Folder DC 030/1/7 - Articles, reviews and features

Key Information

Reference code

DC 030/1/7

Title

Articles, reviews and features

Date(s)

  • 1987 (Creation)

Level of description

Folder

Extent

3 Folders

Content and Structure

Scope and content

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 100 articles of 400-1100 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1987, Art Review and The Guardian, for visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Scottish regions.

During the year Henry also covers art in Los Angeles, India, France, and the Documenta festival in Kassel. The Guardian listings focus on reviews of exhibitions in London at Marlborough Gallery, the Haywood Gallery, and an exhibition curated by Henry, The Vigorous Line at Tuberville Smith London. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Artspace Aberdeen, Compass Gallery and JD Kelly Gallery.

The reviews also cover private galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, as well as publicly funded galleries: Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow and artist led galleries WASPS and Transmission. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists such John Taylor, Calum Colvin, Steven Campbell, Ken Currie and Ian Hamilton Finlay and group shows Desire in Ruins at Transmission Gallery, and The Glasgow School of Art Postgraduate and Masters Degree shows.

Mayfest Festival Glasgow, TWSA Glasgow (featuring George Wylie’s Straw Locomotive) and the Edinburgh Festival are also covered in detail. This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on the Chatelherault House Restoration in Hamilton, The Glasgow School of Art Sculpture and Environmental Department, Richard Demarco Gallery conference on Scottish Culture, Art School’s in Crisis and an obituary on Andy Warhol. Some personal correspondence also included from Sharon Lances.

  • Jan (Art Review) Letter from Los Angeles
  • 1 Jan (Guardian) Los Angeles Art Boom
  • 9 Jan (Feature) Harry Callahan Retrospective, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Main, Main Fine Art Glasgow
  • Jan (for exhibition catalogue) Ian McCulloch
  • 10 Jan (Feature) Chatelherault Restoration, Hamilton
  • 16 Jan The Unpainted Landscape, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Glasgow Print Studios, Elspeth Lamb, Clayton Campbell
  • 17 Jan (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Sam Ainsley Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow (including Thomas Joshua Cooper, Fabro, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh and new post at Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh)
  • 23 Jan (Feature) Sam Ainsley Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Fabro, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh (including Kate Whiteford wins John Moores prize)
  • 25 Jan John Moores Exhibition, Walker Art Gallery Liverpool (including opening or Tate North in *1988)
  • 30 Jan (Feature) Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolours, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Wendy McMurdo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Contemporary Photography from Germany, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Nicola Henley, Muirhead Bone, Crawford Art Centre St Andrews
  • 3 Feb Norwegian Printmaking 1930-60, Main Fine Art Glasgow
  • 6 Feb (Feature) Peter Howson, Documenta Kassel, Glasgow Print Studios, Barbara Rae, Contemporary Photography from Germany, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 10 Feb Ian Hamilton Finlay, Documenta Kassel
  • 13 Feb (Feature) John Taylor Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ian Hughes Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Phil Braham, The Glasgow School of Art Environmental Art Department Students
  • 20 Feb (Feature) Japanese Prints, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Comic Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Paisley Drawing Biennial, Baajie Pickard Solo, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Feb (Feature obituary) Andy Warhol
  • Feb (Art Review Letter from Scotland), New Director Richard Calvocoressi at Gallery of Modern Art Scotland, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Documenta Kassel, George Wyllie, TSWA (featuring Richard Demarco auctions, Scottish Society for the History of Photography, The Glasgow School of Art students win British Council Scholarships and gallery briefings for Paisley Drawing Biennale, John Taylor, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Comic Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Calum Colvin, Seagate Gallery Dundee)
  • 27 Feb (Feature) Helen Chadwick Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Sonia Boyce Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Pat Semple Solo, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 Mar (Feature) Calum Colvin Solo, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Igor Stepancic Solo, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Lorraine Cotterell, Christine Ironside, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Dominic Snyder, Gordon Brennan Solo, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Forrest McKay, Karel Appel, Chessel Collective Edinburgh
  • 13 Mar (Feature) John Houston Solo, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Students Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Karel Appel Solo, Moray House Edinburgh, Eastern Approaches, Prescote Gallery Edinburgh, James Coxon, Ann Hartree.
  • Mar (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Gwen Hardie, A.R Penck, Mark Boyle, Kate Thomson, Kenny Maclellan, James Patterson, Jon Schueler, Gorbals Fair Arts Project, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 20 Mar (Feature) A.R.Penck, Edinburgh College of Art, Gwen Hardie Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • Mar In praise of Richard Demarco, *21st Birthday of Demarco Gallery
  • 27 Mar (Feature) Fred Crayke Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Five Years with the Face, Glasgow Arts Centre, Twenty for Today, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Kenny Maclellan Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Robert Maclaurin, Norman Ackroy, Hughson Gallery Glasgow, Jim Pattison, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 30 Mar Byzantium to El Greco, Royal Academy London
  • 3 Apr (Feature) Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Ian Howard, Roger Palmer, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Claire Harrigan, Gwyneth Leech, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, George Wylie, John Taylor, Judith Gilmour
  • 4 Apr Steven Campbell, Marlborough Gallery London
  • 6 Apr Turner, Tate Gallery London
  • 10 Apr (Feature) Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Gordon Muir, Malcolm Dickson, The Back Shift, Glasgow Print Studios, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Tom Mackenzie, Christopher Bramham, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Evelyn Kirkham
  • 23 Apr Kate Whiteford, Calton Hill TSWA
  • 30 Apr Bernard Faucon Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 1 May (Feature) Mayfest 1987, Elizabeth Blackadder, John Houston, Glasgow Print Studios, Northern Renaissance Prints, Huntarian Museum Glasgow, Douglas Thomson Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Royal Scottish Academy 161st Annual Exhibition Edinburgh, Richard Demarco Auction
  • 3 May (Feature) Mayfest, WASPS King Street, Elise Allan, Alistar Mage, Alastair Strachan, David Linley, Lesley Raeside, Donald Urquhart, Cats and other Creatures, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Peter Howson, Stuart Duffin, British Painting, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow
  • 7 May (Feature) Mayfest, Margita Titlova Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Slovenian Art, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Perspectives Glasgow a New Look, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Andy Goldsworthy, Alan Dimmick, Glasgow Arts Centre, Ron O’Donnell, Calum Colvin, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Charles Colquhoun, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 12 May (Feature) Mayfest, Desire in Ruins, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Hannah Vowles, Glen Banks, Ed Baxter, Simon Dickenson, Karen Eliot, Andy Hoprona, Stefan Szczekkum, Joanna Kirk Performance, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Patrick Dorrian, Joyce Mellish, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Elspeth Lamb, Brian Kelly
  • 22 May (Feature) Conrad Atkinson Solo, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Kirstie McGhie, Artist in Industry Kirkintilloch, Irwin Yugoslavia, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, David Cook, Elaine Wilson, Women Live, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Royal Glasgow Institute, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow
  • 29 May Paisley Art Institute Annual Exhibition, Open Eye Gallery Glasgow, Reinhard Behrens, Frank Pottinger, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Andrew Miller, Silvia von Halem
  • May (Feature) Art Schools in Crisis
  • Jun (Feature for Art Line) Edinburgh Festival, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art,
  • 5 Jun (Feather) Glasgow Group *30th Annual Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Norwegian Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Visual Arts Studio Glasgow, Glasgow Arts Centre
  • 6 Jun (Feature) Art School in Crisis (second draft)
  • 12 Jun (Feature) Balla, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Henri Goetz, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • Caroline McNairn Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Kate Whiteford Solo, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 16 Jun (Feature for Alba Magazine) Documenta 8 Kassel, Ian Hamilton Finlay
  • 19 Jun (Feature) Chris Taylor Solo, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Five Women Painters, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, John Wylie Fine Art, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Loveliest Night of The Year, Glasgow Print Studio, Glass, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr (including Crawford Adamson Edinburgh and George Wyllie Straw Locomotive for TWSA)
  • 26 Jun (Feature) Orkney, St Magnus Festival, Pier Arts Centre, Frances Pelly, Stanley Crustier, St Ives School
  • 30 Jun (Feature Herald) Documenta 8 Kassel, Ian Hamilton Finlay
  • 14 Jul (Feature Interview) Bruce McLean
  • 17 Jul (Feature) Alfons Bytautas, Glasgow Print Studios, Foulis Prints, Glasgow Style Gallery, Printmaking, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Richard Demarco's Kleenex Sale, Edinburgh
  • 17 Jul (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Orkney Festival
  • 18 Jul (Feature for World of Interiors) Tricia Guild
  • 24 Jul (FeatureEdinburgh Festival Art, William Carrick, Scottish National Portrait Gallery 369 Gallery, Continuing the Tradition, 369 Gallery
  • 31 Jul (Feature) Printmaking in Britain 1918-39 and Mackintosh Galleries, Hunterian Museum Glasgow
  • 31 Jul (Arts Review Letter from Scotland) Edinburgh Festival Art, Vigorous Imagination Exhibition, Scottish National Gallery
  • 7 Aug (Feature) Edinburgh Festival Art, Saatchi Collection, Royal Scottish Academy, Nicola Hicks & Alberto Morrocco, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Lesley Main, Malcolm Innes Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 21 Aug (Feature) Edinburgh Festival Art, Andy Goldsworthy, Prescote Gallery Edinburgh, Made from Girders, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Jewels of the Ancients, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Edinburgh College of Art, David Hosie, Matthew Ingles, Graeme McGee, Contemporary Soviet Pt, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 28 Aug (Feature) Ken Currie, People's Palace Glasgow, The Blasted Oak, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Whither Scotland’s Culture? Richard Demarco Conference
  • Sep (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Edinburgh Festival Art with Zara, Ken Currie, Peoples Palace Glasgow, Vigorous Imagination, Scottish National Gallery, Brenda Lenaghan, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, The Blasted Oak, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Whither Scotland’s Culture? Richard Demarco Conference, Mark Francis, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 4 Sep (Feature) Colin Johnston, Glasgow Print Studios, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Brenda Lenaghan, Vincent Butler
  • 11 Sep (Feature) The Early Years, Paisley Art Gallery. David Ellis, Helen Wilson, Christine McArthur, Castle Toward, Bellahouston Palace of Art Glasgow, John Bellany, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr
  • 18 Sep (Feature) Ties that Bind, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Beth Fisher, Lys Hansen, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Georges Rousse, Moira Innes
  • 22 Sep (Feature) Desmond Morris, Mayor Gallery London
  • 25 Sep (Art Review Letter from Scotland) John Bellany, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Colin Johnstone, Glasgow Print Studios, The Early Years, Paisley Art Gallery, David Ellis, Helen Wilson, Christine McArthur, Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 25 Sep (Feature) Smith Biennial Stirling, Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh. Master of Persuasion, Collins Gallery Glasgow, John Grierson
  • Oct (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios, Ties that Bind, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Beth Fisher, Lys Hansen, Smith Biennial Stirling, Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Georges Rousse
  • Oct (Feature for World of Interiors) The Unpainted Landscape, Arnolfini Bristol
  • 1 Oct (Feature) Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios, Peter Howson, Alasdair Taylor, The 90s Gallery Otago St Glasgow
  • 9 Oct (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios, Peter Howson Ties that Bind, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Beth Fisher, Lys Hansen, Smith Biennial Stirling
  • 9 Oct (Feature) *126th Royal Institute of Fine Art Glasgow, Glasgow McLellan Galleries, George Donald, Paul Cosgrove, The Athertons, Metro Gallery Glasgow, Simon Laurie, Vicky Cassidy, Mark Greer
  • 9 Oct (Art Review) Desmond Morris, Mayor Gallery London
  • 16 Oct (Feature) Joseph Urie, Glasgow Arts Centre, Beth Fisher, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 19 Oct Hogarth and British Painting 1700-1760, Tate Gallery London
  • 23 Oct Enzo Cucchi, Fruitmarket Gallery, Joseph Beuys. Richard Demarco, Philip Reeves, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Doisneau, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Forrest MaKay Gallery Edinburgh, Graeme Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, DY Cameron, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Night
  • 27 Oct (Feature) Ian Hamilton Finlay in Paris, Cartier Foundation
  • 19 Nov Beatrix Potter, Tate Gallery London
  • 23 Nov Glasgow Girls, Boundary Gallery London, Rosemary Beaton, Alison Harper, Mary Maclean, Lucy Ross
  • 27 Nov (Feature) Manzu, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, David Mach, Nicola Jacobs London, Fay Godwin, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Society of Women Artists, N S Macfarlane Gallery Glasgow
  • Nov (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Manzu, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, David Mach, Nicola Jacobs London, Ken Currie, Hayward Gallery London, Glasgow Girls, Boundary Gallery London, Ken Currie, Keith Macintyre, Ingrid Raab London, New Generation, Mercury Gallery London, The Vigorous Line, Clare Henry, Tuberville Smith London, Fay Godwin, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Society of Women Artists, N S Macfarlane Gallery Glasgow
  • Dec (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Princes Square Glasgow opening, Contemporary Romanian Art, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Edinburgh International, Royal Scottish Academy, Richard Demarco Auction, Maureen Binnie, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Glasgow Arts Centre, Jayne Taylor, John Main, Tommy Lydon, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Photographic Postcard 1900-1920, Hughson Gallery, Stirling Smith Gallery, Silvia Zirane, Mike Westbrook, Kate Westbrook, Mark Boyle, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • Dec (Art Review Letter from India) Henry Moore in India
  • 4 Dec (Feature) Maureen Binnie, McIntosh Patrick, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Observation Tree, Jayne Taylor, Tommy Lydon, Glasgow Art Centre, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Philip Reeves & Roger Miller, Hughson Gallery Glasgow, Tom Mackenzie, 90s Gallery Glasgow
  • 10 Dec (Feature) Linda Taylor Solo, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Alan Johnston, Thomas Struth, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Mary Bourne, Ware on Earth Gallery Edinburgh, Angela Weyersberg, Rudolf Calonder, Yvonne Hawker, Mark Boyle, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Contemporary Romanian Art, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 18 Dec (Feature) Jiri David, Stephan Huber, Third Eye Centre, European Art, Royal Museum of Scotland, Lesley Main Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow, WC Crawford, Forrest McKay Gallery Edinburgh

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • June (for Art Line) The Vigorous Imagination
  • July (for World of Interiors) Unpainted Landscape, Arnolfini Gallery Bristol
  • July A Gala Celebration, Keith McIntyre
  • July (for Arts Review Edinburgh Festival supplement) The Vigorous Imagination
  • 10 Aug (feature) The Vigorous Imagination, selected by Clare Henry
  • Oct (Arts Review Letter from France) Ian Hamilton Finlay, Fondation Cartier, Paris, Octobre des Arts and Elac, Lyon
  • 21 Dec (feature) Edinburgh International, RSA Edinburgh, Sol Lewitt, Graeme Murray Gallery
  • Dec (World of Interiors) Nathalie Hambro

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling

Accruals

System of arrangement

General Information

Name of creator

(fl c1980-)

Biographical history

Clare Henry FRSA was art critic for The Herald from 1980-2000. For 20 years she covered the Scottish and UK art scene in depth, writing roughly 200 articles a year. With a particular emphasis on Scottish artists, her writing provides profiles, interviews and art news pieces along with critical reviews. Graduating in 1964 with BA Hons Fine Art from The University of Reading she became a Researcher at the Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art (1968-1970) before taking the position of art reviewer for West End Times (1976-1980). She was also art critic for The Herald (1980-2000) and arts presenter at Scottish TV (1984-1987). She wrote regular features for The Art Newspaper (1986-2003) and contributed to The Guardian, Marxism Today, 20/20 London, Ikebana Ryusei Japan and The Scotsman. She curated exhibitions in the 1980s and 1990s including 'New Scottish Prints' for Britain Salutes New York, in NYC; London's 'Serpentine Summer Show', 1985; 'Artists at Work', Edinburgh Festival, 1986; 'The Vigorous Imagination' at the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art for the Edinburgh Festival, 1987; Critic's Choice London, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1992; Scots in Los Angeles, 1989; Scotland at the Venice Biennale, 1990, Critic's Choice for the RSA Edinburgh, 1994, New Millennium, Chicago and Washington DC, 1999. She is a founding member of the Council of Management and a former chairman of both The Glasgow Print Studio and Salvo (the Scottish arts lobbying organisation). She served on the Scottish Design Council in the 1980s and on the working party for contemporary art of the National Trust. She was also on the board of Stirling's Smith Art Gallery and Museum and a trustee of the Scottish Sculpture Trust, 1984-1990. She is also a former member of the British Council Visiting Arts panel, the National Union of Journalists, the Arts Correspondents Group London, Blackburn Printmaking Workshop NYC, and is a current member of the International Association of Art Critics, (AICA UK) and the American Association of Art Critics. In 2000 she moved to New York where she was art critic for the Financial Times and The New York Sun until 2008. She now writes for various magazines in the UK and the USA and keeps a regular blog.

Archival history

Custodial history

Physical Description and Conditions of Use

Conditions governing access

Conditions governing reproduction

Language of material

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical Description

Finding aids

Related Material

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related materials

Related descriptions

Notes area

Alternative identifier(s)

Keywords/Tags

Place access points

People and Organisations

Genre access points

Administrative Information

Description identifier

GB 1694 DC 030/1/7

Institution identifier

GB 1694

Rules and/or conventions used

ISAD(G): General International Standard Archival Description - Second edition

Status

Level of detail

Processing information

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Accession area

Related people and organisations

Related genres

Related places