Folder DC 030/1/14 - Articles, reviews and features

Key Information

Reference code

DC 030/1/14

Title

Articles, reviews and features

Date(s)

  • 1994 (Creation)

Level of description

Folder

Extent

2 Folders

Content and Structure

Scope and content

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 225 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1994, with weekly articles and some weekend features including a continuing series ‘My First Picture’ and ‘Collectors’ and a new weekly ‘Scope Feature’. Articles also written for Art Newspaper and Galleries Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Kirkcudbright, Aberdeen, Coatbridge, Fintry and Castlemilk.

During the year Henry also covers art in Rome. Some reviews focus on exhibitions in London at Flying Colours Gallery, Royal Academy London, Annely Juda, Barbican, Saatchi Gallery London and Tate London and Liverpool. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Out of the Blue Gallery Edinburgh and Intermedia Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Compass Gallery, Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Streetlevel Glasgow, Mclellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries Collective Edinburgh, Fuse and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on Glasgow wins National Gallery of Scottish Art Fair, Architecture Bid for 1999 Edinburgh and Glasgow. Mike Hayes new Glasgow City Council director of planning. Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow building refurbishment. Milestones project Glasgow Govan Springburn. Her curatorial activity is also documented, Eleven Out of Ten Clare Henry Choice at National Gallery Scotland and Clare Henry's choice of GSA graduates at Main Fine Art Glasgow.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows, Owen Logan, Hock-Aun Teh, Jenny Saville, Damian Hirst, Duncan Shanks, Calum Angus Mackay, Annie Leibovitz, Helen Chadwick, and Christine Borland. Group shows The Bigger Picture, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Bad Girls, CCA Glasgow, BT New Contemporaries, V-TOPIA, Tramway and New Art in Scotland, CCA Glasgow, Mayfest and Edinburgh Festival are also covered in detail. Catalogue essay for Alexandra Gardner, Duncan Miller Fine Arts, London. Other paperwork includes notes on ideas for Herald articles for Harry Reid and letter regarding new article formats and work load, a press release for Unbuilding exhibition merchant city, letter to Keith Bruce regarding Stanley Spencer show and feature articles, Glasgow Munich project press release and Letter to Herald picture desk and John Flower.

  • Jan (for Art Review) Clare Henry's 4 best and worst exhibitions of 1993
  • Jan New Years honours list, Cyril Gerber, John Bellany
  • 2 Jan Clare Henry Oscars for 1993 10 of the Best Transmission, GPS, Fotofeis
  • 7 Jan Charles Voysey, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Celia Rosser, Botanics Edinburgh, Aboriginal Art Botanics Edinburgh, Owen Logan, CCA Glasgow
  • Jan (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Sylvia Stevenson
  • 14 Jan The Bigger Picture, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Scottish Sculpture Trust, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, Dave Cohen, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 15 Jan Glasgow wins National Gallery of Scottish Art
  • 22 Jan Ian Robertson, Annie Robertson, Blanefield, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 28 Jan Scottish National Portrait Gallery, House of Lords debate, Gwen Hardie, Annely Juda London, Phil Braham, RAAB Gallery London.
  • 29 Jan (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Elliott Davis
  • Feb (for Art Review) Ellis O'Connell, Coram Gallery London
  • 4 Feb Jenny Saville, Saatchi Gallery London, Gwen Hardie, Annely Juda London
  • 5 Feb (Herald My First Picture series) Liz Lochhead
  • 10 Feb Bad Girls, CCA Glasgow, Valentine, Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow, Nancy Smillie Glasgow
  • 12 Feb (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Mike and Karen Mandors
  • 19 Feb (Herald My First Picture series) Ian Wilson and Tom Rand
  • 25 Feb Rob Maclaurin, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Print Studios, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 Feb (Herald My First Picture series) Helen Cargill Thomson
  • 4 Mar Mhairi Killin, Ironworks Gallery Coatbridge, Dorothy Black, Easy Kilbride Art Centre, Robert Mulhern, Studio Art Gallery Kilbarchan, Bearsden Art Club, Scottish Office, The Glasgow School of Art students, Art Exposure Gallery Glasgow
  • 5 Mar (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Graeme and Elizabeth Cathcart
  • 11 Mar Jun Redfern Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow, Royal Scottish Academy Student show, Jennie Tufts, Edinburgh Gallery, Judith Bridgland, Art exposure Gallery Glasgow
  • 12 Mar (Herald My First Picture series) Ross Harper
  • 18 Mar Witnesses of Existence. Richard Demarco Edinburgh, Enclosures & Spaces, Stephen McKenna, Ben Johnson, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Glasgow Print Studios, Animation, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 19 Mar (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Grahame Allison
  • 23 Mar (for catalogue) James McDonald, Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow
  • 25 Mar Glen Onwin, Tramway Glasgow, Donald Urquhart, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, John Byrne, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Stuart Beaty, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Out of the Blue Gallery Edinburgh, Modigliani, Royal Academy London
  • 26 Mar Architecture Bid for 1999 Edinburgh and Glasgow
  • 1 Apr David Morrison at Blue Roof Gallery Fintry; Rosemary Gascoyne, Cree Gallery Newton Stuart, Grouse and Claret Gallery Kinross, John Halliday, Gracefield Gallery Dumfries, Hock-Aun Teh, Dick Institute Kilmarnock, Rosemary Beaton, Neil Dallas Brown, Jim Hardie, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 7 Apr Art Party, Elliot Davies
  • 8 Apr Tom Shanks, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Lesley Main Fine Art Glasgow, Adrian Berg, Botanics Edinburgh, Fringe Gallery Castlemilk, Harbour Gallery Kirkcudbright
  • 9 Apr New Gorbals Crown Street housing
  • 9 Apr Mike Hayes new Glasgow City Council director of planning
  • 15 Apr Harry Benson, Scottish Opera photography commission
  • 15 Apr BT New Contemporaries, CCA Glasgow, Helen Wilson, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, Dorothy Stirling, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Apr (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Davy Brown
  • 18 Apr (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) John Rae
  • 20 Apr Mayfest Preview, Dave Mach, Glasgow Print Studios, Adrian Wisniewski, William Hardie Fine Art Glasgow
  • 22 Apr Andy Goldsworthy, Old Bond Street London, Claire Harrigan, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, ERRO, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Helen Wilson, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, John Creed, Scottish Gallery London
  • 29 Apr Mayfest Preview, Dave Mach, Glasgow Print Studios, Sybella von Halem, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 30 Apr (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) John David Pearson, Levan Castle Stirling
  • 30 Apr Floodlighting architecture in Edinburgh and Glasgow
  • 2 May Rome Visit, Michaelangelo, Sistine Chapel, Kate Whiteford, British School Rome
  • 6 May Stanley Spencer, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 6 May Mayfest, Duncan Shanks, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, Christian Boltanski, CCA, The Glasgow School of Art, Tramway Glasgow, David Hosie, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 May Adrian Wiszniewski, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 May The Reading Room symposium, The Glasgow School of Art, Recorded Passage, Fringe Gallery Castlemilk, Transmission, Jane Murray, Out of the Blue Gallery Edinburgh, Unbuilding, The Glasgow School of Art Students Merchant City
  • 14 May (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Colin and Sheena Liddel
  • 18 May Damian Hirst, Richard Demarco Edinburgh
  • 19 May Mayfest, Jennifer Irvine, Barclay Lennie Gallery Glasgow, Nigel Reid-Foster, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Carlo Rossi, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Colin Johnstone, Rebecca Hossack Gallery London
  • 20 May Best and Worst buildings in Glasgow and Edinburgh
  • 23 May The Glasgow School of Art Second Year Students
  • 27 May (Scope Feature) Carol Moore, Burnside Gallery Glasgow, SSA, Phillips Gallery Glasgow, Rhonda Smith, Flying Colours Edinburgh, Sharmanka Glasgow, Marj Bond, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 27 May Calum Angus Mackay, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh
  • 28 May (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Greg Hayman
  • May Japanese Photography, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Jun Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow building refurbishment
  • 3 Jun (Scope Feature) Martin Forrest, Main Gallery Glasgow, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow
  • 3 Jun (for Art Newspaper) National Gallery of Scottish Art, Scottish Office dispute
  • 10 Jun (Scope Feature) Worlds in a Box, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Medardo Rosso, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Inner Eye, Greenock Art Works, Bute Jazz Festival, Goya, Royal Academy London
  • 11 Jun (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Bob Heller
  • 13 Jun Modern Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Veronique Chance, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 17 Jun (Antennae for Galleries Magazine) National Gallery of Scottish Art, Scottish Office dispute
  • 17 Jun (Scope Feature) Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Norrie Toch Studios Gullane
  • 18 Jun New Buildings, Murrayfield stadium, Safeway Anniesland, Festival Theatre Edinburgh, Byres Road Housing Glasgow
  • 20 Jun Boyd Web, CCA Glasgow, Funding Glasgow Galleries
  • 24 Jun (Scope Feature) The Glasgow School of Art Degree show, Barbara Davidson, Larbert Pottery, Mothers & Daughters, Studio Arts Kilbarchan, Marjorie Jenkinson
  • 25 Jun (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Dorothy Smith
  • 27 Jun Glasgow School of Art Degree show
  • Jul (for Galleries Magazine) Architects as Artists, Will Alsop
  • 1 Jul (Scope Feature) George Donald, Edinburgh Printmakers; Eleven Out of Ten Clare Henry Choice, National Gallery Scotland
  • 2 Jul Dovecot Tapestry Company Edinburgh, Barbara Rae commission, Festival Theatre Edinburgh
  • 4 Jul 1999 Year of Architecture and Design Bid
  • 8 Jul Alan Davie, Spoleto Festival Italy Menotti
  • 9 Jul (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Bill Hardie
  • 15 Jul John Clark, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow, Clare Henry's choice of GSA graduates at Main Fine Art Glasgow, Berlin Prints, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 15 Jul Annie Leibovitz, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
  • 16 Jul Milestones project Glasgow Govan Springburn
  • 18 Jul Stephen Beddoe, Drumchapel public art project
  • 23 Jul Winner of the Herald's Architectural prize, Challenge House Cowcaddens Glasgow, McNesh Design Partnership Motherwell
  • 30 Jul (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Dr George Mackie
  • Jul (for Galleries Magazine) Profile on Patrick Bourne
  • 1 Aug Helen Chadwick, Serpentine London
  • 6 Aug (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series ) Barclay Lennie, on Jessie King
  • 8 Aug V-TOPIA, Tramway, Charles Esche
  • 9 Aug Terra Incognito, Glasgow Print Studios, Norman Mathieson, Janie Nicoll, Paul Cassidy
  • 13 Aug (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Jane MacAllister Dukes
  • 14 Aug Edinburgh Festival, Monet to Matisse, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 19 Aug John Cunningham, Flying Colours Edinburgh
  • 22 Aug Edinburgh Festival politics and disappointments
  • 22 Aug Edinburgh Festival, Richard Demarco, George Wyllie, Sarajevo artists
  • 22 Aug George Rouault, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 24 Aug Tin: Ten Years, Collective Gallery Edinburgh
  • 26 Aug Look to the West, 137 George St Edinburgh, Rodger Billcliffe, Glasgow Print Studios, Ewan Mundy
  • 27 Aug Alexander Goudie, TSB Bank Atrium Edinburgh
  • 27 Aug (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Bill Bingham
  • 29 Aug Romantic Spirit in German Art, Royal Scottish Academy, Fruitmarket
  • 30 Aug Maud Sulter, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh
  • 30 Aug Jerwood Painting Prize, Royal Scottish Academy
  • 31 Aug Elizabeth Blackadder, Scottish Gallery
  • 1 Sep Martine Neddam, French Institute Edinburgh
  • 2 Sep Dorothy Hogg, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 2 Sep (for catalogue) Alexandra Gardner, Duncan Miller Fine Arts, London
  • 4 Sep Maud Sulter, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Visions of Ottoman Empire, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
  • 2 Sep Paul Hogarth, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 10 Sep (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Dawson Murray
  • 12 Sep New Art in Scotland, CCA Glasgow
  • 16 Sep Flora Wood, Lillie Gallery Milngavie
  • 19 Sep Peter Howson, Imperial War Museum London
  • 22 Sep Woodcarver's Craft, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 Sep Temple of the Senses, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 Sep Claire Harrigan, Christopher Hull London
  • 22 Sep Claire Barclay, Transmission Gallery Glasgow
  • 23 Sep Craigie Aitchison wins Jerwood prize
  • 23 Sep The Currency of Fame, Scotland National Gallery
  • 23 Sep Masques, Myths and Legends, Studio Arts Gallery Kilbarchan
  • 24 Sep (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Alex Mather
  • 24 Sep Joan Eardley, Kelvingrove Glasgow
  • 24 Sep (for Artline) Obituary Theo Crosby RA Architect
  • 26 Sep The Glory of Venice, Royal Academy London
  • 29 Sep Joan Eardley, Kelvingrove Glasgow 30th, Peter White, Scottish Gallery
  • 30 Sep Peter White, Scottish Gallery London
  • Oct (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Robert and Annika Johnstone
  • 3 Oct Ian McCulloch, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 3 Oct Art Show, Scotland St School Glasgow
  • 3 Oct Five Painters, Rodger Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 6 Oct Bittersweet, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 7 Oct Colin Wilson, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow
  • 8 Oct BT Young Contemporaries, Fruitmarket, SSA, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 8 Oct Lesley Banks, Gerber Fine Art
  • 8 Oct New Art in Scotland II, CCA Glasgow
  • 8 Oct Kinross Scholars, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh
  • 10 Oct Barbara Hepworth, Tate Liverpool
  • 24 Oct John Byrne, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 24 Oct Whistler, Tate Gallery London
  • 26 Oct Rodger and Furneaux, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen
  • 27 Oct Scandex sculpture, Aberdeen Art Gallery
  • 30 Oct Adrian Wiszniewski, Barbican Centre London
  • 31 Oct Christine Borland, Tramway Glasgow
  • Oct Obituary Barbara Grigor
  • Oct Conservation in Glasgow and Doors Open Day
  • Oct The Lighthouse Glasgow's bid for 1999 Year of Design
  • 4 Nov Christine McArthur, Willie Rodger, Rodger Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 5 Nov (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Ira Kettner
  • 7 Nov Royal Glasgow Institute 133rd Annual Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 14 Nov Glasgow Institute of Architects
  • 16 Nov Visual Arts Studio, Strathclyde Arts Centre Glasgow
  • 16 Nov Alexandra Gardner, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow
  • 19 Nov James McIntosh Patrick, GSA Honorary Awards
  • 21 Nov Lisbon European City of Culture 1994
  • 26 Nov (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Edi Stark
  • 23 Nov Ian Howard, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 23 Nov Fuse, Italian Centre Glasgow
  • 28 Nov Steven Campbell, Outside Right at the Sunset Gate, William Hardie Glasgow
  • 29 Nov Journey, Old Fruit Market Glasgow
  • 4 Dec Christmas Exhibitions
  • Dec Gone to Earth, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 10 Dec (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Jeffery Archer
  • 11 Dec Smith Open, Smith Art Gallery Stirling
  • 12 Dec Art Unlimited, CCA Glasgow
  • 12 Dec (for Art Newspaper) Options for a National Gallery of Scotland in Glasgow
  • 17 Dec (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Andy and Angela McMillan
  • 19 Dec Glasgow School of Art building programme for residential accommodation
  • 19 Dec Summers Collection, McLellan Galleries
  • 19 Dec Christmas Art exhibitions, CCA Glasgow
  • 26 Dec 1994 Year Highlights

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 18 Feb Ross Sinclair, Fruitmarket, Marion Love, Indian paintings, Shoreline, Edinburgh City Art Centre
  • 28 Mar Jenny Saville, interview by Clare Henry
  • 19 May Christian Boltanski, Tramway, CCA, The Glasgow School of Art
  • Aug Galleries Magazine
  • Aug (for Art Newspaper) the Scottish Gallery row
  • 29 Oct New Art in Scotland II, at CCA
  • 5 Nov Whistler at the Tate, London
  • 14 Nov Christine McArthur, Willie Rodger, Billcliffe Gallery

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling

Accruals

System of arrangement

General Information

Name of creator

(fl c1980-)

Biographical history

Clare Henry FRSA was art critic for The Herald from 1980-2000. For 20 years she covered the Scottish and UK art scene in depth, writing roughly 200 articles a year. With a particular emphasis on Scottish artists, her writing provides profiles, interviews and art news pieces along with critical reviews. Graduating in 1964 with BA Hons Fine Art from The University of Reading she became a Researcher at the Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art (1968-1970) before taking the position of art reviewer for West End Times (1976-1980). She was also art critic for The Herald (1980-2000) and arts presenter at Scottish TV (1984-1987). She wrote regular features for The Art Newspaper (1986-2003) and contributed to The Guardian, Marxism Today, 20/20 London, Ikebana Ryusei Japan and The Scotsman. She curated exhibitions in the 1980s and 1990s including 'New Scottish Prints' for Britain Salutes New York, in NYC; London's 'Serpentine Summer Show', 1985; 'Artists at Work', Edinburgh Festival, 1986; 'The Vigorous Imagination' at the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art for the Edinburgh Festival, 1987; Critic's Choice London, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1992; Scots in Los Angeles, 1989; Scotland at the Venice Biennale, 1990, Critic's Choice for the RSA Edinburgh, 1994, New Millennium, Chicago and Washington DC, 1999. She is a founding member of the Council of Management and a former chairman of both The Glasgow Print Studio and Salvo (the Scottish arts lobbying organisation). She served on the Scottish Design Council in the 1980s and on the working party for contemporary art of the National Trust. She was also on the board of Stirling's Smith Art Gallery and Museum and a trustee of the Scottish Sculpture Trust, 1984-1990. She is also a former member of the British Council Visiting Arts panel, the National Union of Journalists, the Arts Correspondents Group London, Blackburn Printmaking Workshop NYC, and is a current member of the International Association of Art Critics, (AICA UK) and the American Association of Art Critics. In 2000 she moved to New York where she was art critic for the Financial Times and The New York Sun until 2008. She now writes for various magazines in the UK and the USA and keeps a regular blog.

Archival history

Custodial history

Physical Description and Conditions of Use

Conditions governing access

Conditions governing reproduction

Language of material

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical Description

Finding aids

Related Material

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related materials

Related descriptions

Notes area

Alternative identifier(s)

Keywords/Tags

Place access points

People and Organisations

Genre access points

Administrative Information

Description identifier

GB 1694 DC 030/1/14

Institution identifier

GB 1694

Rules and/or conventions used

ISAD(G): General International Standard Archival Description - Second edition

Status

Level of detail

Processing information

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Accession area

Related people and organisations

Related genres

Related places