Folder DC 030/1/3 - Articles, reviews and features

Key Information

Reference code

DC 030/1/3

Title

Articles, reviews and features

Date(s)

  • 1983 (Creation)

Level of description

Folder

Extent

3 Folders

Content and Structure

Scope and content

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written draft copies of around 235 articles of 250-650 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald and Art Review January-December 1983, relating to visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Paisley, also including several reviews of exhibitions in London at ICA, Serpentine and Tate.

A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Corners Gallery and J D Kelly Gallery and includes review of inaugural exhibition at The Burrell Collection Glasgow and organisations Fine Art Society Glasgow, Fine Art Society Edinburgh and Group 81.

The reviews cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Compass Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruit Market Edinburgh (at this time also referred to as Scottish Arts Council Gallery), Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, Paisley Museum and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows, group exhibitions and annual exhibitions predominantly of visual art, painting and sculpture by artists and students including The Glasgow School of Art Postgraduate degree show and design and textile exhibitions. A large quantity of these reviews focus on events during the Edinburgh Festival and the Fringe Festival.

This file also includes longer feature and perspective articles on: John Bellany, Bruce Mclean, Memphis Design, an obituary on the artist Miro, The Burrell Collection opening and the opening of Transmission Gallery Glasgow.

  • 4 Jan Early views of Scotland, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Alexander Nasmyth, John Thomson, John Knox, Andrew Wilson, Jack Wilson
  • 5 Jan Galloway Paintings, McGill Duncan Gallery Castle Douglas, Thomas Faed, John Maxwell
  • 7 Jan Dartington Hall Trust, Design Centre Glasgow
  • 11 Jan International Art Association, The Morley Gallery London
  • 12 Jan Zanders Calendars, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 13 Jan Francesco Clemente, The Whitechapel Gallery and Anthony d’Offay London
  • 19 Jan Tim Stead, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • Jan Turner Watercolours, National Gallery Edinburgh The Tate Gallery London
  • 20 Jan Kimonos Haori Juban, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 21 Jan Edinburgh Glasgow Boys, Nat Gallery Edinburgh, WY Macgregor, EA Waltron
  • 22 Jan (Feature Interview, unused) Ed Iglehart
  • 25 Jan (Feature) Barry Flanagan, Whitechapel Gallery London
  • 26 Jan Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolour, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, David Evans, James Robertson, George Donald, Barbara Rae, Lys Hansen, Bel Cowic, John Gardiner Crawford, Robert Donald
  • 27 Jan Jennifer Bartlett, Tate Gallery London
  • 28 Jan Three Artists, The Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Royden Rabinowitch, JD Kelly Hamish Macdonald (including 369 Gallery exhibition of Simon North)
  • 31 Jan Diploma works, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Henderson Blyth, Mary Amour, Peter Collins, James Cowie
  • Feb (Art Line) The Arts in Scotland 1983
  • 1 Feb Dorothy Johnstone, Fine Art Society Edinburgh
  • 2 Feb Through Children’s Eyes, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Gilbert & George, Roger Ackiling, Gillian Ayres, Anthony Green
  • 3 Feb Martin Froy/Tony Carter, Serpentine Gallery London
  • 4 Feb Skyeworks, Glasgow Print Studios, Skye Morrison
  • 8 Feb (Feature) Craftsman in Schools, Bill McNamara
  • 8 Feb Seven Lady Artists, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Sandy Gardner, Lynn Donaldson, Eileen Naismith
  • 9 Feb William Crosbie and British Studio Pottery, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 10 Feb Gavin Robson, Talbot Rice Edinburgh and Jewel Stern, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 10 Feb Pride of the Clyde, The Scottish Design Centre
  • 15 Feb Barbara Rae, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Feb Art and Architecture, ICA London, James Stirling, Aldo Rossi
  • 16 Feb Felts Scottish Craft Collection, Collins Gallery Edinburgh, Jenny Cowern
  • 17 Feb Glasgow Art Centre, Alexander Fenton
  • 18 Feb Graphic Prints, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow, Robin Denny, Joe Tilson, Terry Frost
  • 21 Feb William Johnstone, Netherbow Arts Centre Edinburgh, Stuart Holms Bridges, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 22 Feb Sun Pictures and Other Historic Photographs, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 23 Feb Grease and Water, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Ken Duffy
  • 24 Feb Maitland, Paisley Art Gallery, James Steel
  • 25 Feb Neil McDonald, English Speaking Union, Edinburgh, Elise V Allan, Corners Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 Feb (Weekender Feature) Photography Season
  • 28 Feb Kilims, Carlton Gallery and Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Mar Lynn Chadwick, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Keir Smith, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Mar Four Artists in Glasgow and Edinburgh, Compass Gallery Glasgow and J D Kelly Gallery, Michelle Bauke, Wallace Orr
  • 4 Mar Scottish Art Two Generations, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Elizabeth Blackadder, Mary Amour, Will Maclean, Gregor Smith, Lys Hansen, Jack Knox, George Delvin, Martin Baillie, A Moment in Time, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Alexander Johnston
  • 9 Mar John McKechnie & Robert Paul, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 10 Mar Contemporary Camera, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 11 Mar Students exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Christopher Taylor, Wendy Anderson, Brian Fojick, Jimmy Robertson, Robin Philipson
  • 14 Mar Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Marion McIntosh, Elaine Dick
  • 15 Mar Bill Brandt, National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Angus McBean, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Ida Karr, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Mar Portfolio Four, Linlithgow Gallery, James McDonald, Janka Malkowska, Peter Holland, Margot Gardiner, Jack Firth, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Mar Sam Maynard, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Group 81, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, George Birrell, George Epsworth
  • 25 Mar Kate Whiteford, Crawford Centre St Andrews, George Wyllie, Edward Mundy Gallery Glasgow, Maggie Greer, Abacus Gallery Edinburgh
  • 28 Mar Bel Cowie, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 29 Mar Sir William Gillies, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 30 Mar Alison Geissler, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 31 Mar Bobbie Wallace, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Mark Hughes, Tatar Gallery Edinburgh
  • 1 Apr Laurie Anderson, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 5 Apr Sixties Revisited, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, David Hockney, Frank Auerbach
  • 6 Apr Robert McGilvray, John Boyle, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Sally Mitchell, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow
  • 7 Apr Goya’s Tauromaquia, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, Francesco Goya
  • 8 Apr Neil Dallas Brown, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 11 Apr Partrick Dorrian, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Ernest Hood, Scottish Amicable Glasgow
  • 12 Apr Malte Sartorius, Glasgow Print Studios (Feature) A Scottish Designer for Memphis Milan, Gerald Taylor, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 Apr Jane Soeder & Macintyres, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Jane Soeder, Muriel Macintyre, Gordon Macintyre
  • 14 Apr William Hunter’s Pictures, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 15 Apr William MacLean, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 18 Apr John Kirkwood, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop
  • 20 Apr Art and Obstetrics, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Gravid Uterus
  • 21 Apr Guthrie’s Statesmen of The Green War, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Sir James Guthrie
  • 22 Apr Modern Turkish Painting, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Hailil Pasha
  • 29 Apr Colquhoun & McBryde, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Colquhoun, Robert McBryde
  • 2 May Memphis, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh, Michelle de Lucchi, Nathalie du Pasquiler
  • 4 May Albert Irvin, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 13 May The Essential Cubism, Tate Gallery London, Bet Low, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 May Hamilton Fine Art Opening, Hamilton Fine Art Glasgow, David Martin, John Cunningham, Scottish Contemporary Art, Clare Hall Cambridge, Sir Robert Philipson, Elizabeth Blackadder, Pat Douthwaite, Barbara Rae, William Maclean
  • 16 May Textile Images, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow School of Art Embroidery Group
  • 17 May Allegra Ockler, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 18 May William McCance, The Netherbow, Edinburgh, William Crozier, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 May Women Live, Abacus Gallery and The Netherbow Edinburgh, Debbie Ball, Maggie Le May, Beverly A Court, Sylvia Woodcock-Clarke, Lamb & Doyle, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Elizabeth Lamb, Christine Doyle
  • 20 May Glasgow Civic Art Association, Paisley Art Institute
  • 24 May (Feature) Bruce McLean
  • 25 May (Feature) Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 26 May Alexander Mann, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 27 May Three Exhibitions; Graham Durward, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Alan Johnston Solo at Graham Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Women Live, Belford Church Edinburgh
  • 28 May National Art Collection Fund 80th Birthday
  • 31 May (Feature) Hunterian Museum of the Year 1983 ‘Overflowing Fountain’
  • 1 Jun Cliff Bowen, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 1 Jun Gordon Bryce, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Jun Millais Sketchbooks, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, John Everet Millais
  • 7 Jun Glasgow Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Beth Fishers, Pat Semple, John Kraska, Willie Rodger
  • 9 Jun John Bellany, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 10 Jun Noise & Smoky Breath, Mitchell Library Glasgow, Joan Eardley, JD Fergusson, Charles Murray, Alastair Gray
  • 13 Jun Etching Exhibition, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Jacki Parry, RGI’s Exhibition, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Earnest Hood, Bet Low
  • 14 Jun (Feature) Glasgow School of Art Degree Show
  • 15 Jun The Hague School, Royal Academy London
  • 16 Jun Four North East Artists, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Ian Howard, Len Dunbar, Fred Bushe, Frank Poltriger
  • 17 Jun Lys Hansen, Baaji Pickard, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 20 Jun Ben Cabrera, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 21 Jun Denise Marika, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Mellerstains
  • 22 Jun Leonard Rosoman, Fine Art Society Edinburgh
  • 23 Jun James Cramb, Graeme Murray Gallery, Richard Demarco, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Adam Zyw, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Jun Edward Cage, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Susan Jameson, Edinburgh Printmakers, Richard Walker, Glasgow Art Centre
  • 27 Jun Liam Thompsom, Irma Damianczuk, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Kim Redpath, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Betty Koster, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 30 Jun Pyrex and Bakelite, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 29 Jun Summer Show, Serpentine London, Brian McCann, Alison Winckle, Dick Jewell, Helen Chadwick
  • 1 Jul Edward Kauffer, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 4 Jul The Wilkie Tradition, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, DY Cameron, Ewan Mundy Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 Jul Scottish Sculpture Open Two, Aberdeenshire Kildrummy Castle, William Packer, Andy Stenhouse, James Connell, Noel Mullock, Fred Bushe
  • 7 Jul New Generation, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Jackie Orr, Brian Fojcik, Patsy Morrison, Keith McIntyre
  • 8 Jul Willie Roger, Artspace Gallery Aberdeen
  • 12 Jul (Feature) Zika Ascher, Redfern Gallery London
  • 12 Jul Glasgow School of Art Summer Exhibitions, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, William Cooper, Peter Moir, Gustav Klimt, Egon Schiele
  • 14 Jul Daniel Lang, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Fiona McInnes, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Jul London Roundup, Anselm Kiefer, Anthony d’Offay Gallery, Nigel Greenwood, Christopher Leburn, Jack Goldstein, Philip King
  • 18 Jul David Oxtoby, Aberdeen Art Gallery, James Cross, Artspace Gallery Aberdeen
  • 19 Jul (Feature) Masterclass, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 20 Jul Andy Warhol, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Illustrative Images, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 21 Jul Simon Frazer, 369 Gallery Glasgow, Angus MacQueen, The Netherbow Edinburgh
  • 22 Jul Five European Artists, City Art Centre Edinburgh
  • 25 Jul Summer Exhibition, Queens Court Gallery Ayr, Alison Dunlop, Edinburgh Gallery
  • 26 Jul Scottish Football, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Art of Cricket, Fine Art Society London
  • 27 Jul Celtic Quintet and London Suite, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, John Bellany, Albert Irvin
  • 28 Jul Images for sale, Boilerhouse V&A London
  • 29 Jul Members Summer Show, Glasgow Print Studio, Roger Farnham, Robert Paul, John Mackenchie
  • 1 Aug Mini Masterclass, Fine Art Society Edinburgh
  • 2 Aug The Thistles of Scotland Exhibition, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 4 Aug Bruce McLean & Kate Whiteford, ICA London
  • 5 Aug Cubism to Pop, National Gallery of Mod Art Edinburgh, Roy Lichtenstein, Helen Frankenthaler
  • 7 Aug Victorian Prints and Drawings, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 8 Aug (Feature) Submarine, David Mach, Haywood Gallery London, Keith Grant, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh
  • Summer Selevtion, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Lyn Sheddon, Frank Convery, Joan Eardley, June Redpath, Stanley Spencer
  • 10 Aug Japanese Prints 1760-1860, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 11 Aug Glasgow Style Designers, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • 12 Aug David Hockney Photographs, Knoedler Gallery London
  • 13 Aug (Feature) Edinburgh Festival Art 1983
  • 14 Aug The Edinburgh Group, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 17 Aug Tom Joshua Cooper, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh
  • 18 Aug Sir Robin Philipson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 Aug Art of the Andes, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Arthur M Sachler
  • 22 Aug Mouton Rothschild Paintings for Labels, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 22 Aug (Feature) Sandro Chia, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh
  • 24 Aug Scottish Contemporary Art at Edinburgh Festival, 369 Gallery, ESU Gallery, Ian Gilmour, Elizabeth Blackadder, William Littlejohn, James Morrison, Earl Haig, Joyce Cairnes, Graham Durwood
  • 25 Aug Hundertwasser, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Friedensreich Hundertwasser
  • 26 Aug The Varese Engagement, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 Aug Emile Berduas, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh,
  • 28 Aug Edinburgh Festival Fringe Review, Abacus Gallery, Backroom Gallery, Freemasons Hall, Moray House, Studio One, Calton Studios, Stills Gallery, Judith Allan, Sarah Firmin, Ken Southwell, Mary Toms, Robert Mapplethorpe
  • 31 Aug Mackintosh and Gaudí Furniture, The Glasgow School of Art, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 1 Sep Mackintosh 1933 Memorial Exhibition, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • 5 Sep Built in Scotland, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Doug Cocker, Fred Bushe, Frank Pottinger, Stephen Collinbone
  • 6 Sep Hector Guimard, The Glasgow School of Art, (Feature) Festival Fringe Art, Mercury Gallery, The Traverse Gallery, New 57 Gallery, City Arts Centre, Bourne Fine Art, Freemason’s Hall, Torrance Gallery, Open Eye Gallery, Wiener Werkstatte, John Byrne, John Houston, Arthur Briscoe, Derek Collard, Jack Firth, Aliisa Hyslop, George Wylllie
  • 7 Sep Jessie King, E.A Taylor, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 8 Sep Architects of the Art and Crafts Movement, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 9 Sep Anthony Davies, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 12 Sep Art Competition Exhibition, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Peter Hill, David Mullen, Theresa Gourlay
  • 13 Sep An Art Lovers House, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • 14 Sep Connections, Queens Crescent Glasgow, David Tallach, Douglas Thomson, Eilise Allan, Ken Palmer, Peter Rae
  • 15 Sep Peinture Fraiche, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Fionna Carlisle, June Redfern, Andrew Williams
  • 16 Sep Charles Rennie Mackintosh Ten Years On, Queens Cross Church Glasgow
  • 17 Sep (Feature) Scottish Art Goes to Japan, Paisley Art Gallery, Sir D.Y Cameron, Sam Bough
  • 19 Sep The McGavin & Peter Brown, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Jean Grey, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh
  • 20 Sep TEAM Tapestry, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Edinburgh College of Art
  • 21 Sep Ian Fleming Prints, Glasgow Print Studio
  • 22 Sep Frieda Scott, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Martin Piper, Tartar Gallery Edinburgh
  • 23 Sep Mardi Barrie, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 26 Sep Mary Newcomb, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 Sep (Feature) Scottish Society of Artists 8*9th Annual Exhibition and RSA rent issue
  • 28 Sep Matilda Argyle, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Bill Baillie, ESU Edinburgh
  • 29 Sep Josef Herman, Netherbow Gallery Edinburgh
  • 30 Sep Prints from the Frans Masereel Centre Belgium, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 3 Oct Castle Toward, Bellahouston Palace of Art, Lynne Girdwood, Linda Thompson, Elizabeth McNeil, Frank Laurie, Scott McDonald, Jacki Lennox, Katrina Brown
  • 4 Oct Cadell’s Centenary, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Francis Cadell
  • 4 Oct (Feature) Picastor, Eduardo Paolozzi, Rob Taylor Foundry, Larbert Gallery London
  • 6 Oct George Washington Wilson, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 7 Oct Brian McCan, Richard Demarco gallery Edinburgh, Charles McCaig, Glasgow Art Centre
  • 10 Oct James McBey, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 11 Oct (Feature) David Donaldson, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 12 Oct Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 14 Oct Project Ability, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 15 Oct Portal Painters, The Glasgow School of Art, Fergus Hall, James McNaught, Rosemary Faucett
  • 17 Oct Don McAllester, Stills Gallery Glasgow, Indian Photos, Commonwealth Institute Edinburgh
  • 18 Oct Gerhard Merz, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 Oct James Paterson, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 21 Oct (Feature) The Burrell Collection Opening Glasgow, Ronnie Forbes, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Merilyn Smith, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, David Shepherd , Hamilton Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 24 Oct David Donaldson, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 25 Oct Stuart Duffin & James McDonald, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 26 Oct Brian Gibb, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, David Miles & Edi Thompson, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Group Exhibition, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, J.D Ferguson, Elizabeth Blackadder, Joan Eardley, Sir Robin Philipson
  • 27 Oct Homage to Miró, Talbot Rice Gallery Glasgow
  • 28 Oct Robert Adam Drawings, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 31 Oct Working Women, Glasgow School of Art, Alison Stirling, Beth Fisher, Helen Flochhart
  • 1 Nov E.S Lumsden, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh
  • 2 Nov Peter Bevan Solo Corners Gallery Glasgow, Alex Campbell, Mercury Gallery Glasgow
  • 3 Nov Ernest George Trowbridge, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 4 Nov Russell & Pepler Furniture and Textiles, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Dick Russell, Marian Pepler
  • 7 Nov Edward Hornel, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow
  • 8 Nov Cleveland Drawing Biennale, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Reinhard Behrens, Assia Linkovsky, Elizabeth Ekstand
  • 8 Nov (Feature) Scottish Glasgow Art for CBI supplement
  • 9 Nov Tom MacDonald, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 10 Nov Merilyn Smith, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 11 Nov (News Desk) Scottish Photo Society Archive Established, Robert Saunders & Alex Stoddart, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 14 Nov Alistair Park & Fred Stiven, City Art Centre Edinburgh, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 15 Nov (Feature) Papermaking in Scotland, Jacki Parry, Laurence Barker, The Glasgow School of Art, The Artist at War, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Nov Michelle Bauche, Shore Gallery Leith, Valerie Hunter, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh
  • 17 Nov Paul Rotherow, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
  • 18 Nov Twelve Contemporary Artists, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Maureen Binnie, David Fallon, Philip Reeves
  • 22 Nov Glasgow Society of Women Artists, N.S Macfarlane Showrooms Glasgow
  • 23 Nov Chris Pratt, Glasgow Print Studio Glasgow
  • 23 Nov Cadenhead & Muszynski, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, William Cadenhead, Lezek Muszynski
  • 24 Nov Glasgow Group, Art Frames Glasgow, Tom Shanks, William Birnie, Bet Low, James Spence, (Feature) The Genius of Venice 1500-1600, Royal Academy London
  • 28 Nov James McIntosh Patrick, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Thomas Faed, Fine Art Society Edinburgh
  • 29 Nov Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, (Feature) 369 Gallery and Scottish Artists in New York, Steven Campbell, Andrew Brown, 369 Gallery
  • 30 Nov Jack Knox, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 1 Dec John Duncan, Bourne Fine Arts Edinburgh
  • 2 Dec Mulheimer Freiheit, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 5 Dec (Feature) Scots in London, Young Blood Exhibition, Barbican, Glasgow School of Art, Barbara Rae, Built in Scotland Exhibition, Camden Arts Centre, Anthony Hartwell, Jake Harvey, Three Scots Exhibition, Leinster Gallery London
  • 6 Dec The Maclaurin Trust Collection, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, John Bellany, Jacki Parry, John Taylor, Mike Bailey (Feature) Transmission Opening Glasgow
  • 7 Dec Scottish Society of Watercolour Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Sheila Proctor, Marion McIntosh, Lowick House Prints, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 8 Dec New French Painting, Riverside Studios and Gimple Fils London, Jean Luc Poivret
  • 9 Dec Mixed Exhibitions in Glasgow and Edinburgh, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, J.D Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Dave Toner, James Fullerton, Judith Findlay, Gareth Fisher
  • 13 Dec Rossi & Sandeman, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Margot Sandeman, Mario Rossi, Anna Adams, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 14 Dec Tolly Cobbold, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh
  • 14 Dec MA Design, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 15 Dec John Piper, Tate Gallery London
  • 16 Dec Artworks, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Richard Long, Sol Lewitt, Roger Acking
  • 19 Dec Members Christmas Show, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 20 Dec (Feature) National Gallery New extensions and Shotts Cummins Factory, Christmas Shows Glasgow and Edinburgh, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Joan Eardley, James Castle, Ann Patrick, Frank Pottinger
  • 21 Dec Images of the Lake District, Collins Gallery Edinburgh, Julia Hill, Frank Nelson
  • 22 Dec Alexander Goudie, Fine Art Society Glasgow
  • 23 Dec Jim Mooney & Roy Oxlade, Air Gallery London
  • 28 Dec (Feature) Miró obituary
  • 29 Dec Graham Sutherland, Paisley Art Gallery, Acquisitions *1*98*2-8*3, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Lynn Chadwick, Bruce McLean
  • 30 Dec Jewellery redefined, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 31 Dec (Feature) Art Review of the Year 1983

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 3 Jan Frank Stella, Dovecot Tapestry Studio
  • 6 Jan Pratt, Canada House, London
  • 7 Jan (feature) Kings and Queens, Queens Gallery, London
  • 18 Jan David Nash, Third Eye Centre Glasgow
  • 18 Jan (news item) Britain Salutes New York, Prince Charles
  • 26 Jan Peter Phillips, Fruitmarket Edinburgh
  • 15 Feb (feature) New Scottish Prints, New York
  • 7 Mar Thomas Joshua Cooper, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 8 Mar Photography Symposium, Glasgow
  • 15 Mar (feature) Scottish Arts Council Collection
  • 16 Mar America at Play, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Ken Palmer, Corners, Glasgow
  • 17 Mar Erlend Brown, Demarco Gallery, Stuart McDonald, English Speaking Union
  • 18 Mar Southern Art Club, McLellan Galleries
  • 11 Apr (feature) New Scottish Prints, New York
  • 15 Apr (Front page report) New Scottish Prints, New York
  • 16 Apr (Weekender feature) New Scottish Prints, New York
  • 19 Apr Faberge, Cooper Hewitt, New York
  • 26 Apr Stanley Spencer, CDS Gallery New York
  • 27 Apr William Baillie, Gallery *10, Victoria Crowe, Thackery Gallery London.
  • 28 Apr Anne Redpath, Mercury Gallery London
  • 3 May A continuing Salute from New York
  • 7 May (feature) National Art Collections Fund, NACF
  • 8 May Murray Zimales, Glasgow Print Studio, David Remfry, Mercury Gallery, Maureen Binnie, RSA Edinburgh
  • 13 Jul Jack Knox, Fruitmarket Edinburgh
  • 19 Jul James Lavery, Kelvingrove
  • 3 Aug Torrie collection, Talbot Rice Edinburgh
  • 24 Nov Genius of Venice, Royal Academy London
  • 25 Nov Hanlyn Davis, The Glasgow School of Art

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling

Accruals

System of arrangement

General Information

Name of creator

(fl c1980-)

Biographical history

Clare Henry FRSA was art critic for The Herald from 1980-2000. For 20 years she covered the Scottish and UK art scene in depth, writing roughly 200 articles a year. With a particular emphasis on Scottish artists, her writing provides profiles, interviews and art news pieces along with critical reviews. Graduating in 1964 with BA Hons Fine Art from The University of Reading she became a Researcher at the Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art (1968-1970) before taking the position of art reviewer for West End Times (1976-1980). She was also art critic for The Herald (1980-2000) and arts presenter at Scottish TV (1984-1987). She wrote regular features for The Art Newspaper (1986-2003) and contributed to The Guardian, Marxism Today, 20/20 London, Ikebana Ryusei Japan and The Scotsman. She curated exhibitions in the 1980s and 1990s including 'New Scottish Prints' for Britain Salutes New York, in NYC; London's 'Serpentine Summer Show', 1985; 'Artists at Work', Edinburgh Festival, 1986; 'The Vigorous Imagination' at the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art for the Edinburgh Festival, 1987; Critic's Choice London, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1992; Scots in Los Angeles, 1989; Scotland at the Venice Biennale, 1990, Critic's Choice for the RSA Edinburgh, 1994, New Millennium, Chicago and Washington DC, 1999. She is a founding member of the Council of Management and a former chairman of both The Glasgow Print Studio and Salvo (the Scottish arts lobbying organisation). She served on the Scottish Design Council in the 1980s and on the working party for contemporary art of the National Trust. She was also on the board of Stirling's Smith Art Gallery and Museum and a trustee of the Scottish Sculpture Trust, 1984-1990. She is also a former member of the British Council Visiting Arts panel, the National Union of Journalists, the Arts Correspondents Group London, Blackburn Printmaking Workshop NYC, and is a current member of the International Association of Art Critics, (AICA UK) and the American Association of Art Critics. In 2000 she moved to New York where she was art critic for the Financial Times and The New York Sun until 2008. She now writes for various magazines in the UK and the USA and keeps a regular blog.

Archival history

Custodial history

Physical Description and Conditions of Use

Conditions governing access

Conditions governing reproduction

Language of material

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical Description

Finding aids

Related Material

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related materials

Related descriptions

Notes area

Alternative identifier(s)

Keywords/Tags

Place access points

People and Organisations

Genre access points

Administrative Information

Description identifier

GB 1694 DC 030/1/3

Institution identifier

GB 1694

Rules and/or conventions used

ISAD(G): General International Standard Archival Description - Second edition

Status

Level of detail

Processing information

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Accession area

Related people and organisations

Related genres

Related places