward
  • 19 Jun (Picture of the week) Judith with the Head of Holofernes, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 21 Jun Scotland not at the Venice Biennale
  • 26 Jun Gypsy Life by Sir Alfred Munnings, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 28 Jun The Glasgow School of Art Degree Show
  • Jun (for Interiors Magazine) Zodiac Room, Bute Mount Stuart
  • 3 Jul (Picture of the week) Sir Alexander Ferguson by David Mach, Scottish Nation Portrait Gallery Edinburgh
  • 5 Jul Celebration at Hunterian, George Smith bequest
  • 10 Jul (Picture of the week) Manbrino by George Townly Stubbs, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 12 Jul Rembrandt, National Gallery London
  • 17 Jul (Picture of the week) Sir Alexander Morison by Richard Dadd, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Jul (for catalogue) The Kosovo Auction, Nick Nairns
  • 24 Jul (Picture of the week) Pandemonium by John Martin, The Lighthouse Glasgow
  • 31 Jul (Picture of the week) Head of a Young Girl by Henri Matisse, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 2 Aug Lapland, Glasgow Print Studios, Ashley Cook, Stuart Duffin, Norman Mathison, Ian Ramsey Brown
  • 7 Aug (Picture of the week) Girl in Fur Cape by Beatrice Whistler, Hunterian Glasgow
  • 9 Aug Edinburgh Festival, Rob Maclaurin, Talbot Rice, Jack Knox, Open Eye Gallery, Will McLean, Bourne Fine Art, James Morrison, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Callum Innes, Ingleby Gallery
  • 12 Aug Kiki Smith, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 12 Aug A Formal Agreement, Fly Gallery Glasgow, Patricia Fleming
  • 13 Aug Edinburgh Festival Woes
  • 16 Aug Gary Hume, Dean Centre Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Boyle Family, Leith
  • 18 Aug Patrick Heron, Callum Innes, Ingleby Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Aug (Picture of the week) Loading in Royan Harbour by J D Fergusson, Fergusson Gallery Perth
  • 26 Aug Agnes Martin, John McLaughlin, Inverleith House Edinburgh
  • 27 Aug Edinburgh College of Art and the Edinburgh Festival
  • 28 Aug (Picture of the week) Kircudbright by S J Peploe
  • 31 Aug Mastery and Elegance the Horvitz collection, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh
  • Aug Murray Johnston, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
  • ep (for Modern Painters) Transatlantic Leap, Scots in America
  • 1 Sep Joseph Beuys, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 4 Sep (Picture of the week) Soles by Picasso, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 20 Sep Arran Ross, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Will Maw, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 25 Sep (Picture of the week) Regina Cordium, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 25 Sep Martin Boyce, Ross Sinclair, Fruitmarket Edinburgh
  • 27 Sep Sir Robin Philipson, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 29 Sep (for Art News) Glasgow UK City of Architecture and Design 1999
  • Oct (for catalogue) Vicky Crowe, Thackery Gallery London
  • Oct (for Art News) Glasgow Museums Jesus 2000 Commission, Royal Collection Tour
  • 2 Oct (Picture of the week) Alexander Reid by Van Gogh, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 8 Oct (not Herald) Sensation, Charles Saatchi, New York
  • 9 Oct (Picture of the week) Evening Pong Patio by Dawson Murray, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 11 Oct (for Art News) James Ensor, Musee Royal des Beaux Arts Brussels
  • 11 Oct Frank Cohen Collection, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow
  • 11 Oct Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 16 Oct (Picture of the week) On the River, John Quinton Pringle, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 18 Oct Scott Kilgour, The Glasgow School of Art, Felim Egan, Ingleby Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Oct (Picture of the week) In the Car, Roy Lichtenstein, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 25 Oct Newcastle Sunderland and northern arts
  • 30 Oct (Picture of the week) Baba and Billy by John Duncan, Kirkcaldy Museum
  • Nov (for Interiors Magazine) Lesley Banks
  • 1 Nov Julie Brooks, Collins Gallery Glasgow, John Mackechnie, Glasgow Print Studios, Sam Ainsley, Lighthouse Glasgow
  • 6 Nov (Picture of the week) Warning by Lesley Banks, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 8 Nov James Ensor, Musee Royal des Beaux Arts Brussels
  • 13 Nov (Picture of the week) Rabbi with Cat by Natalya Goncharova, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 14 Nov Jenny Saville, Brooklyn Museum New York
  • 15 Nov Nicola Hicks, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow
  • 16 Nov (not Herald) Old Master Prints, Philips New York
  • 18 Nov New Institute of Art History, Glasgow University
  • 22 Nov Margaret Hunter, Pentagon Centre Glasgow, Stephen Hurrel, Tramway Commission
  • 29 Nov Elspeth Lamb, Glasgow Print Studios, Morandi, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 3 Dec Eveleen Wright, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 6 Dec Tate Turner Prize, New Tate Modern
  • 11 Dec Men of Straw, Nicola Hicks, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow, Reinhard Behrens, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 13 Dec Eileen Agar, Elizabeth Blackadder, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 20 Dec Flowers London, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Lapland, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 27 Dec Designs of Desire, Burrell Collection Glasgow, Tim Clifford
  • Dec (for Sculpture Magazine) Dave Mach

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 22 articles of 800-3000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Scotsman, The Herald and The Financial Times, January-December 2007. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with the majority of articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York and the USA. Articles also written for Art Newspaper. Other paper work includes handwritten notes and email correspondence.

  • 1 Jan (Scotsman) 42nd St Façade, Anne Militello
  • 9 Jan (Scotsman) Sol LeWitt, Whitney Museum, New York
  • 10 Mar (Financial Times) Vincent Van Gogh, Petit Boulevard, St Louis Museum, Staedel, Frankfurt, William T Kemper Foundation
  • 17 Apr (Financial Times) Paul Mellon, Yale Centre for British Art, New Haven
  • 6 Jun (Financial Times)Peter Paul Rubens, Hermitage Museum, Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto
  • 12 Jun (Herald Magazine) Frank Lloyd Wright and Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • 7 Jul (Herald Magazine) Frank Gehry, Jul (Exhibition Catalogue) Ian Scott, Jul (Art Newspaper) The Nordiska Akvarellmuseet, Sweden
  • 27 Jul (Financial Times) Beyond the Easel; Bonnard, Vuillard, Denis, Roussel, The Metropolitan Museum, New York
  • 4 Sep (Herald) William McTaggart, Gleneagles Auction
  • 3 Sep (Sculpture Magazine) Fernando Botero, Marlborough, New York
  • 10 Sep (Art Newspaper) Bulgarian Sculpture, Ilindentci Art Centre
  • 11 Sep (Art Newspaper) New York Festivals, Rockefeller Centre, Howard Scott Gallery, Corning Glass Gallery, Kitchen, New Museum, Gales Gates, New York
  • 26 Sep (Financial Times) Caspar David Friedrich, Metropolitan Museum, New York
  • 22 Oct (Financial Times) Alberto Giacometti, MoMA, New York Oct Armani Sidebar, Nov (Art Newspaper) Asia Society, New York
  • 3 Nov (Financial Times) Brazil Body and Soul, Guggenheim, New York
  • 28 Nov (Financial Times) Museum of Work Religions, Taipei
  • 12 Dec (Financial Times) Impressionist Still Life, Philips Collection, Washington
  • 19 Dec (Financial Times) Norman Rockwell, Guggenheim, New York

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive

  • 31 Jan (Financial Times) Polish Art 1945-2000, Chicago
  • May (Sculpture Magazine) George Ricky, Maxwell Davidson Gallery, New York
  • May Lynn Macritchie, Mark Walling
  • Jun Bill Packer, Venice Biennale, Malcolm Morley[/i]

Henry, Clare

Records of William Hardie Ltd, Fine Art Consultants and Valuers, Glasgow, Scotland

  • DC 033
  • Collection
  • 1984-1997

This collection includes:

  • Board minutes including company accounts, 1984-1987
  • Auction catalogues, prices, photographs and item descriptions, 1992-1995
  • Exhibition records including correspondence, publicity materials and photographs relating to exhibitions of works by Daghani, Nicholas Fairbairn, Brenda Lenachan, Frederick Ost, Kathleen Daly, Frank Lloyd Wright, David Hockney, Dominique Moreau, Constructed Space, Liz Knox, Scott Kilgour and Ray Charles White, Adrian Wiszniewski, past and future exhibitions, 1987-1997
  • Correspondence with J Reynolds, Honeyman, Hugh Fraser, Nolde, Stephen Lee, Richard Demarco, J Campbell Brady, Wyndham Lewis and other sample files, 1988-1994

This material may contain sensitive information about individuals that is protected by the Data Protection Act. Until this material has been checked for sensitive information, it will not be available for researchers. Once this Data Protection work is complete the collection will be open for access, however any sensitive information will be closed and inaccessible for 75 years from the date of creation.

William Hardie Limited

Life drawing

Tonal life drawing of a male in pencil. With a proportions sketch at the right side of the drawing and some notes.

Cameron, Dugald

'Grammar of Ornament' study

A study and copy of images from the book 'Grammar of Ornament', by Owen Jones, published by Bernard Quaritch. Two colour drawings and some hand written text discussing Egyptian ornament and decoration.

Cameron, Dugald

Life drawing

Tonal drawing of a woman sitting holding her left knee. View from left side. A sketch and some notes also feature on the back of the page.

Cameron, Dugald

Life drawing

Tonal drawing of a woman sitting twisting her body to the left . Left side view. 4 boxes forming a frame have been drawn around the image.

Cameron, Dugald

Newscuttings

A collection of newscuttings featuring articles and reviews written by George Oliver and Cordelia Oliver. Please note, this material has not been fully catalogued to item level and therefore may not be accessible for researchers.

Oliver, Cordelia

Art and design work by Rose Valentine

  • DC 113
  • Fonds
  • c1915
  • 3 x decorated leather bags
  • 1 x embossed leather sample
  • 1 decorated leather folder
  • 1 x copy of Le Cuir Compositions Décoratives by Jehan Raymond
  • 6 x oil paintings
  • 2 x embroidered pieces relating to Educational Needlecraft scheme: 1 mat with running stitch border and 1 drawstring bag with running stitch border
  • 1 x embroidered pin cushion
  • 1 x embroidered cloth bag with wooden clasp
  • 1 x square Glasgow Style embroidery (possibly the front of a cushion cover)
  • 1 x sachet decorated with embroidered flowers
  • 1 x embroidered square mat

Please note that this material is not yet fully catalogued and therefore some items may not be accessible to researchers.

Valentine, Rose

Poster for an exhibition of work by postgraduate students

This poster advertised an exhibition of work by postgraduate fine art students which was held in the Mackintosh Building at The Glasgow School Of Art from the 23rd to the 29th of June 1990. The show included work by Marta Estrella, Martyn Greenhalgh, Christopher Hoddinott, Brigitte Jurack, Richard Learoyd, Rachel Meehan, Gregory Patterson, Robert Stark and Euan Sutherland. The poster was designed at The Glasgow School Of Art and printed at David J Clark Limited. The image used on the poster was taken by Richard Learoyd and shows a number of students including: - Alex Dempster - Jim Hamlyn - Peter McCaughey - Craig Richardson - Julie Roberts - Andrew Sneddon - Eddie Stewart - Cathy Whippey The list of names was gathered with the help of Eddie Stewart who works as a tutor in the school's painting and printmaking department. Stewart previously graduated from the school with an undergraduate degree in drawing and painting and a postgraduate degree in fine art. He is pictured in The Glasgow School Of Art's degree show posters for 1988 and 1990, both of which appear in The Glasgow School Of Art poster collection. A key identifying each student in the photograph can also be found in the archival folder for this item.

Not available / given

Poster for a postgraduate fine art exhibition

This poster advertised an exhibition showcasing work by graduating postgraduate fine art students from The Glasgow School Of Art in 1990. The exhibition took place between the 23rd and the 29th of June and was held in the Mackintosh Building. It included work by Alexander Dempster, James Hamlyn, Rachael Harris, Peter McCaughey, Donna Rae, Craig Richardson, Julie Roberts, Andrew Sneddon, Edward Stewart and Catherine Whippey. The photograph on the poster was taken by John Shankie and shows the exhibiting students posing inside the elevator in the Mackintosh Building. The poster was designed at The Glasgow School Of Art and printed by David J. Clark Limited.

Shankie, John

Identification key for poster reference GSAA/EPH/10/204

This item is an identification key showing each student depicted in the photograph on the poster under the reference number GSAA/EPH/10/204. It was created by Katie Hawson who was a volunteer at The Glasgow School Of Art Archives and Collections in 2013. Eddie Stewart, a former painting and printmaking tutor at the school helped Katie to identify each individual.

Not available / given

Results 1 to 50 of 1888