Exhibitions (events)

Taxonomy

Details / Notes

Code

S60

Scope note(s)

Source note(s)

Hierarchical terms

Exhibitions (events)

Equivalent terms

Exhibitions (events)

Associated terms

Exhibitions (events)

307 Archival description results for Exhibitions (events)

307 results directly related Exclude narrower terms

1974: special unit 1974 35 mm

Folder containing black and white and colour contact sheets, negative strips and photographs, of various sizes. Most are annotated. Includes: Barlinnie's Special Unit exhibitions and arts festivals, and James Cowie drawings.

Oliver, George

71 - 75: Art Mostly

Folder containing black & white negatives and contact sheets of photographs by George Oliver. Most are annotated. Various subjects. Includes: Scottish Arts Council Collection, University of Stirling, Murals in Bridgeton, Normam Ackroyd etchings and June Redfern.

Oliver, George

Adam D O Hill

Folder containing contact sheets and negatives of photographs taken by George Oliver. Most are annotated. Includes: D O Hill/Adamsonn exhibition, a copy of a photograph taken by Annan in 1914 of a Glasgow street scene, and copies of Annan portraits.

Oliver, George

Art 1982-88

Folder containing black and white negatives and contact sheets by George Oliver. Most are annotated. Includes: opening of Bet Low Exhibition Nov. 1967, Jessie King Auction at Queen's Cross Church, Yugoslav Puppets at 3rd Eye, Fashion Exhibition R.S.M. Edinburgh and Dance Umbrella at Third Eye.

Oliver, George

Art Various Negs Some Cons

Folder containing black and white negatives, contact sheets, photographs and colour prints by George Oliver. Most are annotated. Also contains a leaflet for building tours and exhibitions of Charles Rennie Mackintosh in 1994. Includes: Dovecot Tapestry, Scotch Myth at St Andrews, ceramics workshop Edinburgh 1973 and Third Eye book shop.

Oliver, George

Articles By CMO

A collection of publications featuring the work of George and/or Cordelia Oliver.  Includes: magazine and newspaper cuttings, Pronto, Scottish Field and a souvenir programme for a benefit concert for Wildcat Theatre productions benefit show in 1998. Some of the subjects covered by Cordelia in her articles are: Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art and various art exhibitions.

Oliver, Cordelia

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 190 articles of minimum 250 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald from March 1982 to June 1982, relating to visual art exhibitions in Glasgow and Edinburgh and Scottish regions including Ayrshire and Dumfries and Galloway.

A number of these reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, McLellan Galleries and includes review of the inaugural exhibition at Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, and organisations: Fine Art Society and Glasgow Group. The reviews cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Rozelle House, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Talbot Rice and Stills Gallery, Kelvingrove, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Paisley Museum and Huntarian Gallery Glasgow. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, group exhibitions and annual exhibitions predominantly of visual art, painting and sculpture by artists and students including Edinburgh college of Art and Glasgow School of Art degree shows. Some articles focus on new art forms such as video, photography and performance art, craft such as Polish tapestries and other international artists from Canada and America.

This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on: the new building for the National Galleries of Scotland, The Bath Contemporary Art Festival, George Rickey and a book review on Henri Matisse and Edward Burne Jones. In addition to these journalistic features there is a piece on The Portrait Gallery for National Galleries Annual Report. Also included is research, notes and data for Scottish Funding for Museums between 1979-1982 and Festival 82 acquisition and policies for television interview with Tim Mason.

  • 3 Jan Mixed Show, Hillhead Underground Gallery
  • 5 Jan New Acquisitions, James McBey, Glasgow University Library
  • 10 Jan Philip Reeves, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 12 Jan Michael Ayrton, Collins Exhibition Hall Glasgow
  • 17 Jan Mayakovsky, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh
  • 17 Jan Hibernian Inscape, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 18 Jan Penelope Beaton, The Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Jan Philip Duthie, 369 Edinburgh
  • 22 Jan Four Irish Performance Artists, Danny McCarthy, John Aiken, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 24 Jan Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolour annual exhbition, Royal Scottish Acadamy Edinburgh
  • 24 Jan Stanley William Hayter, Printmaking Workshop Edinburgh
  • 25 Jan New Wave Artists
  • 26 Jan James Hardie, The Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 29 Jan Alastair MacLennon, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 1 Feb John McCallum, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 2 Feb Giacometti's Paris, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 5 Feb Jane Bown, Collins Exhibition Hall Glasgow
  • 6 Feb John Walker, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 8 Feb James McIntosh Patrick, Fine Art Society Edinburgh
  • 8 Feb Paysanneries, Paisley Art Gallery
  • 9 Feb David Allan, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 15 Feb Patricia Leighton, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 16 Feb Modern Scottish Painting, Glasgow Art Gallery Kelvingrove
  • 18 Feb Douglas Gray, John Kirkwood, Robert Hamilton, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 22 Feb Manet to Toulouse-Lautrec, Glasgow Art Gallery Kelvingrove
  • 22 Feb (Book Review) The Faeds by Mary McKerrow, published by Cannongate Books
  • 23 Feb Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Pamela Reekie, Hunterian Glasgow
  • 23 Feb Alex Leckie, St Enoch Centre Glasgow
  • 24 Feb The Paisley Boteh, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 25 Feb Architects as Artists, Scottish Amicable
  • Feb Bill Rennie, Graeme Sawnson, Hendersons Gallery Edinburgh
  • Feb Stephen Elliot, Hugh Buchanan, Hendersons Gallery Edinburgh, Bourdon Building Glasgow School of Art
  • 2 Mar Scottish Public Gallery Acquisitions
  • 2 Mar Fred Bushe, Talbot Rice Centre Edinburgh
  • 7 Mar Student Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy
  • 9 Mar Vuillard, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow
  • 12 Mar Adrian McCurdy, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 14 Mar Art into the 80s, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Mar Douglas Simpson, Kes Mosaics Edinburgh
  • 17 Mar Jonathan Gibbs, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Kathryn Kynoch, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow
  • 24 Mar Eric Marwick, Glasgow Print Studios, Eric Marwick
  • 25 Mar Michael Sandle, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, Michael Sandle
  • 26 Mar The Yarringtons, New Solen Gallery, Edinburgh, Donald Yarrington, Vivienne Yarrington
  • Mar Pictures of Ourselves, The Travelling Gallery, Strathclyde
  • Mar Cadbury's Children's Art Show, Paisley Art Gallery
  • Mar Cleaveland 5th International Drawing Biennale, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • Mar Joan Eardley, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie
  • Mar Anthony Caro, Hunterian Glasgow
  • Mar (feature) The Visual Art and the Edinburgh Festival
  • 1 Apr John Gardiner Crawford, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Apr Mary Armour, Fine Art Society
  • 5 Apr Edinburgh Printmakers, Picasso prints
  • Apr Alberto Morrocco, English Speaking Union Gallery Edinburgh
  • Apr Scottish Crafts and Glasgow Embroidery, Collins Exhibition Hall Glasgow, Tim Stead, Nicola Fletcher, David Kaplan, Annica Sanstrom, Graham Crimmins
  • 7 Apr Gillian Ayres, The Third Eye Centre
  • 9 Apr Weegee New York Photographs, The Third Eye Centre
  • 12 Apr Marcel Duchamp’s Box, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 Apr The Subjective Eye, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Edward Lucie-Smith, Moira Kelly, Alan David, John Bellany
  • 13 Apr (Feature) John Watson’s New building for Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 14 Apr Andrew Williams, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Apr Three Artists, The Abacus Gallery Edinburgh, Jean Fleming, Elaine Dick, John McKenzie
  • 16 Apr Henry Moore, Rozelle House Ayr
  • 19 Apr Scottish Amicable, Panache Gallery, Jean Gardner, Shelia McMillan, Josephine Graham
  • 20 Apr Ronald Rae, Rozelle House Ayr
  • 21 Apr Galloway Artists, Various sites in Galloway, Bridget Drakeford, Annie Parker Smith, Joan Gray, Anna Hotchkiss
  • Apr 156th Annual Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 22 Apr American Photographs, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Helen Nestor, Arthur Tress, Robert Haids, Dennis Kievet
  • Apr Mary Armour, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • Apr Picasso Prints, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 25 Apr (Annual Report) The Portrait Gallery, for National Galleries Annual Report
  • Apr Max Beckham, National Gallery Edinburgh, Max Beckham
  • 26 Apr Neil Macdonald, Glasgow School of Art
  • 29 Apr Henderson Gallery and Traverse Theatre Club Edinburgh, Anne Redpath, Marilyn Tabarznik, June Redfern, Fiona Robertson
  • Apr The Current Art Scene in America and Scotland
  • 30 Apr Tina Keane Video, The Third Eye Centre
  • May (Book review) Monet by Paul Hayes Tucker, Burne Jones Talking by Thomas Rooke
  • 4 May Australian Jewellery, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • May Women Live, New Solen Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 May Brenda Lenaghan, English Speaker Union Edinburgh, Brenda Lenaghan
  • 7 May Mackintosh Furniture, The Glasgow School of Art, Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • May Polish Modern Tapestry, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 May Canadian Prints, Glasgow Print Studios, Carl Heywood, Eugene Ouchi, Richard Turner
  • 14 May Spring Exhibition, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 18 May John Hoyland, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 18 May William Gear, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • May Four Artists, Abacus Gallery Edinburgh, David Martin, James McNuety, David Pactor, William Landles
  • 19 May Paisley Art Institute, Paisley Art Gallery, Margaret McGavin, Cynthia Wall, Josephine Graham, Stephen Boshell
  • 20 May Four Scottish Artists, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Victoria Crowe, Douglas Davies, Perpetua Pope, Ninian Buchan Hepburn
  • 21 May Five Artists from Aberdeen, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Lennox Dunbar, Beth Fisher, Frances Pelly
  • 25 May Thank You Very Much, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 May Gregor Smith, Shore Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Shaw, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 27 May Matisse’s Jazz, National Gallery Edinburgh, Henri Matisse
  • 28 May Prints from Blake to Picasso, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 29 May (Interview Feature) Steel on the Clyde, George Rickey
  • 1 Jun (Feature) Bath Festival Contemporary Art Fair
  • 2 Jun On the waterfront, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Samuel Bough
  • 3 Jun Margot Lovejoy, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 7 Jun Kinetic Sculpture on Clydeside, St Enochs Gallery, George Rickey
  • 8 Jun Glasgow Group Jubilee, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Anda Paterson, Philip Reeves, Jack Knox, Dennis Buchan, George Wyllie
  • 9 Jun Ronald Rae, Dough Cocker, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 10 Jun Big Prints, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh, Victor Pasmore, David Hockney
  • 13 Jun Glasgow School of Art Degree Show
  • 15 Jun Mark Gertler, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 16 Jun Edinburgh College of Art Design Degree Show, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 16 Jun Five Artists, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Colin Walker, Francis Houston
  • 17 Jun Design Centre Awards 1982, Design Centre Glasgow
  • 22 Jun Jewish Art in Britain, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Roger Fry, Alfred Aaron Wolmark
  • 23 Jun Aroldo Bonzargini, Talbot Rice
  • 24 Jun Peter Pretzel, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 24 Jun Norma Farquhar & Marie Cockroft, Kelly Gallery Glasgow
  • 25 Jun Object to Object, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Isobel Johnstone, Frank Auerbach, Leon Kossoff
  • 28 Jun William Wilson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 29 Jun Festival of India, The Third Eye Centre, Vithal das Sharma
  • 30 Jun New members show, Scottish Craft Centre Edinburgh, Bridget Drakeford, Carol Sheddon, Elaine Dick
  • 1 Jul Vincent Butler, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 5 Jul Huntley & Metcalfe, Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh, Eric Huntley, Yolande Metcalfe
  • 6 Jul Hugh McDiarmid Memorial, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 Jul (Feature) Scotch Myths The Film, Sam Fuller
  • 7 Jul Chick Chalmers, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 8 Jul Phil May, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 9 Jul David Evans, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 Jul Marion McIntosh, New Solen Gallery Edinburgh
  • 14 Jul New Generation Artists, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Campbell, Ken Peat
  • 14 Jul Glasgow Group and *56 Group Wales, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Mary Lloyd Jones, Christopher Shurroch, Tom Gillespy, Erica Paborn, Anthony Davies
  • 19 Jul The Painted Lady, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, John William Godward, James Paterson
  • 20 Jul J D Fergusson, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 27 Jul (Feature interview) Robin Banks
  • Jul Contemporary Art, Glasgow Art Gallery, Neil Dallas Brown, Barbara Rae, John Mooney
  • 2 Aug Contemporary British Ceramics, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Henry Rothschild
  • 3 Aug A Day Down the Goldmine, The Third Eye Centre, George Wyllie
  • 3 Aug Alfred Fuchs, Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh, Alfred Fuchs
  • 3 Aug Three Artists, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Marjorie Cameron, Susan Carter, Christopher Carter
  • 3 Aug Basis & Baer, Glasgow Print Studio, Mati Basis, Peter Baer
  • Aug Red Nudes, The Third Eye Centre, Joan Key
  • Aug (News Feature) New 1.3 million Saenredam acquisition for National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 10 Aug (Feature) RIBA Architectural awards, Gerard Connelly, Douglas Niven
  • 9 Aug Three Edinburgh Exhibitions, Traverse Theatre, Saltire Society, New Solen, Frank Docherty, Anne Millin, Marie Abel, Joanne Howarth, Anne Jackson, Bridget Drakeford
  • Aug Degas Sculpture, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Edgar Degas
  • Aug Architectural Photography German and Glasgow, Peoples Palace Glasgow
  • Aug Angles, Unicorns & Nobles, National Museum of Scotland
  • Aug Reindhart Behrens , Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh
  • Aug On tour in Europe, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, George Donald, Alfons Bytautas, Molly Bullick, Gill Tyson
  • Aug (Feature) Joan Miro, The Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • Aug Expressive Images, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, Stephen Campbell, Scott Kilgour, Andrew Walters, Mario Rossi
  • 28 Aug The MacChiaioli, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 29 Aug David Donaldson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 30 Aug Lookalike, National Gallery of Scotland
  • Aug Mainly for Pleasure, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 31 Aug Edinburgh Festival Preview
  • Aug John Michael Wright, National Portrait Gallery, John Michael Wright
  • Aug British Watercolours, Royal Scottish Academy
  • Aug Festival Round Up and Fringe Art Roundup, including Herald Advance Daily Schedule
  • Aug Hebrideian Light, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Guy Wylie
  • Aug Scottish Art Now, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, John Kirkwood, Michael Docherty, Jack Knox, Derek Roberts
  • Aug Giovanni Battista Piranesi, City Arts Centre Edinburgh
  • Aug Man Ray, Royal Scottish Academy
  • Aug Circles of the World, Royal Scottish Museum Edinburgh
  • 7 Sep Unemployment Exhibition, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 8 Sep Park School Murals, Glasgow Print Studio, Fine Art Society, Scottish Lady Artists
  • 13 Sep The Italian Connection, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 14 Sep Martin Rayner, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Sep A.D Peppercorn, Carlton Gallery Edinburgh
  • 20 Sep Margaret Thomas, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Sep Turin Artists Today , St Enochs Centre Glasgow, Sergio Saroni, Michelangelo Pistoletto
  • 27 Sep Italian Maiolica and Glass, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 28 Sep Ronald Rae and The Ritchie Collection, Royal Edinburgh Hospital
  • ep (Feature) Cesar’s squashed car at the Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Baldaccini Cesar
  • 29 Sep The Society of Scottish Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 30 Sep IT82, Design Centre Glasgow
  • 1 Oct Wilhelmina Barns Graham, Crawford Centre St Andrews
  • 2 Oct Philip Guston, Whitechapel Art Gallery London
  • 4 Oct (Feature) Pollok House Art Society
  • 6 Oct Five Artists, English Speaking Union Edinburgh, Baajie Pickard
  • 7 Oct British Drawings, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh, Eileen Lawrence, Maurice Cockrill, Elizabeth Fink, June Redfern, Peter Seddon, Alistair Strachan, Barry Flanagan, Neil Dallas Brown, Kirkaldy Art Gallery
  • 8 Oct Carol Carra Graphics, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 11 Oct Alan Duff, Scottish Amicable Glasgow
  • 12 Oct Tom McKendrick, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 Oct Samuel Palmer, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 14 Oct Arthur Byrne, The Third Eye Centre
  • 15 Oct Jan Rennie, Richard DeMarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Oct Keith McInyre, Shore Galleries Edinburgh
  • 18 Oct Opening Exhibition, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 Oct (Feature) Zeitgeist, Berlin, Bruce Mclean, Christopher LeBrun, Barry Flanagan
  • 20 Oct James Fullarton, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 21 Oct Ivan Eyre, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • 22 Oct Derek Clarke, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 25 Oct Margaret Mellis, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 Oct Jean Tinguely, Tate Gallery London
  • 28 Oct Trio, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Charles Oakley, Victoria Oakley, Rod Bugg
  • 28 Oct Tom Allen, Scottish Amicable
  • 1 Nov Contemporary German Prints, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 2 Nov Prophesy & Vision, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 3 Nov Helen Wilson & David Toner, Corners Glasgow
  • 4 Nov James Fairgrieve, Mercury Gallery London
  • 5 Nov Harry More Gordon, The Stirling Gallery Stirling
  • 8 Nov William Baillie, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Nov George Devlin, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 10 Nov Dougie Thomson, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 10 Nov Alan Watson, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 12 Nov Three Canadian sculptors, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Nov Dunkley & Hird, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Keith Dunkley, Ian Hird
  • 17 Nov Ainslie Yule, Richard DeMarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 17 Nov Rock photos, The Third Eye Centre, Peter Stanway
  • 18 Nov Castle Toward Exhibition, Bellahouston Palace of Art Glasgow
  • Nov (Book Review) Children’s Books
  • 19 Nov Mackintosh Textiles and Watercolours, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • Nov Through the Eye of The Needle and Lakeland Crafts, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 23 Nov Scottish Society of Women Artists, Royal Scottish Academy, Sylvia Von Martmann, Barbara Robertson, Lys Hansen, Marion McIntosh, Anne Shortreed
  • 23 Nov (Feature) Object and Figures, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 25 Nov Turner in Scotland, Aberdeen Art Gallery, JMW Turner
  • 26 Nov Thomas Cooper, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 29 Nov Inaugural Exhibition, Art Framers Glasgow, Bill Wright, Tom MacDonald
  • 30 Nov New Spanish Figuration, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • Dec Three Edinburgh Exhibitions, Shore Gallery, Traverse Theatre Gallery, Tartar Gallery, Bill Wright, Cherif Defraoui, Sylvie Defraoui, David Cook
  • 1 Dec Sue Coe, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 1 Dec John McLean, Talbot Rice Edinburgh
  • 2 Dec Works in Progress, Aberdeen Peacock Workshop, Elizabeth Blackadder, Willie Rodger, John Houston
  • 3 Dec Blackness Public Arts Programme, Duncan of Jordanstone College Dundee
  • 7 Dec French photos and Dominic McIver and Landscape a French Way, Glasgow Washington Street Arts Centre, Dominic McIver
  • 8 Dec Randolph Schwabe, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • Dec Cadbury’s Children’s Art 82, Glasgow Kelvingrove Art Gallery
  • 9 Dec Bill McNamara & David Swift, The Third Eye Centre
  • Dec Peter Wilson, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 10 Dec Christmas Bonanza, Dundee Printmakers Workshop
  • 14 Dec Design Postgraduate Exhibition, Glasgow School of Art
  • 15 Dec Members Christmas Exhibition, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 16 Dec Dundee Group Christmas Show, Forebank Gallery Dundee
  • 17 Dec Kirsty McFarlane, Paisley Art Gallery
  • 21 Dec Patrick Cauldfield, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 22 Dec James Howie, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Dec Small Pictures Exhibitions, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Abacus Gallery Edinburgh, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Dec Christmas Exhibition, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Dec Christmas Exhibition, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Dec J.D. Ferguson, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow
  • Dec Brian Mceoch, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 28 Dec (Feature) Glasgow Print Studio
  • 28 Dec Robert Burns Books, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 30 Dec Early views of Scotland, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 31 Dec (Feature) The Year in Arts in 1982
  • No date. Mitra Tabrizian, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • No date. GSA Design 82, The Glasgow School of Art
  • No date. Ed Iglehart, Scottish Craft Centre
  • No date. Robert and Andrea Hellyar, The Glasgow School of Art
  • No date. (Book Review) Thurner and George the Fourth in Edinburgh by Gerald Finley
  • No date. Women of 1982, Margaret Harrison
  • No date. Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • No date. Contemporary British Tapestry, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 200 articles of 250-900 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1984, relating to visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Milngavie and Inverness. Also including several reviews of exhibitions in London at ICA, Camden Arts Centre, Serpentine, AIR Gallery and Tate and Grand Palais Paris. Henry’s daily articles begin to develop into weekly feature articles, with a main discussion followed by ‘Gallery Briefings’ covering more generally current exhibitions of interest.

A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, Corners Gallery Glasgow, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Artspace Aberdeen, JD Kelly Gallery, and organisations: Fine Art Society Glasgow, Fine Art Society Edinburgh and Group 81.

The reviews cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Paisley Museum and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists such as Adrian Wiszniewski, Lyn Hansen and Jacki Parry; Group exhibitions, particularly Construction Painting and Blank Images at Transmission Gallery Glasgow and larger historical exhibitions such as Art of Japan at Kelvingrove and The Glasgow Boys, and also annual exhibitions of painting and printmaking at Royal Scottish Academy. The Glasgow School of Art Postgraduate and Masters degree shows are also reviewed and design and textile exhibitions, particularly British Glass and Paisley Ceramics. A large quantity of these reviews focus on events during the Edinburgh Festival and the Fringe Festival.

This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on: The appointment of Colin Thompson as Director of National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, Scottish Portrait Commissions, the first Turner Prize Award, Judy Chicago Dinner Party, Liverpool Garden Festival and The Venice Biennale.

Also included is a letter to Glasgow Museums requesting visitor figures for Kelvingrove Gallery 1984 and pieces written for the Herald News Desk.

  • 5 Jan Winston Link Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 Jan Scots abroad, City Art Centre Edinburgh, George Henry, David Roberts
  • 6 Jan (Feature) New Director Colin Thompson, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh
  • 9 Jan Ewan Mundy Fine Art Gallery Glasgow & Cyril Gerber Fine Art Gallery Glasgow, David Gill, Elizabeth Frink
  • 10 Jan French Prints and Watercolours, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 11 Jan Scotland’s Art, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Tessa Jackson, John Bellany, Graeme Swanson, Ken Dingwall
  • 13 Jan Fine Art Society Glasgow and Edinburgh
  • 16 Jan Crawford Campbell and Contemporary British Studio Glass, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Anthony Stern, Charlie Meaker, Peter Layton
  • 17 Jan (Feature) New Scottish Prints at Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 17 Jan Art Matters, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Marion Mitchell, Brian McGeoch
  • 18 Jan Joan Eardley & Joan Renton, National Gallery of Scotland, Turner Watercolours, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 19 Jan Construction Painting, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Matthew Inglis, David Heale, Alistair Magee, Alastair Strachan
  • 23 Jan (Feature) Barbican International Art Fair
  • 23 Jan Alexander Frazer Solo, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Jan David Mullen & Aileen Alexander, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Rob Paul Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 25 Jan The Omega Workshop 1913-19, Craft Council Gallery London
  • 26 Jan British Studio Glass, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Charlie Meake, Colin Reid, Jenny Antonio
  • 27 Jan Scottish Watercolours, Victoria & Albert Museum London, John Bellany, Bruce McLean, Edwardo Palozzi, Stephen Cox
  • 31 Jan Royal Scottish Society of Watercolourists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, John Mooney, David Martin, George Melvin
  • 1 Feb Paul Hill Solo, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 1 Feb Artists Intervention Association, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Feb (Feature) Scottish Portrait Commissions, William Dobson, Bryan Organ, Duncan Thomson
  • 3 Feb Don Emery Solo, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 6 Feb Keith McIntyre Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 7 Feb (Feature) Germinsations exhibition by German-French Youth Office, Adrian Wiszniewski, Christopher Taylor, Stuart MacKenzie, RSA
  • 8 Feb Ed Ardizzione Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Feb Gift from Glasgow and Greenock, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 Feb Art Teachers Exhibition, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Willie Rodger, Dawson Murray, Joan Palmer
  • 14 Feb JD Ferguson Solo, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 15 Feb Alex Pearce Solo, Scottish Amicable Glasgow, Mary Louise Colouris, Glasgow Art Centre
  • 16 Feb Traverse, Demarco
  • 17 Feb National Gallery Edinburgh, Capricious View
  • 20 Feb Kaye Lynch Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Main at Main Fine Art
  • 21 Feb Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh, Sylvia Von Hartman, Ian D Cook
  • 22 Feb Treasures From Korea, British Museum London
  • 24 Feb Lys Hansen Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 27 Feb William Brotherson Solo, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, Anthony Armstrong Solo, Cadogan Gallery London
  • 28 Feb Print Room Stars, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh, George Seurat, Pieter Saenredam
  • 29 Feb Blank Images, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Allan Ewing, Christopher Taylor, Andrew Webber
  • 2 Mar The Kessler Bequest, Tate Gallery London
  • 5 Mar Four Women Printmakers, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Jacki Parry, Barbara Robertson Nicki McHarg, Carmen Ambrozevich, Duncan Shanks
  • 6 Mar Student Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Michael Kerr, Judith Findlay, Susannah Robinson, George Wilson
  • 7 Mar The Arts of Japan, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 8 Mar Maker Designers Today, Camden Art Centre London, Paul Connell, Fred Baler, Floris van der Broecke
  • 9 Mar Three Artists from Aberdeen, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Black, Ian Robertson, Graeme Swenson Scoular Anderson, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Phil Braham, Main Fine Art
  • 13 Mar Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios, Ian Howard, George Donald, Bobbie Wallace
  • 14 Mar The Glasgow Boys, Graham Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, Claire Scullion Solo, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh Claude Villat Solo, French Institute Edinburgh
  • 15 Mar Chris Wainwright Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 Mar Highland Region Art Exhibition, Inverness Art Gallery, Allan Thomson
  • 20 Mar Susan Hiller Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 21 Mar Lennox Dunbar & Ian Howard, Glasgow Art Centre
  • 22 Mar French and British Gravure, Edinburgh College of Art, Denise Brown, Andre Stempfel, Paolo Boni
  • 30 Mar Gill Tyson Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Sir William Gilles, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Apr Winning hearts and minds, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Raeside, Peter Howson, Helen Gibson, Andrew Squire
  • 4 Apr Graham Crowley & Judith Rugg, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 5 Apr Hugh Buchanan & Marjorie Lucas, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 Apr Romanesque Art, Hayward Gallery London
  • 9 Apr Kirsty Davidson Solo, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Wilson, Macaulay Gallery Stenton
  • 10 Apr Geoff McEwan Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 11 Apr Sue Mackecknie & Jonathon Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 12 Apr Margaret Malty & John Holmes, Moffat Gallery
  • 13 Apr *19th Century Dutch Watercolours, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Apr Margaret Morris Solo, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow
  • 17 Apr Adrian Wiszniewski Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow (including plus Air Gallery London)
  • 18 Apr Tom Scott, Solo, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Hilda Goldwag Solo, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow Jim Nicholson Solo, Gladstone’s Land Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 Apr Design Review 1984, Scottish Design Centre Glasgow (including Scottish Craft Centre Edinburgh)
  • 20 Apr Gallery Poll, Artspace Aberdeen, Karl Horst Hodicke (including Winifred McKenzie, The English Speaking Union Gallery Edinburgh)
  • 23 Apr Five From Saskatchewan, MacRobert Arts Centre Stirling, Joe Faford, Dorothy Knowles, Eli Bronstein Ian McPherson Solo, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 24 Apr Karsh 50 years of Photography Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Yousuf Karsh, Action Portraits, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Richard Weaver, Helen Marmott, Work Music People, Glasgow Print Studios, Simon Burden, Dominic Sryder, Mary Louise Coulouris
  • 25 Apr Gaudier Brzeska Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh (including Forte silver commissions)
  • 26 Apr Michael Windle Solo, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh, Sax Shaw Solo, Calton Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 Apr Alasdair Gray Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Easter Exhibition, Main Fine Arts The Studio Gallery Glasgow
  • 30 Apr The Forties, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Bet Low, Tom Macdonald, Bill Wright Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 1 May Greek Thompson, Third Eye Central Glasgow for Mayfest
  • 3 May Islands Exhibition, Compass Gallery Glasgow, and Barbara Rae
  • 4 May Oscar Mazaroli Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 7 May Scottish Sculpture Trust Conference, Dundee
  • 8 May (Feature) Mayfest Art 1984, John Byrne
  • 10 May Hanael Cassidy Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 16 May Mayfest Scotstyle, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Artists in Industry, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Andrew Hambleton, Davy Mckee, Artajeer Dhanjal
  • 17 May (News Feature) Extra £1 million sponsorship by Government
  • 18 May Royal Scottish Academy Ed, and Royal Academy London annual exhibitions
  • 21 May Women Live, Theatre Workshop Gallery London, Alisa Hyslop, Mary McCaan, Debbie Ball Four Women Artists, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Alison Dunlop, Jenny Grevatte, Janet Patterson, Fiona Robertson
  • 22 May Murihead Bone & Elizabeth Blackadder, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 May Rococo Art and Design, Victoria & Albert Museum London
  • 24 May Gregor Smith Solo, Lillie Gall Milngavie, Glasgow School of Art Painters, Strathclyde University Glasgow, Stephen Barclay, Graham Crowley, Malcolm Dickson
  • 25 May Peter Howson & Renwick Thompson, The Glasgow School of Art, Goethe Institute
  • 28 May Leonard McComb Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 29 May (Feature) Whistler’s 150th Anniversary, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Martin Rayner Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Marie Goodenough Solo, ESU Gallery Edinburgh
  • 30 May Scottish Contemporary Art, Caledonian Club London, Sylvia Stevenson, William Maclean, Martin Rayner
  • 31 May Crawford Centre St Andrews, George Wyllie, Margaret Milne, James Castle, Winifred McKenzie, Alison McKenzie
  • 1 Jun Scottish Arts Council Travelling Gallery, Diana Sykes, Bill Buchanan, Bet Low, Joan Eardley, Cliff Bowen
  • 4 Jun New Print Studio Prints, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Marion Mitchell, Brian McGeoch, Artspace
  • 5 Jun The 2th Glasgow Group Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Douglas Thompson, Tom Macdonald, Tom Shanks, John McCulloch, James Connell, George Wyllie
  • 6 Jun Royal Glasgow Institute Exhibition, JD Kelly Gallery, David Donaldson Lennox Patterson, Artists at Sotheby’s, Anne Anderson, Anne Gordon
  • 7 Jun Modern British Abstracts, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, William Turnbull, Richard Lin, Matthew Rugg
  • 8 Jun Sylvia Wishart Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, William Littlejohn, Scottish Gallery Glasgow
  • 11 Jun The Individual Landscape, Glasgow Print Studios, William Cowan, Stephen McNulty, Donald Wilkinson
  • 12 Jun George Wyllie Solo, Aberdeen Artspace
  • 13 Jun Stefano della Bella Solo, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 15 Jun Gerard Hemsworth Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 16 Jun Farm Security Photos, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Jack Delans, Russell Lee
  • 19 Jun (Feature) Degree shows The Glasgow School of Art, The Golden Age of British Photography, Victoria and Albert Museum London, Fox Talbot, Sylvia Margaret Cameron, Craig Annan, Hill & Adamson
  • 20 Jun William Crosbie Solo, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow (including Brian Kelly Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow)
  • 21 Jun Henri Chopin, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 22 Jun Landscape in Mixed Media, Gladstone’s Land Gallery Edinburgh, Keith Dunkley, George McGavin, Jack Firth, Decorative Ceramics, Scottish Amicable Gallery Glasgow
  • 25 Jun Robert Fitcher Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 26 Jun (Feature) Venice Biennale
  • 27 Jun The Artist Delineated, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, John Ballantyne, Thomas Faed, Harry Woolford
  • 28 Jun Scottish Expressionism, Warwick Arts Trust London, Jun Redfern, Graham Durward
  • 20 Jun French Graphics, Images Gallery Glasgow
  • 2 Jul Past into Future, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, James Patterson, Sandy Moffat, Victoria Crowe
  • 3 Jul (Feature) Third Eye Centre Exhibitions, Felim Egan, Dennis Shields, John Carson
  • 4 Jul Ten Years Collecting, National Museum of Antiquities
  • 5 Jul New Generation Artists, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Dougie Thomson, Elizabeth McBride, Stephen Barclay
  • 6 Jul New French Painting, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Jul Dutch Church Painters, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh
  • 10 Jul (Feature) Paisley Ceramics, Bernard Leech, Hans Coper
  • 11 Jul Etching The Glasgow Style, Glasgow Print Studio, John Mackenchie, Jonathan Robertson, Dawson Murray
  • 13 Jul Scottish Landscape, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Patrick Nasmyth, Hocus Pocus, Shepherd’s Pie Bistro Glasgow, Graham Bell, Elizabeth McLean, Karen Michel
  • 16 Jul Graduate Students, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Barclay, Lesley Cullon, Callum Innes, Fiona Dean
  • 17 Jul Douglas Thompson Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Gwen Hardie, Studio Gallery Main Fine Art Glasgow
  • 23 Jul Gavin Scobie Solo, Talbot Rice Gallery Glasgow
  • 24 Jul (Feature) Liverpool Garden Festival sculpture, Bradford Print Biennale
  • 25 Jul Early Views of England and Wales, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 30 Jul Denis Peploe Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Jane Soeder Solo, Shore Gallery Leith, (Feature) Scottish National Portrait Sale, Richard Dadd, Sir Alex Morrison
  • 31 Jul (Feature) Castle Toward
  • 1 Aug Daniel Ranalli Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Aug Peacock Printmakers, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Beth Fisher, John Houston, Elizabeth Blackadder
  • 3 Aug Henri Matisse Solo, City Arts Centre Edinburgh
  • 6 Aug Tom McKenzie Solo, Glasgow Print Studios, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Linda Taylor, David Linley, Ian Macpherson
  • 7 Aug Space Complex, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Tony Robin, Simon Reed, Hannah Collins
  • 8 Aug Clay on Walls, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Tessa Jackson, (News Desk Feature) Turner Acquisition for Edinburgh
  • 9 Aug (Feature) The Dinner Party, Judy Chicago
  • 10 Aug John Bellany Solo, Mercury Gallery Glasgow, The New Waves, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Alan Watson, Adrian Wiszniewski
  • 11 Aug (Feature) Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh Festival Opening
  • 13 Aug Anton Krajnc & Brenda Lenagan, Calton Gallery Edinburgh
  • 14 Aug Demarcation Exhibition and Conference, Edinburgh College of Art, Richard Demarco, Howard Hodgkin, Susan Hiller, Yoko Terancho, Paul Negai
  • 17 Aug Jean Michel Basquiat & John Cage, Fruitmarket Gallery Glasgow
  • 23 Aug Alfred Steiglitz Solo, Stills Gallery Glasgow, Sir John Lavery, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, George Donald & Henry Moore, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 27 Aug Andrea Palladio Architecture, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 28 Aug Chinese Watercolours, University of Edinburgh, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, opening
  • 31 Aug Fionna Carlisle, Traverse gallery Edinburgh, William Baillie Solo, Haddington House
  • 5 Sep (Feature) WASPS New Building Patriothall Edinburgh, (Feature) Yulla Lipticz Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 11 Sep Kes Mosaics Gallery Edinburgh, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Shanks, David Martin, Templeton Carpets, Torquil Anderson, Tom Allan, John Sanders
  • 14 Sep (Feature) Scottish Young Contemporaries, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Heather Walker, Alexander Fraser, Alistair Magee, Lesley Raeside, Richard Wright, Andrew Walker, Fiona MacInnes, Josef Herman Solo, Cybil Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Graham Munro Solo, Douglas Fraser Antiques Glasgow, Anthony Armstrong Solo, Scottish Amicable Glasgow
  • 21 Sep (Feature) Anthony Green, Dundee Art Gallery, Dundee Printmakers, Elizabeth Shepherd, Andrew Hanbleton, Jill Patterson, Jill Downie, Eight Swedish artists, Edinburgh Printmakers, Barbara Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio, Ikiki Gallery Glasgow, Jack Miller, Elspeth Lamb
  • 24 Sep Joan Eardley Solo, Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews
  • 28 Sep (Feature) Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Sheila MacMillan, Anne Mackintosh, Margot Gardiner, Moira Whitfield (including galleries briefing for; Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Corners Gallery Glasgow, The Gallery Moffat, Tom McKendrick, Peter Warren, Graham Dallachie, Glasgow Art Centre, Studio Main Fine Art Gallery Glasgow, David Bachelor, June McMillan, Stansmore Dean Stevenson)
  • 2 Oct Museums Council Conference Report
  • 5 Oct (Feature) Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, David Donaldson, Robin Philipson, Dougie Thomson, Helen Wilson (including galleries briefing for; Castle Toward, Aberdeen Artspace, Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews, Joyce Cairns), Artspace (Cut) + St Andrews, Ceramics from 3
  • 8 Oct Kate Whiteford Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 12 Oct (Feature) Anthony Green Solo, Glasgow Art Centre (including gallery briefings for; plus Glasgow Print Studios, Glasgow School of Art, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Lennox Paterson, Norman Wilkinson, Winston Link), Scotland’s Story
  • 19 Oct Richard Deacon Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh (including gallery briefing; City Art Centre, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Thomas Duncan, Nancy Hemingway)
  • 24 Oct Serpentine Gallery London, Graeme Murray Fine Art Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Society of Artists *90th Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 26 Oct (Feature) Contemporary Scottish Drawings, Fine Art Society Glasgow (including galleries briefings; Edinburgh College of Art, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Lawson Demarco, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Linda, Colin Ruscoe)
  • 31 Oct AIR Gallery London, Adrian Wiszniewski, June Redfern
  • 2 Nov (Feature) ‘When Attitudes Became Form, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh (including gallery briefings; Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Art Curial Gallery Paris, The Glasgow School of Art, Angela Flowers London, Richard Behrens; Colin Cina, Carol Rhodes, Alastair Strachen, Richard Wright)
  • 6 Nov (Feature) Introducing the Turner Prize, Tate Gallery London
  • 9 Nov Jacki Parry Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • About Face, Royal Scottish Museum Edinburgh (including galleries briefings; City Art Centre, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Kathryn Kynoch, Open Eye Edinburgh, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh)
  • 13 Nov Durer in Dublin, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Albert Durer
  • 16 Nov (Feature) Aberdeen Peacock Printmakers *10th Birthday (including gallery briefings; Mercury Gallery London, John Houston
  • 23 Nov (Feature) Scottish Society of Watercolour Painters, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh (including galleries briefings; Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Aberdeen Art Gallery, The Glasgow School of Art, Molly Bullick, Robert Sinclair Thomson memorial
  • 26 Nov Pradip Malde Solo, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 27 Nov Antonie Watteau, Grande Palais Paris
  • 30 Nov (Feature) Geometry of Rage, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Denis Masi, Deanna Pethebridge, Michael Sandle (including galleries briefings; Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, John Piper)
  • 7 Dec Francesco Clemente, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (including galleries briefing; Cybil Gerber Fine Art, Compass Gallery, Charles McCall, Arthur Anderson, New Glasgow Society)
  • 11 Dec Glasgow Print Studio, Members Exhibition, Kathleen Lindsey, Varsha Ancha
  • 12 Dec ‘Decisions’ MA Degree Show, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 14 Dec Local Heroes Fine, Art Society Glasgow, Helen Wilson, George Devlin, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, James Fullerton (including galleries briefings; Calton Gallery Edinburgh, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Anthony Armstrong, John Mathison, Chris Serle, Tony Armstrong) Inn on the Green
  • 21 Dec Western Approaches, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Somerville Shanks, James Simpson, Group 8*1, McLellan Galleries, JR Hargan, George Epsworth (including galleries briefings); Main Fine Art Glasgow, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Saltoun pottery, Nancy Smillie, Gian Carlo Venuto, Moray Miller
  • 28 Dec (Feature) Funding increase Scottish Museums Council, provision of Exhibitions for Children, Haggs Castle, Canongate Tolbooth Edinburgh (including galleries briefings); Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Burrell Collection Glasgow, Serpentine Gallery London, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 31 Dec (Feature) Henry Oscars for Art 1984

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 4 Jan Glasgow Museums new acquisitions
  • 30 Jan Robert Adam, Hunterian Gallery, Glasgow
  • 23 Mar Graham Dallachie, Compass Gallery, David Atack, Netherbow
  • 26 Mar Douglas Swan, French Institute, Demarco & Moira Maitland, Open Eye Gallery
  • 27 Mar Elizabeth Ogilvie, Talbot Rice
  • 28 Mar The Orientalists, RA London
  • 29 Mar Cadburys children competition, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 2 May Three artists, Dominic Snyder, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 5 Jun (feature) Richard Demarco and the Ed Festival
  • 27 Jul Glasgow style, Kelvingrove Museum, Glasgow
  • 16 Aug Paolozzi, RSA Edinburgh
  • 25 Sep (Feature) SSA, RSA Scottish Society of Artists
  • 4 Oct Liberty Four Rooms, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 20 Oct Stubbs, Tate Gallery, London

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 190 articles of 250-1000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1985, relating to visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Milngavie, Peeblesshire and St Andrews. Also including some reviews of exhibitions in London at The Royal Academy and Serpentine.

A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, Corners Gallery Glasgow, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Artspace Aberdeen and JD Kelly Gallery, and organisations: Fine Art Society Glasgow, Fine Art Society Edinburgh and Group 81. The reviews cover private galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, as well as publicly funded galleries: Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Paisley Museum and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow.

There are also reviews for offsite projects at Cramond Sculpture Park Edinburgh and Saltire House Edinburgh. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists such as June Redfern, Annie Leibovitz and Jacki Parry. Key group exhibitions include New Image Glasgow at The Third Eye Centre featuring Steven Campbell, Ken Currie, Peter Howson, Mario Rossi, Stephen Barclay and others as part of the Hungarian Arts in Glasgow Season and annual exhibitions of painting and printmaking at Royal Scottish Academy. The Glasgow School of Art Postgraduate and Masters Degree shows are also reviewed alongside several reviews for Mayfest Festival Glasgow.

This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on: Renoir Retrospective, Bruce McLean in London, Scottish Arts Council Collection on Sale and the Turner Prize win by Howard Hodgkin. Also includes copies of essays by Gerald Laing on Siaka Stevens.

  • 3 Jan Perspective Tapestry Pepsi Cola Commission, Frank Stella, Dovecot Tapestry Studios Edinburgh
  • 4 Jan Annie Leibovitz, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Harvey’s Wine Collection, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Peter Blake, Graham Arnold, Howard Hodgkin, David Inshaw (including gallery briefings; Scottish Society of Artists, Collins Gallery Glasgow)
  • 8 Jan Josef Herman Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 18 Jan Frank Brangwyn Solo, Fine Art Society Glasgow, International Art Fair London Olympia
  • 23 Jan Marc Chagall, Royal Academy London
  • 25 Jan Charles Rennie Mackintosh Dorset Sketches, Hunterian Museum Glasgow, Anthony Davies, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh (including gallery briefings); Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Grahame Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, South London Art Gallery, Alan Charlton, Yoko Terauchi
  • 1 Feb Portraits on Paper, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Main Fine Art Glasgow, John Clark, David McLaren (including gallery briefings); Glasgow Arts Centre, Crawford Centre St Andrews
  • 5 Feb (Feature) Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Hayward Gallery London
  • 6 Feb Pete Huby Solo, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 8 Feb The People Pictures, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh (including Scottish Art Council Art Bus and The Jean Watson)
  • 12 Feb Paisley Scottish Drawing Competition
  • 14 Feb Ian Fleming Solo, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow (including gallery briefing); Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, James Castle
  • 15 Feb Design Work 85, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 18 Feb James Hugonin Solo, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Sarah Bray
  • 19 Feb (Feature) Crawford St Andrews Festival, Sir David Wilkie Bicentenary Exhibition
  • 20 Feb Reinhard Behrens Solo, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop
  • 21 Feb Utopia Architecture Exhibition, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 22 Feb John Taylor Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 25 Feb John Mooney Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Henry Mulder Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 27 Feb New Print Studio Drawings, Glasgow Arts Centre, Brian McGeoch
  • 1 Mar Beyond the Repeatable Image Canadian Printmakers, The Glasgow School of Art, JC Heywood, Otis Tamasuskas
  • 6 Mar Douglas Thomson Solo, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 7 Mar Peter Houson Solo, Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews
  • 8 Mar Artists Abroad, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, David Roberts, Daniel Alexander
  • 13 Mar Jackie Parry Solo, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie
  • 14 Mar Magee & Keppie, Saltire House Edinburgh, Graeme Magee, James Keppie
  • 15 Mar Rijeka Drawing Biennale, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 19 Mar Joan Eardley Solo, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow
  • 20 Mar Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Lucinda MacKay, Jonathan Gibbs
  • 21 Mar Alfred Wallis Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Isabel Beresford Solo, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Student Exhibition, Inn on the Green Edinburgh
  • 22 Mar Charles Rennie Mackintosh in Northampton, Huntarian Museum Glasgow
  • 25 Mar Shorelines, Fairmaids House Perth, Gary Anderson, Duncan Macleod
  • 26 Mar Keith McIntyre Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Graeme Swanson Solo, Traverse Theatre Glasgow
  • 29 Mar Marysia Donaldson Solo, The Macaulay Gallery Stenton
  • 1 Apr Royal Scottish Academy Students Exhibition, Edinburgh, Andrew Miller, Laura Duffy
  • 2 Apr June Redfern Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Bruce McLean, John Moores winne, D'offay, London
  • 5 Apr Michael McVeigh Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh (including Colin Baxter Solo, Peter Potter Gallery Haddington)
  • 8 Apr Sir Robin Philipson Solo, Browse & Derby London
  • 11 Apr Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Shore Gallery Leith, JD Gallery Glasgow, Fairmaids House Perth, John Boyd, Sandie Gardner, Melissa Sarat, Paola Mclure, Ken Southall, John G Boyd
  • 12 Apr Southampton Art Gallery Collection, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Andrea Mantegna, Scottish National Galleries, (Feature) Scottish Arts Council Collection for sale
  • 15 Apr Willi Gilli, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Mark Grady Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 16 Apr Book Table Project, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Tate in the North Plans Launch, Albert Docks Liverpool, James Stirling, Michael
  • 24 Apr (Feature) Bruce McLean, Anthony D’Offay Gallery London, FAS North East Trad ; Nain F A Antina Verboom
  • 26 Apr James Gibson Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Francis Convery Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 29 Apr Art of Africa, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 30 Apr (Feature) Scottish Arts Council department closures
  • 2 May Thomas Joshua Cooper Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 3 May Friendship Paintings, Goethe Institute Glasgow, George Wyllie, Jens Jensen (including William Baillie Solo, Gallery *10 London, Graham Duward, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Adrian Wiszniewski, Paton Gallery London
  • 7 May (Feature) Mayfest Art Glasgow 1985 Part One
  • 10 May (Feature) Mayfest Art Glasgow 1985 Part Two
  • 17 May Ian Hughes Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh (including biography and list of works), Damian Henry review of ‘Chrysalis’ performance at Mayfest 1985
  • 20 May Demarco on Wheels, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, George Donald, Stephen Lawson, Edward Gage, Jonathan Brown (including Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Barbara Balmer)
  • 22 May The Pastoral Tradition in East Lothian, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 24 May John Walker Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 May Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Marion McIntosh, Cynthis Wall, Brenda Lenaghan, Deborah Fladgate, Glasgow School of Art, Douglas Kemp, Geoff Brunell, Sculptors Drawings, Maclurian Art Gallery Ayr, William Crosbie, Ben Nicholson
  • 29 May Paisley Art Institute, Paisley Art Gallery
  • 3 Jun Summer Show, Royal Academy London
  • 4 Jun City Art Centre Edinburgh, Tom McKendrick, Patrick Dorrian (including George Wyllie, Peoples Palace Glasgow)
  • 6 Jun Vera Simons Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, John Houston Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 7 Jun Roberto Gonzalez Fernandez Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 10 Jun Scottish Contemporary Art, Cambridge Clare Hall, Somon North, David Cook, Ken Curry, Edward Summerton, Martin Rayner
  • 11 Jun Visual Facts, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, London Canada House Gallery, Barbara Astman, Anne Ramsden, Paul Wong, Vera Frenkel, Mike Tooby
  • 13 Jun Glasgow Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Elspeth Lamb, Philip Reeves
  • 14 Jun Ian Howard Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Robert Paul Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow
  • 18 Jun (Feature) Glasgow School of Art Degree Show, Glasgow Girls, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Sandra Ewing, Christine McArthur, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Clare Gordon, Elaine Dick, Ann Beaty
  • 19 Jun George Donald Solo, Glasgow Print Studios, Physical Features, New Print Studio Glasgow, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Brian McGeogh
  • 21 Jun John Gardiner Crawford Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh (including Russell Colombo, Talbot Rice Edinburgh)
  • 24 Jun West Coast Artists, Hanover Gallery Edinburgh, William Turnbull, Willie Rodger, William Birdie, Norman Edgar
  • 25 Jun Moira Innes Solo, Collective Gallery Edinburgh (cut)
  • 28 Jun Hamish Fulton Solo, Fruitmarket gallery Edinburgh (including Barbican London, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Photographers Gallery London, Pradip Malde, Don McAllester
  • 2 Jul (Feature) S J Peploe, Gallery of Morden Art Edinburgh
  • 12 Jul Directions, Paisley Art Gallery, Barbara Rae, Janet Marshall, Sheena McGregor (including gallery brochure)
  • 15 Jul Mick Rooney Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Double Elephant, Barbican Gallery London
  • 23 Jul Landscape into Line, Hunterian Museum Glasgow, Summer Exhibition, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Helen Flockhart, Ronnie Nixon, Brian Cairns
  • 26 Jul George Wyllie, Peoples Palace Glasgow
  • 30 Jul Tribute to Wilkie, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, Wilkie Collins, Cornice Hat, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Alistair Dickson, Tommy Lydon
  • 1 Aug Contemporary Scottish Landscape, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Fraser MacEwan, Allan White, Samuel Peploe, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Aug Pandora’s Box, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Peggie Radford
  • 5 Aug Alan Davie Solo, George Herriot School Edinburgh, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Eric Huntley, Tony Jolly
  • 9 Aug Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Ayr Sketch Club, Alison Cairns, Elaine Wilson
  • 10 Aug (Feature) Joseph Crawhall, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, American Watercolours from the Carnegie Institute, City Arts Centre Edinburgh
  • 14 Aug New Image Glasgow, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Steven Campbell, Ken Currie, Peter Howson, Mario Rossi, Stephen Barclay
  • 17 Aug Scaffolding in the Sky, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow, Muirihead Bone, Henri Matisse Solo, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Edinburgh and Dublin, Edinburgh College of Art
  • 20 Aug Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Komar & Melamid, Andre Derain, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Aug (Feature) Cramond Sculpture Park Edinburgh, Fiona Dean, Fred Bushe, Keith Rand, James King, Edinburgh Book Festival, Stephen Collingbourne, Jazz Queens Hall, Dominic Snyder, Foksal Artists, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Tomasz Tatakczyk, Beck Balken, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Jun Redfern, Christie Cameron
  • 27 Aug (Feature) Getty Summer Exhibition, Serpentine Gallery London
  • 7 Sep (Feature) Yuan Zhong Yi Chinese Terracotta’s
  • 9 Sep Bet Low Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Ian McDiarmid Memorial, Jake Harvey Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 10 Sep JD Fergusson, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 11 Sep Pencils of Light, Collins Gallery Glasgow, John Hannavy
  • 12 Sep Kate Downie Solo, Back Room Gallery Edinburgh, George Donald Solo, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 Sep Stirling Smith Biennale
  • 16 Sep The Cloth, Compass Gallery Glasgow (for Visual Aid)
  • 17 Sep Marcus Rees Roberts Solo, Glasgow Print Studios (including, Michael Jeffries, Collective Gallery Edinburgh)
  • 18 Sep Richard Hogan, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Traquair House Peeblesshire, The Earl Haid, Caroline McNairn, Shelia Mullen
  • 19 Sep New Generation, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Martha Macdonald, Alice Carter, Siobhan McMalosh
  • 20 Sep Sylvia von Hartmann, Gladstone’s Land Gallery Edinburgh National Trust for Scotland
  • 23 Sep Sculptors Drawings, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Bill Brotherstone, Jake Harvey
  • 24 Sep Artists Offshore, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Keith Fraser, Dominic Smydes, Sue Jane Taylor
  • 26 Sep Mable Royds Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 30 Sep Gary Anderson, Corners Gallery Glasgow, William Crozier, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 1 Oct (Feature) Hungarian Arts in Glasgow, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Chris Carrell
  • 3 Oct Gwen John Solo, Fine Art Society Edinburgh
  • 4 Oct Ralph Rumney Solo, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 7 Oct Five Hungarian Artists, Glasgow Arts Centre
  • 8 Oct Hungarian Artists, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Geza Samu, Imre Bukta, Sandor Pinczehelyi, Erzsebet Schaar
  • 9 Oct Adrian Wiszniewski Solo, Nicola Jacobs Gallery London
  • 10 Oct Bella Uitz, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 11 Oct Ilka Gedo, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 14 Oct Five Hungarian Artists, Glasgow School of Art, El Kazovszkij
  • 15 Oct Glasgow Boys, Fine Art Society Glasgow, EA Walton
  • 17 Oct Royal Glasgow Institute Annual Exhibition, McLellan Galleries
  • 18 Oct Glasgow Print Studios, Janos Szirtes, Ihona Keseru, Istram Haraszty (this article was held)
  • 22 Oct Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Reinhard Dehrens, Helga Chart, James Macdonald
  • 23 Oct Graham Durward Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 25 Oct Janos Koss Solo, Collins Gallery Glasgow (including other Hungarian exhibitions at Glasgow Print Studios, People's Palace Glasgow)
  • 1 Nov Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Donald Shannon, John Bellany, Cath Cardinal, Janet Patterson Solo, Morley College Gallery Edinburgh, Alberto Morrocco Solo, Thackery Gallery London
  • 4 Nov Glasgow Budapest 1902, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 5 Nov Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Peter Bourne, Mike O’Donnell, Liz O’Donnell, Elizabeth Adamson Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 Nov From McTaggart to Eardley, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow, Joan Eardley
  • 7 Nov Modern Primitives, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Jerzy Marek
  • 8 Nov Andrew Walker Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Unique and Original, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 13 Nov (News Feature) Turner Prize won by Howard Hodgkin
  • 14 Nov Alexander Goudie, French Institute Edinburgh, George Devlin Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow
  • 15 Nov Peter Standen Solo, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh, Friends Exhibition, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Hoch-Aun Teh Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 18 Nov Homage to Barcelona, Hayward Gallery London
  • 19 Nov Phil Braham Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Mckenzie
  • 20 Nov Patrick Heron Solo, Caledonia Club Edinburgh (Westbrooks)
  • 22 Nov Metro Gallery Glasgow, Liz Rodgers, John Taylor Solo, Babbity Bowster Glasgow
  • 23 Nov Group 81, Hanover Gallery Edinburgh
  • 26 Nov Joseph Farquharson Solo, Fine Art Society Edinburgh
  • 27 Nov Five Scottish Artists, Leinster Fine Art London, Jake Harvey, Elizabeth Blackadder, John Bellany William Maclean, Barbara Rae
  • 3 Dec James Fullerton Solo, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Main Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow
  • 4 Dec Glasgow Society of Women Artists; Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 6 Dec City Art Centre Edinburgh, Derek Roberts, Annette Chevallier
  • 10 Dec (Feature) June Redfern Solo, National Gallery Edinburgh, The Glasgow School of Art MA Degree Show
  • 12 Dec Benson & Hedges Exhibition, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 Dec John McLean Solo, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • 17 Dec Ten Glasgow Artists, Glasgow Arts Centre
  • 18 Dec Matthew Inglis, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Ruth Franklin, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 19 Dec Calton Gallery Edinburgh, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow
  • 23 Dec Animals, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 24 Dec Members Show, Glasgow Print Studios (including Gwyneth Leech, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh)
  • 26 Dec Review of the Year 1985
  • 30 Dec After images, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, David Duke Brian Gibb
  • 31 Dec Richard Tuttle Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, E A Taylor, Bourne Fine Art Review of the Year 1985

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 11 Jan TVSW, Third Eye Centre, Kosovo prints from Yugolslavia, Glasgow Print Studios, Alma Wolfson, Ann Mendelow, Strathclyde University
  • 15 Jan (feature) Steven Campbell
  • 19 Jan (Weekender front page) British Art Show, RSA 19 Apr Munch at City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 28 May (Feature) Chicago Art Fair
  • 28 May Sculptors Drawings, Willliam Crosbie and Ben Nicholson, Maclaurin Art Gallery, Ayr
  • 18 Jun (feature) The Glasgow School of Art, Students seek Farther Horizons[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 140 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1990, with weekly Monday, Friday and some weekend features. Also includes pieces written for Art Review, Time Out, Art International, Art Line and Galleries Magazine. The articles cover visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Stornoway, Dumfries and Scottish regions.

During the year Henry also covers art in Venice and France. Some reviews focus on reviews of exhibitions in London at Scottish Gallery London, Marlborough Fine Art London, Royal Academy and Somerset House. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Glasgow’s Glasgow, ASH Gallery Edinburgh, JD Kelly Gallery, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow.

The reviews also cover private galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery, Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art and Streetlevel Glasgow, Italian Centre Glasgow, McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, and artist led galleries: WASPS, Collective Edinburgh and Transmission. During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on the condition of funding, marketing, government policy and Glasgow’s galleries during Glasgow Capital of Culture 1990.

Other feature and perspective pieces include: Scotland first Venice Biennale, John Bellany £100,000 sale, the state of gallery closures and funding in Scotland, Ian McCulloch murals for Glasgow Concert Halls and an obituary for Murray Johnston. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists Keith McIntyre, Degas, Inigo Jones, Christine Borland, Hans Hofmann, Max Ernst, Adrian Wiszniewski, Oscar Marzaroli, Ken Currie, Frances Walker and group shows for Royal Glasgow Institute and British Art Show. Mayfest, the Edinburgh Festival Glasgow 1990 events and TWSA are covered in detail and there is an article by Julian Spalding edited by Clare.

Some correspondence proposing future articles to The Herald and Time Out, and correspondence with Amy Page is included, as well as Venice Biennial correspondence with Peacock Printmakers and an open letter regarding educational work of Marion Love. This year also features several commissioned texts for catalogues, Alison Watt, Compass Gallery Anniversary, The Glasgow School of Art fine Art Photography and Glasgow Group 1958-1990.

  • Jan (for Galleries Magazine) Glasgow 1990 Cultural Capital of Europe
  • Jan (Herald Obituary) Murray Johnston
  • 1 Jan (for Time Out 20/20) Keith McIntyre, Tramway Glasgow
  • 2 Jan Alison Watt Catalogue essay, Scottish Gallery London
  • 2 Jan (Herald feature) Highlights of Glasgow 1990
  • 5 Jan Ilka Gedo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, William Baumeister, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Afghan, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Who Shot Garbo, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Degas, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 12 Jan (Herald Friday Feature) Jan Sandy Guy, Derrick Guild, Stuart Mackenzie, Tommy Crooks, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Scottish Monotypes, Glasgow Print Studios, Ian McCulloch, concert halls Glasgow mural winner, Roy McInnes, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Fionna Carlisle, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Ivor Hitchens, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 13 Jan (for Time Out 20/20) Glasgow 1990 Cultural Capital of Europe
  • 13 Jan (Herald Weekender feature) Degas, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 15 Jan (Arts Review letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990
  • 19 Jan Tim Stead, Compass Gallery Glasgow, The Other Story, Hayward Gallery London, Fred Bremner, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Jan (for STV) Scottish Art Debate
  • 22 Jan (for Art International) Glasgow 1990
  • 26 Jan (for Arts Review) Glasgow 1990, Keith McIntyre
  • 26 Jan Reorienting Looking East, Boltanski, Sugimoto, Morimura, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Bridget Smith, Goldsmiths London
  • 27 Jan (Herald Weekender feature) British Art Show, McLellan Galleries
  • Jan (for Time Out 20/20) Scottish Art Since 1990
  • 2 Feb James Morrison, exhibition essay
  • 2 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) The Shelter Glasgow, Keith McIntyre, Tramway Glasgow, Peter Gilmour, David Allen, Transmission Glasgow, Chris Drury, Street Level Glasgow, Inigo Jones, Royal Academy London, Alison Watt, BBC TV
  • 5 Feb (for Galleries Magazine) Reorientating Looking East, Nicola Jacobs Gallery London
  • 9 Feb (Art Review Letter from Scotland) The Shelter Glasgow, Chris Drury, Street Level Glasgow, Reorientating Looking East, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, British Art Show, McLellan Galleries
  • 9 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) Royal Society of Watercolour Painters, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Sylvia von Hartmann, Chris Drury, Street Level Glasgow, Time and Motion, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 15 Feb Compass essay commission
  • 16 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) Five Girls, Compass Gallery Glasgow, The Decade Ahead, Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, Michael Roschlau, Glasgow Print Studios, Rita Smith, Gracefield Dumfries, Colquhoun and MacBryde, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow
  • 17 Feb (for Time Out 20/20) Steven Campbell, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 23 Feb (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Alison Watt, An Lanntair Gallery, Stornoway, Davis Miles, Janey Miles, Steve Dilworth, Edi Thompson
  • 23 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) Scottish Scenes, Interdec Gallery Glasgow, Ali Abubakar, Maryhill Glasgow, New Members, Glasgow Group Gallery, Jim Tweedie, Rosemary Beaton, John R. Taylor, Glasgow Art Centre, Pam Carter, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Frans Hals, Royal Academy London, Rainforest Art, Natural History Museum London, UK North launch, Arts Council London, Peter Palumbo ACGB, Interaction at Open Circle, Hillhead Library, Alasdair Gray
  • Mar (for Artline) British Art Show, McLellan Galleries
  • 2 Mar (Herald Friday Feature) Frances Walker, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Pat Semple, Irene Scott, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Gwen Hardie, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Strathclyde Schools, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Czech photographers, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art staff exhibition
  • 3 Mar The Glasgow School of Art Fine Art Photography catalogue essay
  • 7 Mar (Herald Feature) Alison Watt
  • 8 Mar (Herald Friday Feature) The Living Room, Belhaven Glasgow, Gianni Piacentini, Shelia Fell, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Inquiry Into, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Lelia Galloway
  • 9 Mar Kate Whiteford, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, For A’ That, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Lesley Main, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Kathryn Kynoch, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow
  • 9 Mar (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Frances Walker, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Pat Semple, Irene Scott, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Gwen Hardie, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art
  • 10 Mar (Herald Weekender Feature) Steven Campbell, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 16 Mar (Herald Friday Feature) Scotland first Venice Biennale
  • 18 Mar (for Time Out 20/20) The Art of the Print, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow, Calum Colvin, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Mar (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Scotland first Venice Biennale
  • Mar Scotland in Venice, essay for 1990 Biennale catalogue
  • 23 Mar Site/Positions, Christine Borland, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, The Art of the Print, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow, Roger Palmer, Street Level Glasgow, Scottish Artists Prints, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 26 Mar (Art Review Letter from Scotland) British Art Show, McLellan Galleries
  • 26 Mar (Herald news feature) John Bellany £100,000 sale
  • 30 Mar Scottish Society of Artists, Scottish Society of Watercolour Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Tracy McKenna, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Hoch Aun Teh, Keith Grant, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 31 Mar (Herald Weekender feature) Mayfest Preview, British Art Show, McLellan Galleries
  • 3 Apr David Mach, Tramway Glasgow
  • 8 Apr (for Artline) Glasgow 1990
  • 13 Apr French Contemporary Art, National Gallery of Modern Art, Road to Meikle Seggie, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Bernard Faucon, French Institute Edinburgh, Henry Moore, Pollok Park Glasgow, Kanta Walker, Woodlands Teachers Centre, Menagerie, Glasgow Print Studios, Dependants, Transmission Glasgow
  • Apr (Art Review) French Contemporary Art, National Gallery of Modern Art, Road to Meikle Seggie, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Bernard Faucon, French Institute Edinburgh
  • 14 Apr (for Time Out 20/20) Andy Goldsworthy, Leeds, Master Prints from Gemini Artists, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 17 Apr Will Maclean, Runkel Hue Williams London
  • 20 Apr (Herald Friday Feature) Francis Bacon, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Norman Ackroyd, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ashley Cook, David Watt, Paul McGuigan, Caffe Qui Italian Centre Glasgow, Ian Slack, Langside Gallery, Kate Downie, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Alison Harper, Lesley Burr, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Dominic Snyder, The Shelter Glasgow, Leonid Anreyex, Street Level Glasgow, Matthew Harris, ASH Gallery Edinburgh, Silk, Galerie Mirages Edinburgh, Craig Richardson, Christine Borland, Collective Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 Apr (Herald Friday Feature) Calum Colvin, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Graeme Murray Edinburgh, Helen Flockhard, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Hogarth Collection, Scottish Puppet Centre, Artists in residence Botanics Glasgow, Robert Callender, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 Apr (Herald Feature) State of gallery closures and funding in Scotland, Glasgow Galleries Group
  • 3 May (Arts Review) Mayfest
  • 5 May (for Time Out 20/20) Frances Walker, Iona Gallery Kingussie
  • 5 May Henry Moore, Pollok Park, Lillie Milngavie, Valerie Pragnell, Victoria Park Fossil Grove Glasgow, Artists in Residence, Botanic Gardens Glasgow
  • May (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Mayfest, Henry Moore, Pollok Park, Lillie Milngavie, Valerie Pragnell, Victoria Park Fossil Grove Glasgow
  • 5 May (Herald Weekender Feature) Pissarro, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 11 May (Herald Friday Feature) Compass Gallery, 21st Birthday, Tramway Glasgow
  • 18 May Julio Gonzalez, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, McGrigor Donald Prize, Andrew Burton, Joan Hughson, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Sibylle von Halem, Joan Hughson Gallery, John Bellany, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Peter Howson, Glasgow Print Studio Tunga, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 28 May (Herald Friday Feature) Venice Biennale, David Mach, Kate Whiteford, Arthur Watson
  • Jun (for Galleries Magazine) Hans Hofmann, Crane Gallery London
  • 8 Jun Marina Abramovic, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh, Guthrie Awards, Fine Art Society, Sam Ainsley, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Painting the Forth Bridge, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Jun (for Time Out 20/20) Max Ernst, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • Jun (for Art Review) Scotland at the Venice Biennale
  • Jun (for Artline) Scotland at the Venice Biennale
  • 13 Jun (Herald Friday Feature) Courtauld Institute Gallery, Somerset House London
  • 15 Jun JD Fergusson, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Barclay Lennie Glasgow, Gemini, Glasgow Print Studios, Jim Tweedie, Graeme Mundy Gallery, Claire Scullion, Louise Scullion, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Jeanne Socquet, J D Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Forty Something, Olivia Lloyd, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 22 Jun (catalogue text) The State of Printmaking in Scotland Today, Dumferline District Museum
  • 22 Jun Masters of German Expressionism, William Hardie Gallery, Donald Bain, Cormund Gallery, Margaret Hunter, Inge Husemann, Carla Fioravanti, Glasgow Art Centre, Baajie Pickard, Marj Bond, Gatehouse Gallery, Ann Oram, Earl Haig, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh and London, Douglas Gray, Edinburgh Printmakers, Heather Nevay, One Princes Square Glasgow, Pinhole Observatory, Wasps Gallery Glasgow, Television Interventions, Third Eye Centre, Channel Four
  • 29 Jun Kockoshka, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 16 Jul Robert Combas, Toulouse Lautrec, Albi, France
  • Aug (for Time Out 20/20) Julio Gonzalez, Graves Art Gallery Sheffield
  • 4 Aug (Herald Feature) Edinburgh Festival, Cezanne & Poussin, National Gallery Edinburgh, Andy Goldsworthy, Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh, Max Ernst, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, John Houston, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Caroline McNairn, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, James McBey, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Scotland’s pictures, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 10 Aug (Herald Friday Feature) Edinburgh Festival, Andy Goldsworthy, Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh
  • Aug Cezanne & Poussin, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Aug (for Art International) Glasgow 1990
  • 17 Aug (Herald Friday Feature) Elizabeth Frink, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Elspeth Lamb, Glasgow Print Studios, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Well of Patience, Daniel Reeves, Pearce Institute Govan, Art Angel Civic Monument, George Square Glasgow, Thomas Annan, Street Level Glasgow, Donald Urquhart, Glasgow’s Glasgow
  • 19 Aug (for catalogue) Glasgow Group 1958-1990
  • 22 Aug Leila Galloway, Tony Cooper, London Street Edinburgh
  • 24 Aug (Herald Friday Feature) Max Ernst, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, John Houston, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Sam Francis, Printmakers Edinburgh, Festival Show, English Speaking Union Edinburgh, Richard Demarco, Jane MacAllister, Ash Gallery Edinburgh, Donald Urquhart, Glasgow’s Glasgow
  • 27 Aug Glasgow Girls, 1880-1920, curated by Jude Burkhauser, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 28 Aug Saltoun Art Project, Glasgow
  • 3 Sep (for Art and Auction USA) Julia Ernst, Ernst Gill Gallery
  • 7 Sep (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow Women’s Festival, Jennifer Southern, Elsie Mitchell, Kate Russell, Photoworks Dundas Vale Centre, Women’s Own, Assembly Hall, The Glasgow School of Art, Womanhouse, Castlemilk, Of Women, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Doors Open Day, Glasgow, Calum McKay, Street Level Glasgow, Whistler, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 7 Sep (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow Girls, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Women’s Own, Assembly Hall, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 13 Sep (for catalogue) Robert Saunders, Duncan Campbell Fine Art London
  • 14 Sep TSWA Glasgow, Bruce McLean, Tramway, Stuart Brisley, Govan, Emery & Rhowbotham, Ionic Colum Caledonia Road, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Central Station
  • 20 Sep (Herald Friday Feature) Peter Palumbo, Arts Council of Great Britain, Jack Knox, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Thom Lawson, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Robert Colquhoun, Robert McBryde, Glasgow Print Studios, Cartier Bresson to Koudelka; The Briggait Glasgow, Pas de Calais FRAC, Spanish Ceramics, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Sep (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990, Tessa Jackson
  • 28 Sep (Herald Friday Feature) Frances Law, Pearce Institute Govan Glasgow, Ken Wolverton, Govan Initiative Glasgow, Tom McKendrick, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Keith Piper, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Clive Jachnick, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Alan Crumlish, Interdec Gallery, Glasgow Mela, Tramway Glasgow, Tony Neylan, Ethel Walker, Gatehouse Gallery, Ailsa Tanner, Rowan Gallery Drymen, Glasgow Cathedral, Denniston Primary School
  • Oct (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990
  • 5 Oct (Herald Friday Feature) David Nash, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Glasgow Boys, Glasgow Concert Hall, Imogen Cunningham, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Living with Sculpture, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Glasgow Croup, Glasgow Art Centre, Queens Crescent Glasgow, D. Y. Cameron, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Mary Rose O’Neill, Linda Farquarson, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 12 Oct Bruce Mclean, Glasgow Print Studios, Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 19 Oct Temperamenti, Tramway, Turin and Glasgow, Whistler in Europe, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow, Andrew Fitzpatrick, Alan Connell, Compass Gallery Glasgow, East comes West, Cormund Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 Oct Henry Moore, Gracefield Studios, Hugh Bryden, Gracefield Galleries Dumfries, George Braque, Burns Centre Dumfries, Bryden Gallery Dumfries, William McCance, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Art from Scottish Prisons, Glasgow School of Art, David Donaldson, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 2 Nov (Herald Friday Feature) Zadok Ben-David, Collins Gallery Glasgow, John Bellany, Alan Davie, Bruce McLean, Adrian Wiszniewski, Edinburgh Haymarket Station
  • 5 Nov Is There Life in Museums? by Julian Spalding
  • Nov (Herald Friday Feature) Ana Pacheco, Glasgow Print Studios, Adler and Herman, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Surrealist Tendencies, Hillhead Library Glasgow, White and McKay Portrait Awards, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 10 Nov Rembrandt, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Adrian Wiszniewski, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Howard Hodgkin, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh.
  • 10 Nov (Herald Weekender Feature) Van Gogh, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 16 Nov (Herald Friday Feature) The Berlin Book, Glasgow Print Studios, Berlin Wall Art, Glasgow Concert Hall, Self Conscious State, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, David Hosie, Peter Kennard, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, John Mooney, Talbot Rice Edinburgh
  • 23 Nov Scotland Creates, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Vuillard, William Hardie Fine Art, Royal Glasgow Institute, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Philip Reeves, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, The Scottish Collection, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 28 Nov Egon Schiele, Royal Academy London
  • 30 Nov Gwyneth Leech, St Mary’s Episcopal Cathedral Glasgow, Leonard Rosoman, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Richard Demarco, Edna Whyte, Richard Demarco Gallery Glasgow, Gerard Taylor, Albany Hotel, George Wylie, Ben Rhodes Gallery London, Dora Holzhandler, RSAMD Glasgow
  • Dec (for Galleries Magazine) Adrian Wiszniewski, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Dec New North, Stephen Campbell, EIlen Lawrence, Tramway Glasgow
  • 7 Dec (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow 1990, Street Level Glasgow, Oscar Marzaroli, Ken Currie, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Art from the Billiard Room, Henderson’s Edinburgh, Christmas Show, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Robert Heindel, Scottish Ballet, William Hardie Fine Art, The Glasgow School of Art, Pavement Art
  • 11 Dec Ian McCulloch, Glasgow Concert Halls, Glasgow Council Pat Lally
  • 13 Dec Laurel Bank, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 14 Dec (Herald Friday Feature) Jacki Parry, Glasgow Print Studios, Points East Season, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Dieter Pietsch, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Laurel Bank, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • Dec (for Galleries Magazine) Elspeth Lamb, Mercury Gallery London
  • 17 Dec Points East Season, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 21 Dec (Herald Friday Feature) Public Art in Glasgow, Dhruva Mistry, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow, Kathy Chambers, Buchanan Street Glasgow, Coming to Hand, Botanic Gardens Glasgow, John Clark, Queens Park Synagogue, Michael Sandle, Easter Spalding, Christmas Show, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 28 Dec (Herald Friday Feature) New Scottish Photography, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Dennis Mann, Sarah Sumsion, Peter Chang, Lucie Rie, Hans Coper, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 16 Mar Philip Reeves, Compass gallery, Robin Phillipson, Fine Art Society, Douglas Thomson, Glasgow Print Studios, Andrew Smith Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, 5 Years of Photography in Fine Art at The Glasgow School of Art
  • 7 Jul Joseph Crawhall, The Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 3 Nov Platform Art, Edinburgh, John Bellany, Alan Davie, Bruce McLean, Adrian Wiszniewski, Edinburgh Haymarket Station
  • 9 Nov (feature) Ana Pacheco, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 8 Dec Glasgow 1990, Rembrandt by Himself, Kelvingrove, Adrian Wiszniewski, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Howard Hodgkin, Gallery of Modern Art, Edinburgh[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 225 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1994, with weekly articles and some weekend features including a continuing series ‘My First Picture’ and ‘Collectors’ and a new weekly ‘Scope Feature’. Articles also written for Art Newspaper and Galleries Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Kirkcudbright, Aberdeen, Coatbridge, Fintry and Castlemilk.

During the year Henry also covers art in Rome. Some reviews focus on exhibitions in London at Flying Colours Gallery, Royal Academy London, Annely Juda, Barbican, Saatchi Gallery London and Tate London and Liverpool. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Out of the Blue Gallery Edinburgh and Intermedia Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Compass Gallery, Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Streetlevel Glasgow, Mclellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries Collective Edinburgh, Fuse and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on Glasgow wins National Gallery of Scottish Art Fair, Architecture Bid for 1999 Edinburgh and Glasgow. Mike Hayes new Glasgow City Council director of planning. Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow building refurbishment. Milestones project Glasgow Govan Springburn. Her curatorial activity is also documented, Eleven Out of Ten Clare Henry Choice at National Gallery Scotland and Clare Henry's choice of GSA graduates at Main Fine Art Glasgow.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows, Owen Logan, Hock-Aun Teh, Jenny Saville, Damian Hirst, Duncan Shanks, Calum Angus Mackay, Annie Leibovitz, Helen Chadwick, and Christine Borland. Group shows The Bigger Picture, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Bad Girls, CCA Glasgow, BT New Contemporaries, V-TOPIA, Tramway and New Art in Scotland, CCA Glasgow, Mayfest and Edinburgh Festival are also covered in detail. Catalogue essay for Alexandra Gardner, Duncan Miller Fine Arts, London. Other paperwork includes notes on ideas for Herald articles for Harry Reid and letter regarding new article formats and work load, a press release for Unbuilding exhibition merchant city, letter to Keith Bruce regarding Stanley Spencer show and feature articles, Glasgow Munich project press release and Letter to Herald picture desk and John Flower.

  • Jan (for Art Review) Clare Henry's 4 best and worst exhibitions of 1993
  • Jan New Years honours list, Cyril Gerber, John Bellany
  • 2 Jan Clare Henry Oscars for 1993 10 of the Best Transmission, GPS, Fotofeis
  • 7 Jan Charles Voysey, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Celia Rosser, Botanics Edinburgh, Aboriginal Art Botanics Edinburgh, Owen Logan, CCA Glasgow
  • Jan (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Sylvia Stevenson
  • 14 Jan The Bigger Picture, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Scottish Sculpture Trust, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, Dave Cohen, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 15 Jan Glasgow wins National Gallery of Scottish Art
  • 22 Jan Ian Robertson, Annie Robertson, Blanefield, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 28 Jan Scottish National Portrait Gallery, House of Lords debate, Gwen Hardie, Annely Juda London, Phil Braham, RAAB Gallery London.
  • 29 Jan (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Elliott Davis
  • Feb (for Art Review) Ellis O'Connell, Coram Gallery London
  • 4 Feb Jenny Saville, Saatchi Gallery London, Gwen Hardie, Annely Juda London
  • 5 Feb (Herald My First Picture series) Liz Lochhead
  • 10 Feb Bad Girls, CCA Glasgow, Valentine, Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow, Nancy Smillie Glasgow
  • 12 Feb (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Mike and Karen Mandors
  • 18 Feb Ross Sinclair, Fruitmarket, Marion Love, Indian paintings, Shoreline, Edinburgh City Art Centre
  • 19 Feb (Herald My First Picture series) Ian Wilson and Tom Rand
  • 25 Feb Rob Maclaurin, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Print Studios, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 Feb (Herald My First Picture series) Helen Cargill Thomson
  • 4 Mar Mhairi Killin, Ironworks Gallery Coatbridge, Dorothy Black, East Kilbride Art Centre, Robert Mulhern, Studio Art Gallery Kilbarchan, Bearsden Art Club, Scottish Office, The Glasgow School of Art students, Art Exposure Gallery Glasgow
  • 5 Mar (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Graeme and Elizabeth Cathcart
  • 11 Mar Jun Redfern Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow, Royal Scottish Academy Student show, Jennie Tufts, Edinburgh Gallery, Judith Bridgland, Art exposure Gallery Glasgow
  • 12 Mar (Herald My First Picture series) Ross Harper
  • 18 Mar Witnesses of Existence. Richard Demarco Edinburgh, Enclosures & Spaces, Stephen McKenna, Ben Johnson, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Glasgow Print Studios, Animation, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 19 Mar (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Grahame Allison
  • 23 Mar (for catalogue) James McDonald, Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow
  • 25 Mar Glen Onwin, Tramway Glasgow, Donald Urquhart, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, John Byrne, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Stuart Beaty, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Out of the Blue Gallery Edinburgh, Modigliani, Royal Academy London
  • 26 Mar Architecture Bid for 1999 Edinburgh and Glasgow
  • 1 Apr David Morrison at Blue Roof Gallery Fintry; Rosemary Gascoyne, Cree Gallery Newton Stuart, Grouse and Claret Gallery Kinross, John Halliday, Gracefield Gallery Dumfries, Hock-Aun Teh, Dick Institute Kilmarnock, Rosemary Beaton, Neil Dallas Brown, Jim Hardie, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 7 Apr Art Party, Elliot Davies
  • 8 Apr Tom Shanks, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Lesley Main Fine Art Glasgow, Adrian Berg, Botanics Edinburgh, Fringe Gallery Castlemilk, Harbour Gallery Kirkcudbright
  • 9 Apr New Gorbals Crown Street housing
  • 9 Apr Mike Hayes new Glasgow City Council director of planning
  • 15 Apr Harry Benson, Scottish Opera photography commission
  • 15 Apr BT New Contemporaries, CCA Glasgow, Helen Wilson, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, Dorothy Stirling, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Apr (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Davy Brown
  • 18 Apr (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) John Rae
  • 20 Apr Mayfest Preview, Dave Mach, Glasgow Print Studios, Adrian Wiszniewski, William Hardie Fine Art Glasgow
  • 22 Apr Andy Goldsworthy, Old Bond Street London, Claire Harrigan, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, ERRO, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Helen Wilson, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, John Creed, Scottish Gallery London
  • 29 Apr Mayfest Preview, Dave Mach, Glasgow Print Studios, Sybella von Halem, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 30 Apr (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) John David Pearson, Levan Castle Stirling
  • 30 Apr Floodlighting architecture in Edinburgh and Glasgow
  • 2 May Rome Visit, Michaelangelo, Sistine Chapel, Kate Whiteford, British School Rome
  • 6 May Stanley Spencer, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 6 May Mayfest, Duncan Shanks, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, Christian Boltanski, CCA, The Glasgow School of Art, Tramway Glasgow, David Hosie, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 May Adrian Wiszniewski, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 May The Reading Room symposium, The Glasgow School of Art, Recorded Passage, Fringe Gallery Castlemilk, Transmission, Jane Murray, Out of the Blue Gallery Edinburgh, Unbuilding, The Glasgow School of Art Students Merchant City
  • 14 May (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Colin and Sheena Liddel
  • 18 May Damian Hirst, Richard Demarco Edinburgh
  • 19 May Mayfest, Jennifer Irvine, Barclay Lennie Gallery Glasgow, Nigel Reid-Foster, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Carlo Rossi, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Colin Johnstone, Rebecca Hossack Gallery London
  • 20 May Christian Boltanski, Tramway, CCA, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 20 May Best and Worst buildings in Glasgow and Edinburgh
  • 23 May The Glasgow School of Art Second Year Students
  • 27 May (Scope Feature) Carol Moore, Burnside Gallery Glasgow, SSA, Phillips Gallery Glasgow, Rhonda Smith, Flying Colours Edinburgh, Sharmanka Glasgow, Marj Bond, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 May Calum Angus Mackay, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh
  • 28 May (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Greg Hayman
  • May Japanese Photography, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Jun Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow building refurbishment
  • 3 Jun (Scope Feature) Martin Forrest, Main Gallery Glasgow, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow
  • 3 Jun (for Art Newspaper) National Gallery of Scottish Art, Scottish Office dispute
  • 10 Jun (Scope Feature) Worlds in a Box, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Medardo Rosso, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Inner Eye, Greenock Art Works, Bute Jazz Festival, Goya, Royal Academy London
  • 11 Jun (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Bob Heller
  • 13 Jun Modern Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Veronique Chance, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 17 Jun (Antennae for Galleries Magazine) National Gallery of Scottish Art, Scottish Office dispute
  • 17 Jun (Scope Feature) Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Norrie Toch Studios Gullane
  • 18 Jun New Buildings, Murrayfield stadium, Safeway Anniesland, Festival Theatre Edinburgh, Byres Road Housing Glasgow
  • 20 Jun Boyd Web, CCA Glasgow, Funding Glasgow Galleries
  • 24 Jun (Scope Feature) The Glasgow School of Art Degree show, Barbara Davidson, Larbert Pottery, Mothers & Daughters, Studio Arts Kilbarchan, Marjorie Jenkinson
  • 25 Jun (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Dorothy Smith
  • 27 Jun Glasgow School of Art Degree show
  • Jul (for Galleries Magazine) Architects as Artists, Will Alsop
  • 1 Jul (Scope Feature) George Donald, Edinburgh Printmakers; Eleven Out of Ten Clare Henry Choice, National Gallery Scotland
  • 2 Jul Dovecot Tapestry Company Edinburgh, Barbara Rae commission, Festival Theatre Edinburgh
  • 4 Jul 1999 Year of Architecture and Design Bid
  • 8 Jul Alan Davie, Spoleto Festival Italy Menotti
  • 9 Jul (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Bill Hardie
  • 15 Jul John Clark, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow, Clare Henry's choice of GSA graduates at Main Fine Art Glasgow, Berlin Prints, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 15 Jul Annie Leibovitz, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
  • 16 Jul Milestones project Glasgow Govan Springburn
  • 18 Jul Stephen Beddoe, Drumchapel public art project
  • 23 Jul Winner of the Herald's Architectural prize, Challenge House Cowcaddens Glasgow, McNesh Design Partnership Motherwell
  • 30 Jul (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Dr George Mackie
  • Jul (for Galleries Magazine) Profile on Patrick Bourne
  • 1 Aug Helen Chadwick, Serpentine London
  • 6 Aug (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series ) Barclay Lennie, on Jessie King
  • 8 Aug V-TOPIA, Tramway, Charles Esche
  • 9 Aug Terra Incognito, Glasgow Print Studios, Norman Mathieson, Janie Nicoll, Paul Cassidy
  • 13 Aug (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Jane MacAllister Dukes
  • 14 Aug Edinburgh Festival, Monet to Matisse, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 19 Aug John Cunningham, Flying Colours Edinburgh
  • 22 Aug Edinburgh Festival politics and disappointments
  • 22 Aug Edinburgh Festival, Richard Demarco, George Wyllie, Sarajevo artists
  • 22 Aug George Rouault, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 24 Aug Tin: Ten Years, Collective Gallery Edinburgh
  • 26 Aug Look to the West, 137 George St Edinburgh, Rodger Billcliffe, Glasgow Print Studios, Ewan Mundy
  • 27 Aug Alexander Goudie, TSB Bank Atrium Edinburgh
  • 27 Aug (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Bill Bingham
  • 29 Aug Romantic Spirit in German Art, Royal Scottish Academy, Fruitmarket
  • 30 Aug Maud Sulter, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh
  • 30 Aug Jerwood Painting Prize, Royal Scottish Academy
  • 31 Aug Elizabeth Blackadder, Scottish Gallery
  • 1 Sep Martine Neddam, French Institute Edinburgh
  • 2 Sep Dorothy Hogg, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Sep (for catalogue) Alexandra Gardner, Duncan Miller Fine Arts, London
  • 4 Sep Maud Sulter, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Visions of Ottoman Empire, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
  • 2 Sep Paul Hogarth, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 10 Sep (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Dawson Murray
  • 12 Sep New Art in Scotland, CCA Glasgow
  • 16 Sep Flora Wood, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 19 Sep Peter Howson, Imperial War Museum London
  • 22 Sep Woodcarver's Craft, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 Sep Temple of the Senses, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 Sep Claire Harrigan, Christopher Hull London
  • 22 Sep Claire Barclay, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 23 Sep Craigie Aitchison wins Jerwood prize
  • 23 Sep The Currency of Fame, Scotland National Gallery
  • 23 Sep Masques, Myths and Legends, Studio Arts Gallery Kilbarchan
  • 24 Sep (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Alex Mather
  • 24 Sep Joan Eardley, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 24 Sep (for Artline) Obituary Theo Crosby RA Architect
  • 26 Sep The Glory of Venice, Royal Academy London
  • 29 Sep Joan Eardley, Kelvingrove Glasgow 30th, Peter White, Scottish Gallery
  • 30 Sep Peter White, Scottish Gallery London
  • Oct (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Robert and Annika Johnstone
  • Oct Conservation in Glasgow and Doors Open Day
  • Oct The Lighthouse Glasgow's bid for 1999 Year of Design* 3 Oct Ian McCulloch, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 3 Oct Art Show, Scotland St School Glasgow
  • 3 Oct Five Painters, Rodger Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 6 Oct Bittersweet, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 7 Oct Colin Wilson, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow
  • 8 Oct BT Young Contemporaries, Fruitmarket, SSA, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 8 Oct Lesley Banks, Gerber Fine Art
  • 8 Oct New Art in Scotland II, CCA Glasgow
  • 8 Oct Kinross Scholars, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 10 Oct Barbara Hepworth, Tate Liverpool
  • 18 Oct Obituary Barbara Grigor
  • 24 Oct John Byrne, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 24 Oct Whistler, Tate Gallery London
  • 26 Oct Rodger and Furneaux, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen
  • 27 Oct Scandex sculpture, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 27 Oct John Boyd, William Hardie Gallery
  • 30 Oct Adrian Wiszniewski, Barbican Centre London
  • 31 Oct Christine Borland, Tramway Glasgow
  • 4 Nov Christine McArthur, Willie Rodger, Rodger Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 5 Nov (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Ira Kettner
  • 7 Nov Royal Glasgow Institute 133rd Annual Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 14 Nov Glasgow Institute of Architects
  • 16 Nov Visual Arts Studio, Strathclyde Arts Centre Glasgow
  • 16 Nov Alexandra Gardner, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow
  • 19 Nov James McIntosh Patrick, GSA Honorary Awards
  • 21 Nov Lisbon European City of Culture 1994
  • 26 Nov (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Edi Stark
  • 23 Nov Ian Howard, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 23 Nov Fuse, Italian Centre Glasgow
  • 28 Nov Steven Campbell, Outside Right at the Sunset Gate, William Hardie Glasgow
  • 29 Nov Journey, Old Fruit Market Glasgow
  • Dec Gone to Earth, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 4 Dec Christmas Exhibitions* 10 Dec (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Jeffery Archer
  • 11 Dec Smith Open, Smith Art Gallery Stirling
  • 12 Dec Art Unlimited, CCA Glasgow
  • 12 Dec (for Art Newspaper) Options for a National Gallery of Scotland in Glasgow
  • 17 Dec (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Andy and Angela McMillan
  • 19 Dec Glasgow School of Art building programme for residential accommodation
  • 19 Dec Summers Collection, McLellan Galleries
  • 19 Dec Christmas Art exhibitions, CCA Glasgow
  • 26 Dec 1994 Year Highlights

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 28 Mar Jenny Saville, interview by Clare Henry
  • Aug Galleries Magazine
  • Aug (for Art Newspaper) the Scottish Gallery row
  • 29 Oct New Art in Scotland II, at CCA
  • 5 Nov Whistler at the Tate, London
  • 14 Nov Christine McArthur, Willie Rodger, Billcliffe Gallery[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 100 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1999, with Monday weekly articles regular book reviews and a ‘Picture of the week’ feature. Articles also written for Galleries Magazine, Sculpture Magazine, Interiors Magazine and Modern Painters, covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Dundee, Stirling and Kirkcaldy. Exhibitions in London, Berlin, Antwerp, Brussels and New York also feature.

A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Compass Gallery, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover private galleries: Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Talbot Rice, Ingleby Gallery, Inverleith House, Billcliffe Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Fiction Gallery Glasgow, Art Exposure Glasgow and Streetlevel Glasgow, as well as publicly funded galleries: McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on Robert Adam at National Gallery of Scotland, Kelvingrove redevelopment, Television review of A Tale of Two Cities Glasgow and Chicago on BBC with Tony Jones, Tessa Jackson appointment as Director of Scottish Arts Council, Scotland not at the Venice Biennale, Celebration at Hunterian at George Smith bequest, Glasgow UK City of Architecture and Design 1999 and Tate Turner Prize with New Tate Modern and new Dean Centre at Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows by Douglas Gordon, Joe Fan, Ashley Cook, Lapland Collective, Callum Innes, Kiki Smith, Kiki Smith, Joseph Beuys, Martin Boyce, Ross Sinclair, Sir Robin Philipson, Scott Kilgour, Felim Egan and an obituary for Patrick Heron. Group shows include The Thistle and the Rose, The Burrell Collection Glasgow and Tongues of Diamond, Collins Gallery Glasgow. Catalogue essays commissioned for Once Seen, Never Forgotten, Chicago and The Illinois New Millennium show also Henry’s speech for Arts and the City Conference, Glasgow Museums: The Way Forward. Other paperwork includes correspondence to Harry Reid, Keith Bruce and Susan Barr at The Herald and John Haldane regarding Modern Painters.

  • 1 Jan Book review, Caravaggio: A Life by Helen Langdin
  • 2 Jan (Picture of the week) The Visitation by Stanley Spencer, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 4 Jan Oscars for 1998
  • 9 Jan (Picture of the week) Christmas Time in the South of France by JD Fergusson, Fergusson Gallery Perth
  • 16 Jan (Picture of the week) The Herald of Winter by Tomas Millie Dow, Dundee Museum
  • 18 Jan Chicago visit
  • 25 Jan New York Scots success story
  • 28 Jan The Thistle and the Rose, The Burrell Collection Glasgow, Liz Arthur
  • 30 Jan (Picture of the week) Reading Aloud by Albert Moore, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • Jan Museum of Scotland opening
  • 1 Feb Book review, Jon Schueler: The Sound of Sleat by Magda Salvesen
  • 6 Feb (Picture of the week) Head of a Woman by Alexei Jawlensky, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 6 Feb (Picture of the week) Lady in Black by Cadell, Glasgow Art Gallery
  • 13 Feb Tongues of Diamond, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 Feb (Picture of the week) Titian´s First Essay in Colour, by William Dyce, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 15 Feb Robert Adam: The Creative Mind at National Gallery of Scotland
  • 20 Feb (Picture of the week) The Red Chair by FCB Cadell, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 Feb Scots in London, John Taylor, Jacki Parry, Judith Gilmour, Hossack Gallery London
  • 26 Feb (for catalogue) Once Seen, Never Forgotten, Chicago
  • 27 Feb (Picture of the week) Blackfriars by Derain, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 1 Mar Monet, Royal Academy London
  • 1 Mar (for Galleries Magazine) Rose Wylie, Stephen Lacey Gallery
  • 1 Mar Kelvingrove redevelopment
  • 2 Mar (for Arts Review) Del Geist Sculpture, Bildhaur Berlin
  • 3 Mar Television review, Ex-s: A Tale of Two Cities Glasgow and Chicago, BBC, Tony Jones
  • 6 Mar (Picture of the week) La Guitare by Marie Laurencin, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 8 Mar Donald Urquhart, Duke Street Glasgow
  • 12 Mar Anya Gallacio, Old Court House Glasgow
  • 13 Mar (Picture of the week) 18-6-99 by John Hoyland, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 15 Mar Ingres, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 20 Mar (Picture of the week) Two Children by Joan Eardley, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 Mar Dundee, Dundee Contemporary Art Centre, Visual Research Centre
  • 27 Mar Obituary Patrick Heron
  • 27 Mar (Picture of the week) Poplars on the Epte by Monet, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 24 Mar The Dean Centre Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 3 Apr (Picture of the week) Head of a Catalan Peasant by Miró, Dean Centre, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 5 Apr Buchannan Galleries, George Wyllie, Dawson Murray, John Taylor, Christine McArthur
  • 10 Apr (Picture of the week) Lady with Dog by JD Fergusson, Fergusson Gallery Perth
  • 12 Apr (for Art Newspaper) Three New Galleries for Scotland
  • 12 Apr Swedish Pineapple, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 17 Apr (Picture of the week) Interior at Sizergh by Joseph Nash, Smith Art Gallery Stirling
  • 18 Apr Berlin Art, Kulturform, Hamburger Bahnhof
  • 18 Apr Douglas Gordon, New York, Berlin, London
  • 24 Apr 173rd RSA Annual, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 24 Apr Threatening Weather by Magritte, Dean Centre Edinburgh
  • 24 Apr (for catalogue)The Illinois New Millennium show
  • 1 May (Picture of the week) John Crighton Stuart Second Marquis of Bute by Raeburn, Mount Stuart Rothesay
  • 3 May Andy Goldsworthy in America
  • 8 May (Picture of the week) A Glasgow Shopkeeper, The Peoples Palace Glasgow
  • 10 May The Draughtsman´s Art, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh
  • 15 May (Picture of the week) Modern Italy The Pifferari, 1838 by Turner, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 17 May No Noise Samples, Chris Biddlecombe, David Trouton, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow
  • 18 May (for Galleries Magazine) The Draughtsman´s Art, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh
  • 18 May (for Contemporary Visual Arts Magazine) Magdalena Abakanowicz, MET New York
  • 20 May (for Interiors Magazine) Denise Findlay
  • 21 May Andreas Slominski, Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin
  • 22 May Van Dyck 400 Years, Antwerp, London
  • 29 May (Picture of the week) Lady with a Red Hat by William Strang, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • May (for Art News) SMAK New Museum of Contemporary Art, Ghent
  • May (for Art News) Controversial New Scottish Gallery
  • May Tessa Jackson appointed Director of Scottish Arts Council
  • 5 Jun (Picture of the week) Church at Moret-sur-Loingby, Alfred Sisley, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 7 Jun Iona Murals, St Mungos Glasgow, Joe Fan, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ashley Cook, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 12 Jun (Picture of the week) Midsummer: East Fife by James McIntosh Partick, RSA Edinburgh
  • 14 Jun Letter from New York, Magdalena Abakanowicz
  • 17 Jun Speech for Arts and the City Conference, Glasgow Museums: The Way Forward
  • 19 Jun (Picture of the week) Judith with the Head of Holofernes, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 21 Jun Scotland not at the Venice Biennale
  • 26 Jun Gypsy Life by Sir Alfred Munnings, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 28 Jun The Glasgow School of Art Degree Show
  • Jun (for Interiors Magazine) Zodiac Room, Bute Mount Stuart
  • 3 Jul (Picture of the week) Sir Alexander Ferguson by David Mach, Scottish Nation Portrait Gallery Edinburgh
  • 5 Jul Celebration at Hunterian, George Smith bequest
  • 10 Jul (Picture of the week) Manbrino by George Townly Stubbs, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 12 Jul Rembrandt, National Gallery London
  • 17 Jul (Picture of the week) Sir Alexander Morison by Richard Dadd, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Jul (for catalogue) The Kosovo Auction, Nick Nairns
  • 24 Jul (Picture of the week) Pandemonium by John Martin, The Lighthouse Glasgow
  • 31 Jul (Picture of the week) Head of a Young Girl by Henri Matisse, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 2 Aug Lapland, Glasgow Print Studios, Ashley Cook, Stuart Duffin, Norman Mathison, Ian Ramsey Brown
  • 7 Aug (Picture of the week) Girl in Fur Cape by Beatrice Whistler, Hunterian Glasgow
  • 9 Aug Edinburgh Festival, Rob Maclaurin, Talbot Rice, Jack Knox, Open Eye Gallery, Will McLean, Bourne Fine Art, James Morrison, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Callum Innes, Ingleby Gallery
  • 12 Aug Kiki Smith, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 12 Aug A Formal Agreement, Fly Gallery Glasgow, Patricia Fleming
  • 13 Aug Edinburgh Festival Woes
  • 16 Aug Gary Hume, Dean Centre Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Boyle Family, Leith
  • 18 Aug Patrick Heron, Callum Innes, Ingleby Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Aug (Picture of the week) Loading in Royan Harbour by J D Fergusson, Fergusson Gallery Perth
  • 26 Aug Agnes Martin, John McLaughlin, Inverleith House Edinburgh
  • 27 Aug Edinburgh College of Art and the Edinburgh Festival
  • 28 Aug (Picture of the week) Kircudbright by S J Peploe
  • 31 Aug Mastery and Elegance the Horvitz collection, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh
  • Aug Murray Johnston, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
  • ep (for Modern Painters) Transatlantic Leap, Scots in America
  • 1 Sep Joseph Beuys, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 4 Sep (Picture of the week) Soles by Picasso, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 20 Sep Arran Ross, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Will Maw, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 25 Sep (Picture of the week) Regina Cordium, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 25 Sep Martin Boyce, Ross Sinclair, Fruitmarket Edinburgh
  • 27 Sep Sir Robin Philipson, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 29 Sep (for Art News) Glasgow UK City of Architecture and Design 1999
  • Oct (for catalogue) Vicky Crowe, Thackery Gallery London
  • Oct (for Art News) Glasgow Museums Jesus 2000 Commission, Royal Collection Tour
  • 2 Oct (Picture of the week) Alexander Reid by Van Gogh, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 8 Oct (not Herald) Sensation, Charles Saatchi, New York
  • 9 Oct (Picture of the week) Evening Pong Patio by Dawson Murray, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 11 Oct (for Art News) James Ensor, Musee Royal des Beaux Arts Brussels
  • 11 Oct Frank Cohen Collection, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow
  • 11 Oct Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 16 Oct (Picture of the week) On the River, John Quinton Pringle, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 18 Oct Scott Kilgour, The Glasgow School of Art, Felim Egan, Ingleby Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Oct (Picture of the week) In the Car, Roy Lichtenstein, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 25 Oct Newcastle Sunderland and northern arts
  • 30 Oct (Picture of the week) Baba and Billy by John Duncan, Kirkcaldy Museum
  • Nov (for Interiors Magazine) Lesley Banks
  • 1 Nov Julie Brooks, Collins Gallery Glasgow, John Mackechnie, Glasgow Print Studios, Sam Ainsley, Lighthouse Glasgow
  • 6 Nov (Picture of the week) Warning by Lesley Banks, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 8 Nov James Ensor, Musee Royal des Beaux Arts Brussels
  • 13 Nov (Picture of the week) Rabbi with Cat by Natalya Goncharova, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 14 Nov Jenny Saville, Brooklyn Museum New York
  • 15 Nov Nicola Hicks, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow
  • 16 Nov (not Herald) Old Master Prints, Philips New York
  • 18 Nov New Institute of Art History, Glasgow University
  • 22 Nov Margaret Hunter, Pentagon Centre Glasgow, Stephen Hurrel, Tramway Commission
  • 29 Nov Elspeth Lamb, Glasgow Print Studios, Morandi, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 3 Dec Eveleen Wright, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 6 Dec Tate Turner Prize, New Tate Modern
  • 11 Dec Men of Straw, Nicola Hicks, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow, Reinhard Behrens, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 13 Dec Eileen Agar, Elizabeth Blackadder, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 20 Dec Flowers London, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Lapland, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 27 Dec Designs of Desire, Burrell Collection Glasgow, Tim Clifford
  • Dec (for Sculpture Magazine) Dave Mach

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 22 articles of 800-3000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Scotsman, The Herald and The Financial Times, January-December 2007. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with the majority of articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York and the USA. Articles also written for Art Newspaper. Other paper work includes handwritten notes and email correspondence.

  • 1 Jan (Scotsman) 42nd St Façade, Anne Militello
  • 9 Jan (Scotsman) Sol LeWitt, Whitney Museum, New York
  • 10 Mar (Financial Times) Vincent Van Gogh, Petit Boulevard, St Louis Museum, Staedel, Frankfurt, William T Kemper Foundation
  • 17 Apr (Financial Times) Paul Mellon, Yale Centre for British Art, New Haven
  • 6 Jun (Financial Times)Peter Paul Rubens, Hermitage Museum, Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto
  • 12 Jun (Herald Magazine) Frank Lloyd Wright and Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • 7 Jul (Herald Magazine) Frank Gehry, Jul (Exhibition Catalogue) Ian Scott, Jul (Art Newspaper) The Nordiska Akvarellmuseet, Sweden
  • 27 Jul (Financial Times) Beyond the Easel; Bonnard, Vuillard, Denis, Roussel, The Metropolitan Museum, New York
  • 4 Sep (Herald) William McTaggart, Gleneagles Auction
  • 3 Sep (Sculpture Magazine) Fernando Botero, Marlborough, New York
  • 10 Sep (Art Newspaper) Bulgarian Sculpture, Ilindentci Art Centre
  • 11 Sep (Art Newspaper) New York Festivals, Rockefeller Centre, Howard Scott Gallery, Corning Glass Gallery, Kitchen, New Museum, Gales Gates, New York
  • 26 Sep (Financial Times) Caspar David Friedrich, Metropolitan Museum, New York
  • 22 Oct (Financial Times) Alberto Giacometti, MoMA, New York Oct Armani Sidebar, Nov (Art Newspaper) Asia Society, New York
  • 3 Nov (Financial Times) Brazil Body and Soul, Guggenheim, New York
  • 28 Nov (Financial Times) Museum of Work Religions, Taipei
  • 12 Dec (Financial Times) Impressionist Still Life, Philips Collection, Washington
  • 19 Dec (Financial Times) Norman Rockwell, Guggenheim, New York

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive

  • 31 Jan (Financial Times) Polish Art 1945-2000, Chicago
  • May (Sculpture Magazine) George Ricky, Maxwell Davidson Gallery, New York
  • May Lynn Macritchie, Mark Walling
  • Jun Bill Packer, Venice Biennale, Malcolm Morley[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald and The Scotsman unless otherwise stated.

Hand written, typed draft copies and printed copies of around 40 articles of 300-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald and The Scotsman, January-December 2000. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with many of the articles feature British artists exhibiting in New York and California, including Andy Goldsworthy, David Mach, Peter Chang and Richard Long.

Also includes articles written for Sculpture Magazine, Interiors Magazine Craft Council Magazine and Art Newspaper, covering visual art craft, architecture and related news issues in Glasgow, Edinburgh and London. Henry gives more context and opinion on Talbot Rice Edinburgh, James Turrell in France and the Festival International de Sculpture de Monte Carlo Monaco, and obituaries for Robert Hopper and Michael Kenny.

Other paper work includes correspondence regarding Critics Choice exhibition, article proposals and notes for a television piece on Jack Vettriano.

  • 1 Jan (Sculpture Magazine) David Mach, Millennium Dome London
  • 3 Jan (Art Monthly) David Mach, Millennium Dome London
  • 3 Jan Magritte, Dean Centre Edinburgh
  • Jan (Art Newspaper) ARTHISTORYTV.com
  • 17 Jan Turner and Sir Walter Scott, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 18 Jan (Obituary) Robert Hopper
  • 18 Jan (Obituary) Michael Kenny
  • 25 Jan Talbot Rice Travails, Edinburgh
  • 26 Jan Anna Miller, Open Eye, Edinburgh College of Art Jan Neil Macgregor, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 4 Feb (Art Newspaper) (Book Review) Jon Schueler: The Sound of Sleet edited by Magda Salvesen, Diane C Cousineau
  • 4 Feb Seeing Salvation: The Image of Christ, Sainsbury Wing London
  • 3 Feb Susan Weber Soros and Glasgow
  • 6 Feb (Art Newspaper) Tartan Turmoil, Talbot Rice Edinburgh
  • 7 Feb John Clark, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 14 Feb Patricia Macdonald, Billcliffe Glasgow
  • 21 Feb Jack Cunningham, Lighthouse Glasgow
  • 21 Feb Victoria Crowe: A Shepherd’s Life, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
  • 26 Feb The Draftsman’s Art, Scottish National Gallery, The Frick New York
  • 3 Mar (Connoisseur’s World) Reni Magritte Apr (Art Forum) Paul Moorhouse, Tate Modern London
  • 15 May Richard Long, New York
  • 7 Jun Red Grooms, Ground Sculpture Hamilton New York
  • Jul (Art Newspaper) Peter Chang, American Craft Museum
  • Jul (Interiors) Christine McArthur
  • 12 Jul (Art Newspaper) Andy Goldsworthy, Storm King
  • 12 Jul (Art Newspaper) Broadway Lights Up: Anne Militello and the New 42nd Street Studio Light Installation New York
  • Jul (Art Newspaper) The Lighter Side of Bay Area Figuration, San Jose Museum of Art California
  • 17 Jul (Scotsman) Andy Goldsworthy in America
  • 1 Jul (Sculpture Magazine) Andy Goldsworthy
  • ep (Sculpture Magazine) American Contemporary Sculpture, Festival International de Sculpture de Monte Carlo Monaco
  • 30 Sep James Turrell, Pont du Gard France
  • 10 Oct (The Scotsman) Peter Chang, Edinburgh Scottish Gallery
  • 10 Oct (The Scotsman) The Wilson Twins, New York
  • 12 Oct (The Scotsman) (Obituary) Donal Dewar
  • 25 Oct (The Scotsman) Tom Eccles, New York Public Art Fund
  • 26 Oct (Craft Council) Steuben Glass: Twenty Seven Contemporary Artists 1940
  • 28 Nov (The Scotsman) R.B Kitaj, How to Reach 67 in Jewish Art: 100 Pictures, New York Marlborough
  • Nov (Craft Council) Corning Gallery, New York
  • 14 Nov Alan Davie at 80, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh
  • 5 Dec (Craft Council) School of London in New York

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 32 articles of 500-2000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Financial Times, January-December 2003. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with many of the articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York and the USA. Articles also written for The Scotsman. Other paperwork includes handwritten notes.

  • 14 Feb (Financial Times) Leonardo de Vinci, The Met, New York
  • 3 Feb (Financial Times) Andy Goldsworthy, Neuberger Museum, Lelong Galerie, New York
  • 7 Mar (Financial Times) Thomas Struth, The Met, New York
  • 8 Mar (Scotsman) Scots in New York, Callum Innes, Douglas Gordon, Andy Goldsworthy, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Sean Kelly Gallery, New York
  • 1 Apr (Financial Times) Christian Schad, Neue Galerie, New York
  • 19 Apr (Financial Times) Elie Nadelman, The Whitney Museum, New York
  • 1 May (Financial Times) Early Buddhist Art from Korea and Japan, Japan Society, New York
  • 5 May Guggenheim, Rio de Janeiro
  • 7 May (Financial Times) George Segal, Mitchell-Innes & Nash, New York
  • 11 Jun (Financial Times) Charles Sheeler, The Met, New York
  • 18 Jul (Financial Times) Roy Neuberger
  • 6 Aug (Financial Times) The American Effect, The Whitney Museum, New York
  • 8 Aug (Financial Times) Thomas Jeckyll, Bard Graduate Centre, New York
  • 18 Aug (Financial Times) Fritz Vogt, American Folk Art Museum, New York
  • 28 Aug (Financial Times) The Perfect Game, American Folk Art Museum, New York
  • 5 Sep (Financial Times) Robert Wilson, MASS at MoCA, Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art
  • 10 Sep (Financial Times) French Artists in Rome, The Dahesh Museum, New York
  • 12 Sep (Financial Times) Ellsworth Kelly, The Whitney, New York Sep (Financial Times) Top Shows Autumn, James Rosenquist, El Greco, Lucas Samaras, Mona Hatoum, Francois Boucher, Philip Guston
  • 17 Sep (Financial Times) Takashi Murakami, Rockefeller Plaza
  • 22 Sep (Financial Times) Isamu Noguchi, PaceWildenstein, New York
  • 3 Oct (Financial Times) Frederic Brenner, Brooklyn Museum of Art, New York
  • 8 Oct (Financial Times) Chakaia Booker, Marlborough Chelsea, New York
  • 17 Oct (Financial Times) Cai Guo-Qiang, Asia Society, New York
  • 24 Oct (Financial Times) El Greco, The Met, New York
  • 12 Nov (Financial Times) Francois Boucher, Frick Collection, New York
  • 15 Nov (Financial Times) James Rosenquist, Guggenheim, New York
  • 19 Nov (Financial Times) Benchmarks Central Park, Christies, New York
  • 26 Nov (Financial Times) Pablo Picasso, Fernande Olivier, National Gallery, Washington
  • 2 Dec (Financial Times) Philip Guston, The Met, New York
  • 17 Dec (Financial Times) Whistler, Freer Gallery of Art, Washington, The Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 30 Dec (Financial Times) Agnes Gund, Cleveland Museum of Art

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive

  • 6 Apr Christopher Dresser, Cooper Hewitt National Design Museum
  • 30 Apr Jenny Saville, Gagosian, New York
  • 6 Jun Mariko Mori, 590 Madison Ave IBM atrium, New York
  • 11 Jun Charles Sheeler, The Met, New York
  • 26 Jun Jane Street Gallery, Tibor de Nagy
  • 9 Jul Hendrick Goltzius, The Met, New York
  • 23 Jul Red White & Blue Icons of a new culture, Shelburne Museum, Vermont
  • 27 Aug William van Tetrode, Frick Collection, New York
  • 24 Sep Frederic Brenner Diaspora[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 35 articles of 800-4000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Financial Times, January-December 2004. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with many of the articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York and the USA. Articles also written for The Scotsman and exhibition catalogues. Other paperwork includes handwritten notes.

  • 2 Jan Lucas Samaras, The Whitney Museum, New York
  • 7 Jan (Financial Times) Only Skin Deep, International Centre of Photography, New York
  • 21 Jan (Financial Times) Chuck Close, The Met, New York
  • 23 Jan (Financial Times) Schoenberg, Kandinsky and the Blue Rider, Jewish Museum, New York
  • 9 Feb (Financial Times) Coming of Age in Ancient Greece, Onassis Cultural Centre, New York
  • 11 Feb (Financial Times) Parmigianino, National Gallery of Canada, Frick Collection, New York
  • 12 Feb (Financial Times) Mark Rothko, Jacques Lipchitz, PaceWildenstein, Marlborough Gallery, New York
  • 20 Feb (The Scotsman) Gary Bukovnik
  • 2 Mar (Financial Times) Boccioni, Guggenheim, New York
  • 3 Mar (Financial Times) Sol LeWitt, Jacques Lipchitz, PaceWildenstein, Marlborough Gallery, New York
  • 19 Mar (Financial Times) Latin American and Caribbean Art from the Collection of MOMA, El Museo del Barrio, New York
  • 23 Mar (Financial Times) Whitney Biennial, New York
  • 6 Apr (Financial Times) Christopher Dresser, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum, New York
  • 16 Apr (Financial Times) Jim Dine, National Gallery of Art, Washington
  • 11 May (Financial Times) Robert Indiana, Red Grooms, Paul Kasmin Gallery, Marlborough Gallery, New York
  • 8 Jun (Financial Times) Modigliani, Jewish Museum, New York
  • 15 Jun (Financial Times) Painters of Reality, Leonardo, Caravaggio, Metropolitan Museum, New York
  • 22 Jun (Financial Times) Isamu Noguchi, Noguchi Museum, New York
  • 23 Jun (Financial Times) Ben Langlands, Nikki Bell, Mount Stuart, Isle of Bute Scotland
  • 8 Jul (Financial Times) Childe Hassam, The Met, New York
  • 22 Jul (Financial Times) The Big Nothing, ICA, Philadelphia
  • 27 Jul (Exhibition catalogue) Three Galloway Artists, John Halliday, Kirkudbright Scotland
  • 3 Aug (Financial Times) Ed Ruscha, The Whitney, New York
  • 10 Aug (Financial Times) Bonjour, Monsieur Courbet! The Bruyas Collection from the Musee Fabre Montpellier, Clark Art Institute, Williamstown, Massachusetts
  • 25 Aug (Financial Times) Ann Hamilton, MASS at MoCA, Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art
  • 27 Sep (Financial Times) When Gold Blossoms, Susan L Beningson Collection, Polsky Collection, Asia Society, New York
  • 1 Oct (Financial Times) Roy Lichtenstein, Mark di Suvero, Tom Otterness, City Hall, Rockefeller Centre, Madison Square Park, New York
  • 4 Oct (Financial Times) Alex Katz, PaceWildenstein, New York
  • 1 Nov (Financial Times) The Voting Booth Project, Parsons School of Design, New York
  • 10 Nov (Financial Times) Aristide Maillol, Marlborough Gallery, New York
  • 17 Nov (Financial Times) MOMA reopening, New York
  • 27 Nov (Financial Times) Comic Grotesque: Wit and Mockery in German Art, Neue Galerie, New York
  • 8 Dec (Financial Times) James Lee Byars, The Whitney, New York
  • 15 Dec (Financial Times) Christo and Jeanne-Claude, The Wurth Collection, National Academy, New York
  • 21 Dec (Financial Times) 2005 Visual Arts Highlights, New York

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive

  • 26 May Andy Goldsworthy, The Met, New York[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 26 articles of 800-4000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Financial Times, January-December 2005. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with many of the articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York and the USA. Articles also written for The Scotsman and exhibition catalogues. Other paperwork includes handwritten notes and email correspondence.

  • 7 Jan (Financial Times) John Singer Sargent, Kehinde Wiley, Leon and Michaela Constantiner Collection, Brooklyn Museum, New York
  • 14 Jan (Publication) Copy for book on Gary Bukovnik, Active Voice, New York
  • 19 Jan (Financial Times) Peter Paul Rubens, Metropolitan Museum, New York
  • 15 Feb (Financial Times) Christo and Jean-Claude, The Gates Central Park, New York
  • 28 Feb (Financial Times) Salvador Dali, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia
  • 1 Mar (Exhibition catalogue) Houban RT
  • 7 Mar (Financial Times) Tim Hawkinson, The Whitney, New York
  • 16 Mar (Financial Times) Ground Zero Memorial, St. Peter’s Church, New York
  • 23 Mar (Financial Times) UBS Art Collection, MOMA, New York
  • 8 Apr (Financial Times) Santiago Calatrava, The Met, New York
  • 2 Apr (Scotsman) Laurie Anderson, Triptych Festival, Glasgow, Edinburgh, Barbican, London
  • 7 Apr (Scotsman) Barbara Kruger, Gallery of Modern Art, Tramway, Glasgow
  • 18 Apr (Financial Times) Daniel Buren, Guggenheim, New York
  • 3 May (Financial Times) Toulouse Lautrec, National Gallery of Art, Washington Jun (Financial Times) Max Ernst, The Met, New York
  • 27 Jun (Financial Times) Paul Cezanne, Camille Pissarro, MOMA, New York
  • 16 Jul (Financial Times) The Simona and Jerome Chazen Collection, Museum of Art and Design, Wisconsin Madison
  • 20 Jul (Scotsman) Cai Guo-Qiang, New York
  • 26 Jul (Financial Times) Becoming Animal, Cai Guo-Qiang, MASS at MoCA, Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art
  • ep (Financial Times) Russia! Guggenheim, New York
  • Oct (Art News) The S Files, El Museo del Barrio, New York
  • Oct (Art News) Bacon-Picasso by Anne Baldassari, Editions Flammarion/Rizzoli
  • Oct (Publication) State
  • 11 Nov (Financial Times) Fra Angelico, The Met, New York
  • 18 Nov (Financial Times) Richard Tuttle, Whitney, New York
  • 29 Dec (Financial Times) Robert Rauschenberg, The Met, New York

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 235 articles of 250-650 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald and Art Review January-December 1983, relating to visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Paisley, also including several reviews of exhibitions in London at ICA, Serpentine and Tate.

A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Corners Gallery and J D Kelly Gallery and includes review of inaugural exhibition at The Burrell Collection Glasgow and organisations Fine Art Society Glasgow, Fine Art Society Edinburgh and Group 81.

The reviews cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruit Market Edinburgh (at this time also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Paisley Museum and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows, group exhibitions and annual exhibitions predominantly of visual art, painting and sculpture by artists and students including The Glasgow School of Art Postgraduate degree show and design and textile exhibitions. A large quantity of these reviews focus on events during the Edinburgh Festival and the Fringe Festival.

This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on: John Bellany, Bruce Mclean, Memphis Design, an obituary on the artist Miro, The Burrell Collection opening and the opening of Transmission Gallery Glasgow.

  • 4 Jan Early views of Scotland, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Alexander Nasmyth, John Thomson, John Knox, Andrew Wilson, Jack Wilson
  • 5 Jan Galloway Paintings, McGill Duncan Gallery Castle Douglas, Thomas Faed, John Maxwell
  • 7 Jan Dartington Hall Trust, Design Centre Glasgow
  • 11 Jan International Art Association, The Morley Gallery London
  • 12 Jan Zanders Calendars, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 13 Jan Francesco Clemente, The Whitechapel Gallery and Anthony d’Offay London
  • 19 Jan Tim Stead, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • Jan Turner Watercolours, National Gallery Edinburgh The Tate Gallery London
  • 20 Jan Kimonos Haori Juban, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Jan Edinburgh Glasgow Boys, Nat Gallery Edinburgh, WY Macgregor, EA Waltron
  • 22 Jan (Feature Interview, unused) Ed Iglehart
  • 25 Jan (Feature) Barry Flanagan, Whitechapel Gallery London
  • 26 Jan Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolour, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, David Evans, James Robertson, George Donald, Barbara Rae, Lys Hansen, Bel Cowic, John Gardiner Crawford, Robert Donald
  • 27 Jan Jennifer Bartlett, Tate Gallery London
  • 28 Jan Three Artists, The Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Royden Rabinowitch, JD Kelly Hamish Macdonald (including 369 Gallery exhibition of Simon North)
  • 31 Jan Diploma works, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Henderson Blyth, Mary Amour, Peter Collins, James Cowie
  • Feb (Art Line) The Arts in Scotland 1983
  • 1 Feb Dorothy Johnstone, Fine Art Society Edinburgh
  • 2 Feb Through Children’s Eyes, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Gilbert & George, Roger Ackiling, Gillian Ayres, Anthony Green
  • 3 Feb Martin Froy/Tony Carter, Serpentine Gallery London
  • 4 Feb Skyeworks, Glasgow Print Studios, Skye Morrison
  • 8 Feb (Feature) Craftsman in Schools, Bill McNamara
  • 8 Feb Seven Lady Artists, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Sandy Gardner, Lynn Donaldson, Eileen Naismith
  • 9 Feb William Crosbie and British Studio Pottery, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 10 Feb Gavin Robson, Talbot Rice Edinburgh and Jewel Stern, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 10 Feb Pride of the Clyde, The Scottish Design Centre
  • 15 Feb Barbara Rae, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Feb Art and Architecture, ICA London, James Stirling, Aldo Rossi
  • 16 Feb Felts Scottish Craft Collection, Collins Gallery Edinburgh, Jenny Cowern
  • 17 Feb Glasgow Art Centre, Alexander Fenton
  • 18 Feb Graphic Prints, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow, Robin Denny, Joe Tilson, Terry Frost
  • 21 Feb William Johnstone, Netherbow Arts Centre Edinburgh, Stuart Holms Bridges, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 22 Feb Sun Pictures and Other Historic Photographs, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 23 Feb Grease and Water, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Ken Duffy
  • 24 Feb Maitland, Paisley Art Gallery, James Steel
  • 25 Feb Neil McDonald, English Speaking Union, Edinburgh, Elise V Allan, Corners Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 Feb (Weekender Feature) Photography Season
  • 28 Feb Kilims, Carlton Gallery and Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Mar Lynn Chadwick, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Keir Smith, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Mar Four Artists in Glasgow and Edinburgh, Compass Gallery Glasgow and J D Kelly Gallery, Michelle Bauke, Wallace Orr
  • 4 Mar Scottish Art Two Generations, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Elizabeth Blackadder, Mary Amour, Will Maclean, Gregor Smith, Lys Hansen, Jack Knox, George Delvin, Martin Baillie, A Moment in Time, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Alexander Johnston
  • 9 Mar John McKechnie & Robert Paul, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 10 Mar Contemporary Camera, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 11 Mar Students exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Christopher Taylor, Wendy Anderson, Brian Fojick, Jimmy Robertson, Robin Philipson
  • 14 Mar Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Marion McIntosh, Elaine Dick
  • 15 Mar Bill Brandt, National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Angus McBean, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Ida Karr, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Mar Portfolio Four, Linlithgow Gallery, James McDonald, Janka Malkowska, Peter Holland, Margot Gardiner, Jack Firth, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Mar Sam Maynard, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Group 81, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, George Birrell, George Epsworth
  • 25 Mar Kate Whiteford, Crawford Centre St Andrews, George Wyllie, Edward Mundy Gallery Glasgow, Maggie Greer, Abacus Gallery Edinburgh
  • 28 Mar Bel Cowie, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 29 Mar Sir William Gillies, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 30 Mar Alison Geissler, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 31 Mar Bobbie Wallace, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Mark Hughes, Tatar Gallery Edinburgh
  • 1 Apr Laurie Anderson, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 5 Apr Sixties Revisited, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, David Hockney, Frank Auerbach
  • 6 Apr Robert McGilvray, John Boyle, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Sally Mitchell, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow
  • 7 Apr Goya’s Tauromaquia, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, Francesco Goya
  • 8 Apr Neil Dallas Brown, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 11 Apr Partrick Dorrian, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Ernest Hood, Scottish Amicable Glasgow
  • 12 Apr Malte Sartorius, Glasgow Print Studios (Feature) A Scottish Designer for Memphis Milan, Gerald Taylor, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 Apr Jane Soeder & Macintyres, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Jane Soeder, Muriel Macintyre, Gordon Macintyre
  • 14 Apr William Hunter’s Pictures, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 15 Apr William MacLean, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 18 Apr John Kirkwood, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop
  • 20 Apr Art and Obstetrics, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Gravid Uterus
  • 21 Apr Guthrie’s Statesmen of The Green War, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Sir James Guthrie
  • 22 Apr Modern Turkish Painting, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Hailil Pasha
  • 29 Apr Colquhoun & McBryde, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Colquhoun, Robert McBryde
  • 2 May Memphis, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh, Michelle de Lucchi, Nathalie du Pasquiler
  • 4 May Albert Irvin, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 13 May The Essential Cubism, Tate Gallery London, Bet Low, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 May Hamilton Fine Art Opening, Hamilton Fine Art Glasgow, David Martin, John Cunningham, Scottish Contemporary Art, Clare Hall Cambridge, Sir Robert Philipson, Elizabeth Blackadder, Pat Douthwaite, Barbara Rae, William Maclean
  • 16 May Textile Images, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow School of Art Embroidery Group
  • 17 May Allegra Ockler, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 18 May William McCance, The Netherbow, Edinburgh, William Crozier, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 May Women Live, Abacus Gallery and The Netherbow Edinburgh, Debbie Ball, Maggie Le May, Beverly A Court, Sylvia Woodcock-Clarke, Lamb & Doyle, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Elizabeth Lamb, Christine Doyle
  • 20 May Glasgow Civic Art Association, Paisley Art Institute
  • 24 May (Feature) Bruce McLean
  • 25 May (Feature) Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 26 May Alexander Mann, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 27 May Three Exhibitions; Graham Durward, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Alan Johnston Solo at Graham Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Women Live, Belford Church Edinburgh
  • 28 May National Art Collection Fund 80th Birthday
  • 31 May (Feature) Hunterian Museum of the Year 1983 ‘Overflowing Fountain’
  • 1 Jun Cliff Bowen, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 1 Jun Gordon Bryce, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Jun Millais Sketchbooks, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, John Everet Millais
  • 7 Jun Glasgow Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Beth Fishers, Pat Semple, John Kraska, Willie Rodger
  • 9 Jun John Bellany, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 10 Jun Noise & Smoky Breath, Mitchell Library Glasgow, Joan Eardley, JD Fergusson, Charles Murray, Alastair Gray
  • 13 Jun Etching Exhibition, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Jacki Parry, RGI’s Exhibition, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Earnest Hood, Bet Low
  • 14 Jun (Feature) Glasgow School of Art Degree Show
  • 15 Jun The Hague School, Royal Academy London
  • 16 Jun Four North East Artists, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Ian Howard, Len Dunbar, Fred Bushe, Frank Poltriger
  • 17 Jun Lys Hansen, Baaji Pickard, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 20 Jun Ben Cabrera, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 21 Jun Denise Marika, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Mellerstains
  • 22 Jun Leonard Rosoman, Fine Art Society Edinburgh
  • 23 Jun James Cramb, Graeme Murray Gallery, Richard Demarco, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Adam Zyw, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Jun Edward Cage, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Susan Jameson, Edinburgh Printmakers, Richard Walker, Glasgow Art Centre
  • 27 Jun Liam Thompsom, Irma Damianczuk, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Kim Redpath, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Betty Koster, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 30 Jun Pyrex and Bakelite, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 29 Jun Summer Show, Serpentine London, Brian McCann, Alison Winckle, Dick Jewell, Helen Chadwick
  • 1 Jul Edward Kauffer, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 4 Jul The Wilkie Tradition, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, DY Cameron, Ewan Mundy Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 Jul Scottish Sculpture Open Two, Aberdeenshire Kildrummy Castle, William Packer, Andy Stenhouse, James Connell, Noel Mullock, Fred Bushe
  • 7 Jul New Generation, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Jackie Orr, Brian Fojcik, Patsy Morrison, Keith McIntyre
  • 8 Jul Willie Roger, Artspace Gallery Aberdeen
  • 12 Jul (Feature) Zika Ascher, Redfern Gallery London
  • 12 Jul Glasgow School of Art Summer Exhibitions, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, William Cooper, Peter Moir, Gustav Klimt, Egon Schiele
  • 14 Jul Daniel Lang, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Fiona McInnes, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Jul London Roundup, Anselm Kiefer, Anthony d’Offay Gallery, Nigel Greenwood, Christopher Leburn, Jack Goldstein, Philip King
  • 18 Jul David Oxtoby, Aberdeen Art Gallery, James Cross, Artspace Gallery Aberdeen
  • 19 Jul (Feature) Masterclass, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 20 Jul Andy Warhol, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Illustrative Images, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 21 Jul Simon Frazer, 369 Gallery Glasgow, Angus MacQueen, The Netherbow Edinburgh
  • 22 Jul Five European Artists, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 25 Jul Summer Exhibition, Queens Court Gallery Ayr, Alison Dunlop, Edinburgh Gallery
  • 26 Jul Scottish Football, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Art of Cricket, Fine Art Society London
  • 27 Jul Celtic Quintet and London Suite, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, John Bellany, Albert Irvin
  • 28 Jul Images for sale, Boilerhouse V&A London
  • 29 Jul Members Summer Show, Glasgow Print Studio, Roger Farnham, Robert Paul, John Mackenchie
  • 1 Aug Mini Masterclass, Fine Art Society Edinburgh
  • 2 Aug The Thistles of Scotland Exhibition, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 4 Aug Bruce McLean & Kate Whiteford, ICA London
  • 5 Aug Cubism to Pop, National Gallery of Mod Art Edinburgh, Roy Lichtenstein, Helen Frankenthaler
  • 7 Aug Victorian Prints and Drawings, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 8 Aug (Feature) Submarine, David Mach, Haywood Gallery London, Keith Grant, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh
  • ummer Selevtion, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Lyn Sheddon, Frank Convery, Joan Eardley, June Redpath, Stanley Spencer
  • 10 Aug Japanese Prints 1760-1860, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 11 Aug Glasgow Style Designers, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • 12 Aug David Hockney Photographs, Knoedler Gallery London
  • 13 Aug (Feature) Edinburgh Festival Art 1983
  • 14 Aug The Edinburgh Group, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 17 Aug Tom Joshua Cooper, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh
  • 18 Aug Sir Robin Philipson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 Aug Art of the Andes, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Arthur M Sachler
  • 22 Aug Mouton Rothschild Paintings for Labels, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 22 Aug (Feature) Sandro Chia, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Aug Scottish Contemporary Art at Edinburgh Festival, 369 Gallery, ESU Gallery, Ian Gilmour, Elizabeth Blackadder, William Littlejohn, James Morrison, Earl Haig, Joyce Cairnes, Graham Durwood
  • 25 Aug Hundertwasser, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Friedensreich Hundertwasser
  • 26 Aug The Varese Engagement, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 Aug Emile Berduas, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh,
  • 28 Aug Edinburgh Festival Fringe Review, Abacus Gallery, Backroom Gallery, Freemasons Hall, Moray House, Studio One, Calton Studios, Stills Gallery, Judith Allan, Sarah Firmin, Ken Southwell, Mary Toms, Robert Mapplethorpe
  • 31 Aug Mackintosh and Gaudí Furniture, The Glasgow School of Art, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 1 Sep Mackintosh 1933 Memorial Exhibition, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • 5 Sep Built in Scotland, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Doug Cocker, Fred Bushe, Frank Pottinger, Stephen Collinbone
  • 6 Sep Hector Guimard, The Glasgow School of Art, (Feature) Festival Fringe Art, Mercury Gallery, The Traverse Gallery, New 57 Gallery, City Arts Centre, Bourne Fine Art, Freemason’s Hall, Torrance Gallery, Open Eye Gallery, Wiener Werkstatte, John Byrne, John Houston, Arthur Briscoe, Derek Collard, Jack Firth, Aliisa Hyslop, George Wylllie
  • 7 Sep Jessie King, E.A Taylor, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 8 Sep Architects of the Art and Crafts Movement, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 9 Sep Anthony Davies, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 12 Sep Art Competition Exhibition, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Peter Hill, David Mullen, Theresa Gourlay
  • 13 Sep An Art Lovers House, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • 14 Sep Connections, Queens Crescent Glasgow, David Tallach, Douglas Thomson, Eilise Allan, Ken Palmer, Peter Rae
  • 15 Sep Peinture Fraiche, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Fionna Carlisle, June Redfern, Andrew Williams
  • 16 Sep Charles Rennie Mackintosh Ten Years On, Queens Cross Church Glasgow
  • 17 Sep (Feature) Scottish Art Goes to Japan, Paisley Art Gallery, Sir D.Y Cameron, Sam Bough
  • 19 Sep The McGavin & Peter Brown, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Jean Grey, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh
  • 20 Sep TEAM Tapestry, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Edinburgh College of Art
  • 21 Sep Ian Fleming Prints, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 22 Sep Frieda Scott, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Martin Piper, Tartar Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Sep Mardi Barrie, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 26 Sep Mary Newcomb, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 Sep (Feature) Scottish Society of Artists 8*9th Annual Exhibition and RSA rent issue
  • 28 Sep Matilda Argyle, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Bill Baillie, ESU Edinburgh
  • 29 Sep Josef Herman, Netherbow Gallery Edinburgh
  • 30 Sep Prints from the Frans Masereel Centre Belgium, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 3 Oct Castle Toward, Bellahouston Palace of Art, Lynne Girdwood, Linda Thompson, Elizabeth McNeil, Frank Laurie, Scott McDonald, Jacki Lennox, Katrina Brown
  • 4 Oct Cadell’s Centenary, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Francis Cadell
  • 4 Oct (Feature) Picastor, Eduardo Paolozzi, Rob Taylor Foundry, Larbert Gallery London
  • 6 Oct George Washington Wilson, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 7 Oct Brian McCan, Richard Demarco gallery Edinburgh, Charles McCaig, Glasgow Art Centre
  • 10 Oct James McBey, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 11 Oct (Feature) David Donaldson, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 12 Oct Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 14 Oct Project Ability, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 15 Oct Portal Painters, The Glasgow School of Art, Fergus Hall, James McNaught, Rosemary Faucett
  • 17 Oct Don McAllester, Stills Gallery Glasgow, Indian Photos, Commonwealth Institute Edinburgh
  • 18 Oct Gerhard Merz, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 Oct James Paterson, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 21 Oct (Feature) The Burrell Collection Opening Glasgow, Ronnie Forbes, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Merilyn Smith, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, David Shepherd , Hamilton Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 24 Oct David Donaldson, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 25 Oct Stuart Duffin & James McDonald, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 26 Oct Brian Gibb, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, David Miles & Edi Thompson, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Group Exhibition, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, J.D Ferguson, Elizabeth Blackadder, Joan Eardley, Sir Robin Philipson
  • 27 Oct Homage to Miró, Talbot Rice Gallery Glasgow
  • 28 Oct Robert Adam Drawings, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 31 Oct Working Women, Glasgow School of Art, Alison Stirling, Beth Fisher, Helen Flochhart
  • 1 Nov E.S Lumsden, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 2 Nov Peter Bevan Solo Corners Gallery Glasgow, Alex Campbell, Mercury Gallery Glasgow
  • 3 Nov Ernest George Trowbridge, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 4 Nov Russell & Pepler Furniture and Textiles, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Dick Russell, Marian Pepler
  • 7 Nov Edward Hornel, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow
  • 8 Nov Cleveland Drawing Biennale, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Reinhard Behrens, Assia Linkovsky, Elizabeth Ekstand
  • 8 Nov (Feature) Scottish Glasgow Art for CBI supplement
  • 9 Nov Tom MacDonald, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 10 Nov Merilyn Smith, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 11 Nov (News Desk) Scottish Photo Society Archive Established, Robert Saunders & Alex Stoddart, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 14 Nov Alistair Park & Fred Stiven, City Art Centre Edinburgh, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 15 Nov (Feature) Papermaking in Scotland, Jacki Parry, Laurence Barker, The Glasgow School of Art, The Artist at War, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Nov Michelle Bauche, Shore Gallery Leith, Valerie Hunter, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh
  • 17 Nov Paul Rotherow, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 18 Nov Twelve Contemporary Artists, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Maureen Binnie, David Fallon, Philip Reeves
  • 22 Nov Glasgow Society of Women Artists, N.S Macfarlane Showrooms Glasgow
  • 23 Nov Chris Pratt, Glasgow Print Studio Glasgow
  • 23 Nov Cadenhead & Muszynski, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, William Cadenhead, Lezek Muszynski
  • 24 Nov Glasgow Group, Art Frames Glasgow, Tom Shanks, William Birnie, Bet Low, James Spence, (Feature) The Genius of Venice 1500-1600, Royal Academy London
  • 28 Nov James McIntosh Patrick, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Thomas Faed, Fine Art Society Edinburgh
  • 29 Nov Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, (Feature) 369 Gallery and Scottish Artists in New York, Steven Campbell, Andrew Brown, 369 Gallery
  • 30 Nov Jack Knox, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 1 Dec John Duncan, Bourne Fine Arts Edinburgh
  • 2 Dec Mulheimer Freiheit, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 5 Dec (Feature) Scots in London, Young Blood Exhibition, Barbican, Glasgow School of Art, Barbara Rae, Built in Scotland Exhibition, Camden Arts Centre, Anthony Hartwell, Jake Harvey, Three Scots Exhibition, Leinster Gallery London
  • 6 Dec The Maclaurin Trust Collection, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, John Bellany, Jacki Parry, John Taylor, Mike Bailey (Feature) Transmission Opening Glasgow
  • 7 Dec Scottish Society of Watercolour Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Sheila Proctor, Marion McIntosh, Lowick House Prints, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 8 Dec New French Painting, Riverside Studios and Gimple Fils London, Jean Luc Poivret
  • 9 Dec Mixed Exhibitions in Glasgow and Edinburgh, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, J.D Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Dave Toner, James Fullerton, Judith Findlay, Gareth Fisher
  • 13 Dec Rossi & Sandeman, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Margot Sandeman, Mario Rossi, Anna Adams, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 14 Dec Tolly Cobbold, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • 14 Dec MA Design, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 15 Dec John Piper, Tate Gallery London
  • 16 Dec Artworks, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Richard Long, Sol Lewitt, Roger Acking
  • 19 Dec Members Christmas Show, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 20 Dec (Feature) National Gallery New extensions and Shotts Cummins Factory, Christmas Shows Glasgow and Edinburgh, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Joan Eardley, James Castle, Ann Patrick, Frank Pottinger
  • 21 Dec Images of the Lake District, Collins Gallery Edinburgh, Julia Hill, Frank Nelson
  • 22 Dec Alexander Goudie, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 23 Dec Jim Mooney & Roy Oxlade, Air Gallery London
  • 28 Dec (Feature) Miró obituary
  • 29 Dec Graham Sutherland, Paisley Art Gallery, Acquisitions 1982-83, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Lynn Chadwick, Bruce McLean
  • 30 Dec Jewellery redefined, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 31 Dec (Feature) Art Review of the Year 1983

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 3 Jan Frank Stella, Dovecot Tapestry Studio
  • 6 Jan Pratt, Canada House, London
  • 7 Jan (feature) Kings and Queens, Queens Gallery, London
  • 18 Jan David Nash, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 18 Jan (news item) Britain Salutes New York, Prince Charles
  • 26 Jan Peter Phillips, Fruitmarket Edinburgh
  • 15 Feb (feature) New Scottish Prints, New York
  • 7 Mar Thomas Joshua Cooper, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 8 Mar Photography Symposium, Glasgow
  • 15 Mar (feature) Scottish Arts Council Collection
  • 16 Mar America at Play, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Ken Palmer, Corners, Glasgow
  • 17 Mar Erlend Brown, Demarco Gallery, Stuart McDonald, English Speaking Union
  • 18 Mar Southern Art Club, McLellan Galleries
  • 11 Apr (feature) New Scottish Prints, New York
  • 15 Apr (Front page report) New Scottish Prints, New York
  • 16 Apr (Weekender feature) New Scottish Prints, New York
  • 19 Apr Faberge, Cooper Hewitt, New York
  • 26 Apr Stanley Spencer, CDS Gallery New York
  • 27 Apr William Baillie, Gallery *10, Victoria Crowe, Thackery Gallery London.
  • 28 Apr Anne Redpath, Mercury Gallery London
  • 3 May A continuing Salute from New York
  • 7 May (feature) National Art Collections Fund, NACF
  • 8 May Murray Zimales, Glasgow Print Studio, David Remfry, Mercury Gallery, Maureen Binnie, RSA Edinburgh
  • 13 Jul Jack Knox, Fruitmarket Edinburgh
  • 19 Jul James Lavery, Kelvingrove
  • 3 Aug Torrie collection, Talbot Rice Edinburgh
  • 24 Nov Genius of Venice, Royal Academy London
  • 25 Nov Hanlyn Davis, The Glasgow School of Art

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 100 articles of 500-1100 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1988, Art Review, ALBA, Galleries Magazine and Ikebana Ryussei Magazine Japan, covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Stirling and Scottish regions. During the year Henry also covers art in Los Angeles, Yugoslavia, Siena, Venice, Dublin and India.

Some reviews focus on reviews of exhibitions in England, mostly London at Marlborough Gallery, Serpentine Gallery and Tate London. There are also reviews and features on the opening of Tate North, Liverpool. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Scotrail Exhibition Centre and JD Kelly Gallery, including a feature on Scottish Arts Council funding cuts at Compass Gallery. The reviews also cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery, Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, and artist led galleries: WASPS, Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives context and opinion on the condition of Glasgow’s Galleries in the lead up to Glasgow Capital of Culture *1990. Other feature and perspective pieces include: Richard Demarco, Fiona McLeod as new Fruitmarket director, Prince of Wales visit to The Glasgow School of Art, BBC week of British Art, McLellan Galleries refurbishment, Edinburgh International Exhibition and interview with Andy Goldsworthy. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists Marie Barbour, Sol Lewitt, Mario Merz, Jacki Parry, Peter Howson, David Mach, Lucian Freud, Henry Moore in India and group shows Glasgow Photographers Group, New Scottish Art, and Old Master Paintings from the Thyssen Collection. Mayfest, Glasgow Garden Festival, Polish Realities Season and the Edinburgh Festival are also covered in detail.

Some correspondence also includes exhibition proposal to Royal Scottish Academy.

  • Jan (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Edinburgh International, Royal Scottish Academy, Denis Peploe, Esme Gordon, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, The Chosen Few, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Wilson, Indonesian Archipelago, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Ian Hughes appointed as Artist in Residence at Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art
  • Jan (for ALBA) Edinburgh International, Royal Scottish Academy, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Richard Deacon, Alison Wilding, Rebecca Horn, Stephen Huber, Scottish Arts Council
  • 8 Jan (Herald Friday Feature) Critical Realism, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Deborah Hasse, Ken Currie, Denis Peploe, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Port Glasgow Arts Project, George Wyllie, The Photographic Postcard, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Jan Henry Moore in India
  • Jan (Art Review London Letter from Scotland), Maggi Hambling, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Terry Frost, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, The Chosen Few, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Wilson, Winifred Nicholson, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Alexander Frazer, Harvey Daniels, Artspace Aberdeen, Marie Barbour, Glasgow Arts Centre
  • 15 Jan (Herald Friday Feature) Terry Frost, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, "Introducing with Pleasure" Catalogue by Isobel Johnston, Hilary Lane, Denis Farr
  • 20 Jan (for ALBA) 1990 European City of Culture, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 22 Jan Maggi Hambling, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Winifred Nicholson, Harvey Daniels, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Marie Barbour, Glasgow Arts Centre, Indonesian Archipelago, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, The Chosen Few, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Wilson, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, The Stiven Family
  • 26 Jan (Feature) Richard Demarco
  • 29 Jan (Herald Friday Feature) Boyd Webb, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, California Women in Photography, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Margaret Hunter, Callum Innes, Alistair Wallace, Stephen Lawson, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Geoff Squire, The Glasgow School of Art
  • Feb (Art Review Letter from Scotland) James Hardie, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 5 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) Old Master Drawings, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, David Taylor JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Sol Lewitt, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Art College Prints, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Knight Kauffer, Collins Gal Glasgow, Saltire Awards, The Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland Edinburgh
  • 12 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) Yugoslavia Sarajevo Winter Festival, Arthur Watson, Richard Demarco, Paul Neagu, John Bellany, David Mach
  • 12 Feb Letter to RSA proposing exhibition, Jack Knox, Arthur Watson, Sandy Moffat, Will Maclean
  • 17 Feb David Bomberg, Tate London
  • 19 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) The Animal in Photography, Glasgow Arts Centre, Wally Beasties, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, A Scottish Bestiary, 90s Gallery Glasgow, James Hardie, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Eileen Naismith, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Willie Doherty, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Glasgow Photographers Group, Hillhead Library Glasgow
  • 26 Feb (Art Review Letter from Yugoslavia) Richard Demarco, The Scottish Sculpture Trust, Peacock Printmakers, British Council
  • 26 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) Scottish Photography 1938-88, National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Ron O'Donnell, Calum Colvin, Thomas Joshua Cooper, True Stories & Photofictions, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Personal Visions, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Face of Egypt, Robbie Jack, Filmhouse Edinburgh, Land of the Pharaohs, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Sam Bough, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Vasile Toch, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • Mar (for The Field) New Scottish Art, Peter Howsen, Ken Currie, Adrian Wiszniewski, Steven Campbell including correspondence with Julie Spencer
  • Mar (for ALBA) New Directions, New Attitudes, Yugoslavia
  • Mar (for ALBA Mayfest issue) Royal College of Art 150th Anniversary Exhibition
  • 4 Mar (Herald Friday Feature) Oversite, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Art in Ruins, Sicilia Perduta, Glasgow University Library, Space Kids, 90s Gallery Glasgow, Gordon Davidson
  • 8 Mar Mario Merz, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 11 Mar Phil Braham, Peter Howson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Students Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Patrick Herson, Chessel Gallery Moray House College Edinburgh, Gitz Johansen, Danish Institute Edinburgh, Fiona Dean
  • 11 Mar (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Mario Merz, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Art in Ruins, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Photography in Scotland, Scottish Education Department, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 18 Mar Wall to Wall, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Exchanges, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, New Photo Works, Glasgow School of Art, Peter McLaren, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 20 Mar Old Master Paintings from the Thyssen Collection, Royal Academy London
  • 25 Mar (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Phil Braham, Peter Howson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh Wall to Wall, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Patricia Leighton, Students Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 26 Mar Jacki Parry, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Richard Hamilton, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, James Cowie, Gerber Fine Art Gallery Glasgow, Three Artists, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Ed Summerton, Elizabeth Blackadder, Gordon Macdonald
  • 29 Mar (Herald Tuesday feature) The Scottish Sculpture Trust
  • 29 Mar (Herald Tuesday feature) Fiona McLeod new Fruitmarket director
  • Apr (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Paul Neagu, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Art in Fashion, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Lesley Main, Main Fine Art Glasgow
  • 1 Apr The Self Portrait, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Gene Lambert, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Hannah Hoch, Glasgow Arts Centre, Richard Rodgers, The Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland Edinburgh, Collective Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Apr (Feature) Apathy, Glasgow and Edinburgh towards Capital of Culture 1990, Glasgow Garden Festival, Scottish National Galleries
  • 7 Apr (for Studio Magazine London) New Directions New Attitudes Yugoslavia
  • 8 Apr Paul Neagu, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Phil Duthie, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Peter Howson, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop
  • 8 Apr (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Fiona McLeod new Fruitmarket director, Bill Smith, Duncan of Jordanstone Dundee, Prince of Wales visit to The Glasgow School of Art, Jacki Parry, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Lord Haig, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 12 Apr (Herald Tuesday Feature) Garden Festival Sculpture, Isabel Vasseur, Jim Buckley, Richard Deacon
  • 15 Apr (Herald Friday Feature) Art in Fashion, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Sheila MacFarlane, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Jim Gorman, 90s Gallery Glasgow, James Watt, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 Apr Paul Cezanne, Royal Academy London
  • 27 Apr (Herald Tuesday Feature) Sculpture from Scotland, Economist Plaza London, Fiona Dean, Frances Pelly
  • 29 Apr 162nd Annual Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 30 Apr (feature for Weekender Herald) Mayfest, Bet Low, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • May (for the BBC) Glasgow School of Art Graduates interview, Ken Currie and Tessa Jackson
  • May (for ALBA Mayfest issue) Royal College of Art 150th Anniversary Exhibition
  • May (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Mayfest, Peter Brooks, Glasgow Garden Festival, Willie Rodger Scotrail Exhibition Centre
  • 4 May Adrian Wiszniewski, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 6 May (Herald Friday Feature) David Finn, Fischli & Weiss, John Bonis, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow. Fotograpia Buffa, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Flowers, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Christine McArthur) Main Fine Art
  • 6 May (Herald feature) Mayfest Visual Arts
  • May (for ALBA) News from Paris, Degas Retrospective
  • 12 May Garden Festival Sculpture
  • 20 May (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow Print Studio new gallery, Adrian Wiszniewski
  • 20 May Art Review Letter from Venice
  • 24 May David Mach, BBC Week of British Art
  • 25 May Opening of Tate of the North Liverpool, Bruce McLean, David Ward
  • 27 May Phillips Collection, Angry Penguins, Hayward Gallery London
  • 27 May (Herald Friday Feature) Birth of Modernism, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Rarer Gifts than Gold, Hanging Gardens of Asia, The Burrell Collection Glasgow, Dominic Snyder, Sean Hudson, Glasgow Art Centre, Bath Art Fair
  • 30 May New Tate Gallery Liverpool
  • 3 Jun (Herald Friday Feature) Inverclyde Biennial, McLean Museum Greenock. Paisley Art Institute Annual, Willie Rodger, Scotrail Exhibition Centre Glasgow, Glasgow Garden Festival, Neil Finlayson, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Hughson Gallery Glasgow
  • 9 Jun Paolozzi Portraits, National Portrait Gallery London
  • Jun (for ALBA) Henry Moore in India
  • 10 Jun Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Glasgow Print Studio Printmakers, Joan Eardley, Steven Campbell, Peter Howson, Neil Macpherson, Fiona Rae, Adrian Wiszniewski, Baajie Pickard, Helen Wilson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Three Painters, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, David Donaldson, Glasgow Group Annual, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 17 Jun (Art Review feature) Sculpture at the Glasgow Garden Festival
  • Jun The Glasgow School of Art Degree show notes and invite
  • 21 Jun Glasgow Print Studios Midsummer Ball, The Briggait Glasgow
  • 24 Jun Lucien Freud, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Wasps, Collins Gallery, Visual Arts Studio, Kelvingrove
  • 27 Jun (Herald Feature) Venice Biennale, Tony Cragg, Jasper John, Andy Goldsworthy
  • 29 Jun Glasgow Garden Festival, Richard Groom
  • Jun (for Studio Magazine) New Directions New Attitudes, Yugoslavia
  • 1 Jul (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Pavel Buchler, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Glasgow Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Helen Wilson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Gardens, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Kelvingrove Sun Gardens, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Arts Centre
  • 1 Jul (Herald Friday Feature) Scottish Tapestry Today, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Gardens, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Royal Academy Artists, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Anna Atkins, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 4 Jul Glasgow Print Studio, workshop re-opens, John Taylor, Stuart Duffin, Murray Robertson
  • 8 Jul (Herald Friday Feature) 10th Anniversary, 369 Gall Edinburgh, Neville Brody, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Lucien Freud, National Gallery of Modern Art, The Metal Vessel, Mardi Barry, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh. Dorothy Park, Daphne Garret, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Lighthouse Studio Artists, McGavigans Gallery Glasgow, Joe Davie
  • 10 Jul McLellan Galleries Glasgow refurbishment
  • 15 Jul (Art Review Letter from Scotland) On arts administration funding and pay before Glasgow *1990, Paul Nesbitt at Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh, Andy Goldsworthy
  • 15 Jul Ken Currie at Third Eye, Peter Howson at Angela Flowers London, Alfond Bytautas, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 19 Jul (Herald Feature) Andy Goldsworthy interview, Penpont
  • 19 Jul (Art Review Edinburgh Festival Supplement) Glasgow-Edinburgh the Great Divide
  • 22 Jul Glasgow Garden Festival fax paper from Isabel Vasseur director
  • 22 Jul (Herald Friday Feature) Shape & Form, Collins Gallery Glasgow, The Cenotaph Project, The Pearce Institute Govan, Hew Lorimer, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, German Printmakers, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 25 Jul (Art Line) Travels with a Pencil 1987-88, St Magnus Festival Orkney, Venice Biennale, Glasgow Garden Festival, India, Yugoslavia
  • 29 Jul (Herald Friday Feature) Picabia and the Magical Mirror, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 29 Jul (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Ken Currie, Third Eye Centre Glasgow 10th Anniversary Show, 369 Gallery, Edinburgh, Glasgow Garden Festival and publication, Shape and Form, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Tracy Mackenna, Philip Power, Glasgow Girls Women at The Glasgow School of Art 1880-1920
  • Aug (Art Review Feature) Edinburgh Festival Clare Henry's Top Ten, Picabia and the Magical Mirror, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh ,Photography Workshop Edinburgh, Jane Brettle, Gloria Chalmers, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, John Muir Wood, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Rory McEwan, Botanic Gardens Edinburgh, Hugh MacDiarmid, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Rod Carmichael, City Art Centre, Prescote Art and Design, Edinburgh College of Art, Marion McIntosh, Sarah Honeyman, Open Eye Gallery (featuring portrait of daughter Zara) Krzysztof Wodiceko, Artangel, Fruitmarket Edinburgh
  • Aug (for ALBA) Opening of TATE Gallery Liverpool
  • 5 Aug (Herald Friday Feature) John Muir Wood, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Photography Workshop Edinburgh, Jane Brettle, Gloria Chalmers, Andrew Weiner; Brian Griffin, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 12 Aug Jack Goldstein, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Rod Carmichael, City Art Centre, Marion McIntosh, Sarah Honeyman ,Open Eye Gallery
  • 15 Aug Krzysztof Wodiceko, Artangel, Fruitmarket Edinburgh
  • 22 Aug 21x21, 21st Birthay exhibition, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop
  • Aug Thomas Joshua Cooper, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Aug Rory McEwan, Botanic Gardens Edinburgh
  • 25 Aug Edinburgh College of Art, Anne Hartree
  • 29 Aug (Art Review Letter from Dublin) Rosc, Sculpture Festival, Royal Hospital Kilmainham, Anthony Gormley, Richard Deacon, Davida Allen, Keith Looby, Rebecca Horn, Jenny Holzer
  • ep (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Edinburgh Festival Funding, Glasgow 1990
  • 1 Sep Edinburgh Festival Fringe
  • 6 Sep Avant Garden, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 9 Sep Camouflage, Third Eye Centre, Louise Scullions, Micky Donnelly
  • 11 Sep Scottish Woodcuts, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 17 Sep (Herald Friday Feature) Dublin Rosc, Sculpture Festival, Royal Hospital Kilmainham, Anthony Gormley, Richard Deacon, Davida Allen, Keith Looby, Rebecca Horn, Jenny Holzer
  • 20 Sep Henry Moore, Royal Academy London
  • 20 Sep (for Ikebana Ryussei Magazine Japan) Valerie Pragnell
  • 23 Sep Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Will Maclean
  • 30 Sep (Herald Friday Feature) Voyage around coast of Scotland, Kelvingrove Gallery, John Lavery, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Felim Egan, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, New Generation Scotland, Mercury Gallery London, Nigel Greenwood London, Flowers Gallery London
  • Oct (Art Review) Elizabeth Blackadder, Mercury Gallery London
  • 7 Oct (Herald Friday Feature) Naum Gabo, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, New Sculpture in Scotland, Cramond sculpture park Edinburgh, Rajasekharan Nair, WASPS Glasgow
  • 7 Oct (Art Review Letter from Scotland) New Sculpture in Scotland, Cramond sculpture park Edinburgh, Kate Thomson, Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Will Maclean, John Lavery, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Felim Egan, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 14 Oct Dhruva Mistry, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Fyffe Christie, Gerber Fine Art Gallery Glasgow Gary Anderson, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 16 Oct (Herald News Feature) Denis Stevenson appointed as Tate chairman
  • 20 Oct (for Ikebana Ryussei Magazine Japan) Jacki Parry
  • 21 Oct (Herald Friday Feature) Crossing Boundaries, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Lys Hansen, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Margaret Hunter, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Murray Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio, Barbara Rae, William Crozier, Crawford Adamson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Elizabeth Blackadder, Mercury Gallery London, Archie Forrest, Royal Glasgow Institute
  • 21 Oct (Art Review Letter from Siena)
  • 21 Oct (Art Review Letter from Scotland), William Crozier, Barbara Rae, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Lys Hansen, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Margaret Hunter, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Dhruva Mistry, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 27 Oct Alan Davie, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Glasgow Arts Centre, Alistair Keddie, Paul Chambers, JD Ferguson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, Lesley Main, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow
  • 28 Oct David Hockney, TATE London
  • 4 Nov (Art Review London) Margaret Hunter, Vanessa Devereux London
  • 4 Nov (Art Review Letter from Scotland) John Clark, Paisley Abbey, Polish Realities Festival Glasgow, Edwards Dwurnik, Leon Tarasewic, Foksal Gallery, Crossing Boundaries, Compass Gallery Glasgow Jimmy Cosgrove, Pete Bevan, Lys Hansen Murray Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio, JD Ferguson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, The Fine Art of Deception, Glasgow Art Centre
  • 4 Nov (Herald Friday Feature) The Staffa Project, Kelvingrove Gallery, Tom Joshua Cooper, Ian McKeever
  • 4 Nov (Herald Feature)Polish Realities Season Glasgow, Hannah Luczak, Krzysztof Pruszkuwski, Tadeusz Kantor
  • 7 Nov Five Year Retrospective, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Castle Toward (*37th year), Bellahouston Park Glasgow, Graham Munro, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Callum Innes, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, The Day Book, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, David McClure, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, John Clark, Paisley Abbey
  • 11 Nov Polish Realities Season, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 14 Nov John Boyd, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, Ian Robertson, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Alison Watt, Janice Grey, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Artists from Tillicoultry, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Dorothy Black, Claudia Petretti, Steps Gallery Edinburgh, Carola Gordon, Lillisleaf Pottery, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Cart Art, Glasgow Arts Centre, Marine Paintings, Calton Gallery Edinburgh, Fields of the Bomb, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 18 Nov (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Polish Realities Season Glasgow
  • 18 Nov (Herald Galleries Guide) Janet Patterson, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, James Cox, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Gilman Collection, French Institute Edinburgh, Profiles, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh
  • Nov (Galleries magazine) Francis Cadell, Portland Gallery London, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Samuel Peploe, Francis Cadell, Lefevre Gallery London
  • 21 Nov Winter Collection, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, McTaggart to Eardley, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Colour in Scottish Painting, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Flying colours Gallery Edinburgh, Rolf Nesch, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Nov John Clark, Paisley Abbey
  • 22 Nov Compass Gallery Glasgow Scottish Art Council cut funding
  • 28 Nov Michael Main Fine Art Glasgow, 90s Gallery Glasgow, Scottish Society of Water Colour Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Serpentine Gallery London, Five NYC artists, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Joel Fisher, Feast of Colour, Step Gallery Edinburgh, Christmas Show, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh
  • Dec (Galleries magazine) Glasgow *1990 funding, Collins Gallery, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 1 Dec (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Joe Keogh, Ware on Earth Gallery Edinburgh, Graeme Murray, Venice architecture, Edinburgh College of Art
  • 2 Dec (Herald Friday Feature) Hock-Aun Teh, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Five NYC artists, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Joel Fisher, Family, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Helen Chadwick
  • 2 Dec (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Scottish Gallery opening London, LA Art Fair LA, Christmas Show, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Dec Los Angeles Art Boom, LA Art Fair
  • 23 Dec Glasgow Museums, Glory of the Page, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 30 Dec (Herald Friday Feature) cancellation of Vienna 1960. Exhibition and point of view, Scottish National Galleries, Three Realist Sculptors, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Birgit Jurgenssen, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Beryl Cook, Edinburgh City Art Centre

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 20 May Horatio McCulloch, Kelvingrove, Fruitmarket Open Exhibition, Edinburgh, The Glasgow School of Art students, Crawfurd Theatre Jordanhill, Pier Gallery Orkney, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 4 Oct Margaret Hunter, Vanessa Devereux Gallery London[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 110 articles of 500-1100 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1989 with weekly Monday and Friday features, Art Review, Time Out, World of Interiors, ALBA, Galleries Magazine and Ikebana Ryussei Magazine Japan covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Dundee and Scottish regions.

During the year Henry also covers art in Los Angeles, Amsterdam and Madrid. Some reviews focus on exhibitions in London at Serpentine Gallery and Tate London. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Scotrail Exhibition Centre and JD Kelly Gallery, including a feature on the opening of Barbizon Gallery Glasgow.

The reviews also cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art and the opening of Streetlevel Glasgow, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow and artist led galleries WASPS, Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on the condition of funding, marketing, government policy and Glasgow’s Galleries in the lead up to Glasgow Capital of Culture 1990. Other feature and perspective pieces include, the cancellation of the Vienna 1960 exhibition by National Galleries of Scotland, the takeover row, funding and leadership of the National Galleries of Scotland, the sale of El Greco by National Gallery of Scotland, the wedding of Peter Howson and Terry Cullen, Soviet Season in Glasgow, Glasgow 1990 Build Up, Graeme Murray Fine Art at Amsterdam Kunstrai with Ian Hamilton Findlay and obituaries for Salvador Dali and William Barns Graham.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists Alf Lohr, Doug Cocker, Anthony Gormley, Andy Goldsworthy, Andy Warhol and Peter Howson and group shows for Royal Glasgow Institute.

Mayfest and the Edinburgh Festival and problems with funding are covered in detail, as is Soviet Season in Glasgow. Some correspondence proposing future articles with Ray Gard, Arnold Kemp from The Glasgow Herald and Time Out Sarah Kent.

  • 1 Jan (Art Review) Fine Art Society London, Dovecot Studios, Edinburgh Tapestry Company
  • Jan (Galleries Magazine) LA Art Fair, Art 89 Islington, Bath Art Fair
  • Jan (Art Review) LA Art Fair
  • 6 Jan (Herald Friday Feature) Experience of Landscape, City Art Centre Edinburgh, S W Hayter, Kelvingrove Gallery, Annette Edgar, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Members Exhibition, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 7 Jan Review of 1988
  • 13 Jan Jim Livingstone, Beth Fisher, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Artists Choice, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Alan Watson, Lucy Ross, 269 Gallery Edinburgh, Calum Stirling, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Bruce Mclean, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 14 Jan (Art Review Letter from Scotland) National Gallery of Scotland cancels Vienna 1960 exhibition
  • 21 Jan Calum Colvin, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Weimar Republic, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Danish Graphic Art, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, British Prints 1855-1935, Glasgow Print Studio, The Chinese Way, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Hannover Fine Arts Edinburgh
  • 23 Jan Salvador Dali obituary
  • 26 Jan Rona McNicol, Springburn Museum
  • 29 Jan (Art Review 40th birthday issue) Beth Fisher, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 Jan (Herald Friday Feature) Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 30 Jan (Herald Monday Update) Dutch Artists, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Jane Seder, The Shore Gallery Leith, Charles Stiven, Waverly Taylor Gallery Leith, Dorothy Stirling, Melanie McClure, Gillian Carson, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Glasgow Painters, Kingfishers Gallery Edinburgh, WASPS Gallery Glasgow
  • 4 Feb Dutch Artists, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Toni Follina, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Society of Water Colour Painters, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 6 Feb (Herald Monday Update) Alf Lohr, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Lisa Milroy, Third Eye Centre Glasgow Alan Davie, Stuart Duffin, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Ian McCulloch, Glasgow Print Studios, Anne Morrison, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, James Gibson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Italian Art, Royal Academy London
  • 10 Feb Stuart Duffin, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Ian McCulloch, Glasgow Print Studios, Alf Lohr, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Lisa Milroy, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Scottish Drawing, Paisley Art Gallery
  • Feb (Galleries Magazine) Scottish Gallery focus
  • 11 Feb (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Alan Davie, Stuart Duffin, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Ian McCulloch, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 17 Feb (Herald Feature) Madrid
  • 20 Feb (Herald Monday Update) Laing Art Competition, Marj Bond, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Rob McCarthy, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Feb Elaine Kowalsky, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 24 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) Ian Hughes, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Group Show, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Anne Morrison, Rob Mccarthy, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Roma Punto Uno, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Feb (Art Review Letter from Madrid)
  • Mar (for Ikebana Ryussei Magazine) Doug Cocker
  • 3 Mar (Herald Friday Feature) Sculpture in Springburn, Springburn Museum, Mark O’Neill, Glasgow Sculpture Studios, Barbizon Gallery, George Devlin, JD Kelly Gallery
  • 10 Mar (Herald Friday Feature) James Mcdonald, Glasgow Print Studios, British Print Biennale, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Student Exhibition, David Duke, Edinburgh College of Art, Gordon Picken, Peter Quinn, Jack Robertson, Glasgow Art Centre
  • 11 Mar (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Ian Hughes, Scottish Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Scottish Gallery, London, Barbizon Gallery, Glasgow, James Mcdonald, Glasgow Print Studios, Sculpture in Springburn, Springburn Museum, Mark O’Neill
  • 17 Mar (Herald Friday Feature) Patrick Hughes, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Should Auld Acquaintances, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Photos de Mode, French Institute Edinburgh, Robert Burns, 90s Gallery Glasgow
  • 21 Mar Mayfest in Glasgow funding
  • 24 Mar John Bellany, Scottish Gallery of Modern Art
  • 24 Mar (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Rene Eyre, Action Syndicate, Traverse Edinburgh, Better Backwards, David Cook, Liz Ogilvie, Bob Callender, Lindsay John, Sam Ainsley, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Peter Brook, Tramway Glasgow, Ascent Conference, Communicado Company, Liz Lochhead, Keith McIntyre, Tramway Glasgow, Patrick Hughes, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 27 Mar (Herald Monday Update) John Bellany, Scottish Gallery of Modern Art, Muppets Monsters and Magic, Edinburgh City Arts Centre, Art at the Edge, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Young Scots, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Portfolio Selection, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Scottie Wilson, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, Victorian Art, Fine Art Society Glasgow, David Bomberg, Chessel Gallery Edinburgh, William Donaldson Clarke, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
  • 27 Mar National Gallery of Scotland and Royal Scottish Academy take over row
  • 29 Mar Francis Danby, John Martin, Tate London
  • 30 Mar (for Art Review) International Contemporary Art Fair London
  • 31 Mar (Herald Friday Feature) Viewpoints, Cramond Sculpture, Paul Murray, Alice Angus, Rhona Gemmell, Rose Frain, 369 Gallery Edinburgh,
  • Apr (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Rose Frain, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Apr (Herald Monday Update) Marie Jo Lafontaine, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Eduardo Paolozzi, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, The Soft Machine, Printmakers Edinburgh, Thomas Annan, National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Bell and Gomery, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Thore Heramb, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Wendy McMurdo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Domain and McKendrick, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, William Birnie, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Michael McVeigh, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Martin Ballie, David Baillie, 90s Gallery Glasgow, Italian Art, Royal Academy London
  • 7 Apr (Herald Friday Feature) Marie Jo Lafontaine, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, At Face Value, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Wendy McMurdo, Fiona Robertson, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Leonardo, Hayward London
  • 7 Apr (Art Review Letter from Scotland) John Bellany, Scottish Gallery of Modern Art
  • 10 Apr (Herald Monday Update) Tracy MacKenna, Glasgow Print Studio, Group 81, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Carmen and Maguire, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Aberdeen Group, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Jim Nicholson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Landscape, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, James Hawkins, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh
  • 14 Apr (Herald Friday Feature) Tracy MacKenna, Glasgow Print Studio, Carmen and Maguire, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Aberdeen Group, WASPS Gallery Glasgow
  • 17 Apr (Herald Monday Update) George Wyllie, Margot Sandeman, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Joehari Lee, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Claire Hellewall, Hillhead Library Glasgow, Cadbury’s Children, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Donald White, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Graciela Iturbide, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Crawford & Barlett, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Watercolours 1800-1950, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Faces of India, Filmhouse Edinburgh, Treasures from Rajasthan Galerie Mirages Edinburgh, Charles Parker, Princes Square Glasgow
  • 21 Apr Scottish Gallery Politics and funding
  • 22 Apr (Herald Friday Feature) George Wyllie, Margot Sandeman, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh Graciela Iturbide, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 25 Apr (Herald Monday Update) Anthony Gormley, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, RSA Annual Exhibition Edinburgh, Danish Art, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Mercury/ Scotland, Mercury Gallery London, William Barns Graham, Scottish Gallery London, John Bellany, Fischer Fine Art London, RAAB Gallery London, Houldworth Fine Art; Matt’s Gallery London, Degas, Brouse & Darby Gallery London
  • 28 Apr (Herald Monday Update) Mayfest Art, Neil McPherson, Glasgow Print Studio, Hill and Adamson, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Ruth Stirling, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Owen Logan, Rudolph Fila, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, The Shed, Blackfriars Street Glasgow, Paul Furneaux, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Frost and Heath, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Stephen French, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • Apr Critics Choice Catalogue, Bohun Gallery
  • May (Galleries Magazine) Mayfest
  • 1 May (Herald Monday Update) Neil McPherson, Glasgow Print Studio, Millie Frood, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Colour in Landscape, Maine Fine Art Glasgow, Terry Frost, Adrian Heath, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow
  • 3 May The Glasgow School of Art Second Year Students
  • 5 May Mayfest Owen Logan, Third Eye Centre, Donald Urquhart, David Linley, Matthew Inglis, Alistair Strachan, The Shed Venue, Glasgow Ruth Stirling, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 6 May (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Sale of El Greco by National Gallery of Scotland
  • 12 May RSA Annual Exhibition Edinburgh
  • 17 May (Galleries Magazine) William Orpen, William John Leech, Roderic O’Conor, Taylor Gallery, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art
  • 19 May (Herald Friday Feature) Rudolph Fila, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Hill and Adamson, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Paul Furneaux, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Elizabeth Rosser, Jim Buckley, McGregor Donald Prize
  • May Art Review Letter from Scotland) Elizabeth Rosser, Jim Buckley, McGregor Donald Prize, Wedding of Peter Howson and Terry Cullen
  • 20 May (Art Review) Mayfest, Donald Urquhart, David Linley, Matthew Inglis, Alistair Strachan, The Shed Venue, Glasgow, Paul Furneaux, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Hill and Adamson, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Ruth Stirling, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Stephen French, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • May (Arts Review) Artist’s Book, Rebecca Hossack Gallery London
  • 25 May Graeme Murray Fine Art, Amsterdam Kunstrai, Ian Hamilton Findlay, Hamish Fulton, Amsterdam Kunstrai Press Release
  • 26 May Anthony Gormley, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Cecil Collins, TATE London
  • 2 Jun Vincent Van Gogh, Glasgow 1990
  • Jun Letter to John Fowler, Art Editor Glasgow Herald re Van Gogh
  • 7 Jun Glasgow 1990
  • 9 Jun Elizabeth Ogilvie, Open Exhibition, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Francois Dolmetrch, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Janice Tchalenko, Dorothy Black, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Victoria Cassidy, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, 10th Birthday, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 16 Jun Glasgow Group, Tramway Glasgow, Lil Neilson, David Cook, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Bob Callender, Talbot Rice Edinburgh
  • 20 Jun Degree Show, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 20 Jun (for Time Out 20/20) Edinburgh Festival
  • 22 June (for Time Out 20/20) Stirling Smith, Rochdale Art Gallery
  • 23 Jun (Herald Friday Feature) Edinburgh Festival
  • Jun (for Time Out 20/20) Andy Goldsworthy
  • 26 Jun (Herald Monday Update) The Wedding, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Degree Show, Edinburgh College of Art, Derek Robert, Tam Joseph, Alan Davie, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Marie Barbour, Elise V Allan, Glasgow Print Studio, Kizmanovic, Galleria del Cavallino, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Holography and Computer Art, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Scottish Art since 1900, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Sylvia Woodcock-Clarke, Flying Colours Edinburgh
  • 30 Jun (Herald Friday Feature) Scottish Art since 1900, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 30 Jun (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990
  • Jul (Art Review) Edinburgh Festival funding
  • 4 Jul (Herald Monday Update) Art and Nature, Barrach Street Museum, Dundee, Paperworks, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Philip Diggle, Barbazian Gallery Glasgow, Peter Russell, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Anselm Kiefer, Riverside and D’Offay London, Skupturen Republik, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 7 Jul (Herald Friday Feature) Art and Nature, Barrach Street Museum, Dundee, Paperworks, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Derek Roberts, Tam Joseph, Alan Davie, Smith Gallery Stirling
  • 9 Jul (for Time Out 20/20) George Wylliem Paper Boat Thames, Correspondence with Time Out Editor Sarah Kent
  • 10 Jul Ines de Castro, Paula Rego, Helena Almeida, Ruth Rosegarten, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 10 Jul (Galleries Magazine) Edinburgh Festival
  • 13 Jul (for Art Review) Edinburgh Festival supplement, on the Vigorous Imagination
  • 14 Jul (Herald Friday Feature) Paula Rego, Helena Almeida, Ruth Rosegarten, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Helen Flockhart, Kay McLean, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Mary McLean, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Flowers Gallery London, Nicola Henley, Crawford Adamson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, William Baille, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, John G Boyd, Jonathan Gibbs, James Castle, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 Jul (for Time Out 20/20) Edinburgh Festival
  • 21 Jul Patrons & Partners, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Little Sparta, Ian Hamilton Findlay, Portfolio Gallery, State of Art, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Simon Greer, McTavish, WASPS Gallery Glasgow, Take Five, Eveleen Wright, Glasgow Print Studios, Joe Davie, Springburn Museum
  • 28 Jul (Herald Friday Feature) Snowballs in Summer, Andy Goldsworthy, Tramway Glasgow
  • Jul (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990
  • Jul (for Time Out 20/20) Beth Fisher
  • 10 Aug (for Festival Supplement) Patrons & Partners, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Pieter Laurens Mol, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sjoerd Buisman Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Stansfield/Hoykaas, Carlton Hill, Contemporary Art Foundation
  • 11 Aug (Herald Friday Feature) Dutch Art at Edinburgh Festival, Pieter Laurens Mol, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sjoerd Buisman Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Armando, Edinburgh Fruitmarket, Richard Demarco, Inchcolm Island
  • 14 Aug Stansfield/Hoykaas, Carlton Hill, Contemporary Art Foundation
  • 17 Aug Robert Paul, Sue MacKechnie, Jonathan Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 17 Aug (Herald Feature) Stephen Conroy Collection Marlborough Gallery, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 18 Aug (Herald Friday Feature) El Greco, National Gallery Edinburgh, Young Spanish Painters, Royal Scottish Academy, Eleven Madrid Artists, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 25 Aug William McTaggart, Royal Scottish Academy, William Crozier, Elizabeth Blackadder, John Houston, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • Aug (Art Review) Edinburgh Festival
  • 1 Sep (Herald Friday Feature) Helen Chadwick, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Edward Munch, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Robin Philipson, Edinburgh College of Art, Robin Gillanders, Kneale & Russel Gallery
  • 1 Sep Correspondence with Herald editor
  • 8 Sep Street level Gallery Glasgow Opening, Our Photography Legacy, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, S I Witkiewicz, Through Photography, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Calum Colvin, Salama Caro London
  • 15 Sep S I Witkiewicz, Kettles Yard Cambridge, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 15 Sep Andy Warhol, London, Hayward Gallery, Serpentine Gallery, Anthony D’offray Gallery, Alexander Roussos Gallery, Victoria and Albert Museum, Chelsea College of Art, National Film Theatre London
  • 15 Sep (Herald Weekender) Peter Howson
  • 18 Sep Correspondence regarding the death of Clare Henry’s father, WP Jenkinson
  • ep (Art Review) Our Photography Legacy, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, S I Witkiewicz, Through Photography, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Street level Gallery Glasgow Opening
  • ep (Art Review) Barry Atherton, New Academy London
  • 22 Sep (Herald Friday Feature) Street level Gallery Glasgow Opening, Stuart Duffin, Glasgow Print Studio, William McCance, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Ian Scott, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Hubertus Hess, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Barry Atherton, New Academy London, The Art Photography, Royal Museum.
  • 29 Sep (Herald Friday Feature) Century of Revolution, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow, Andy Goldsworthy, Graeme Murray Edinburgh, Scottish Connections, Cramond Sculpture Centre
  • Oct (Galleries Magazine) John Houston, Mercury gallery London
  • Oct (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Joyce Cairns, Morrison Scottish Portrait Award, Royal Scottish Academy
  • 6 Oct (Art Review Letter from Scotland in London) John Houston, Peter Howson
  • 13 Oct Raymond Mason, City Art Centre Edinburgh, George Todd, Glasgow Print Studio, John Houston, Mercury Gallery London, Andy Goldsworthy, Aline Vidal Gallery Paris
  • 20 Oct (Herald Friday Feature) Gillian Ayres, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, Smith Biennial Stirling, MacRobert Centre Stirling, Norman McBeath, Paul Gauguin, Royal Academy London
  • 27 Oct (Herald Friday Feature) New Beginnings Russian Season Glasgow, Boris Belsky, Aleksandr Yastrebinitsky, Glasgow Print Studios, Anatoly Zhigalov, Natalia Abalakova, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, The Academic Tradition, Glasgow School of Art, Dybsky, Reunov, Tistol, Yankilevsky, Glasgow Art Centre, Sergey Shutov, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow, The Russian Poster, Collins Gallery Glasgow, The Rodchenko Family Workshop, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, The Art of the Russian Book, Mitchell Library Glasgow, Contemporary Russian Printmaking, Glasgow Print Studio, Russian Drawings from the Ashmollean, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow
  • 1 Nov New Beginnings Season, Olga Sviblova, Anatoly Zhigalov, Natalia Abalakova, Sergey Shutov, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow
  • 3 Nov (Herald Feature) Morrison Scottish Portrait Award, Joyce Cairns, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Jessie King, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, NACF Prints, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, David Williams, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Green & McPhie, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow
  • 10 Nov (Art Review) Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen
  • 10 Nov (Herald Friday Feature) SSA, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, George Wyllie, Derek Robertson, Step Gallery Edinburgh, Martin Rayner, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Sue Jane Taylor, Edinburgh City Art Centre, 570 10’N (North East artists), 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Shona Barr, Flying Colours Gallery Edinburgh
  • 11 Nov (for Time Out 20/20) Alchimia, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 17 Nov Days of Steel Sheffield, Street Level Gallery Glasgow, James Greer, Springburn Museum Glasgow, Rob Maclaurin, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Jack Knox, Andrew Smith, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Rodchenko, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 20 Nov Royal Glasgow Institute, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, June Carey, Gordon Scott, Barry Atherton, David Linley, Frances Pelly
  • 21 Nov (Herald Feature) Percent for Art bit, Morrison Street Edinburgh Redevelopment
  • 24 Nov (Herald Friday Feature) Albert Irvin, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, The Scottish Colourists, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Anne Redpath, Bourne Fine Art Gallery Edinburgh, Roger Ackling, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh
  • Dec (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990
  • Dec (World of Interiors) The Rodchenko Family Workshop, Serpentine Gallery London
  • 1 Dec (Art Review Feature) The Glasgow Flourish, George Wylie, Alasdair Wallace
  • 1 Dec (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow’s Great British Art Show, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • Dec (for Time Out 20/20) William Barns Graham Obituary
  • 6 Dec (World of Interiors) House for and Art Lover, Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • 8 Dec (Herald Friday Feature) Edward Summerton, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Alchimia, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Laurence Black, Edinburgh Fine Art Society, Milestone Art, City Art Centre Edinburgh, How Prints are Made, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh
  • 15 Dec (Herald Friday Feature) Take Your Pick, Maclurian Gallery Ayr, Sea and Shore, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Brenda Lenaghan, Washington Gallery Glasgow, Christmas Show, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Arts for, Business Sponsorship Awards London
  • 29 Dec Leonard Rosoman, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Donald Manson, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Emilio Coia, Ancrum Gallery Roxburghshire, Gordon Muir, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Festival Lights, Glasgow George Square

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 6 Mar RSA student show, Alf Lohr, Third Eye Centre, Lisa Milroy, Third Eye Centre, Alan Davie & Stuart Duffin, Scottish Gallery, Ian McCulloch, Glasgow Print Studios, Ragtime, Collins Gallery, Jim Macdonald, Glasgow Print Studios, William Gillies, Scottish Gallery
  • 7 Apr Storm over RSA/NGS
  • 7 Jun Dundee Seagate, Stirling, Third Eye Centre
  • 24 Jun Deborah Haase, Stirling Museum director appointed as director of McLellan Gallery Glasgow
  • 10 Jul Paula Rego, Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 4 Aug Alison Watt and Queen Mother portrait
  • 22 Aug (feature) Stephen Conroy, Kelvingrove
  • 7 Oct (Weekender front page) Peter Howson
  • 2 Nov Olga Sviblova, Black Square, Zhigalov & Natalia Abalakova, Third Eye Centre
  • 6 Dec Poussin Cezanne, NGS[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 100 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1991 with weekly Monday, Friday and some weekend features. Articles also written for Art Review, Time Out, Museums Journal, Art Line, Portfolio and Galleries Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Stornoway, St Andrews, Kirkcudbright, Ayr and Scottish regions. During the year Henry also covers art in Budapest, Rome and Germany.

Some reviews focus on reviews of exhibitions in London at Scottish Gallery London, Marlborough Fine Art London, Royal Academy, Serpentine, Saatchi Gallery, Flowers, Art 91 and Tate. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Glasgow’s Glasgow, ASH Gallery Edinburgh, JD Kelly Gallery, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Mercury Gallery, Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art and Streetlevel Glasgow, McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow and artist led galleries: WASPS, Collective Edinburgh, Project Ability and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion facts and figures on Glasgow after 1990 Capital of Culture and its bid for Capital of Art 1996. Other feature and perspective pieces include: the closure of Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Director of Visual Arts Glasgow post, Julian Spalding acquisition for new Art for Kelvingrove, Tribal Shields, Knoedler Gallery London, an open letter to SAC director regarding 369 Gallery Edinburgh closure, WASPS closure rumours, Scottish Visual Arts Crisis and Scottish Arts Council, Resignation of The Glasgow School of Art Director John Whiteman, Third Eye Centre bankruptcy, Glasgow Milestones.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists June Redfern, The Boyle Family, Stanley Spencer, Elspeth Lamb, George Wyllie, Hamish Macdonald, Adrian Wiszniewski, Eduardo Paolozzi, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Jo Spence, Joyce Cairns, Ken Currie, Anthony Caro, Cathie Wilkes, Peter Howson and David Mach and group shows for Royal Glasgow Institute, Glasgow Group Points East, New Beginnings Season and Scottish Arts Council touring bus. Mayfest, the Edinburgh Festival, Windfall and New Beginnings Season are covered in detail. Also includes: correspondence and delegate information for Points East conference Glasgow, National Art Collections Fund Saved for Scotland exhibition press information, Glasgow 1990 Statistics Fact Sheet, British School in Rome Visit, Scottish Tourist Board strategy planning, New Art in Scotland exhibition planning and selection minutes and notes, invitation to the wedding of Angela Wrapson and George Kerevan, correspondence with Robert Johnston, notes from Chelsea Arts Club debate on Art as Goods or Ideas, correspondence with Chelsea Art Club, correspondence from Mark Fisher MP.

Also included are catalogue essay commissions for David Toner at Gatehouse Gallery and Chelsea Arts Club Centenary.

  • 3 Jan (Herald Feature) Clare Henry Oscars of 1990
  • Jan (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990
  • 11 Jan The Scottish Lithograph, Glasgow Print Studios, Turner Watercolours, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, William Jackson, Scottish Gallery London
  • 13 Jan (Herald news feature) Fruitmarket closure announced
  • 13 Jan (for Galleries Magazine) Glasgow 1990
  • 18 Jan Rosemary Beaton, Art from Billiard Room Glasgow, Wishful Thinking, Jacqueline Donachie, Karen Vaughn, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Rogelio Lopez Cuneca, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, William Fergusson, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Vivien Alexander, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Christine McArthur, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Steve Buch, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • Jan (Art Review Letter from Scotland) New Scottish Photography, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, Bert Hardy, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, An Economy of Signs, Sunil Gupta, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 25 Jan Bert Hardy, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, An Economy of Signs, Sunil Gupta, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Jon Schueler, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Rob Maclaurin, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Contemporary Colourists, 90s Gallery Edinburgh, Art 91, London
  • 26 Jan (Herald Feature) Stanley Spencer, Barbican Gallery London, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Jock McFadyen, Imperial War Museum London
  • 29 Jan Glasgow securing post of Visual Arts Director post Glasgow 1990
  • Feb (Art Review Letter from Scotland) State of galleries in Edinburgh and Director of Visual Arts Glasgow Post
  • 1 Feb Printmaking & Environmental Art, The Glasgow School of Art, Barclays Young Artists Award, Serpentine London, Raymond Moore, Street Level Glasgow, Gary Winogrand, Hayward Gallery London, Hugh Collins, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, New talent, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Andrew Walker, 369 Gallery London
  • 8 Feb Royal Society of Watercolour Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Sir William Gillies, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Louise Johnstone, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Bernie, Lawson & Milne, Edinburgh Printmaker, Van Gogh to Picasso, National Gallery, London, Tessa Jackson leaves for Arnolfini
  • 15 Feb (Herald Feature) Julian Spalding, acquisition for new Art for Kelvingrove
  • 22 Feb Kate Whiteford, Crawford Centre St. Andrews, June Redfern, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Peter Howson, Flowers East London, Henry Rogers, Anna Bornholt Gallery London, Graeme Todd, Gruzelier Contemporary Art London
  • 1 Mar (Herald Friday Feature) Liz Rideal, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Drawing Biennial, Paisley Art Gallery, Leslie Hunter, John Bryne, William Hardie Fine Art Glasgow, Adrian Wiszniewski, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, WASPS and CALA, Edinburgh College of Art
  • 15 Mar Fine Art Photography Department, The Glasgow School of Art, Ross Sinclair, Stills Edinburgh, Living Room, Claire Barclay, Charlotte Moerker, Alfio Bonanno, Belhaven Terrace, Alan Johnston, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Penny Roberts, Craig Wood, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Tingaud Portraits of Chefs, French Institute Edinburgh, Alex Gardner, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow
  • 18 Mar Peacock Printmakers, Gulacy Gallery Budapest, Hungarian Art Academy
  • 29 Mar John Taylor, Glasgow Print Studios, Christine Ironside, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, Prints in Progress, Art from the Billiard Room, Jock MacFadyen, William Jackson Gallery London, Jacki Parry, The Glasgow School of Art, Paul Fleming, Compass Gallery Glasgow, National Art Collection Fund Awards, Kate Whiteford, David Mach, Arthur Watson, Tribal Shiels, Knoedler Gallery London
  • 30 Mar Open letter to SAC director regarding 369 Gallery Edinburgh closure
  • Apr (Art Review) Budapest and Romania, Merylin Smith
  • 5 Apr Andre Derain, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Without Reality, Graeme Murray Fine Art Glasgow, Geoff Macewan, Edinburgh Printmakers, Japanese woodcuts, David Evans, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Photography, Gracefield Gallery Dumfries
  • 12 Apr Susan Hiller, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Joe Fan, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Quidenham Artists, Eyre Hall Glasgow, Interactive Earth, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Photography, Gracefeild Gallery Dumfries
  • 19 Apr Margaret Morris, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Tommy Lydon, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Andrea Tana, William Hardie Gallery, Buhrle Collection, Royal Academy London
  • 21 Apr WASPS closure rumours, Tom Laurie, Linda Galbraith
  • 26 Apr Stanley Spencer, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Andrew Cross, 90s Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Boyd, Lawrence North, Hillhead Library Glasgow, Masson, Miro and Picasso, Anna Bornholt Gallery London
  • May (for catalogue) Gatehouse Gallery, David Toner
  • May (Art Review) Edinburgh Problems and Glasgow Mayfest Promise
  • May (for Artline) Scottish Art in Crisis Edinburgh, Union of Art Workers, Scottish Arts Council
  • 3 May (Herald Friday Feature) Bid for 1996 Art Capital, Lesley Banks, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Main, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Terry Brodie-Smith Collection, Edinburgh
  • 4 May (for catalogue) Elspeth Lamb
  • 6 May (Herald Feature) Bid for 1996 Art Capital
  • 7 May (Museums Journal) Edinburgh Galleries Crisis
  • 10 May (Herald Friday Feature) Bid for 1996 Art Capital, John Bellany, William Hardie Fine Art Glasgow, George Wyllie, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, David Toner, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, ASH Gallery 1st Birthday, Jane Dukes, Lorraine Turley, Romania Edinburgh
  • 13 May (Herald Feature) Scottish Visual Arts Crisis and Scottish Arts Council
  • 15 May (Art Review) Scottish Arts Council Crisis and Art Charter
  • 20 May Notes for BBC, Scottish Arts Crisis
  • 20 May (Museums Journal) Edinburgh Galleries Crisis update
  • 17 May (Herald Friday Feature) Mayfest Out of Order, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Rainer Fetting, Glasgow Print Studio, Jim MacDonald, Cormun Gallery Glasgow, Duncan Shanks, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Matt McCurdy, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Two by Twelve, Hughson Gallery Edinburgh, Joyce Cairns, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Matt Inglis, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, David Martin, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh
  • 25 May JD Fergusson, Barbara Rae, David Waterson, Perth Art Gallery, Frances Walker, Crawford Art Centre St Andrews, Ceramic Tiles, Art from Billiard Room Glasgow, Jane Brettle, Street level Glasgow, Victor Passmore, Serpentine Gallery London, Peter White, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Jackie Marno, Basils Café, Jim Powers, Phil Powers, Alan Dunn, Bellgrove station
  • 31 May Hong Song Dam, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, French Prints, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Peacock Printmakers publications, Aberdeen, David Waterston, Perth Art Gallery, Hamish Macdonald, Annan Gallery Glasgow , Richard Wilson, Cindy Sherman, Richard Artschwager, Saatchi Gallery London
  • May (Art Review) Gerard Morris, Agnews Gallery London
  • Jun (Art Review) Rome and London, British School in Rome, Nicola Petrie, David Leverett, Sam Crabtree, Christopher Nurse, Boyle Family, Will Maclean, Runkel Hue Williams Gallery London
  • Jun (for Galleries Magazine) Boyle Family, Runkel Hue Williams Gallery London
  • Jun (Art Review) Royal College of Art Fine Art Degree Show
  • 7 Jun Mostra Contrappunt, British School in Rome, Janis Kounellis, Peone, Gallerie dell’Oca Rome, Will Maclean, Runkel Hue Williams London, Royal College of Art Fine Art Degree Show, Elizabeth Blackadder, Mercury Gallery London, Elspeth Lamb, Conservation Management London, 369 Gallery Edinburgh saved
  • 7 Jun (Herald news feature) 369 Gallery Edinburgh saved
  • 14 Jun Joe Davie, Glasgow Print Studios, Burns Beuys and Beyond, Alan Bold, Maclaurin Ayr, Boyle Family, Runkel Hue Williams Gallery London, Andrei Puncuh, 143 Old Church St London, Janis Kounellis, Peone, Gallerie dell’Oca Rome, Esdaile Hudson, Harbour Gallery Kirkcudbright
  • 18 Jun (Museums Journal) Third Eye Centre bankruptcy
  • 21 Jun Dundee Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art Degree Show, Pringle and Fergusson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art, Bet Low, Frances Walker, Frances Pelly, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Rosemary Beaton, Art from the Billiard Room Glasgow, Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Christies’ Glasgow
  • 28 Jun Kunst Europa, Germany
  • Jul (Art Review) Scottish Gallery Crisis, Third Eye Centre Glasgow bankrupt, 369 Gallery Edinburgh reopening
  • Jul (Art Review) Kunst Europa, Germany, Victor Sloan, Locky Morris, David Mach
  • 5 Jul (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow Milestones Sculpture Project, Doug Cocker, Drumchapel Community Organisations Council, Glasgow Airport, British Airways, The Glasgow School of Art, BT Young Contemporaries, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Carol Ann Sutherland, Mercury Gallery London, RA Annual Show, Sackler Galleries, Fauve Landscape, Royal Academy London, Ron O’Donnell, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 10 Jul (Galleries Magazine) Carol Ann Sutherland, Mercury Gallery London
  • 12 Jul Ginkiln Sculpture, Henry Moore, Greywalls Garden Exhibition, Gullane, Avant Garden, Royal Botanics Edinburgh, Richard Long, Hamish Fulton, Hayward Gallery, Serpentine Gallery London
  • Jul (National Art Collections) Glasgow Cultural Capital of Europe 1990 Facts and Figures
  • Jul (Art Review) Edinburgh Festival, Ian Hamilton Findlay, Windfall, Broomlielaw Glasgow, Douglas Gordon, Christine Borland
  • 19 Jul Windfall, Broomlielaw Glasgow, Virtue and Vision, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Channel Four, Art is Dead Long Live Television, Muriel Gray, Temporary Duration, Elise Parre, Gianni Piacentini, Charlotte Moerker, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Sibylle von Halem, Karen Forbes, Glasgow Print Studios, Dumfries & Galloway Fine Art Society, Gracefield Dumfries, Eduardo Paolozzi, Edinburgh Leith Walk
  • 24 Jul Glasgow Bid for City of Art 1996
  • 26 Jul Pentagonale Plus, Richard Demarco Gallery, Gianni de Michaelis, Eduardo Paolozzi, Edinburgh Leith Walk, Edinburgh Printmakers, Scottish Sculpture Trust, Max Ernst, Ludwig Museum Cologne, Heatheryford Gallery Kinross, Kimberly Pittman, Craig Wood, Interim Art London, Bruce McLean, William Jackson London, Adrian Wiszniewski, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 27 Jul Edinburgh Festival, Pentagonale Plus, Richard Demarco Gallery, Gianni de Michaelis, Eduardo Paolozzi, Edinburgh Leith Walk, Windfall, Broomlielaw Glasgow
  • 2 Aug Windfall, Broomlielaw Glasgow, Jens Heise, Sylvie Reynaud, Boris Achour, Claire Barclay, Blan Ryan, Nathan Coley, Julie Roberts
  • 8 Aug (for Herald Edinburgh Festival Colour supplement) Redoute Roses, Royal Botanics Edinburgh, Lesley Main, Malcolm Innes Gallery Edinburgh, Virtue and Vision, National Gallery of Scotland Royal Scottish Academy, Michael Andrews, National Gallery of Modern Art, Saved for Scotland, National Art Collections Fund, National Gallery, Pentagonale Plus, Richard Demarco Gallery, Gianni de Michaelis, Arthur Tress, Portfolio Gallery, The Art of Jewellery, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Fruitmarket, Off-Centre, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Marc Chagall, Edinburgh Printmakers, E.A. Taylor, Forrest McKay Gallery, Edith Simon, Student Centre, James Fullerton, Flying Colours Gallery, Marj Bond, Open Eye Gallery
  • 9 Aug Pentagonale Plus, Richard Demarco Gallery, Gianni de Michaelis, Mary Queen of Scots A Feminist Tradition, Ash Gallery, Helen Flockhart, Annie Cattrell, Arthur Tress, Portfolio Gallery, Virtue and Vision, National Gallery of Scotland Royal Scottish Academy
  • Aug Brian McMaster, Edinburgh Festival Director, Michael Andrews, National Gallery of Modern Art
  • 14 Aug Virtue and Vision, National Gallery of Scotland Royal Scottish Academy, The Art of Jewellery, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
  • 20 Aug Ian Hamilton Finlay, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Aug Arthur Tress, Portfolio Gallery, Restless Shadows, Edinburgh College of Art, James Giles, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, David Murray Smith, Calton Gallery Edinburgh
  • ep (Art Review) Third Eye Centre Glasgow insolvency, Glasgow School of Art Director resignation
  • ep (Art Review) Vuillard, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow, Belinda Thomson
  • 2 Sep Edinburgh Festival Round, Golden Screens, Royal Museum of Scotland, Zen Hamano and Ryu, Talbot Rice Gallery, Off-Centre, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Collective Gallery Members show, Arthur Tress, Portfolio Gallery, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Redoute Roses, Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh, The Art of Jewellery, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Durer to Picasso, Open Eye Gallery, Marc Chagall, Edinburgh Printmakers, William Gillies, Bourne Fine Art, E.A. Taylor, Forrest McKay Gallery, Kantor, George Oliver, The Shore Gallery Leith, RSA Sculptors George Wyllie, Joan Renton, Jack Vettriano, Solstice Gallery, Meg Walker, The Shore Gallery Leith, Eugenio Carmi, Italian Institute, Charles Megre, French Institute
  • 6 Sep Ian Hamilton Finlay, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 7 Sep (Herald news feature) Resignation of The Glasgow School of Art Director John Whiteman
  • 13 Sep (Herald feature) John Whiteman interview
  • 13 Sep Scottish Arts Council Bus, Virtual Realities, Susan Christie, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Anthony Gormley, The Boyle Family, Gregg McGee, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Barry Atherton, Stan Bell, Jimmy Cosgrove, Pete Bevan, The Glasgow School of Art, Valerie Pragnell, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Brian Jenkins, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Doors open day, Japanese printmakers, Glasgow Print Studio, Heatheryford Art Gallery Kinross
  • 14 Sep (Herald Weekender) Vuillard, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 18 Sep (for Woman’s Page) Vuillard and women
  • 20 Sep Magnum Photography, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Jo Spence, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Mary Cooper, Iain Stewart, Street Level Glasgow, Doors Open day, Annie Cattrell, Project Ability Albion
  • 21 Sep (for Artline) Resignation of Glasgow School of Art Director John Whiteman
  • ep (for Artline) Third Eye Centre bankruptcy facts and questions
  • 27 Sep Percent for Art Scheme, Callendar Park, Falkirk Ithica Estates, The Glasgow School of Art, Jim Harvey, Malcolm Jamieson, Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Mitchell Library, Japanese Prints, Barclay Lennie Fine Art, Group 81, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Scotland Street School
  • Oct (for Galleries Magazine) William Littlejohn
  • Oct (Art Review) Percent for Art Scheme, Callendar Park, Glasgow Milestones, Jim Buckley, Tramway reopening
  • 4 Oct Glasgow University Fine Art Department problems, The Nude, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Martin Hopkinson, Glasgow Milestones, Jim Buckley, Joyce Cairns, Odette Gilbert Gallery London
  • 11 Oct Bill McNamara, Blair Anderson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Claire Harrigan, Paul Spence, Gatehouse Gallery, Janka Malkowska, Mark Dixon, Ruth Greer, Rob Mulholland, Glasgow Print Studios, Ken Currie, London Riverside, RAAB Gallery, BBC Gaelic animation films
  • Oct (Art Review) British Library Art Crisis
  • 18 Oct (Art Review) Anthony Caro, Tate Gallery London
  • 18 Oct (Herald Friday Feature) Scots in London, Japan and Britain 1850-1930, Barbican Centre London, Callum Innes, Frith Street Gallery London, Henry Kondracki, William Jackson Gallery Cork Street, Jock McFadyen, Imperial War Museum London, George Devlin, Portland Gallery London, Barry Atherton, New Academy Gallery London, Crawford Adamson, Jill George Gallery, James Giles, Fine Art Society, William Turnbull, Waddintons Gallery, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Moscow Art Fair
  • Oct (for Museums Journal) Third Eye Centre Closure
  • Oct (for Portfolio) Kunst Europa
  • 25 Oct Scottish Society of Artists 100th Birthday, Royal Scottish Society of Artists, Frances Pelly, Glasgow Concert Hall, Anthony Caro, Tate Gallery London, Scottish Haiku, Gill Tyson, W & J Burness Edinburgh, Cathy Wilkes, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Gavin Snape, Annette Edgar, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Ian Howard, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Harry Magee, Glasgow Print Studios, Brenda Lenaghan, Duncan Campbell London
  • 28 Oct David Mach, London Euston Station
  • Nov (for World of Interiors) Vuillard
  • 1 Nov (Herald Fridays Feature) John Halliday, Kirkcudbright Town Hall, Margot Sandeman, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Elspeth Harrigan, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Garnethill new park Glasgow, Ian Howard, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Brenda Lenaghan, Duncan Campbell London
  • 4 Nov Points East, New Beginnings Season Glasgow, uncertain funding
  • 8 Nov (Herald Friday Feature) Ashley Cook, Glasgow Print Studios, John Keane, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Pop Art, Royal Academy London, Will Maclean, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, John Kene, Imperial War Museum, Bruce McLean, Berkeley Square Gallery London, Great Print Show. East West Portobello London
  • 12 Nov Tramway reopening, Neil Wallace, Anthony Caro, Tony Cragg planned exhibition
  • 15 Nov (Herald Friday Feature) David Mach, London Euston Station, Walk On, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Fred Crayk, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Lee Freieddlander, Portfolio Edinburgh, Glasgow Group, Lodz Poland
  • 18 Nov (Herald feature) Glasgow 1996UK Capital of Visual Arts bid
  • 22 Nov (Herald Friday Feature) Peter Howson, Flowers Gallery London, Japan Festival Visions of Japan, Victoria and Albert Museum London, Akira Kurosaki, The Glasgow School of Art, Huhusai, Royal Academy London, Shike Munakata, Hayward Gallery London, Yuji Takeoka, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Jila Peacock, Holland Gallery London, Tate Turner Prize
  • 25 Nov Royal Glasgow Institute exhibition, Mclellan Galleries
  • 29 Nov (Herald feature) Fruitmarket ‘scandal’ over management
  • Nov (for catalogue) Chelsea Arts Club Centenary
  • 29 Nov Scottish Artists and Artists Craftmen, Royal Scottish Academy, Ian Fleming, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Bulgarian Artists, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • Dec (Art Review) Post Boxes, An Lanntair Gallery Stornaway, Steve Dilworth, Louise Scullion, Ian Brady
  • 4 Dec (Art Review) Joe Fan, Jenny Thompson, Sue Rankin Gallery
  • 6 Dec (Herald News Feature) Glasgow Museums Tour
  • 6 Dec Ken Currie, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Michiko Kon, Portfolio Edinburgh, Glasgow Group, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Queens Crescent Glasgow, Bulgarian Artists, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Derek McGuire, Salvesen Scholarship, Lawrence Weiner, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 8 Dec Peter Howson, Flowers Gallery London
  • 13 Dec Keith McIntyre, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, John Clarks, Window Memorial Lockerbie, Brenda Lenaghan, Carl Pinder, William Hardie Gallery, Claire Lynch, Glasgow Style Gallery, Lesley Main, Main Fine Art Gallery, Other Frontiers, Canada House London, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, The Queen’s Pictures, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 20 Dec Maureen Binnie, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Robbie Duff-Scott, Artbank Gallery Glasgow, Lawrence Weiner, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Post Boxes, An Lanntair Gallery Stornaway, Steve Dilworth, Louise Scullion, Ian Brady Toulouse Lautrec, Hayward Gallery London
  • 22 Dec Clare Henry Oscars 1991
  • 23 Dec (Herald Feature) Percent for Art Arts Council of Great Britain
  • 24 Dec Glasgow International, feasibility study, public art strategy, Glasgow Garden Festival, Italian Centre, Alex Stoddart, Milestones

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 4 Jan New Scottish Photography, Ron O'donnell, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Craft Council, Rie & Coper, Treasures of the Holy Land, Kelvingrove, Emma Fordyce Macrae, William Hardie Gallery
  • 8 Mar The Living Room, Belhaven Terrace, Inquiry Into, 369 Gallery, Sheila Fell & Wendy Bibby, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Joseph Urie, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 30 Apr (feature) Glasgow's visual arts in danger
  • 2 May Mayfest 3 May You'll have had your tea, RSA Edinburgh
  • 15 May (feature) Scottish Visual arts in Crisis, ACGB strategy for 2000 with questions asked in the House of Parliament by George Foulkes
  • 25 May Tim Renton
  • 12 Aug Edinburgh Festival, Tim Clifford, National Gallery of Scottish Art
  • 27 Aug Brian McMaster, Edinburgh Festival, Virtue & Vision, Michael Andrews, Gallery of Modern Art
  • 29 Aug George Wyllie, RSA
  • 11 Oct British Library cuts public art
  • 6 Nov Palumbo, Festival of Britain 2001[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 140 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1993, with weekly articles and some weekend features including a new feature ‘My First Picture’. Articles also written for Art Review, World of Interiors and Galleries Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Kirkcudbright, Aberdeen, Stornaway, North Berwick, and Rutherglen. During the year Henry also covers art in Paris, Berlin and Venice. Some reviews focus on reviews of exhibitions in London Flying Colours Gallery, Flowers Gallery, Royal Academy London, Marlborough London, Whitechapel London, Barbican, Saatchi Gallery London and Tate.

A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries; Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, JD Kelly Gallery, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow and Intermedia Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries; The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Compass Gallery, Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Streetlevel Glasgow, McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries WASPS, Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on Art Politics in Glasgow and Scotland, Richard Demarco archive, Torrie Collection Sale, Edinburgh College of Art, Galerie Mirages Glasgow, Profile on Julian Spalding, Peter Howson Official war artist Bosnia, Venice Biennale, St Mungo Museum of Religious Life and Art Dovecot Tapestry Company exhibition. Other feature and perspective pieces on, Fuse, The Glasgow School of Art Friday Events, The Glasgow School of Art White Room, Martin Kemp Art Charter 2000, Transmission *10th Birthday on the Late Show BBC and several public art projects including Patricia Leighton and the M8 Art Project, Springburn Milestones, Sibyl von Halem.

Obituaries Elizabeth Frink and Marquis of Bute John Bute. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, Paula Rego, Alan Dunn, Niki de St Phall, William McTaggart, Dave Davies, Phil Braham, Peter Howson, Allan Davie, Douglas Gordon, Ken Currie, Tim Stead, David Hockney, Peter Howson, Gerald Laing, Steve Campbell, June Carey and Ken Currie. Group shows at Intermedia Gallery with Nathan Coley, Ross Sinclair, The Big Works at The Glasgow School of Art, Art Supermarket by Halinka Tyszko, Glasgow Group, FoTOfeis Scottish International Festival of photography and Edinburgh Festival are covered. Correspondence with Herald Editor Harry Reid. Commissioned essays for catalogues, The First 21 years, Glasgow Print Studios, Neil Macpherson and Boundary Gallery London

  • 5 Jan Highlights for 1993
  • 8 Jan Clare Henry Oscars
  • 15 Jan Fuse, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Patricia Fleming, Edinburgh Scottish Gallery new home, Manet, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Steve Dilworth, CCA Glasgow, Scottish National Gallery, Turner
  • 16 Jan Tolbooth opening, Kirkcudbright, Dumfries permanent collection, Gracefield
  • 20 Jan Royal Scottish Academy building Edinburgh and NHS
  • 22 Jan The Glasgow School of Art Friday Events, Stuart Brisley, The Glasgow School of Art White Room, Mark Locke, Anna Milsom, Niches project, Edinburgh Sculpture Studios, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Diploma Collection, European Art Inc., Edinburgh City Arts Centre, Paula Rego, Marlborough London
  • 23 Jan Alan Dunn, Kilmarnock Dick Institute
  • 29 Jan Niki de St Phalle, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Through Women’s Eyes, Edinburgh City Arts Centre
  • 30 Jan Hokusai Japanese print, Clive & Elf Sutton Glasgow
  • 5 Feb American Silkscreen, Hunterian Glasgow, Post Office children’s competition, Glasgow, Through, Women’s Eyes, Edinburgh City Arts Centre, The Glasgow School of Art White Room, Phaythe Stiffle, Sickert Royal Academy London, Crafts Association of Applied Arts granted £300,000 by government to Scotland
  • 6 Feb William McTaggart, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow
  • 12 Feb Dave Davies, Glasgow Print Studios, Phil Braham, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Boudin, Burrell Glasgow, Landscape Paintings, Transmission Glasgow, Wee Gems, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 Feb Paisley Art Institute drawing competition
  • 15 Feb Richard Demarco archive
  • 19 Feb Peter Howson, Flowers East London, A Decade of Fine Art, Duncan of Jordanstone College of At Dundee, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Fellow Travellers, An Lanntair Stornaway, BP Young European Collection, Barbican London, Tim Head, Whitechapel London.
  • 20 Feb Rhonda Smith, Burnside Gallery, Rutherglen
  • 25 Feb (Art Review) Critics choice for Mar 1993
  • 26 Feb John Heartfield, FRAC Photos, Gallery of Modern Art, Precious Elements Jewellery, The Borders in watercolours, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Mar (World of Interiors) Alan Davie
  • 4 Mar Torrie Collection Sale, Edinburgh College of Art
  • 5 Mar Friday Art, Scottish Art Market opinion, Glasgow Print Studios funding, James Castle at Compass Gallery, Janka Malknowska at Glasgow Print Studio, Brian Fojcik, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Sam Ainsley, The Glasgow School of Art White Room
  • 6 Mar Lesley Burr, Rutherglen Pool, Harbingers Glasgow, Elspeth Gardner
  • 12 Mar RSA Student Exhibition, Cross Currents, Portfolio Gallery, John Davies, Glasgow Sculpture Studio opens in Maryhill, Milesstones in Woodlands, Shona Kinloch, Europe Imprimata, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Simon Laurie, Mercury London, Demarco Auction, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 Mar Galerie Mirages Glasgow, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Alastair Wallace
  • 19 Mar Raphael, National Gallery of Scotland, Holkham Hall Old Master Drawings, Alison Watt, Flowers East London, Yvonne Hawker, Redfern London, Wu-ping at J.D. Kelly Gallery Glasgow
  • 20 Mar Pat Douthwaite, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Gertrude Hermes, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Norman Edgar, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, American pluralism, The Glasgow School of Art.
  • 26 Mar Dave Mach, Warsaw Castle Ujazdowski, Mackintosh and the Vorticists, Fine Art Soc London, Shona Barr, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 27 Mar Henri Matisse, Centre George Pompidou Paris
  • 27 Mar (Herald That’s My Weakness series on food) Alison Watt
  • Mar (for catalogue) The First 21 years, Glasgow Print Studios
  • Mar (for Arts Review) The Glasgow School of Art Masters Programme
  • Apr (Herald My First Picture series) Arnold Clark
  • 7 Apr (for Galleries Magazine) Profile on Julian Spalding
  • 9 Apr Tracy Mackenna, CCA Glasgow, Murray Robertson, Glasgow Print Studios, Leon Morrocco, Portland Gallery London, British Watercolour, Royal Academy London
  • 16 Apr Paxton House Picture Gallery, James MacDonald, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh.
  • 17 Apr Hill House Helensburgh Rowan Gallery
  • 19 Apr Elizabeth Frink Obituary
  • 20 Apr Peter Howson, Official war artist Bosnia
  • 23 Apr Jean Lurcat, Burrell Glasgow, The Daily Planet, Transmission Glasgow, Sandy Guy, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 24 Apr John Halliday, Castle Douglas Gallery, McGill Duncan Gallery Castle Douglas
  • 27 Apr Venice Biennale 1993, Christine Borland, Julie Roberts
  • 30 Apr Mayfest, Glasgow Print Studios 21st Birthday, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Elizabeth Blackadder, Glasgow Print Studios, Douglas Gordon, Tramway Glasgow, Ken Currie, Tramway, Tim Stead, Edinburgh Botanics, Royal Scottish Academy Annual
  • May (for catalogue) Neil Macpherson, Boundary Gallery London
  • 1 May Glasgow Print Studios 21st Birthday
  • 5 May (book review) Nell Hardies Book of Flowers
  • 7 May Mayfest, Glasgow Museums, Pure Fiction, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, Nathan Coley, Ross Sinclair, Alexandria Gardner, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Georgia O'Keeffe, Hayward London
  • 8 May Best of Mayfest 1993
  • 14 May William Crosbie, Ewan Mundy Fine Art, Coalition, CCA Glasgow, Jim Tweedie, Compass Gallery Glasgow, George Donald, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 May Opinion Piece on Julian Spalding.
  • 21 May Calum Colvin, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Joe Urie, Barclay Lennie Fine Art, Jemima Blackburn, Collins Glasgow, Gay Grossart, Kingfisher Edinburgh.
  • 22 May Jila Peacock, Hughson Gal Glasgow, Jilli Blackwood, ArtBank Glasgow
  • 22 May David Hockney, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow
  • 28 May Recent British Sculpture from ACGB collection, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Linda Atherton, Cockburn Edinburgh, Margaret Hunter, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Wolf Vostell, Transmission Glasgow
  • 29 May Christine McArthur, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Jun Patricia Leighton, M8 Art Project, Scottish Office
  • 4 Jun FoTOfeis Scottish International Festival of photography, Luis Gonzalez Palma, Stirling Smith Gallery, Robert Hamilton, Govan Pierce Institute, Patricia Macdonald, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, National Artists Association Conference, CCA Glasgow, Vasile Toch, RIAS Edinburgh, Seven Up, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 12 Jun The Big Works, The Glasgow School of Art, Joan Renton Edinburgh Gallery, Westgate Gallery North Berwick
  • 16 Jun Venice Biennale 1993, Christine Borland, Julie Roberts
  • 19 Jun Borderlands, Street Level, Cottiers Glasgow
  • 24 Jun David Hockney, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 Jun Singapore-Scotland Cultural Programme, Strathclyde Arts Centre, Intermedia Gallery
  • 30 Jun Angus Grossart, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 2 Jul Eduardo Paolozzi, Royal Bank of Scotland.
  • 3 Jul Main Fine Art Glasgow
  • 9 Jul Peter Howson, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • Jul Marquis of Bute, John Bute, Obituary
  • 10 Jul Soroptimists, 90s Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Jul Russian painting of the Avant Garde 1906-24, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 17 Jul Springburn Milestones, Sibyl von Halem
  • 23 Jul Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Outlook, Wasps Gallery Glasgow, Adrian Wiszniewski, Glasgow Print Studios, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 24 Jul St Mungo Museum of Religious Life and Art
  • 28 Jul Dovecot Tapestry Company, John Bute, British Library London
  • 31 Jul Earl Haig, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 Aug Hans Holbein, National Gallery of Scotland, Trasna, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Collective Edinburgh
  • 7 Aug Buckingham Palace opens to the public, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 13 Aug Phoebe Traquair, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, The Queen's Gallery at Buckingham Palace, Ilya Kabakov, CCA Glasgow.
  • 14 Aug Edinburgh Festival Clare Henry's Top Ten, Phoebe Traquair, Hans Holbein, Steven Campbell, Talbot Rice, Tim Stead, Jack Knox, Gerald Laing, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, David Hockney, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 14 Aug Gerald Laing, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Adam & Company Awards Edinburgh, Beachcombers, Nancy Smillie Glasgow
  • 21 Aug John Clark, Paisley Cathedral, Queens Park Synagogue
  • 21 Aug 5 Red Herrings, Forrest McKay Edinburgh
  • 24 Aug Angels Over Ukraine, Mansfield Place Church Edinburgh.
  • 27 Aug Steve Campbell, Talbot Rice Edinburgh
  • 28 Aug Flower of Scotland, Calton Gallery Edinburgh
  • ep (for Galleries Magazine) Gerrard Morris, Agnews Gallery
  • 3 Sep Richard Demarco, St Mary's School, Sarajevo, Edinburgh School, Scottish Gallery, Jack Knox, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Sep Line of Tradition, Royal Scottish Academy
  • 4 Sep David Hockney, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 6 Sep Art Supermarket, Halinka Tyszko, Edinburgh Festival
  • 7 Sep Scottish Art in 2000, Martin Kemp Art Charter 2000
  • 10 Sep Modigliani, Venice, Joe Fan, Over Seas League London, Scottish Painters, Flowers East London
  • 11 Sep Jun Carey, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 13 Sep The Glasgow School of Art Students, Hospitalfields
  • 15 Sep David Mach, M8 Art Project
  • 17 Sep Scottish sculpture Open, East Kilbride, Jim Ritchie, Scottish Nuclear Building, Victoria Cassidy Compass Gallery Glasgow.
  • 18 Sep (Herald My First Picture series) Anne Mendelow, George Kerevan and Angela Wrapson, Donny O'Rourke
  • 24 Sep Hoch Aun Teh, Beijing, Philip Reeves, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Craig Mullholland, Scottish Gallery London, Flying Colours London
  • ep (for Galleries Magazine News for Antennae) Gerald Morris, Agnews London
  • 1 Oct American Art in the *20th Century, Royal Academy London, Saatchi Gallery London, Female Perspective, Boundary Gallery London, American Prints, Fine Art Society London, Jim Hardie, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 8 Oct Society of Scottish Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Gerald Morris, Agnews London, Steven Campbell, Marlborough London
  • 9 Oct Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 15 Oct Stephen Skrynka, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Jo Ganter, Glasgow Print Studios, Morrocco Family, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, Stones & Samson Gallery Glasgow, Art Exposure Gallery Glasgow, Wonderful Life, Lisson Gallery London
  • 16 Oct (Herald My First Picture series) Roddy Martine
  • Oct (for catalogue) Claire Harrigan, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 Oct Glasgow Group, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, Jake Harvey, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, James Hugonin, Thomas Joshua Cooper, The Glasgow School of Art, Alberto Morrocco, Edinburgh City Art Centre, David Hockney, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow
  • 23 Oct (Herald My First Picture series) John and Tina McGee
  • 29 Oct Politics Glasgow art scene, Cathy de Monchaux, Anne Elliot, CCA Glasgow, Itself, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Donald MacLeod, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 30 Oct (Herald My First Picture series) Alistair Kerr
  • 5 Nov Morrison Portrait Awards, Royal Scottish Academy, John Houston, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Lucien Freud, Whitechapel London
  • 6 Nov (Herald My First Picture series) Paul Dowds
  • 12 Nov Andrew Sneddon, Glasgow Print Studios, British School at Rome, Max Jourdan, Gerry Baptist, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow.
  • 19 Nov Drawings from the Getty Museum, Royal Academy London, Shadow of the Forest, Scottish National Gallery, Ian Howard, EastWest Gallery London, Renny Tait, Flowers London, Anne Elliot, CCA Glasgow, The Four Annes, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, Claire Harrigan, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow
  • 20 Nov (Herald My First Picture series) Jimmy Macgregor
  • 24 Nov Ken Currie, Berlin, Scottish Artists in London, Rob Maclaurin, Benjamin Rhodes Gallery London
  • 26 Nov Turner Prize won by Rachel Whiteread, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh wins Prudential award, Helen Chadwick, The Portrait Now, National Portrait Gallery London
  • 26 Nov The Four Annes, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow
  • 27 Nov (Herald My First Picture series) Robert MacLellan MP
  • Nov (for Art Review) Christmas Art under £1000
  • Nov (for Art Review) Best and Worst of 1993
  • 3 Dec National Gallery of Scotland Art politics, John McEwan book Glenkiln Scottish Nuclear and public sculpture, Fuse Glasgow, Iain Kettles, The Four Annes, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow Transmission *10th Birthday on the Late Show BBC
  • Dec Patricia Leighton, M8 Art Project
  • 10 Dec 1999 British Year of Architecture and Design Glasgow shortlisted, Terry Farrell design for Scottish Gallery, Glasgow School of Art, Degas, Burrell Glasgow, Moira Scott, Royal Scottish Academy, SSA at RSA, Peter Howson, Flowers London, Gary Anderson, Edinburgh
  • 11 Dec (Herald My First Picture series) John and Mary McNeil
  • 17 Dec Terry Farrell design for Scottish Gallery, The Glasgow School of Art , John Gardnier Crawford, William Hardie Fine Art, Yield Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 24 Dec 100 years of Christmas Cards, Victoria and Albert Museum London, Helen Flockhart, Hossack London, Ben Nicholson, Tate London, Sol Lewitt, Fruitmarket Edinburgh.
  • 24 Dec (Herald My First Picture series) John Rae
  • 29 Dec Highlights and Low points 1993

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 9 Jan Glasgow Art Galleries, Dear Green Place, George Wyllie, Haggs Castle, Boudin, Burrell Collection
  • 4 May (for Arts Review) The Glasgow School of Art, Transmission
  • 15 May Three flower painters, William Hardie Gallery, Glasgow
  • Oct (Antennae, Galleries magazine) Tony Jones new rector RCA Royal College London[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 275 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald January-December 1995, with Monday weekly articles and a weekend feature art guide feature, including a continuing series ‘My First Picture’ and ‘Collectors’ and a new ‘Studio’ feature and several book reviews. Articles also written for Art Newspaper and Galleries Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Kirkcudbright, Aberdeen, Stirling, Aberfoyle and Castlemilk.

A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries; Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Talbot Rice, Billcliffe Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Streetlevel Glasgow, Compass Gallery, McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on: Jock McFadyen purchase by Glasgow Museum of Modern Art under Julian Spalding, Winner of Lord Provost prize is Jenny Saville and Jacqueline Donachie is Young Artist Winner of American Fulbright Award, Visual Arts Forum and Glasgow´s £100,000 Visual Art Fund, Tramway Glasgow, Concert Hall Glasgow Murals by Steven Campbell, Peter Howson, Ken Currie and Adrian Wiszniewski, Peter Howson’s designs for Don Giovanni by Scottish Opera, Glasgow Festival of Visual Arts 1996 launch and Deyan Sudjic appointed director of Glasgow 1999 year of design.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows by Callum Innes, Douglas Gordon, Janine Antoni, Jack Vettriano, Stuart Duffin and Marina Abramovic. Group shows reviews include Decade, Street Level Glasgow, In Stereo, Transmission Gallery Glasgow and Persistence of Painting, CCA Glasgow. Mayfest and Edinburgh Festival are also covered in detail as well as Celtic Connections and Fotofeis. Degree shows at Glasgow, Aberdeen and Dundee are covered. Catalogue essay for Bet Low and other paper work includes notes on pictures used and correspondence to Keith Bruce, Jackie McGlone and Ron Anderson at The Herald.

  • 7 Jan Jock McFadyen purchase, Glasgow Museum of Modern Art, Julian Spalding
  • 9 Jan Celtic Connections, Royal Concert Hall Glasgow
  • 9 Jan (for Bigwig) Steven Campbell
  • 14 Jan (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Donald & Jeanne Kahn
  • 16 Jan Callum Innes, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 23 Jan Douglas Gordon, Lisson Gallery London, Stephen Skrynka, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 Jan A New Perspective, NS Gallery
  • 26 Jan Message from Bosnia, Ian McColl, Pete Howson, Dick Institute Kilmarnock
  • 28 Jan (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) The Kasen Summers
  • 30 Jan Fiona Dean, East Kilbride Arts Centre
  • 1 Feb (for the Art Newspaper) Sir Eduardo Paolozzi Museum Row, Dean Centre Edinburgh
  • 1 Feb Marquis of Bute John Bute Memorial book
  • 4 Feb (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Summers Collection at McLellan, Celtic Connections, Dundee Pete Howson, Dick Institute Kilmarnock, Pete Chang, London
  • 6 Feb Paisley Drawing Biennial, Paisley Museum
  • 11 Feb (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Elizabeth & Ian Mason
  • 11 Feb Mackintosh Tearoom Furniture
  • 13 Feb Momentary Visions, Street Level Glasgow, Robert Maclaurin Durham, Glasgow Print Studios, Making Out, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 14 Feb Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie
  • 18 Feb (Herald Weekender Art Guide) New York New York, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 20 Feb Francis Campbell Boileau Cadell, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow
  • 20 Feb Stephen Willats, Tramway, Charles Esche
  • 21 Feb Janet Henderson, Central Station Glasgow
  • 25 Feb (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Janet Henderson, Central Station Glasgow
  • 27 Feb Paragon Press and Booth-Clibborn, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 4 Mar (Herald Weekender Art Guide) EA Hornel, Christies Glasgow
  • 6 Mar RSA Student Exhibition, RSA Edinburgh
  • Mar (for Catalogue) Lesley Banks, Beaux Arts London
  • Mar Charles Rennie Mackintosh Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 11 Mar (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Lord Provost Prize
  • 13 Mar After the Colourists, MacRobert Arts Centre Stirling
  • 14 Mar Lord Provost's £12,000 Prize, Jenny Saville, Ken Currie, John Byrne, Norman Adams
  • 16 Mar (for Galleries Magazine) William Crozier, Bruton Gallery
  • 16 Mar Scots at the Venice Biennale, Douglas Gordon, Matthew Dalziel, Louise Scullion
  • 16 Mar Winner of Lord Provost prize, Jenny Saville
  • 17 Mar Elizabeth Cope, Irish war artist
  • 18 Mar (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Pictures for Spring, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow, Salandini's Barbers Shop Gallery Glasgow, Carlo Rossi, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 20 Mar Janine Antoni, CCA Glasgow
  • 25 Mar (for Catalogue) Bet Low, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 25 Mar William Johnstone, Duncan Miller Fine Art Glasgow
  • 27 Mar Young at Heart, Kounellis, Penone, Plensa, Spitzer, Tramway Glasgow
  • Apr Book Review, Vasari: Art and History, by Patricia Lee Rubin, Yale University Press
  • 1 Apr (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Slip of the Tongue, CCA Glasgow, Roddy Buchanan, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 3 Apr Sylvia Von Hartmann, Joyce Cairns, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 8 Apr (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Art Exposure Gallery, Glasgow, Leslie Main Glasgow
  • 10 Apr Patrick Heron, Lillie Gallery, Milngavie
  • 10 Apr (for Art Newspaper) Burrell Collection Trustees Defend Terms of Sir William´s Will
  • 15 Apr (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Lesley Burr, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Spring Selection, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow
  • 17 Apr 2010 Textiles and New Technology, Fruitmarket Edinburgh
  • 22 Apr (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Triple Vision, Glasgow Print Studios, Flora of China, Botanics Edinburgh, Annual Exhibition, RSA, Edinburgh
  • 24 Apr Royal Scottish Academy, Annual Exhibition
  • 30 Apr Roddy Buchanan, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 30 Apr (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Low, Mitchell & Cunningham, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow, John Taylor, Glasgow Print Studio, Peter Thomson, Compass Glasgow
  • 1 May Triple Vision, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 1 May (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Mayfest, Heather Nevay, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Peter Thompson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, New Rose Hotel, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 8 May RIBA Convention, Glasgow
  • 8 May Art Machine, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 8 May Jacqueline Donachie, Young Artist Winner of American Fulbright Award
  • 10 May Society of Scottish Artists, St Mary's Cathedral Glasgow
  • 10 May Steve Campbell profile
  • 13 May (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Mayfest, Trust, Tramway Glasgow, Art Machine, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Byars, Kane & Thompson, William Hardie Fine Art Glasgow, People’s Preview, Easterhouse
  • 15 May Mayfest, Trust, Tramway Glasgow
  • 17 May Books Review D.S. MacColl by Maureen Borland
  • 19 May Visual Arts Forum and Glasgow´s £100,000 Visual Art Fund
  • 20 May (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Miao costumes, The Glasgow School of Art, Tea Pot Show, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow, Sandy Murphy, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, David Hamilton, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 20 May Tim Clifford profile
  • 20 May Tea Pot Show, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 May William Crozier, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 24 May Tramway Glasgow Debate
  • 27 May Book Review, Barbara Hepworth A Life of Forms by Sally Festing
  • 27 May (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Designers Habitats, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Triple Vision, Glasgow Print Studios, Donald Macleod, Art Exposure, Glasgow
  • 29 May Paul Strand, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
  • 1 Jun Paisley Art Institute, Paisley Art Gallery
  • 3 Jun Masters Interim Show, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 3 Jun (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Crossroads, Glasgow Print Studios, Main Fine Art Gibson Street Glasgow, Local Artists, Hughson Gallery Glasgow, Paul Strand, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
  • 4 Jun Book Review, Dutch Flower Painting (1600-1720) by Paul Taylor
  • 5 Jun Doug Cocker, Perth Museum, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Jun I Can't Paint Miss, Scotland Street Museum Glasgow
  • 10 Jun (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Elspeth Roberts, Glasgow Print Studios, Donald MacLeod, Art Exposure Gallery Glasgow
  • 12 Jun The Glasgow School of Art 150th Year
  • 14 Jun Book Review, A Great Task of Happiness: The Life of Kathleen Scott by Louisa Young
  • 17 Jun (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Glasgow School of Art, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Shona Barr, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow, Photogenic, Street Level Glasgow
  • 19 Jun Aberdeen Gray´s School of Art Degree Show
  • 20 Jun The Glasgow School of Art Students, Degree Show Preview
  • 20 Jun Book Review, The Art of Gerard Sekoto by Barbara Lindop
  • 22 Jun George Rickey´s Gift to Glasgow
  • 23 Jun (Herald Weekender Art Guide) The Glasgow School of Art Students, Degree Show, Jean-Louis Forain, Burrell Glasgow, Crossroads, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 26 Jun The Glasgow School of Art, Degree Show
  • 27 Jun Duncan of Jordanstone Dundee, Degree Show
  • 30 Jun From London, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 31 Jun (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Do It, CCA Glasgow, Sporting Prints, Glasgow Print Studio, Rhonda Smith, Paisley Art Gallery, Taking Form, Fruitmarket, Edinburgh
  • 8 Jul (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Uisge Beatha, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Blythe Spirit, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow, From the Heart of Women, Centre for Women’s Health, Whistler, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 10 Jul Sporting Prints, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 17 Jul Ishbel Myerscough Wins National Portrait Gallery BP Award
  • 20 Jul Lottery Announced Funding for Dovecot Edinburgh
  • 20 Jul Taking Form, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 22 Jul (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Doug Cocker, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen. A Picture of Edinburgh, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, Harry Benson, East Kilbride Arts Centre, New Generation, Compass Gallery Edinburgh, Michele David, The Lybster Gallery Caithness, Pam Carter, An Talla Darg Gallery
  • 23 Jul Francis Bacon, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 24 Jul Decade, Street Level Glasgow, In Stereo, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 Jul Dangers in NHMF Lottery Announcements
  • 27 Jul Do It, CCA Glasgow
  • 27 Jul Steven Campbell, Mural Unveiled at Glasgow Airport
  • 29 Jul Book Review, Whistler Drawings, Pastels and Watercolours by Margaret MacDonald
  • 31 Jul Light from the Dark Room, RSA Edinburgh
  • 3 Aug Marina Abramovic, Fruitmarket Edinburgh
  • 5 Aug (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Edinburgh Festival, Scottish National Galleries
  • 5 Aug (Herald Weekender Art Guide) The Four Seasons, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Ayr Sketch Club, Maclaurin Gallery, Raw Materials, Old Gala House, Light from the Dark Room, RSA Edinburgh
  • 5 Aug Top Six of Edinburgh Festival Art, Marina Abramovic, Fruitmarket Gallery, Jerwood Painting Prize, Royal Scottish Academy, Power and Gold, Royal Museum of Scotland, John Bellany, Talbot Rice, Barbara Rae, Scottish Gallery, Two Centuries of Danish Art and Craft, City Art Centre
  • 5 Aug New Edinburgh Festival Venues
  • 7 Aug The Glasgow School of Art, 75 years of Painting 1920-95
  • 9 Aug (for catalogue) Peter Howson, Don Giovanni series, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 11 Aug Glasgow Print Studio, Edinburgh Festival, Chris Le Brun, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 12 Aug (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Baltic Connection, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Window Dressing, Fringe Gallery, Castlemilk, Sandy Stoddart, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, The Beltane Spirit, Browns Gallery Tain
  • 14 Aug Greta Scacchi, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Richard and Maria Cosway
  • 16 Aug Spencer Finch, Collective Gallery Edinburgh
  • 16 Aug Geoffrey MacEwan, Glasite Meeting House Edinburgh
  • 16 Aug Edith Simon, Edinburgh Festival
  • 15 Aug A Picture of Health, Royal College of Surgeons
  • 17 Aug Aspects of the Royal Academy, British Council
  • 17 Aug Andrés Serrano, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh
  • 18 Aug Pattullo & Turne, Leone Cockburn Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 Aug (Herald Weekender Art Guide) New Painting, Aberdeen Art Gallery, James McBey, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Shoreline, Castle Douglas Art Gallery
  • 19 Aug Chessel Group, Moray House College Edinburgh
  • 21 Aug John Bellany interview, Talbot Rice Edinburgh
  • 21 Aug The Danish Golden Age, Edinburgh City Art Centre
  • 22 Aug Edinburgh Festival Diary
  • 23 Aug Greek Thomson, RIAS Edinburgh
  • 23 Aug Festival Show, Firth Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Aug Alan Johnston, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
  • 23 Aug Festival show, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Aug Oil on Canvas, Calton Gallery
  • 24 Aug Jack Vettriano, Corrymella Scott Gallery
  • 28 Aug Jerwood prize, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • Aug Book Review, Turner The Fighting Temeraire by Judy Egerton
  • 26 Aug Edinburgh Festival Decorative arts
  • 26 Aug (Herald Weekender Art Guide) East Kilbride Arts Centre, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Keith McIntyre, Dumfermline House Museum, George Wyllie
  • 28 Aug Prat Drawing Collection, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 28 Aug Bridging the Gap, Richard Demarco, St Marys School Edinburgh
  • 29 Aug New Towns, Royal Fine Art Commission
  • 29 Aug Kiuston Halle, French Institute Edinburgh
  • 30 Aug Peter Chang, Jerwood Prize
  • Aug Graduate show, Graduate Gallery Edinburgh
  • Aug Barbara Rae, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • Aug Adrian Davidson, Overseas House
  • 1 Sep (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Shankie & Monk, Tramway Glasgow, Mackintosh Flower, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 2 Sep Peter Howson, Don Giovanni, Scottish Opera
  • 3 Sep Glasgow Festival of Visual Arts 1996 launch
  • 4 Sep David Mullane appointed Director of International Design Festival
  • 8 Sep Art at St John's Hospital Livingston
  • 9 Sep (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Alan Johnston, Botanic Gardens Edinburgh, Anne Redpath Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Stuart Duffin, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 11 Sep Stuart Duffin, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 16 Sep Open Doors Day Glasgow
  • 15 Sep Autumn Season Visual Arts
  • 16 Sep (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Almost No Relation, Collective Edinburgh, Doors Open Day Glasgow, Craig Peacock, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ansuya Blom, CCA Glasgow
  • 18 Sep Dark Lights New Work from Scotland, Jonathan Monk, John Shankie, Tramway Glasgow
  • 22 Sep Alison Watt profile
  • 23 Sep (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Linda Mallet, Cree Gallery, Paperworks VI, Seagate Gallery
  • 25 Sep William Crosbie, West George Street Gallery Glasgow
  • 2 Oct Patrons & Painters, Smith Museum Stirling
  • 5 Oct Fotofeis Festival, Alasdair Foster
  • 7 Oct (Herald Weekender Art Guide) The Parents, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Keita & Sidibe, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Maud Sulter, CCA Glasgow
  • 10 Oct Concert Hall Glasgow Murals, Stephen Campbell, Peter Howson, Ken Currie, Adrian Wiszniewski
  • 14 Oct Glass, Inhouse Glasgow
  • 14 Oct Book Review, The Diary of Frida Kahlo
  • 22 Oct Book Review, Robin Philipson by W. Gordon Smith
  • 21 Oct Book Review, Charles Rennie Mackintosh by Pamela Robertson.
  • 21 Oct (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Tina Medotti, Inverleith House Edinburgh, New Work, Eastern General Edinburgh, Morrison Portrait Award
  • 28 Oct (studio series) Alison Watt
  • 30 Oct Alison Harper, Helen Flockhart, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 3 Nov The Red Ribbon Art Show, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 4 Nov (Herald Weekender Art Guide) The Parents, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Harry’s Diary, Tramway, Claire Harrigan, Gatehouse Gallery
  • 4 Nov (studio series) John Creed
  • 11 Nov (studio series) Yvonne Hawker, Weekender in Colour
  • 11 Nov (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Lizzy Farey, Castle Douglas, Collective Edinburgh, Vicky Crowe, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Ruth Greer, Glasgow Print Studios, Gary Anderson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art, Poetic Lang, The Smith Gallery Stirling
  • 13 Nov Book Review, Fakes by Alice Beckett
  • 13 Nov Victoria Crowe, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 14 Nov Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 18 Nov (studio series) Donald Urquart
  • 18 Nov (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Edinburgh Printmakers, Berlin/Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art, James Robertson, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 18 Nov Mikhail Pietranek, Tartan designer, Wytock & Reid Edinburgh
  • 20 Nov Persistence of Painting, CCA Glasgow, Carol Rhodes, Hayley Tompkins, Richard Walker
  • 22 Nov Macmillan Art Sale, Strathclyde Arts Centre
  • 25 Nov (studio series) Callum Innes
  • 25 Nov (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Trossachs to Tavira, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Claire Banks, RSA Edinburgh, Virginia Ryan Izzo, Italian Institute Edinburgh, RGI, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 27 Nov Brought to Book, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Frances Walker, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Glen Scowler, Billcliffe Fine Art
  • 2 Dec (studio series) Eric Thorburn
  • 2 Dec (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Galloway Paintings, McGill Duncan Gallery Dumfries, Russian Paintings, Cockburn Gallery Edinburgh, Wendy McMurdo, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh
  • 4 Dec Christmas exhibitions, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Print Studios, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Dec (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Silver & Gold, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Brian Blow, Sculpture Workshop Lumsden
  • 9 Dec (studio series) Edna White
  • 11 Dec Producing the Goods, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 13 Dec Adrian Wiszniewski profile
  • 16 Dec (studio series) Virginia Ryan Izzo
  • 16 Dec Deyan Sudjic, appointed director of Glasgow 1999 year of design
  • 18 Dec Visions of Spain, Burrell Glasgow
  • 19 Dec Tim Clifford and National Gallery of Scotland cuts
  • 23 Dec (studio series) Julie Roberts
  • 23 Dec Book Review, Egon Schiele by Klaus Albrecht Schroder
  • 23 Dec Joe Bonnar, Christmas diamonds
  • 23 Dec (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Barbara Balmer, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Christmas Shows
  • 30 Dec (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Cut-Outs, Royal Museum Edinburgh, Chris Drury Botanics Edinburgh, Surrealism, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Picasso Prints, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 30 Dec The 6 names of 1995, Damien Hirst, Matthew Dalziell, Louise Scullion, Adrian Wiszniewski, Julie Roberts, Monet
  • 30 Dec (studio series) Michaela Huber

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 21 Jan The Bigger Picture, McLellan Gallery
  • 27 Feb Jenny Saville, BBC 1
  • 15 Mar Weekender, Lesley Burr, Compass Gallery, Spring Selection, Gerber Fine Ary
  • 17 May Jacqueline Donachie, Ywinner of Fulbright Award
  • 15 Jul Weekender Art Guide, Phillipson & Cummings, Billcliffe, Decade, Street Level
  • Aug Greek Thomson, RIAS
  • Aug British Etchings, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 30 Sep Alison Harperm Helen Flockart, Compass, Glasgow
  • 8 Oct FOTOFEIS, Ayr & Kilmarnock, Edinburgh
  • 6 Nov SSA at RSA & on the internet
  • 2 Dec (book review) Art is the flower, C R Mackintosh
  • 16 Dec Volano, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Pastoral, Edinburgh City Art Centre, 1999 Princes Square, Call of the Wild, Transmission[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 150 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1997, with Monday weekly articles and a weekend feature art guide feature, including regular book reviews and a new ‘Picture of the week’ feature. Articles also written for Galleries Magazine, International Magazine, Chelsea Arts Club magazine, AN Newsletter, Financial Times and Interiors Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, and increasingly in other places in Scotland such as St Andrews, Aberdeen, Stirling, Dumfries and Aberfoyle. Exhibitions in London, Venice and Berlin also feature including Art Fair 97 London.

A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Compass Gallery, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Fly, Duke Street Glasgow. The reviews also cover private galleries: Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Talbot Rice, Billcliffe Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Fiction Gallery Glasgow, Art Exposure Glasgow and Streetlevel Glasgow, as well as publicly funded galleries: McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on Sir William Burrell's will, Glasgow City Council, Norway Art & Architecture, Kelvingrove redevelopment, Julian Spalding, Arran Ross, Fergusson Award Winner Perth, Christine Borland nominated for Tate Turner Prize, Baltic Flour Mill Gateshead and Princes Diana's death. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, David Nash, Margot Sandeman, Calum Colvin, Roman Singer, Sophie Macpherson, Bill Viola, Jacqueline Donachie, John Houston, Sunil Gawde, Barbara Rae and Simon Starling.
Group shows include Animal The Lost Ark, CCA, Rolling Devolution, Crawford Centre St Andrews, the Vigorous Imagination Ten Years On, New Contemporaries, CCA Glasgow and Sensation, Royal Academy London, Saatchi Collection. Edinburgh Festival is covered in detail as well as Mayfest and The Glasgow School of Art Degree Show.

Profiles on Julie Roberts, Alan Davie, Bruce McLean, Johnny Dumfries, Joan Sommerville and Tim Mara Obituary. Also included are catalogue essays for Philip Hughes, Francis Kyle Gallery, Marj Bond, Thackary Gallery London, Contemporary Scottish Art, Albermarle Gallery London, Graham Hillier, Francis Kyle London, George Devlin, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow and other paper work includes correspondence to Harry Reid, Keith Bruce, Donald Dewar and The Glasgow School of Art, press releases and invoices for work.

  • 4 Jan (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Under the Influence, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Archibald Knox, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 6 Jan George Devlin, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 11 Jan (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Woven Image, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Calanais, Maclaurin Art Gallery Ayr, Sunil Gupta, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Looking at Wonderland, Scotland Street School Glasgow.
  • 12 Jan (for Galleries Magazine) Sir William Burrell's will, Glasgow City Council
  • 12 Jan (for International Homes Magazines) Drew Plunkett flat
  • 16 Jan Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Water Colour Annual and Clare Henry's selection, Edinburgh
  • 18 Jan (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Art Now, Gracefield Arts Centre Dumfries, Julie Roberts, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Shroud, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 18 Jan Book review, Wood by Andy Goldsworthy
  • Jan (for Chelsea Arts Club magazine) The First Time, Robert Alexander
  • 22 Jan Boor review, Sporting Relations by Roger McGough
  • 23 Jan George Braque, Royal Academy London
  • 25 Jan (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Ower Yer Heids, Gray’s School of Art Aberdeen, Hockney, East Kilbride Art Centre, Running Time, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, In Close, Java Comics Glasgow
  • Jan (for AN Newsletter) Animal The Lost Ark, CCA Glasgow, Francis McKee
  • 30 Jan Animal The Lost Ark, CCA Glasgow, Francis McKee, Charles Esche
  • 1 Feb (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Beauty and The Banknote, Aberdeen, Stephen Mangan, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 Feb Burrell Collection Row Glasgow City Council
  • 15 Feb Art Fair 97, Islington London, Transmission, Glasgow
  • 15 Jan (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Needle’s Excellence, James Dun House Aberdeen, Alan Davie, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Lovers Lane, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Feb (for catalogue) Robert Saunders
  • 16 Feb Book review, Inventing the Modern Artist, by Sarah Burns
  • 19 Feb Julie Roberts profile
  • 20 Feb Alan Davie profile
  • 20 Feb Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Metropolitan Museum New York
  • 24 Feb (for catalogue) Philip Hughes, Francis Kyle Gallery
  • 22 Feb (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Music 199, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Glasgow Boys and Girls, Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, Joy Joy, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 27 Feb Norway Art & Architecture
  • 2 Mar Book review, Impressionist Women by Edward Lucie Smith
  • 3 Mar Kelvingrove redevelopment, Julian Spalding
  • 8 Mar Book review, Mackintosh Style by Elizabeth Wilhide
  • 8 Mar (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Silver, Aberdeen Art Gallery, David Nash, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Scape, Art Exposure Glasgow
  • 11 Mar Arran Ross, Fergusson Award Winner Perth
  • 13 Mar Scots in London, William Gear, Helen Flockhart, Steven Campbell, Alison Harper
  • 20 Mar Monet, National Gallery London
  • 22 Mar (for Financial Times) Glasgow A City of Culture with Problems
  • 23 Mar (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Helen Denerly, Rubislaw House Aberdeen, Glen Schouller, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Propositions, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 24 Mar Proposition, The Glasgow School of Art, Hannah Collins, CCA Glasgow, Irwin, Tramway Glasgow
  • 2 Apr (for Art Newspaper) Glasgow Museums row and funding
  • 3 Apr Van Gogh, Magritte, Palazzo Grassi Venice
  • 4 Apr (for catalogue) Marj Bond, Thackary Gallery London
  • 5 Apr (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Birds Beast and Fruits, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Claes Oldenburg, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Equation, Demarco Foundation Edinburgh
  • 7 Apr Book review, Gauguin's Skirt by Stephen F Eisenman
  • 10 Apr George Grosz, Royal Academy London, Irwin, Tramway Glasgow, Bill McArthur, King Stree Glasgow
  • 12 Apr Book review, Gaudier-Brzeska by Evelyn Silber and David Finn
  • 12 Apr (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Primavera, Courtyard Gallery Crail, About Vision, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Steven Campbell, Hardie Gallery Glasgow
  • 17 Apr Lord Provost’s Prize Glasgow, winner Lesley Banks
  • 21 Apr Book review, Francis Bacon by Chrisophe Domino
  • Apr (Picture of the Week) Lady Taking Tea, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 24 Apr RSA annual, Edinburgh
  • 26 Apr (Herald Weekender Art Guide) RSA annual, Edinburgh, Kirsty Wither, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Nicolas Floch, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 1 May Rolling Devolution, Crawford Centre St Andrews
  • 3 May (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Palette of colours, Strathearn Gallery Crieff, Mayfest, Gallowgate Studios, Margot Sandeman, The Loft Glasgow, Calum Colvin, St John’s Hospital Livingston
  • 8 May A Patch of their Own, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 8 May (for catalogue) Contemporary Scottish Art, Albermarle Gallery London
  • 10 May (Picture of the Week) Portrait of Durany, Degas, The Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 10 May (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Pam Carter, Galelry Heinzel Aberdeen, Mhairi McGregor, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Roman Singer, CCA Glasgow
  • 12 May (for catalogue) Sunil Gawde, The Glasgow School of Art, ARKS Gallery London
  • 15 May Mayfest, Ursula Keller, Rosemary Beaton, Fiona Robertson, Jess Quinn, Jerome Gallery Glasgow, Venue Flower Basket, The Loft, Glasgow, Wasps Glasgow
  • 17 May (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Tom McKendrick, McMaster Gallery Dundee, Dorothy Stirling, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 17 May Bruce McLean profile
  • 17 May (picture of the week) Tay Bridge by James McIntosh Patrick, Dundee
  • 17 May Book review, Hornel The Life and Work, by Bill Smith
  • 22 May Birth of Impressionism, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 24 May (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Margaret MacDonald, Aledessan Gallery Campsie Glen, Sophie MacPherson, Glasgow Independent Studios
  • 24 May (picture of the week) Holy Family by Raphael, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 25 May Summer Shows preview, Indian Art, The Glasgow School of Art, The Burrell Glasgow, CCA Glasgow, Tramway Glasgow, Claire Barclay, Tim Mara, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 29 May David Hockney, Annely Juda London, Bowie London, Dawson Murray, Nancy Smillie Glasgow, Sandy Gardner, Scottish Galleries Edinburgh, From Bohemia to Brit Pop, Matt Collings
  • 30 May (for Interiors Home Magazine) Perthshire Minimalist cottage, Gerry Cruickshank
  • 31 May (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Richard Demarco, ZYW Gallery Edinburgh, Manga Girls, Fringe Gallery Glasgow
  • 31 May (Picture of the Week) Pope I Study after Velazquez by Francis Bacon after Velazquez, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 31 May (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Ayrshire and Beyond, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Sylvia Allen, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Jun Book Review, Picasso Early Years 1892-1906 by Marilyn McCully
  • 5 Jun Mark Sadler, Elin Jakobsdottir, Fiction Gallery Glasgow, Yield, Perth Art Gallery
  • 6 Jun (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Face of Denmark, National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Railings Art, Botanic Gardens Glasgow, Wiles and Crotty, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 7 Jun (picture of the week) Blue and White Teapot by Peploe, Kirkcaldy Art Gallery
  • 10 Jun Mark Gilbert, winner of Salvesen award
  • 12 Jun Bill Viola, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 14 Jun Book review, Contemporary Botanical Artists by Shirley Sherwood
  • 14 Jun (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Edinburgh College of Art Degree Show, Trio, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow
  • 14 Jun (picture of the week) Mrs Graham by Gainsborough, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 18 Jun Christine Borland nominated for Tate Turner Prize
  • 19 Jun Venice Biennale, Rachael Whiteread
  • 19 Jun The Glasgow School of Art Degree show
  • 21 Jun (Picture of the Week) Blue Pool by Augus John, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 25 Jun Tim Mara, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 26 Jun Dave Mach, Public Sculpture, Darlington-Stockton railway
  • 28 Jun (for AN Newsletter) Baltic Flour Mill Gateshead announced
  • 28 Jun (Picture of the of Week) Danu by J D Fergusson, Fergusson Gallery Perth
  • 28 Jun (Herald Weekender Art Guide) After Image, Danish Gallery Edinburgh, David Palmer, Hughson Gallery Glasgow
  • 29 Jun Book review, Minimalism by David Batchelor
  • 30 Jun Flora and Fauna, Duchess of Hamilton
  • 5 Jul (Picture of the Week) Venus with Cupid by Cranach, The Burrell Glasgow
  • 5 Jul (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Plan A, Wasps Studios Edinburgh, Signigicant Shadows, Street Level Glasgow
  • 9 Jul Glasgow Lottery failure
  • 12 Jul (Herald Weekender Art Guide) What is a Suitcase, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Surrealism and After, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Fly, Duke Street Glasgow
  • 12 Jul (Picture of the Week) Breton Scene by Maurice Poirson, Stirling Smith Gallery
  • 16 Jul The Burrell Glasgow head of conservation quits in protest at mismanagement of Glasgow Museums, Robert Wilmot
  • 17 Jul Fuse, Duke Street Glasgow, Patricia Fleming, European Couples, Transmission Glasgow
  • 17 Jul (Picture of the Week) Train Landscape by Ravilious, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 18 Jul (for catalogue) Graham Hillier, Francis Kyle London
  • 19 Jul (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Fishing and Farming, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Peter Cooper, Red House Croftamie, John Goto, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Jul Book review, Realism by James Malpass
  • 24 Jul Johnny Dumfries, Mount Stuart Art Collection, Bute
  • 26 Jul (Picture of the Week) Deauville by Boudin, Paisley Art Gallery
  • 26 Jul (Herald Weekender Art Guide) From the Sea, Peacock Gallery Aberdeen, William Johnstone, House for an Art Lover Glasgow
  • 2 Aug (Picture of the Week) Ben More from Iona, Peploe, Kirkcaldy Art Gallery
  • 2 Aug (Picture of the Week) The Rev Robert Walker by Raeburn, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Aug Book review, Renoir Portraits by Colin Bailey
  • 2 Aug (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Raeburn, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh, Richter, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Dalziel and Scullion, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 7 Aug Edinburgh Festival, Jacqueline Donachie, Collective Gallery, Richter, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Aug Edinburgh Festival, Face of Denmark, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, John Houston, William Bailie Fine Art
  • 9 Aug (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Sara Cunninham-Bell, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Elizabeth Hobbs, Gracefield Arts Centre Dumfries, Precious Cargo, Edinburgh Royal Museum, Henry Kondracki, Bellevue Gallery Edinburgh, Barbara Rae, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 9 Aug Raeburn, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Aug (Picture of the Week) Scottish Ballad by Robert Motherwell, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 11 Aug John Houston, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Calum Colvin, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Aug Book Review, George Houston Natures Limner by Euan Robson
  • 16 Aug (Picture of the Week) Spring flowers by Mary Armour, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 16 Aug (Weekender Art Guide) Take 5, Courtyard Gallery Crail, Picasso, Edinburgh Printmakers, Art at the Royal Bank, St Andrews Square Edinburgh, Red, Collective Galelry Edinburgh
  • Aug Danish Cultural Institute
  • 21 Aug Tim Mara Obituary
  • 21 Aug Richard Demarco, Peter Fluck, St Mary's School Edinburgh
  • 22 Aug William Baillie, Anne Bevan, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Aug (Picture of the Week) Rev Walker Skating, Scottish National Gallery
  • 23 Aug CD Rom review, Charles Rennie Mackintosh by Wigwam Digital
  • 23 Aug Artisan, Edinburgh Conference Centre
  • 23 Aug Poole harbour Bridge, Fine Art Commission Edinburgh
  • 23 Aug (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Summer Medley, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Michael Lloyd, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Colourists, Randolph Crescent Edinburgh
  • 28 Aug Sargent Lady Agnew, Scottish National Gallery
  • 28 Aug Scottish Galleries row, Tim Clifford, Julian Spalding
  • 30 Aug Theories of the Decorative, Inverleith House Edinburgh
  • 30 Aug (Picture of the Week) Virgin of the Annunciation, The Burrell Glasgow
  • 30 Aug (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Sushiela Jamieson, Dawyck Botanic Garden Peebles, Pissarro in Venezuela, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Alan King, Art Exposure Glasgow, Street Glasgow
  • 30 Aug Sunil Gawde, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 1 Sep (for catalogue) George Devlin, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 1 Sep (Picture of the Week) Last of the Clan by Thomas Faed, Kelvingrove Art Gallery Glasgow
  • 4 Sep Barbara Rae, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 6 Sep (Herald Weekender Art Guide) George Wyllie, Gracefield Arts Centre Dumfries, Beatrice Whistler, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 6 Sep (Picture of the Week) Sheba by Eric Robertson, Stirling Smith Gallery
  • 8 Sep Princess Diana's death
  • 13 Sep (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Janice Gray, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Michael Winkle, Collective Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Sep (for Sculpture Magazine) Sandy Stoddart
  • 16 Sep Sensation, Royal Academy London, Saatchi Collection
  • 18 Sep German art in Berlin and Venice, Gropius Bau, Palazzo Grassi
  • 18 Sep Book review, A Feast for the Eyes by National Gallery
  • 20 Sep (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Robery McAulay, Gallery Heinzel Aberdeen, Simon Starling, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Shona Young, Jerome Gallery Glasgow
  • 20 Sep (Picture of the Week) Boy on a Stool by Joan Eardley, Paisley Museum
  • 25 Sep Janka Malkowska, Glasgow Print Studios, Barbican London
  • 27 Sep (Picture of the Week) The Signal by John Phillip, Stirling Smith Gallery
  • 27 Sep (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Raeburn, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Eve Arnold Scottish national Portrait Gallery, The Vigorous Imagination Ten Years On, The Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 29 Sep (for Interiors Home Magazine) Joan Sommerville
  • 2 Oct Stuart Frost, Galloway Forrest Park, George Wyllie, Gracefield Dumfries
  • 4 Oct (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Still Life, Strathearn Gallery Crieff, Alison Watt, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Colin Thoms, Edinburgh Printmakers, Teiji Furuhashi, Tramway Glasgow
  • 4 Oct (Picture of the Week) Old Street by Lowry, Kirkcaldy Museum and Art Gallery
  • 16 Oct Gary Anderson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, Glasgow Art Club, Clare Henry, John Halliday, Gifford Village Hall
  • 29 Oct Book review, British Watercolours from Oppe Collection by Anne Lyles and Robin Hamlyn
  • 30 Oct John Lavery, The Burrell Glasgow and court case
  • 30 Oct (for Interiors Magazine) 75 Kelvin Court, Alison McLellan
  • 6 Nov Tigers, The Burrell Glasgow, Peter Howson, Vicky Crowe, Hock Aun Teh, Nicola Hicks
  • 8 Nov (for Sculpture Magazine) Prestwick Airport by Carole Grey, The Horn, Dalziel and Scullion
  • 13 Nov Scottish Festival in Maastricht, Ronald Forbes, George Devlin
  • 16 Nov Book review, Whistler and Holland by Margaret Macdonald
  • 20 Nov Book review, Kandinsky by Tom Messer
  • 15 Nov Janka Malkowska Obituary
  • 4 Dec Tate Turner prize, won by Cornelia Parker, Christine Borland nominated
  • 13 Dec (Picture of the Week) Virgin and Child by Bellini, The Burrell Glasgow
  • 18 Dec New Contemporaries, CCA Glasgow
  • 27 Dec (Picture of the Week) Madonna and Child by Verrocchio, Scottish National Gallery

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • Feb Exhibition hit list
  • 25 Feb Glasgow Museums, Burrell Collection and Julian Spalding
  • 1 Mar Exhibition hit list
  • 3 Mar (for AN Newsletter) The Last Ark, CCA Glasgow
  • 15 Mar Weekender hits
  • 19 Apr Weekender hits
  • 31 May (book review) Turner in the North
  • 21 Jun Exhibition hit list
  • 13 Jul Exhibition hit list
  • Jul Minimalism, David Batchelor, Tate London
  • 11 Oct Art Guide
  • 5 Dec Christine Borland, Tate London[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 28 articles of 1000-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Financial Times, January-December 2002. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with many of the articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York. Articles also written for Gabrius Magazine and The Sunday Herald. Other paper work includes handwritten notes.

  • 9 Jan New American Folk Museum, New York
  • 29 Jan (Gabrius Magazine) Acquisition Policies at New York’s MOMA
  • 6 Feb (Financial Times) Irving Penn, Met and Whitney New York
  • 7 Feb (Sculpture Magazine) Ipek Duben, Loveyouforever, Stephen Gang Gallery New York
  • 27 Mar (Financial Times) Whitney Biennial, New York
  • 31 Mar (Sunday Herald) Tartan Balls, American Scottish Society, New York
  • 24 Apr (Financial Times) Oskar Kokoschka, Early Portraits from Vienna and Berlin 1909-14, Neue Galerie New York
  • 8 May (Financial Times) Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera and 20th Century Mexican Art, The Gelman Collection, Museo de Barrio New York
  • 29 May (Financial Times) Greuze, Frick New York
  • 5 Jun (Financial Times) Georgia O’Keeffe, Museum of Spanish Colonial Art, Sante Fe
  • 8 Jun (Financial Times) Family, Louise Bougeois, Mark Wallinger, Jin-me Yoon, Nan Goldin, Barbara Pollack, Alan Berliner, Aldrich Connecticut
  • 26 Jun (Financial Times) Claes Oldenburg, Van Bruggen, The Met, Whitney Museum, New York
  • 30 Jul Ian Wardropper, The Met New York
  • 2 Aug (Financial Times) Larry Rivers, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington DC
  • 6 Aug (Financial Times) Paul Gauguin, The Met New York
  • 10 Aug (Financial Times) Icons or Portraits; Images of Jesus and Mary, Gallery of the American Bible Society, New York
  • 24 Aug (Financial Times) Joan Mitchell, Michal Rovner, Whitney Museum, New York
  • 11 Sep (Financial Times) Fritz Koenig, Downtown Art, Wall Street Rising, New York
  • 14 Sep (Financial Times) Roy Lichetenstein, Time Square Subway, New York
  • 5 Oct (Financial Times) Bill Viola, Guggenheim, New York
  • 9 Oct (Financial Times) Pierre Bonnard, Phillips Collection, Washington
  • 19 Oct (Financial Times) Joan Miro, Corcoran Gallery, Washington
  • 26 Oct (Financial Times) Liza Lau, MacCarthy Foundation Award, Deitch Projects, New York
  • 30 Oct (Financial Times) Richard Avedon, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
  • 6 Nov (Financial Times) Art Inside Out, William Wegman, Fred Wilson, Elizabeth Murray, Deborah Schwartz, Children’s Musuem of Manhattan, New York
  • 18 Nov (Financial Times) Dagobert Peche, Wiener Werkstatte, Neue Galerie, New York
  • 11 Dec (Financial Times) Marina Abramovic, Sean Kelly Gallery, New York
  • 12 Dec (Financial Times) Anselm Kiefer, Gargosian Gallery, New York
  • 28 Dec (Financial Times) Vik Muniz, Brooklyn Academy, New York

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive

  • 4 May Paula Rego, Yale Centre for British Art[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 24 articles of 800-3000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Financial Times, January-December 2006. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with the majority of articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York and the USA. Articles also written for The Scotsman and exhibition catalogues. Other paperwork includes handwritten notes and email correspondence.

  • 7 Feb (Financial Times) David Smith, Guggenheim, New York
  • 27 Feb (Financial Times) Francisco Goya, Frick Collection, New York
  • 6 Mar (Financial Times) The Whitney Biennial, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York
  • Mar (Exhibition catalogue) Julie Spediel, New York
  • 21 Mar (Financial Times) The Rockefeller Family, Asia Society, New York
  • 3 Apr (Financial Times) Paul Klee, Neue Galerie, New York
  • 17 Apr (Financial Times) Pierre-Auguste Renoir, The Phillips Collection, Washington
  • May (State UK, Art Line) British Dealers in New York
  • 15 Jun (Financial Times) Douglas Gordon, Jackson Pollock, Jean-Etienne Liotard, Nancy Rubin, MoMA, Guggenheim, The Frick Collection, Lincoln Centre, National Portrait Gallery, New York, Washington
  • 17 Jun (Financial Times Weekend) Douglas Gordon, MoMA, New York
  • 17 Jun (Scotsman magazine) Douglas Gordon, MoMA, New York
  • 3 Jul (Financial Times) Raphael, The Metropolitan Museum, New York
  • 17 Jul (Financial Times) Jean-Etienne Liotard, The Frick Collection
  • 31 Jul (Financial Times) The Fields, Omi International Art Centre, New York
  • Aug (Exhibition catalogue) Annette Edgar, Broughton Gallery, Scotland
  • 18 Sep (Financial Times) Ambroise Vollard, The Metropolitan Museum, New York
  • 2 Oct (Financial Times) Pablo Picasso, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York
  • 10 Nov (Financial Times) American in Paris, The Metropolitan Museum, New York
  • 25 Nov (Financial Times) Brice Marden, MoMA, New York
  • 29 Nov (Financial Times) Domenico Tiepolo, The Frick Collection, New York
  • 8 Dec (Financial Times) Spanish Painting, El Greco to Picasso, Guggenheim, New York
  • 22 Dec (Financial Times) Saul Steinberg, The Morgan, New York
  • 28 Dec (Financial Times) Preview of 2007, Jasper Johns, Jeff Wall, Richard Serra, John Latham, Frank Stella, Paul Poiret, National Gallery, Guggenheim, MoMA, The Metropolitan Museum, New York

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive

  • 25 Jan William Packer, Royal Academy, London, Alastair Macaulay
  • 14 Mar (Scotsman) Victoria Crowe, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Edinburgh[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Typed draft copies and email correspondence of around 7 articles of 800-2000 word length, by Clare Henry for The Financial Times, January-December 2007. During this period Henry worked between the UK and the USA with the majority of articles featuring exhibitions and events in New York and the USA. Articles also written for exhibition catalogues. Other paperwork includes handwritten notes and email correspondence.

  • 2 Mar (Financial Times) Jeff Wall, MoMA, New York
  • 13 Mar (Financial Times) Barcelona and Modernism, The Metropolitan Museum, New York
  • 20 Apr (Financial Times) New Greek and Roman Galleries, The Metropolitan Museum, New York
  • 9 May (Financial Times) Paul Mellon, Yale Centre of British Art, Royal Academy of Art, London
  • 15 May (Financial Times) Claude Monet, Wildenstein & Co, New York
  • Jun (State UK, Art Line) American Portraits, National Portrait Gallery, Washington
  • Jul (Exhibition Catalogue) Polly Hope, Wonder World of Exotic Animals, London

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive

  • 6 Jan Glitter and Gloom, The Metropolitan Museum, New York
  • 19 Jan Doug Aitken, MoMA, New York, Bill Packer, Allen Jones, Royal Academy[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 170 articles of 350-1100 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1986, Art Review, and her first for The Guardian from August 1986 for visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Milngavie, Peeblesshire and St Andrews. The Guardian listings focus on reviews of exhibitions in London at The Royal Academy and Serpentine.

A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Artspace Aberdeen, Compass Gallery and JD Kelly Gallery as well as a review for the closing of Corners Gallery Glasgow and the 70th Birthday of Cyril Gerber. The reviews also cover private galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, as well as publicly funded galleries: Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Aberdeen Art Gallery and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow.

There are also reviews for offsite projects at Cramond Sculpture Park Edinburgh and Saltire House Edinburgh. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists such as Alfred Loos, John Bellany and Peter Wilson. The Glasgow School of Art Postgraduate and Masters Degree shows are also reviewed alongside several reviews for Mayfest Festival Glasgow and the Edinburgh Festival.

This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles for Art Review and her research for STV when she visited Canada at the invite of Canada Council to Vancouver to Calgary/Ottawa/Toronto/Montreal and New York. Some personal correspondence in also included from Bet Low.

  • 3 Jan Women of 1986, Rosemary Watt, June Redfern
  • 6 Jan Scottish Crafts, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Barbara Davidson, Anne Clare Graham, Bridget Drakeford
  • 8 Jan The 20th Century German Woodcut, Collins, Gallery Glasgow
  • 9 Jan Letter from Charles Booth-Clibborn regarding ‘Critical Lines’ exhibition at Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, he later founded Paragon Press
  • 17 Jan Anne Redpath Solo, Mercury Gallery London
  • 20 Jan Peter Wilson Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 21 Jan Critical Lines, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Charles Booth-Clibborn, Dick Floyd
  • 23 Jan Castle Toward Art Exhibition, Bellahouston Palace of Art Glasgow, Neil Fleming, Alison McKendrick, David Lee, Carol Peacock
  • 22 Jan Museum Education Services, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 28 Jan War of Images, The Glasgow School of Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Peter Dunn, Lorraine Leeson, Mark Cardwell, Ian Killen, Peter Seddon
  • 28 Jan Brian McCann Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 28 Jan (Feature) New Portrait of Ian Botham by John Bellany, National Portrait Gallery London
  • 31 Jan John Duncan Solo, City Arts Centre Edinburgh
  • 3 Feb The Riddell Collection of Photographs, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Woodworks, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, Tim Stead, Doug Cocker
  • 5 Feb Peter Nardini Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Relief Printing, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 11 Feb Michael Judge Solo, Glasgow Print Studios, Silver Studio Art Nouveau, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 12 Feb Ian McCulloch Solo, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 Feb Decoration of the Suburban Villa , Collins Gallery Glasgow, Templeton and Stoddard Carpets
  • 14 Feb Dominic Snyder Solo, Metro Gallery Glasgow
  • 17 Feb Mascaras de Mexico, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 Feb Design Review, Scottish Design Council Glasgow
  • 21 Feb Geoffrey MacEwan Solo, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 22 Feb David Hockney Solo, Tate London (for Today Newspaper London)
  • 27 Feb John Bellany Solo, National Portrait Gallery London
  • 28 Feb Helen Lee Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh (including French Institute Glasgow)
  • 26 Mar Ten Scottish Painters, Royal Academy London, David Donaldson, Jack Knox
  • 1 Apr Main Fine Art Glasgow, Phil Braham, Ian Hughes
  • 2 Apr Ursula Jakob Solo, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 3 Apr Henryle Gotlib, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow
  • 4 Apr Adolf Loos Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 8 Apr Keith McIntyre Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Apr Carnival of Animals, The Glasgow School of Art, Victoria Crowe Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 10 Apr View from Above, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 14 Apr Neil MacPerson Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 17 Apr Glenn Scouller, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 20 Apr Munch and the Workers, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 23 Apr Cyril Gerber A Personal Choice, The Glasgow School of Art (to mark his 70th Birthday)
  • 23 Apr Popularity Services Agency Sculpture Competition, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 24 Apr The East Coast Tradition, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Scottie Wilson, George Donald, John Bellany, John Houston, Antina Verboom Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow
  • 28 Apr Lys Hansen Solo, 369 Glasgow Edinburgh
  • 28 Apr Royal Society of Artists Annual Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 6 May (Feature) Mayfest, George Wyllie, Glasgow Art Centre, Barras at Cyril Gerber, Bet Low Doug Cocker Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 8 May William Maclean, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 13 May (Feature) Mayfest, Self Portraits, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Peter Howson, Hock-Ann Teh, Phil Braham, Danny Ferguson, Jimmy Cosgrove, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Ronald Forbes, Babity Bowster
  • 14 May Frank Stella Tapestries, National Gallery of Modern Art
  • 15 May (Feature) Mayfest, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow
  • 19 May Spring 86, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Henry Eyemouth, Barbara Rae
  • 20 May Eadie Gulland, David Gulland, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 May Scottish Contemporary Art, Clare Hall Cambridge, Keith McIntyre, Eddie Summerton, Joyce Cairns
  • 27 May Spring Fling Sculpture Show, Princes St Gardens Edinburgh, David Mach, Andrew Miller, Doug Cocker
  • 29 May Paisley Art Institute, Paisley Art Gallery, James Orr, Margaret Robertson
  • 29 May Edinburgh Exhibitions, Mhairi Sutherland Solo, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Baajie Pickard, Douglas Davies, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Louise Annand, Gordon Wyllie
  • 30 May Scottish Contemporary Art, International Art Fair Olympia London, Glasgow Print Studios, Compass Gallery Glasgow, John Taylor, Elizabeth Blackadder, Ian McCulloch
  • 3 Jun Henri Matisse, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 4 Jun Summer Exhibition, Royal Academy London
  • 5 Jun Liberty, Terror and Virtue, Smith Gallery Stirling
  • 9 Jun Eye of the Storm, Smith Gallery Stirling, George Wyllie, Peter Howson
  • 10 Jun (Feature interview) Rosemary Watt as new director at the Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 11 Jun Impressionist Drawings, Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 17 Jun The Glasgow School of Art Degree Show
  • 19 Jun Gareth Fisher Solo, Fruitmarket Edinburgh
  • 23 Jun Tamarind Lithographs, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 24 Jun Aleksander Zyw Solo, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 26 Jun Inverclyde Biennial, McLean Art Gallery Greenock, Andrew Brown, George Wyllie
  • 1 Jul Gilbert and George, Fruitmarket Edinburgh
  • 2 Jul Brian Ballard Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, William Baillie Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 7 Jul New Generation, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ian Scott, Linda Downie
  • 7 Jul Central Region Artists, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Anne Gordon, Anne Anderson, Anne Mackintosh
  • 8 Jul Roberto Gonzalez Fernandez Solo, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 14 Jul A Monkey Town Besieged by Dogs, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Hogaarth Rowlandson
  • 15 Jul (Feature Interview) Andy Warhol, Anthony d'Offay Gallery London
  • 22 Jul (Feature) Commonwealth Art, Edinburgh College of Art
  • 23 Jul Mirror and the Lamp, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Gerhard Richter, Helen Chadwick
  • 25 Jul Scottish Art London, National Gallery London, Jun Redfern, Neil Macpherson, Boundary Gallery London, Ian Hughes, Gwen Hardie, Jack Knox
  • 29 Jul Jack Knox, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
  • 29 Jul L’Amour Fou Surrealism, Hayward Gallery London
  • Jul Johnny McGuinness Solo, Dick Institute Kilmarnock
  • Aug Artists at Work
  • 1 Aug Impressionism, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh
  • 4 Aug (Feature) Eduardo Paolozzi
  • 5 Aug Printed Light, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Adamson, D O Hill
  • 8 Aug Paving the Way, Edinburgh Festival, Paul Crawforth, Andy Benton, Colin Watt, Paul Roxton
  • 8 Aug James Tassie Solo, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh
  • 9 Aug (Feature) Scottish Art Today Artists Art Work Edinburgh Festival Guide, Sean Connery
  • 11 Aug The Golden Age Painting Scotland 1707-1843, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Henry Raeburn, Alexander Nasmyth
  • 14 Aug John Bellany Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 18 Aug (Feature) Festival Art on the Fringe, Bruce McLean Solo, Scottish Gallery, Vera Simons, Ariel Crown, National Gallery of Scotland, John Bellany Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Ian McCulloch Solo, Richard Demarco Gallery Blackfriars Street
  • 31 Aug (Feature Obituary) Henry Moore
  • 3 Sep Three in One, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Tessa Jackson, Sheena Macfarlance, Jane Gallacher, Meg Mitchell
  • 5 Sep Jan Nimmo Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Art of Etching, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Marion McIntosh, DY Cameron, James Strang
  • ep (Feature interview) Bridget Riley, MacLaurin Gallery Ayr
  • 11 Sep Art off the Wall, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Matt Inglis, Lesley Raeside
  • 12 Sep Iain Patterson Solo, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 15 Sep (News Feature) David Donaldson paints Mrs Thatcher
  • 16 Sep Three Artists, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Alison Wilding, Jeffrey Dennis, Alan Green
  • 18 Sep Bill Woodrow Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Sep Mackintosh Watercolours, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • 25 Sep James McDonald Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Derek Green Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow
  • 25 Sep Young Artists in Glasgow and Edinburgh, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Julia Campbell, Claire Harrigan, Lorraine Cotterell, David Bird, David Watt, Robert Maclaurin, Dorothy Black
  • 29 Sep Pete Bevan Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 30 Sep English Etchers 1880-1940, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • Oct (Series) That’s My Weakness Now, Bruce McLean
  • Oct (Series) That’s My Weakness Now, Steven Campbell
  • 3 Oct Sandy Murphy Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Eye of the Storm, Glasgow Art Centre, Pete Seddon, Keith Ross
  • 5 Oct Royal Glasgow Institute of Fine Art 125th Year, McLellan Galleries
  • 10 Oct (Feature) Identity & Desire, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Roberta Graham, Alexis Hunter, Helen Chadwick (featuring Scottish Arts Council Traineeships) Three Dutch painters, Richard Demarco Gallery, Fred Stiven, John Kirkwood, Stephen Lawson, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Scotland St School, Danish Arts & Crafts, The Glasgow School of Art, A Look Back to the Future, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 17 Oct William Scott, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, Nine Photographers, Glasgow Print Studios, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Oscar Marzaroli, Calum Colvin Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Oct The Scottish Beastiary, Artspace Aberdeen, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, James McDonald Solo, Glasgow Print Studios (including gallery briefings; Glasgow Style, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Ronald Rae, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Colin Lawson, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, James Hawkins, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh Phil Duthie, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 31 Oct Tom McKendrick's Clydebank, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Sholto Johnstone Douglas, Cyril GerbEr Gallery Glasgow (including gallery briefings; John Bellany, the Gallery Moffat; Royal Glasgow Institute 125th, McLellan Galleries Glasgow)
  • 31 Oct (Guardian briefings) Rodin, Hayward Gallery London, The Boyle Family, Hayward Gallery London, Tom McKendrick's Clydebank, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Sholto Johnstone Douglas, Cyril Gerber Gallery Glasgow
  • 4 Nov (Guardian) The Boyle Family, Hayward Gallery London
  • 4 Nov The Boyle Family, Hayward Gallery London
  • 5 Nov Rodin, Hayward Gallery London
  • 7 Nov (Guardian) Nicholas Pope Solo, Waddington Gallery London, The Golden Age of Scottish Painting, Tate Gallery London, Paul Signac Solo, Marlborough Gallery London, Contemporary Art Society Market, Bernard Dunstan Solo, Agnews Gallery London, David Austen Solo, Anthony Reynolds London (including out of town; Liz Rideal, Jacki Parry, Yorkshire Sculpture Park)
  • 7 Nov (Feature) Joyce Cairns Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Edward Summton Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Elspeth Lamb Solo, Glasgow Print Studios (Including gallery briefings; Tartan Castle, Assembly Rooms Edinburgh, Picasso Sketchbooks, Royal Academy London)
  • 14 Nov (Guardian) Serpentine Gallery London, Martin Naylor, Roger Palmer, Elizabeth II, National Portrait Gallery, Treasures at Fyvie, Agnews Gallery London, Stephen McKenna Soo, Totah Gallery London (including out of town)
  • 14 Nov (Feature) Willie Rodger solo, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Aberdeen Peacock Printmakers, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Edward Summton Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Liz Rideal Solo, Assembly Rooms Edinburgh, Picasso Sketchbooks, Royal Academy London
  • 21 Nov (Feature) Celtic Vision, Glasgow Arts Centre; From Two Words, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Whitechapel Gallery London
  • Nov (Art Review Letter from Scotland) George Wyllie, Scottish Society of Artists
  • 28 Nov Scottish Society of Artist, National Gallery Edinburgh (including gallery briefings; Three Artists, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Helen Flockhart, Anne Elliot, Alison Stirling, Metro Gallery Glasgow, The Barry Rooms, National Gallery of Scotland; Scottish Art Today wins ABSA Award for best single project prented by Prince Michael of Kent)
  • 5 Dec (Feature) Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Cunningham Graham, Scottish Society of Water colourists, Royal Scottish Academy (including Mark Jones, Malcolm Appleby)
  • 12 Dec (Guardian) The Los Angeles Contemporary Art Fair
  • 16 Dec Los Angeles Contemporary Art Fair and International Contemporary Art Fair London
  • 19 Dec In praise of Youth, Visual Art Studio, Castle Toward, Karen Strang, Dis-Place-Ment, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Artist in Industry Scheme, Glasgow Print Studios Christmas Exhibitions, Lesley Main Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, The Barry Rooms, National Gallery London
  • Dec Clare Henry Art Oscars 1986

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:
Aug Edinburgh Festival, Artists at Work

  • 10 Sep Jack Miller at GPS[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 100 articles of 400-1100 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1987, Art Review and The Guardian, for visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Scottish regions.

During the year Henry also covers art in Los Angeles, India, France, and the Documenta festival in Kassel. The Guardian listings focus on reviews of exhibitions in London at Marlborough Gallery, the Haywood Gallery, and an exhibition curated by Henry, The Vigorous Line at Tuberville Smith London. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Artspace Aberdeen, Compass Gallery and JD Kelly Gallery.

The reviews also cover private galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, as well as publicly funded galleries: Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow and artist led galleries WASPS and Transmission. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists such John Taylor, Calum Colvin, Steven Campbell, Ken Currie and Ian Hamilton Finlay and group shows Desire in Ruins at Transmission Gallery, and The Glasgow School of Art Postgraduate and Masters Degree shows.

Mayfest Festival Glasgow, TWSA Glasgow (featuring George Wylie’s Straw Locomotive) and the Edinburgh Festival are also covered in detail. This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on the Chatelherault House Restoration in Hamilton, The Glasgow School of Art Sculpture and Environmental Department, Richard Demarco Gallery conference on Scottish Culture, Art School’s in Crisis and an obituary on Andy Warhol. Some personal correspondence also included from Sharon Lances.

  • Jan (Art Review) Letter from Los Angeles
  • 1 Jan (Guardian) Los Angeles Art Boom
  • 9 Jan (Feature) Harry Callahan Retrospective, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Main, Main Fine Art Glasgow
  • Jan (for exhibition catalogue) Ian McCulloch
  • 10 Jan (Feature) Chatelherault Restoration, Hamilton
  • 16 Jan The Unpainted Landscape, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Glasgow Print Studios, Elspeth Lamb, Clayton Campbell
  • 17 Jan (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Sam Ainsley Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow (including Thomas Joshua Cooper, Fabro, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh and new post at Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh)
  • 23 Jan (Feature) Sam Ainsley Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Fabro, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh (including Kate Whiteford wins John Moores prize)
  • 25 Jan John Moores Exhibition, Walker Art Gallery Liverpool (including opening or Tate North in *1988)
  • 30 Jan (Feature) Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolours, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Wendy McMurdo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Contemporary Photography from Germany, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Nicola Henley, Muirhead Bone, Crawford Art Centre St Andrews
  • 3 Feb Norwegian Printmaking 1930-60, Main Fine Art Glasgow
  • 6 Feb (Feature) Peter Howson, Documenta Kassel, Glasgow Print Studios, Barbara Rae, Contemporary Photography from Germany, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 10 Feb Ian Hamilton Finlay, Documenta Kassel
  • 13 Feb (Feature) John Taylor Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ian Hughes Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Phil Braham, The Glasgow School of Art Environmental Art Department Students
  • 20 Feb (Feature) Japanese Prints, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Comic Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Paisley Drawing Biennial, Baajie Pickard Solo, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Feb (Feature obituary) Andy Warhol
  • Feb (Art Review Letter from Scotland), New Director Richard Calvocoressi at Gallery of Modern Art Scotland, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Documenta Kassel, George Wyllie, TSWA (featuring Richard Demarco auctions, Scottish Society for the History of Photography, The Glasgow School of Art students win British Council Scholarships and gallery briefings for Paisley Drawing Biennale, John Taylor, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Comic Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Calum Colvin, Seagate Gallery Dundee)
  • 27 Feb (Feature) Helen Chadwick Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Sonia Boyce Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Pat Semple Solo, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 Mar (Feature) Calum Colvin Solo, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Igor Stepancic Solo, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Lorraine Cotterell, Christine Ironside, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Dominic Snyder, Gordon Brennan Solo, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Forrest McKay, Karel Appel, Chessel Collective Edinburgh
  • 13 Mar (Feature) John Houston Solo, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Students Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Karel Appel Solo, Moray House Edinburgh, Eastern Approaches, Prescote Gallery Edinburgh, James Coxon, Ann Hartree.
  • Mar (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Gwen Hardie, A.R Penck, Mark Boyle, Kate Thomson, Kenny Maclellan, James Patterson, Jon Schueler, Gorbals Fair Arts Project, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 20 Mar (Feature) A.R.Penck, Edinburgh College of Art, Gwen Hardie Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • Mar In praise of Richard Demarco, *21st Birthday of Demarco Gallery
  • 27 Mar (Feature) Fred Crayke Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Five Years with the Face, Glasgow Arts Centre, Twenty for Today, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Kenny Maclellan Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Robert Maclaurin, Norman Ackroy, Hughson Gallery Glasgow, Jim Pattison, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 30 Mar Byzantium to El Greco, Royal Academy London
  • 3 Apr (Feature) Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Ian Howard, Roger Palmer, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Claire Harrigan, Gwyneth Leech, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, George Wylie, John Taylor, Judith Gilmour
  • 4 Apr Steven Campbell, Marlborough Gallery London
  • 6 Apr Turner, Tate Gallery London
  • 10 Apr (Feature) Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Gordon Muir, Malcolm Dickson, The Back Shift, Glasgow Print Studios, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Tom Mackenzie, Christopher Bramham, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Evelyn Kirkham
  • 23 Apr Kate Whiteford, Calton Hill TSWA
  • 30 Apr Bernard Faucon Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 1 May (Feature) Mayfest 1987, Elizabeth Blackadder, John Houston, Glasgow Print Studios, Northern Renaissance Prints, Huntarian Museum Glasgow, Douglas Thomson Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Royal Scottish Academy 161st Annual Exhibition Edinburgh, Richard Demarco Auction
  • 3 May (Feature) Mayfest, WASPS King Street, Elise Allan, Alistar Mage, Alastair Strachan, David Linley, Lesley Raeside, Donald Urquhart, Cats and other Creatures, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Peter Howson, Stuart Duffin, British Painting, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow
  • 7 May (Feature) Mayfest, Margita Titlova Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Slovenian Art, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Perspectives Glasgow a New Look, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Andy Goldsworthy, Alan Dimmick, Glasgow Arts Centre, Ron O’Donnell, Calum Colvin, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Charles Colquhoun, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 12 May (Feature) Mayfest, Desire in Ruins, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Hannah Vowles, Glen Banks, Ed Baxter, Simon Dickenson, Karen Eliot, Andy Hoprona, Stefan Szczekkum, Joanna Kirk Performance, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Patrick Dorrian, Joyce Mellish, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Elspeth Lamb, Brian Kelly
  • 22 May (Feature) Conrad Atkinson Solo, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Kirstie McGhie, Artist in Industry Kirkintilloch, Irwin Yugoslavia, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, David Cook, Elaine Wilson, Women Live, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Royal Glasgow Institute, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow
  • 29 May Paisley Art Institute Annual Exhibition, Open Eye Gallery Glasgow, Reinhard Behrens, Frank Pottinger, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Andrew Miller, Silvia von Halem
  • May (Feature) Art Schools in Crisis
  • Jun (Feature for Art Line) Edinburgh Festival, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art,
  • 5 Jun (Feather) Glasgow Group *30th Annual Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Norwegian Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Visual Arts Studio Glasgow, Glasgow Arts Centre
  • 6 Jun (Feature) Art School in Crisis (second draft)
  • 12 Jun (Feature) Balla, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Henri Goetz, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • Caroline McNairn Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Kate Whiteford Solo, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 16 Jun (Feature for Alba Magazine) Documenta 8 Kassel, Ian Hamilton Finlay
  • 19 Jun (Feature) Chris Taylor Solo, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Five Women Painters, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, John Wylie Fine Art, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Loveliest Night of The Year, Glasgow Print Studio, Glass, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr (including Crawford Adamson Edinburgh and George Wyllie Straw Locomotive for TWSA)
  • 26 Jun (Feature) Orkney, St Magnus Festival, Pier Arts Centre, Frances Pelly, Stanley Crustier, St Ives School
  • 30 Jun (Feature Herald) Documenta 8 Kassel, Ian Hamilton Finlay
  • 14 Jul (Feature Interview) Bruce McLean
  • 17 Jul (Feature) Alfons Bytautas, Glasgow Print Studios, Foulis Prints, Glasgow Style Gallery, Printmaking, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Richard Demarco's Kleenex Sale, Edinburgh
  • 17 Jul (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Orkney Festival
  • 18 Jul (Feature for World of Interiors) Tricia Guild
  • 24 Jul (FeatureEdinburgh Festival Art, William Carrick, Scottish National Portrait Gallery 369 Gallery, Continuing the Tradition, 369 Gallery
  • 31 Jul (Feature) Printmaking in Britain 1918-39 and Mackintosh Galleries, Hunterian Museum Glasgow
  • 31 Jul (Arts Review Letter from Scotland) Edinburgh Festival Art, Vigorous Imagination Exhibition, Scottish National Gallery
  • 7 Aug (Feature) Edinburgh Festival Art, Saatchi Collection, Royal Scottish Academy, Nicola Hicks & Alberto Morrocco, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Lesley Main, Malcolm Innes Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 21 Aug (Feature) Edinburgh Festival Art, Andy Goldsworthy, Prescote Gallery Edinburgh, Made from Girders, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Jewels of the Ancients, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Edinburgh College of Art, David Hosie, Matthew Ingles, Graeme McGee, Contemporary Soviet Pt, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 28 Aug (Feature) Ken Currie, People's Palace Glasgow, The Blasted Oak, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Whither Scotland’s Culture? Richard Demarco Conference
  • ep (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Edinburgh Festival Art with Zara, Ken Currie, Peoples Palace Glasgow, Vigorous Imagination, Scottish National Gallery, Brenda Lenaghan, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, The Blasted Oak, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Whither Scotland’s Culture? Richard Demarco Conference, Mark Francis, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 4 Sep (Feature) Colin Johnston, Glasgow Print Studios, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Brenda Lenaghan, Vincent Butler
  • 11 Sep (Feature) The Early Years, Paisley Art Gallery. David Ellis, Helen Wilson, Christine McArthur, Castle Toward, Bellahouston Palace of Art Glasgow, John Bellany, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr
  • 18 Sep (Feature) Ties that Bind, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Beth Fisher, Lys Hansen, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Georges Rousse, Moira Innes
  • 22 Sep (Feature) Desmond Morris, Mayor Gallery London
  • 25 Sep (Art Review Letter from Scotland) John Bellany, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Colin Johnstone, Glasgow Print Studios, The Early Years, Paisley Art Gallery, David Ellis, Helen Wilson, Christine McArthur, Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 25 Sep (Feature) Smith Biennial Stirling, Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh. Master of Persuasion, Collins Gallery Glasgow, John Grierson
  • Oct (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios, Ties that Bind, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Beth Fisher, Lys Hansen, Smith Biennial Stirling, Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Georges Rousse
  • Oct (Feature for World of Interiors) The Unpainted Landscape, Arnolfini Bristol
  • 1 Oct (Feature) Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios, Peter Howson, Alasdair Taylor, The 90s Gallery Otago St Glasgow
  • 9 Oct (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios, Peter Howson Ties that Bind, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Beth Fisher, Lys Hansen, Smith Biennial Stirling
  • 9 Oct (Feature) *126th Royal Institute of Fine Art Glasgow, Glasgow McLellan Galleries, George Donald, Paul Cosgrove, The Athertons, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Simon Laurie, Vicky Cassidy, Mark Greer
  • 9 Oct (Art Review) Desmond Morris, Mayor Gallery London
  • 16 Oct (Feature) Joseph Urie, Glasgow Arts Centre, Beth Fisher, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 19 Oct Hogarth and British Painting 1700-1760, Tate Gallery London
  • 23 Oct Enzo Cucchi, Fruitmarket Gallery, Joseph Beuys. Richard Demarco, Philip Reeves, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Doisneau, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Forrest MaKay Gallery Edinburgh, Graeme Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, DY Cameron, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Night
  • 27 Oct (Feature) Ian Hamilton Finlay in Paris, Cartier Foundation
  • 19 Nov Beatrix Potter, Tate Gallery London
  • 23 Nov Glasgow Girls, Boundary Gallery London, Rosemary Beaton, Alison Harper, Mary Maclean, Lucy Ross
  • 27 Nov (Feature) Manzu, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, David Mach, Nicola Jacobs London, Fay Godwin, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Society of Women Artists, N S Macfarlane Gallery Glasgow
  • Nov (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Manzu, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, David Mach, Nicola Jacobs London, Ken Currie, Hayward Gallery London, Glasgow Girls, Boundary Gallery London, Ken Currie, Keith Macintyre, Ingrid Raab London, New Generation, Mercury Gallery London, The Vigorous Line, Clare Henry, Tuberville Smith London, Fay Godwin, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Society of Women Artists, N S Macfarlane Gallery Glasgow
  • Dec (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Princes Square Glasgow opening, Contemporary Romanian Art, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Edinburgh International, Royal Scottish Academy, Richard Demarco Auction, Maureen Binnie, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Glasgow Arts Centre, Jayne Taylor, John Main, Tommy Lydon, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Photographic Postcard 1900-1920, Hughson Gallery, Stirling Smith Gallery, Silvia Zirane, Mike Westbrook, Kate Westbrook, Mark Boyle, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • Dec (Art Review Letter from India) Henry Moore in India
  • 4 Dec (Feature) Maureen Binnie, McIntosh Patrick, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Observation Tree, Jayne Taylor, Tommy Lydon, Glasgow Art Centre, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Philip Reeves & Roger Miller, Hughson Gallery Glasgow, Tom Mackenzie, 90s Gallery Glasgow
  • 10 Dec (Feature) Linda Taylor Solo, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Alan Johnston, Thomas Struth, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Mary Bourne, Ware on Earth Gallery Edinburgh, Angela Weyersberg, Rudolf Calonder, Yvonne Hawker, Mark Boyle, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Contemporary Romanian Art, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 18 Dec (Feature) Jiri David, Stephan Huber, Third Eye Centre, European Art, Royal Museum of Scotland, Lesley Main Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, WC Crawford, Forrest McKay Gallery Edinburgh

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • June (for Art Line) The Vigorous Imagination
  • July (for World of Interiors) Unpainted Landscape, Arnolfini Gallery Bristol
  • July A Gala Celebration, Keith McIntyre
  • July (for Arts Review Edinburgh Festival supplement) The Vigorous Imagination
  • 10 Aug (feature) The Vigorous Imagination, selected by Clare Henry
  • Oct (Arts Review Letter from France) Ian Hamilton Finlay, Fondation Cartier, Paris, Octobre des Arts and Elac, Lyon
  • 21 Dec (feature) Edinburgh International, RSA Edinburgh, Sol Lewitt, Graeme Murray Gallery
  • Dec (World of Interiors) Nathalie Hambro[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 140 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1992, with weekly Monday, Friday and some weekend features including a new feature ‘Herald Weekend Out’. Articles also written for Art Review, Conservation Management, Harpers & Queen and Galleries Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Kilmarnock, St Andrews, Kirkcudbright, Ayr, Aberdeen, Wick and Kinross. During the year Henry also covers art in Cambridge, Egypt, Amsterdam.

Some reviews focus on exhibitions in London at, for example, Flying Colours Gallery, Anderson O’Day Gallery, Mercury Gallery London, ICA London, Victoria Miro London, Jackson Gallery London, Duncan Miller Fine Arts London. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Aquarium Glasgow, JD Kelly Gallery, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Compass Gallery, Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art, Shore Gallery Leith, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Streetlevel Glasgow, McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow and artist led galleries WASPS, Collective Edinburgh, Project Ability and Transmission. During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on the failed Glasgow bid for Capital of Art 1996, restructure of Glasgow Museums under Julian Spalding, Scottish Art Schools, Pavel Buchler appointment as Head of Fine Art at The Glasgow School of Art, a series on Scottish Art in Private Collections.

Other feature and perspective pieces include: Allan Davie, Richard Demarco appointment as Professor at Kingston Polytechnic London, the theft of Lowry V.E Day painting from Kelvingrove, Tony Jones former director of The Glasgow School of Art appointment at Royal College London, The Burrell Collection Glasgow opening, British American Arts Association conference, Jenny Geddes Memorial by Merlyn Smith at St Giles Edinburgh, a profile on William Hardie, House for an Art Lover by Charles Rennie Mackintosh opening. Obituaries on Francis Bacon, Jon Schueler and Alastair Smart. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists Derek Jarman, Mario Rossi, Joan Eardley, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Elspeth Lamb, William Barns Graham, Ken Currie, Narelle Jubelin, Callum Innes, Alan Ramsay, Anne Redpath, Tony Cragg, Maud Sulter and group shows for The Glasgow School of Art Textiles with Barbara Santos Shaw and Lux Europa by Isabelle Vasseur. Mayfest and the Edinburgh Festival are covered in detail.

Notes on Royal College of Art Degree show. are included, as well as correspondence regarding Herald Art Collection to Harry Reid, correspondence with Caroline Ross, a research questionnaire on art criticism by Goldsmiths undergraduate student, correspondence regarding interview with Jack Lang in Paris, business card collection correspondence. Includes an invitation to Clare Henry’s Birthday, news cuttings of letters to paper on Clare Henry's reviews and copies of Clare Henry’s entry in Debrett’s People of Today and review of her selections in A Critics Choice at Cooling Gallery London. Also included are catalogue essay commissions for RAAB Gallery London Phil Braham, Robbie Duff-Scott, Tony Jones for Chelsea Arts Club.

  • 3 Jan Clare Henry Oscars of 1991
  • 4 Jan (Art Review) Letter from Egypt
  • 10 Jan (Herald Friday Feature) Ken Kiff, Glasgow Print Studios, Madame Yevonde, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Tate Liverpool, Courtauld Collection London, The Glasgow School of Art Student, Basils Café Glasgow
  • 13 Jan Mozart’s Magic Performing Clothes, Tramway Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art, Barbara Santos-Shaw
  • 14 Jan (Herald Feature) Glasgow UK City of Visual Culture 1996 decision day
  • 16 Jan (Galleries Magazine) Stephen Barclay, RAAB Gallery London
  • 16 Jan (Herald colour supplement) Alan Davie
  • 19 Jan Glasgow Museums restructure, Julian Spalding
  • 24 Jan (Herald Friday Feature) Art 92 Contemporary Art Fair, London, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Print Studios, William Hardie Glasgow, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Richard Demarco, Kingston Polytechnic London, Sean Taylor, Collective Woodlands, Edinburgh, Future Memories, Tramway
  • 27 Jan Richard Demarco, Professor at Kingston Polytechnic London
  • 28 Jan Glasgow UK Art Culture Capital 1996 bid lost
  • 31 Jan Mari Mahr, Portfolio Edinburgh, Sean Taylor, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, In Here, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Ready Steady Go, Festival Hall London, Critics, Bill Packer, Bill Feaver, Giles Auty, Cadogan Gallery London, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Turner, National Gallery of Scotland
  • Feb (Art Review) Galleries closures, Richard Demarco, Third Eye Centre, UK Capital 1996bid, Invisible Cities, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Mozart’s Magic Performing Clothes, Tramway Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art, Barbara Santos-Shaw, Scottish Post Office, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Emily Ash, The Old Snuff Factory Edinburgh
  • Feb (for catalogue) Phil Braham in conversation with Clare Henry, RAAB Gallery London
  • 7 Feb Lord of the Isles, Rebecca Hossak Gallery London, Leonardo Mantegna, Hokusi, Royal Academy London, Tenth Cleveland Biennale, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Ronald Rae, Alan Davie, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Barclay, RAAB London. Eli Lamb, East West London
  • 8 Feb John Byrne
  • 14 Feb (for catalogue) Robbie Duff-Scott
  • 14 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) SAC grant cuts and increases by fax, Invisible Cities, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, The Glasgow School of Art appointment of Dr Schenk to Director of Board of Studies, Challenging Perceptions, Emily Ash Gallery Edinburgh, David Mach, Kate Davies, Masterpieces for Scotland, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Lucy Ross, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Alberto Savinio, Academia Italiana London
  • 17 Feb John Byrne portrait commission, William Hardie
  • 21 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) Mercat House Drumchapel Milestone Commissions, Doug Cocker, Lord of the Isles, Rebecca Hossak Gallery London, Ruaridh MacDonald, Derek Jarman, At Your Own Risk, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Fired Earth, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Rob MacLaurin, Ben Rhodes Gallery London, Creating Connections, Glasgow Design Council, Mozart’s Magic Performing Clothes, Tramway Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art, Jill Bennet, Nita Begg, Shore Gallery, Leith
  • 28 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) T-Zone Japan, Tramway Glasgow, Kenneth Maclean, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Contemporary Colourists, Flying Colours Edinburgh, Gordon Mitchell, Sue White-Oakes, Dorothy Stirling, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Merilyn Smith, Jenny Geddes Sculpture
  • Mar (Art Review) The JD Fergusson Gallery, Perth
  • Mar (for Galleries Magazine) Mario Rossi, Anderson O’Day Gallery
  • Mar (Art Review) Joan Eardley, Mercury Gallery London
  • 1 Mar (Herald news feature) Theft of Lowry V.E Day painting from Kelvingrove
  • 6 Mar JD Fergusson Gallery, Perth, The Collective Edinburgh, reopening on Coburn Street, Carlo Carra, Edinburgh Art College, Karl Weschke, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Closure of Fine Art Society, Roland Bingo Mavor
  • 13 Mar (Herald Friday Feature) Otto Dix, Tate London, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Cabinet Paintings, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Gillian Jason, Pat Douthwaite, Jackson Gallery London, Vital Images, Edinburgh Gallery, David Clark, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 18 Mar (for Galleries Magazine) Tony Jones former director of The Glasgow School of Art appointment at Royal College London, Glasgow Print Studio, 20th Anniversary
  • 20 Mar Tony Jones former director of The Glasgow School of Art appointment at Royal College London
  • 20 Mar 8 ½, The Glasgow School of Art Textiles, Barbara Santos Shaw
  • 23 Mar (Herald feature) Julian Spalding, Tim Clifford, Glasgow Museums, Scottish National Galleries, Acquisition policy and new purchases
  • 26 Mar Laing Art Competition, Scotland Street School Glasgow
  • 27 Mar Rembrandt, National Gallery London, Amsterdam, Jim Pattison, Glasgow Print Studio, Through a Lens Darkly, Stills Edinburgh
  • 3 Apr Ian Hamilton Finlay, ICA London, Victoria Miro London, The Collective Edinburgh, reopening on Coburn Street, Joanna Kessel, Debbie Miller, Glen Scouller, Portland Gallery London, Charles Pulsford, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow
  • 5 Apr (for catalogue) Elspeth Lamb, Cornerstones, Mayfest
  • 6 Apr (Herald news feature) Glasgow Print Studios funding and board of directors issues
  • 10 Apr Ben Panting, Glasgow Print Studios, Tea towels at Glasgow museums, Alexander Calder, Royal Academy London, Dougie Thomson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Joan Eardley, Mercury Gallery London, Glasgow Museums tea towels, Robbie Duff Scott, VeldVorm Amsterdam, Richard Demarco, International, Institute Theatre Award
  • 12 Apr Pretty Diverse, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, West and Working, Scotland Street School Museum
  • 17 Apr West and Working, Scotland Street School Museum, Marion Love, Timorous Beasties, Nathan Coley, Craig Mulholland, Pretty Diverse, Edinburgh Printmakers, Matthew Inglis, Ian Kane, Linda Taylor, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Mario Rossi, Economist Foyer, Anderson O’Day Gallery London
  • 24 Apr Glasgow Print Studio, Jun Carey, Keith McIntyre, Clive Jennings, Barbican London, Ian Hughes, Chessel Gallery Edinburgh, RAAB Gallery London, Edinburgh Moray House College, Paintings in Hospitals, Look Here, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Jim Harold, Street Level Glasgow
  • 28 Apr Francis Bacon obituary
  • May (for Conservation Management) John Boyd
  • 1 May Mayfest, Elspeth Lamb, Compass Gallery Glasgow, 166th Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Gary Anderson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art, Rediscovering Pompeii, Academia Italiana, Beverly Stevenson, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr
  • May (for Chelsea Arts Club) Tony Jones
  • 8 May Mayfest, Permindar Kaur, BBC billboard project, Joanne Lewis, Charles Sandison, Peter Lundh, Aquarium Glasgow, Jim Buckley, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Alexander Gardener, Artbank, Sea dogs and Cats, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Donald Urquhart, Michael McDonough, Simon Starling, Transmission, Hope Scott Collection, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, William Barns Graham, Jackson Gallery London, Sovereign, V&A London
  • 9 May (Herald food feature) Tony Jones
  • 15 May Ken Currie, Glasgow Print Studio, Jock McFadyen, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, John Kean, Imperial War Museum, Julie Robertson, Glasgow Print Studios, Discovering Columbus, Matthew Dalziel, David McMillan, Tramway Glasgow, Narelle Jubelin, CCA Glasgow, Scottish Art Director, The Glasgow School of Art, Graven Images, Sebastian Crème, Cyril Gerber Glasgow
  • 29 May Magritte, Hayward London, Sebastiao Salgado, Glasgow Arts Centre, Avant Garde British Printmaking 1914-1960, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Rhona Gemmell, William Kennedy, Alan Frame, Susan Montford, 99 Hutcheson Street Glasgow, Deryck Healey, Atlantic Quay Glasgow, Callum Innes, ICA London, Polly Hope, Sovereign, V & A London
  • Jun (Art Review) Mayfest review, Narelle Jubelin, Tracey Moffatt, CCA Glasgow
  • Jun (for Galleries Magazine) Scottish Art Schools
  • 4 Jun (book review feature) John Tusa, A word in your ear
  • 5 Jun George Bazelitz, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, 10th Birthday, Barbara Rae, Jackson Gallery London, Maurice Greiffenhagen, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Merilyn Smith, St Giles Church, Neil Jeffries, Flowers London, Collyer-Bristow London, Street Level Glasgow members show
  • 12 Jun Phillip King, Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Ken Hunter, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Wild Cherries, Project Ability, Ramshorn Church, CCA Open Exhibition, Liz Knox, Connie Simmers, Cara Crawford, William Hardie Gallery, Duncan Shanks, Roger Billcliffe Fine Art, GSA Third Year Students, Town Planning Consultancy, John Smith, Cutty stool, Joan Hughson Gallery Glasgow, Zadok ben-David, Ben Rhodes Gallery London, Chris Battye, Figure of Eight London, David Remfrey, National Portrait Gallery London
  • 14 Jun (Galleries Magazine) John Boyd, Conservation Management London
  • 15 Jun (Herald Feature) Pavel Buchler appointed Head of Fine Art, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 19 Jun (Herald Friday Feature) The Glasgow School of Art degree show, MA Postgraduate, Project Ability, Royal College London Degree Show, Miller Scholarship Paris Studio, Dave Mach, Nikki Marquardt Paris, Viz, Eduardo Paolozzi, Pompidou 3rd French Biennale, Rob McCarthy, David Duke, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, BT Sponsorship of South Bank Touring exhibitions
  • 22 Jun (Herald Feature) The Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 27 Jun (Herald Weekend) Henry Moore, Parc de Bagatelle Paris
  • Jun Niki de Saint Phalle, Bonn, New Federal Art Gallery
  • 27 Jun (Herald Weekend Out) Henry Moore, Glenkiln Gallery, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Edinburgh College of Art Degree Show
  • Jul (for Harpers & Queen) Tony Jones, New Rector at Royal College of Art London
  • 2 Jul (Herald Feature) Edinburgh Festival supplement, Andy Goldsworthy, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Edinburgh Art Fair, Royal College of Physicians, Miro, Royal Scottish Academy, Alan Ramsay, National Portrait Gallery
  • 3 Jul (Herald Friday Feature) CCA Open Exhibition, Salon Glasgow, Stephen Conroy, Marlborough Gallery London, British American Arts Association conference Peida report, Niches, Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop, Old Calton Cemetery Edinburgh, National touring exhibitions, South Bank Centre London, BT sponsorship
  • 4 Jul (Herald Weekend Out) The Glasgow School of Art Tours, Queens Park Synagogue Windows, John Clark, Paula Rego, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Leonardo da Vinci, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 7 Jul Press release and catalogue text of conversation interview, Phil Braham
  • 10 Jul (Herald Friday Feature) Peter Randall-Page, Edinburgh Royal Botanic Gardens, Jesus College Cambridge Biennale, Elspeth Lamb, Broughton House Cambridge, Non-objective world, Kettles Yard Cambridge, Alan Dunn, Alex Dempster, Dick Institute Kilmarnock, Pivot, Street Level Glasgow, Julie Roberts, CCA Glasgow, John Boyd, Clifford Street London
  • 11 Jul (Herald Weekend Out) Shell adverts, Transport Museum Glasgow, Heatheryford Gallery, Kinross
  • 13 Jul John Bellany, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 18 Jul Peter Randall-Page, Edinburgh Royal Botanic Gardens, Home of the Brave, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Anne Redpath, Duncan Miller Fine Arts London
  • 24 Jul Tony Cragg, Tramway, CCA Glasgow
  • 26 Jul (Herald Weekend Out) Edwina Fitzpatrick, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, John Bratby, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Dumfries and Galloway Fine Arts Society, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Poems in the Landscape, Gracefield Studios
  • 31 Jul (Herald Friday Feature) Miro, Royal Scottish Academy, Henry Meyric Hughes, Head of Visual Arts British Arts Council, Alan Ramsay, National Portrait Gallery, Dominic Snyder, Glasgow Print Studios, Following the Fine Arts, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • Jul (Art Review) British Council funding, Philip King, Yorkshire Sculpture Park, George Bazelitz, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 1 Aug Contemporary Textiles, Collins gallery Glasgow, John Vernon Lord
  • 6 Aug (Herald Obituary) Jon Schueler
  • 6 Aug E A Hornel, Broughton House Kirkcudbright
  • 7 Aug Following the Fine Arts, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Lord Macfarlane, New Generation, Compass Gallery Glasgow, John Bratby, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Rosemary Donovan, Street Level Glasgow, Tracy Holland, Alison Roy, Michael Pinsky, Collective Gallery Edinburgh
  • 8 Aug (Herald Weekend Out) Summer Show, Gatehouse Gallery Giffnock, James Lumsden, Glyn Latterleys Lyth Arts Centre, Wick
  • 14 Aug Dutch Art, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Aug (Herald Weekend Out) Edinburgh Festival Best 10, Twin Pix, Aberdeen Art Gallery Youth Festival
  • 17 Aug (Herald Friday Feature) Alan Ramsay, National Portrait Gallery
  • 21 Aug (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow’s £12,000 prize for Royal Glasgow Institute, Andrew Ewing, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Canongate Press, Edinburgh Literary guide, Andy Goldsworthy, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Tent Twelve, Princes St Gardens Edinburgh, Jenny Geddes Memorial, Merlyn Smith, St Giles Edinburgh
  • 22 Aug (Herald Weekend Out) Richard Demarco, George Wyllie, West Princes Street Gardens, Christopher Ku, Wines From Paris Leith, The Glasgow School of Art with Liberty’s London, Tattiana Lund, Sarah Knill-Jones, Bridget Staton, Devils and Idiots, Aberdeen Peacock Printmakers, Harbour Gallery Kirkcudbright
  • 28 Aug Jenny Geddes Memorial, Merlyn Smith, St Giles Edinburgh, James Pryde, Gallery of Modern Art, Caroline Buchanan, Flying Colours Edinburgh, James Plensa, Royal Scottish Academy, Herman de Vries, Edinburgh Royal Botanic Gardens, Celia Hayes, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Geoffrey Roper, Figurehead Gallery Leith
  • 29 Aug (Herald Weekend Out) William McTaggart, Forrest Mckay Edinburgh, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Edinburgh College of Art, Edith Simon, Bristo Square, Chesel Gallery Group Show, Simon Blackwood, William Hardie Glasgow, John Ferry, Glasgow Print Studios
  • Aug (Art Review) Niki de Saint Phalle, Bonn, New Federal Art Gallery
  • ep (Art Review) Clare Henry, A Critics Choice, Cooling Gallery London
  • 4 Sep Will Maclean, Talbot Rice London, Scottish Gallery 150th Birthday show, Leith Open, Citizens Studios, Craig Mulholland, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Vanishing Glasgow, Street Level Glasgow
  • 5 Sep Vanishing Glasgow, Street Level Glasgow, Chicago Latino, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Willhemina Barnes Graham, Lillie Gallery Milingavie
  • 7 Sep National Gallery of Scottish Art, new site
  • 11 Sep Sisley, Royal Academy London, Transmission Gallery, City Racing London, Clare Henry, A Critics Choice, Cooling Gallery London, Duane Michaels, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Peter Blake, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 12 Sep Summer Show, Rodger Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow, Glen Scouller, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Margaret Hunter, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Norman Gilbert, Eden Court Inverness
  • 18 Sep William Hardie, Profile, Daniel Lang, Ben Henriques, Scottish National Gallery, Craig Mulholland, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Charlotte Hodes, Eagle Gallery London, Alter Ego, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 19 Sep Open Doors Day; Clyde Port Authority, Ca D’Oro, Queens Park Synagogue, St Luke’s Greek Orthodox Cathedral
  • 25 Sep Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Scotland Street School Glasgow, Alter Ego, Glasgow Print Studios, Murray Robertson, Fire ruins studio, Margaret Hunter, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 Sep Richard Akerman, 90s Gallery Glasgow, Neil Lamont, Main Fine Art Glasgow
  • 2 Oct (Herald Feature) Scotland’s Hidden Treasures, Private Eyeful Series on Collectors
  • Oct (Art Review) Lux Europa, Edinburgh, Isabelle Vasseur, Adrian Wiszniewski, Ian Hamilton Finlay
  • 1 Oct (Herald Friday Feature) Eileen Laurence, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Eastern General Hospital, 21 Works by Women, Edinburgh Printmakers, New Generation Jewellery and Ceramics, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Society of Architect Artists, Royal Scottish Academy, Sheenah Smith Obituary
  • 3 Oct Mabel Royds, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Molly Bulick, Christine Smith, Donald Mason, Sandy Murphy, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Steve Dilworth, Crawford Centre St Andrews, An Lanntair Stornaway
  • 9 Oct James Craig Annan, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Highland Myth and Symbol, Cowane Gallery Stirling, Semana Santa, Smith Gallery Stirling, Muji Japanese store Glasgow, Children Annual Art competition, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Hon Daniel Finch, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 10 Oct (Herald Weekend Out) Adrian Wiszniewski, Dovecot Edinburgh, Nancy Smillie, Princes Square
  • 12 Oct (Herald News Feature) Jubo Sirc for Slovenian presidency
  • 16 Oct Society of Scottish Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Zarina Bhimji, CCA Glasgow, Sharon Quigley, J.D. Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Harry Kerr, Street Level Glasgow, Campbell Smith, Edinburgh Gallery
  • 17 Oct Japanese Prints, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow
  • 18 Oct Glasgow Art Market, Julian Spalding, Mayfest
  • 20 Oct (Herald Feature) House for an Art Lover, Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • 23 Oct Lux Europa, Edinburgh, Isabelle Vasseur, Belvidere Hospital, Langlands and Bell, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Iain Slack, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Gillies Travel Awards, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Autumn season of mellow fruitfulness, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Flora Photographica, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
  • 25 Oct Back from Paris, Miller Awards, French Institute Edinburgh, Artists from Mull, Malcolm Innes Edinburgh, Traditional & Decorative Arts Group, Scottish Gallery, Malcom Appleby, Kate Whitford, New Hall College Cambridge
  • 30 Oct Lux Europa, Edinburgh, Isabelle Vasseur, Jila Peacock, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Ukrainian, Edinburgh City Art Centr, London World Service, MA at GSA
  • 31 Oct Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Phillips Glasgow, Czechoslovakian Prints, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 6 Nov Read my Lips, Tramway Glasgow, Flora Photographica, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Maud Sulter, Street Level Glasgow
  • 7 Nov Christine McArthur, Billcliffe Fine Arts Glasgow, Richard Demarco, Forsyths Glasgow, Forgotten Fleets, Mariner Court Clydebank
  • 14 Nov Bill Smith, Fleming Merchant Bank purchases, D.Y. Cameron publication, Ewan Mundy, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Lesley Main, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Barbara Rae, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 18 Dec Scottish Power, Ann Medelow, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Scottish Power Offices, Tom McKendrick, Jeff Koons, ID NATIONALE, 369 & Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Aqua Vitae, Street Level Glasgow, Stills Edinburgh, CD show, Collective Edinburgh, Dave Mach, £12,000 Prize Win, Scottish Sculpture Trust, Scottish Sculpture Trust Absa Awards, London, Richard Demarco, Kingston University, David Michie, Mercury Gallery London, Angela Flowers London, Peter Howson, Michael Heindorf, John Hoyland
  • 19 Dec Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 Dec Alastair Smart Obituary

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 4 Feb Mozart's Magic Flute, Tramway
  • 26 Jun Niki de Saint Phalle, New Bonn Federal Art Gallery, Bonn New Civic Gallery, Seven Shows, Willaim Crozier, William Jackson, London.
  • 10 Aug Edinburgh Festival
  • 12 Oct Private Eyefuls (feature)
  • 13 Oct Private Eyefuls (feature)
  • 14 Oct Private Eyefuls (feature)
  • 21 Nov Judith Gilmour ceramics, Sam Topping prints, Compass Gallery, Dundee Decade, Eliza Martin, Glasgow Print Studios, Michaele David, Shetland, Robbie Duff-Scott, Artbank, Glasgow
  • 28 Nov Bethsy Gray silver, Compass Christmas show, SAAC at RSA, Jizo garden, John Yeadon, CCA Glasgow, Poster billboards, Tramway
  • 5 Dec Three Artists Bain, Martin, Wood, William Hardie Glasgow, Poiesis, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Callum Innes, GMA Edinburgh
  • 12 Dec Zen Garden in Japan, St Mungo, Hornel Broughton House, Kirkcudbright[/i]

Henry, Clare

Articles, reviews and features

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 225 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1996 with Monday weekly articles and a weekend feature art guide feature, including a short ‘Studio’ feature and regular book reviews. Articles also written for Art Extra covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Kirkcudbright, Aberdeen, Stirling, Aberfoyle, Castlemilk, Dumfries, Dunfermline and Aberfoyle. Exhibitions in London, Venice, Geneva and New York also feature.

A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Compass Gallery, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover private galleries: Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Talbot Rice, Billcliffe Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery and Streetlevel Glasgow, as well as publicly funded galleries: Mclellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, and artist led galleries Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on, for example: the new Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow, Ian Cook new Glasgow Royal Concert Hall murals, Borrowed Light Public Art Project, row over Mackintosh show at McLellan Galleries, the opening of the new House for an Art Lover, Douglas Gordon wins Turner Prize, Copenhagen 1996 City of Culture and Charles Rennie Mackintosh in New York. The exhibitions covered are solo shows: Dalziel & Scullion, Ross Sinclair, Alberto Giacometti, George Wyllie, Callum Innes, Willie Rodger, Martin Parr, Annette Heyer, Jimmy Boyle, Victoria Morton and Andy Goldsworthy.

Group shows include British Art Show and Film Culture at Tramway. Edinburgh Festival is covered in detail as well as Glasgow Art Fair, Glasgow International festival of design and Manifesto International Festival of Design. Profiles on Earl Haig, Bridget Riley, Don and Eleanor Taffner. Also includes obituaries for Helen Chadwick and David Donaldson.

Also included are catalogue essays for Highland Printmakers Inverness, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, and other paperwork includes notes on pictures used and correspondence to Jackie McGlone at Arts Extra, Keith Bruce and Bob Jeffery at The Herald, with Caledonian Newspapers, Sandy Moffat and Sam Ainsley at The Glasgow School of Art plus invitations to press openings in Venice.

  • 6 Jan Book Review, Richard Demarco A life in Pictures
  • 8 Jan Looking back on 1995
  • 9 Jan Dalziel & Scullion, CCA Glasgow
  • 13 Jan (studio series) Tim Hobrough
  • 13 Jan Book Review, Beryl Cook
  • 13 Jan Janey Buchan and gallery shopping
  • 13 Jan John McNeece ship design
  • 13 Jan (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Inuit Art, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Artists in Isolation, Gracefield Dumfries, Calanais, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Jan Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow, Joan Scott
  • 20 Jan Robert Burns Portraits, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Gracefield Dumfries, MacLauran Gallery Ayr
  • 13 Jan (for Galleries Magazine) Edward Summerton, Raw Gallery
  • 20 Jan (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Silk Satin Muslin Rags, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Turner, National Gallery Edinburgh, Freedom, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 21 Jan Art Fairs, Glasgow Art Fair, Art96
  • 27 Jan (studio series) Peter Chang
  • 27 Jan Book Review, Fakes by Alice Beckett
  • 30 Jan South Bay Company Glasgow
  • 3 Feb (studio series) Elspeth Lamb
  • 3 Feb (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Alan Robb, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Gillespie Kidd & Coia, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 3 Feb Glasgow International Festival of Design
  • 4 Feb (studio series) Polly Hope
  • 5 Feb Ian Cook, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall murals
  • 7 Feb (for Arts Extra) Willie Rodger
  • 10 Feb (Herald Weekender Art Guide) James Cumming Memorial, McMannus Gallery Dundee, Julia Jeffery, Practice Gallery Glasgow, the Glasgow Show, Art Exposure Glasgow
  • 12 Feb Sugar Hiccup, Tramway Glasgow
  • 17 Feb (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Frances Walker, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Winter Fruits, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Have a Heart, Traverse Theatre Edinburgh
  • 17 Feb Book Review, John Smibert by Richard H. Saunders
  • 19 Feb Glasgow Print Studios, Scottish Print Open
  • 24 Feb (studio series) Alan Kitching
  • 20 Feb (for Galleries Magazine) Glasgow Dream City
  • Feb (for catalogue) Highland Printmakers, Inverness
  • 26 Feb British Art Show, Botanics Edinburgh
  • 29 Feb (for Arts Extra) Lottery Funding
  • Mar (for Arts Extra) Peter Howson profile
  • 2 Mar (Herald Weekender Art Guide) British Art Show, Botanics Edinburgh, Joy & Benn, The Glasgow School of Art, New Graduates, Art Exposure Gallery Glasgow
  • 4 Mar Gallery Week Scotland, Glasgow Boys & Girls, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow
  • 9 Mar (Herald Weekender Art Guide) William Kilpatrick, Maclaurian Art Gallery Ayr, RSA Student Show Edinburgh, Colin Brown, The Meffin Forfar
  • 11 Mar Visual Arts UK Fesitval, Newcastle
  • 11 Mar Book review, Cezanne in Provence by Evmarie Schmitt
  • Mar (for catalogue) Ruth Beardsworth, Grays School of Art Research Unit
  • 16 Mar (Herald Weekender Art Guide) John Bellany, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Lil Neilson, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Kumar Garg, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 18 Mar Borrowed Light, Public Art Project, Stephen Skrynka, Peter McCaughey
  • 21 Mar Helen Chadwick Obituary
  • 23 Mar (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Lucy Byatt, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Pope & Guthrie, Cyberia Cafe Edinburgh, Ross Sinclair, CCA Glasgow
  • 29 Mar Book review, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow by Julian Spalding.
  • 30 Mar (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Davy Brown, Ottersburn Gallery Dumfries, Andrew Squire, Gallery 41 Edinburgh, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow Opening
  • 1 Apr The Greeks, Venice Palazzo Grassi, Flash Art Museum Trevi Spoleto
  • 6 Apr Gardens
  • 8 Apr Sculpture at Goodwood
  • 15 Apr Glasgow Art Fair
  • 16 Apr Galloway's Beaten Path George Square Banners Glasgow
  • 26 Apr Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow, Lord Provost's Prize
  • 20 Apr Appleby & MacFarlane, Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, Petretti & Awlson, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 22 Apr Book review, Studios of Frances and Margaret Macdonald by Janice Helland
  • 24 Apr (for Arts Extra) Peter Howson
  • 27 Apr Row over Mackintosh show at McLellan Galleries
  • 27 Apr Morgan Hall, James Dun House Aberdeen, Kinross Scholars, Italian Institute Edinburgh
  • May (for catalogue) on Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 2 May George Wyllie, Safety Pin sculpture Trongate Glasgow
  • 4 May (Herald Weekender Art Guide) George Wyllie, Trongate Glasgow, Ronald Forbes, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow
  • 5 May Row over Charles Rennie Mackintosh exhibition
  • 6 May "Out to Unravel Reality with Visual Trickery", Ronald Forbes appointed head of painting at Dundee School of Art and artist's solo exhibition at Nancy Smillie Gallery
  • 11 May (Herald Weekender Art Guide) It Comes Out in the Wash, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Conclusive States, Fruitmarket Edinburgh
  • 14 May Post Office Gallery, National Gallery of Scottish Art Edinburgh
  • 12 May RIAS, East Campbell Street Studios Glasgow, Kathryn Findlay, Jacki Parry, Gallowgate Studios
  • 18 May (feature) Charles Rennie Mackintosh, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 18 May (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Robert Thompson, Bellshill Academy, Borrowed Image, City Arts Centre Edinburgh
  • 20 May Mary Smith McCulloch, Edinburgh Printmakers, Lennox Paterson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow
  • 25 May (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Ruth Bearsworth, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen
  • 27 May Book review, Glasgow in Transition
  • May (for catalogue) May Cale, Sunil Gawde Gallery London
  • 30 May The Queen portraits Herald commissions
  • 1 Jun (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Awash with Colour, National Gallery Edinburgh, Earl Haig, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, 20th Century Scottish, Duncan Miller Glasgow, Roger Palmer, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 3 Jun Alberto Giacometti, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 8 Jun (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Memento Mori, Greenside Cemetery Alloa, Rodella Purvis, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, Ethel Walker, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow
  • 9 Jun Portes Ouvertes Art Contemporain, Switzerland Geneva, David Mach, Banque Suisses
  • 10 Jun (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Back From Paris, French Institute Edinburgh, Bridget Riley, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 17 Jun Bridget Riley profile, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 18 Jun Earl Haig profile
  • 22 Jun (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Duncan of Jordanstone Degree Show Dundee, Edinburgh College of Art Degree Show
  • 22 Jun Doctors and Art Portraits from the Royal College of Physicians
  • 22 Jun Book review, The Art of Craigie Aitcheson
  • 24 Jun The Glasgow School of Art Degree Show
  • 29 Jun Book review, Cadell by Tom Hewlett
  • 29 Jun (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Treasures in Trust, Pittencrieff House Museum Dunfermline, David Donaldson, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Niek Kemps, Tramway Glasgow
  • 6 Jul (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Edna Whyte, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Four Decades, East Kilbride Arts Centre, McIntosh and Law, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Bad Girls, Collective Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 Jul (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Scottish Bestiary, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Lenaghan and More-Gordon, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Earth and Everything CCA Glasgow
  • 22 Jul Degas, National Gallery London
  • 22 Jul (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Edinburgh Festival, Velazquaz, National Gallery Edinburgh, Arthur Melville, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Helen Chadwick, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 Jul (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Pam Carter, Wilson Gallery Drymen, Martin Parr, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Annette Heyer, Street Level Glasgow
  • 28 Jul Book review, Jan Steen by Chapman, Kloek and Wheelock
  • 29 Jul Jane Myers, Terra Nova Glasgow, Platform, Glasgow Print Studios, Java Comics Glasgow
  • 1 Aug Whos Who for Art, Edinburgh Festival
  • 3 Aug (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Peacock 21, Aberdeen Art Gallery, David Livingstone, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Summer Show, Art Exposure Glasgow
  • 4 Aug Book review, In the Light of Italy Corot and Early Air Painting, by Conisbee, Faunce, Strick
  • 5 Aug (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Studio Group, Livingston Centre Blantyre, Silver Linings, Designs Gallery Castle Douglas, Catch the Moments, Gracefeild Arts Centre Dumfries, The Hidden Heart, The Burrell Glasgow
  • 5 Aug Sheepfolds, Andy Goldsworthy
  • 10 Aug (for Festival Extra) Five Must See Art Shows
  • 12 Aug Edinburgh Festival Art, Reckoning with the Past, Fruitmarket Edinburgh
  • 15 Aug Edinburgh Festival Diary
  • 17 Aug (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Time and Tide, Fisheries Museum Anstruther, George Baselitz, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 19 Aug Callum Innes, Inverleith House Edinburgh
  • 19 Aug Eduardo Paolozzi, Talbot Rice Edinbrugh
  • 22 Aug Willie Rodger, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 20 Aug Book review, Velazquez in Seville by David Davies and Enriqueta Harris
  • 21 Aug Alexander Goudie, Freemason's Hall Edinburgh
  • 22 Aug House for art Lover Glasgow
  • 22 Aug Off the Drawing Board, Royal Fine Art Commission Edinburgh
  • 23 Aug Pradip Malde, Edinburgh College of Art
  • 23 Aug Arthur Melville, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 24 Aug (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Sue Beach, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Adrian Wiszniewski, Original Print Shop Glasgow, From the Dark Room, Peter Potter Gallery Haddington
  • 25 Aug Jimmy Boyle, St Mary's School Edinburgh
  • 26 Aug Networking, Edinburgh College of Art
  • 26 Aug Alberto Morrocco, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Adrian Wiszniewski, Talbot Rice Edinburgh
  • 25 Aug William Geissler, Edinburgh College of Art
  • 22 Aug Peacock 21, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 26 Aug Book review, Japan's Golden Age Momoyama, by Money L Hickman
  • 27 Aug (for The Guardian) David Donaldson Obituary
  • 28 Aug Speaking Likeness, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh
  • Aug Helen Chadwick, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Sep Festival Recriminations, Edinburgh
  • 4 Sep Tim Clifford, new Gallery of Scottish Art and Design plans
  • 5 Sep Sheepfolds Andy Goldsworthy
  • 7 Sep (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Foote watt and Woodside, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Barbara Balmer, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Kartell, InHouse Glasgow
  • 9 Sep Glasgow International Festival of Design
  • 12 Sep Film Culture, Tramway, Mark Lewis, Pierre Bismuth, Bruce Mclean
  • 12 Sep Autumn Art Shows, Anne Redpath, Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow, David Roberts, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Dance of Death, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 14 Sep (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Stuart Beaty, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, George Gilbert, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Victoria Morton, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 15 Sep (for catalogue) Jun Carey, Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Sep Glasgow International Festival of Design Part 2
  • 21 Sep (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Archipelago, Maclaurian Gallery, Scottish Print Open, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 21 Sep Empress & the Architect, by Dimitri Shvidkovsky
  • 23 Sep Northern Region UK Year, Anthony Gormley, Angel of the North
  • 28 Sep (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Matisse, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Peter Russell, East Kilbride Centre, Louise Ritchie, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 29 Sep Peter Blake profile, National Gallery London
  • 5 Oct Inner Necessity, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Mark Ianson, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 7 Oct Kerry Stewart, Moyna Flannigan, CCA Glasgow
  • 12 Oct Book review, 20th Century Art Book, by Phaidon
  • 12 Oct (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Jock MacInnes, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Ivy Wu Gallery, Royal Museum Edinburgh, Julie Roberts, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 14 Oct Robert Mapplethorpe, Hayward Gallery London
  • 19 Oct (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Equinox, Courtyard Gallery Crail, Passing Out, Royal Museums Edinburgh
  • 21 Oct House for Art Lover Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • 24 Oct Manifesto International Festival of Design, Edinburgh Norway
  • 26 Oct Book review, The Colour of Sculpture 1840-1910 by Andreas Bluhm
  • 26 Oct (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Jane Hyslop, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Josef Herman, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow
  • 28 Oct Ivy Wu Gallery, Royal Scottish Museum Edinburgh
  • 28 Oct (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Anne Redpath, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, John Cunningham, Art Club Glasgow
  • 4 Nov Anne Redpath, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 5 Nov State of the Nation, funding and city of architecture and design Glasgow
  • 8 Nov John Cunningham, Glasgow Art Club
  • 8 Nov Ken Currie, RAAB Gallery London
  • 9 Nov (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Archie Forrest, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Chris Allen, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 11 Nov Josef Herman profile
  • 12 Nov Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Metropolitan Museum New York
  • 18 Nov Archibald Know, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 19 Nov MacMillan Fund Art Show, Strathclyde Arts Centre
  • 22 Nov Copenhagen 1996 City of Culture
  • 22 Nov Books of the Year
  • 23 Nov (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Ian Fleming, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Rodney Dickson, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Kenneth Dingwall, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Nov Book review, Art of the Celts by Lloyd and Jennifer Laing
  • 30 Nov (Herald Weekender Art Guide) BP Portrait Award, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Hong Kong, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, Charismas Show, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 30 Nov Book review, The Sculpture of David Nash, by Julian Andrews
  • 7 Dec (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Absolut Blue and White, Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Warrior Tombs, The Burrell Glasgow
  • 9 Dec Jenny Saville, Paul McPhail profile
  • 11 Dec Douglas Gordon wins Turner Prize
  • 14 Dec (Herald Weekender Art Guide) MFA Degree Show, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art Dundee, Northern Lights, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 14 Dec David Mach, Glasgow subway commissions
  • 16 Dec Don and Eleanor Taffner profile
  • 16 Dec Tom Eccles profile
  • 17 Dec Letter from America, The Glasgow Miracle, Transmission Glasgow, Tramway Glasgow, Douglas Gordon, Christine Borland, Jacqueline Donachie, Martin Boyce
  • 19 Dec Christmas Theme Exhibitions
  • 21 Dec (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Aladdin’s Cave, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Christmas Show, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 27 Dec Best of 1996 Clare Henry Oscars, Douglas Gordon, Elspeth King, Barbara Rae, Chris Frayling, David Shrigley
  • 28 Dec (Herald Weekender Art Guide) W J Connon, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Freedom, McManus Gallery Dundee
  • 28 Dec Book review, Picasso and the Spanish Tradition, by Jonathan Brown
  • Dec 1997 Art People to Watch, Douglas Gordon, William Barnes Graham, Bruce McLean, Paul McPhail, Paul Nesbit, Jacqueline Donachie

[i]Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 6 Jan (studio series) Andrew Brown
  • 20 Nov (feature) Charles Rennie Mackintosh, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
  • 2 Dec Copenhagan, City of Culture 1996[/i]

Henry, Clare

Audiovisual material

GSA Archives and Collections hold 216 audiovisual files, covering a range of topics and a wide date range. The audiovisual material has been created both by GSA and by external organisations, such as the BBC (television and radio), STV and ITV, other educational institutions and the Scottish Arts Council. Media in the collection include 16mm films, 35mm films, audio cassettes, audio CDs, CD Rom, DV cassette, DVD, Floppy disk, Reel to reel audios, Super 8 film, U-matic films, VHS tapes and Video 8 tapes. The audiovisual files pertain to topics including the GSA Fashion and Degree Shows, and Activities Week; students discussing their work; lectures by architects; presentations by, and interviews and conversations with, GSA alumni; centenary of the Mackintosh Building; Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh; plays; and documentaries on GSA. Please note that this material is not yet fully catalogued and therefore some items may not be accessible to researchers. As at August 2017, only the fashion show audiovisual material has been catalogued. The remaining uncatalogued material is therefore not currently accessible for researchers.

Webster, Chris

Collection of Publications

A bundle of magazines, catalogues and booklets collected by Cordelia Oliver. Includes: Art Monthly, Art Review, Scottish Theatre News, Elizabeth Blackadder exhibition catalogue Mercury Gallery, 1991, Art in Scotland 1978-1988 catalogue, Scottish Actors Company Festival Brochure and Scottish International.

Oliver, Cordelia

Colour Negs: CMO Rolls-Royce

Folder containing colour negatives. Most are annotated. The photographs are presumed to have been taken by Cordelia Oliver as they are taken after George's death. Includes: Cordelia and her friends, Glasgow, The Vital Spark Clyde puffer and Pollokshields villas.

Oliver, Cordelia

Colour Negs GAO

Folder containing colour negatives of photographs taken by George Oliver. Most are annotated. Includes: Glasgow Green, Greenock, Exhibition of Scottish Art in North of England, London, Morgot's Studio, Border Warfare at Tramway 1989, Wines from Paris Opening, Holyrood Park Festival Fringe Day 1996 and Glasgow streets.

Oliver, George

Eardley. JMK. McIntosh negs

Folder containing black and white negatives and contact sheets of photographs taken by George Oliver. Most are annotated. Includes: Joan Eardley exhibitions, Mackintosh furniture and the work of Jessie M. King.

Oliver, George

Ephemera collection

Includes catalogues, programmes, flyers and tickets for Glasgow School of Art exhibitions, pageants, lectures and theatrical events as well as posters from Activities Week events and student fashion shows, dating from 1890 to the present. Ephemera also includes a collection of postcards from c1900 to the present, as well as material relating to: Glasgow School of Art's involvement with the international exhibition scene; records of the Woman's Work Exhibition, London, 1900; records of the Glasgow School of Art participation in the Glasgow International Exhibition, 1901; the Exhibition of Modern Furniture, Budapest, 1902; the Brussels Exhibition, 1910; and papers documenting the organisation of the Scottish Pavilion at the Exhibition of Decorative Arts, Turin, 1902. Some of the material is in French and Italian.

The Glasgow School of Art

Eurofest Playhouse

Folder containing black and white negatives and contact sheets of photographs taken by George Oliver. Most are annotated. Includes: Labour Party Eurofest at the Edinburgh Playhouse in 1984 as part of their election campaign for the European Elections with Neil Kinnock, Robin Cook and Donald Dewar speaking at such, Oriental Figurines and Scottish Crafts Trade Fair.

Oliver, George

Results 1 to 50 of 307