Folder DC 030/1/13 - Articles, reviews and features

Key Information

Reference code

DC 030/1/13

Title

Articles, reviews and features

Date(s)

  • 1993 (Creation)

Level of description

Folder

Extent

2 Folders

Content and Structure

Scope and content

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 140 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1993, with weekly articles and some weekend features including a new feature ‘My First Picture’. Articles also written for Art Review, World of Interiors and Galleries Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Kirkcudbright, Aberdeen, Stornaway, North Berwick, and Rutherglen. During the year Henry also covers art in Paris, Berlin and Venice. Some reviews focus on reviews of exhibitions in London Flying Colours Gallery, Flowers Gallery, Royal Academy London, Marlborough London, Whitechapel London, Barbican, Saatchi Gallery London and Tate.

A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries; Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, JD Kelly Gallery, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow and Intermedia Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries; The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Compass Gallery, Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Streetlevel Glasgow, McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), Burrell Collection Glasgow, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy and artist led galleries WASPS, Collective Edinburgh and Transmission.

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on Art Politics in Glasgow and Scotland, Richard Demarco archive, Torrie Collection Sale, Edinburgh College of Art, Galerie Mirages Glasgow, Profile on Julian Spalding, Peter Howson Official war artist Bosnia, Venice Biennale, St Mungo Museum of Religious Life and Art Dovecot Tapestry Company exhibition. Other feature and perspective pieces on, Fuse, The Glasgow School of Art Friday Events, The Glasgow School of Art White Room, Martin Kemp Art Charter 2000, Transmission *10th Birthday on the Late Show BBC and several public art projects including Patricia Leighton and the M8 Art Project, Springburn Milestones, Sibyl von Halem.

Obituaries Elizabeth Frink and Marquis of Bute John Bute. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, Paula Rego, Alan Dunn, Niki de St Phall, William McTaggart, Dave Davies, Phil Braham, Peter Howson, Allan Davie, Douglas Gordon, Ken Currie, Tim Stead, David Hockney, Peter Howson, Gerald Laing, Steve Campbell, June Carey and Ken Currie. Group shows at Intermedia Gallery with Nathan Coley, Ross Sinclair, The Big Works at The Glasgow School of Art, Art Supermarket by Halinka Tyszko, Glasgow Group, FoTOfeis Scottish International Festival of photography and Edinburgh Festival are covered. Correspondence with Herald Editor Harry Reid. Commissioned essays for catalogues, The First 21 years, Glasgow Print Studios, Neil Macpherson and Boundary Gallery London

  • 5 Jan Highlights for 1993
  • 8 Jan Clare Henry Oscars
  • 15 Jan Fuse, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Patricia Fleming, Edinburgh Scottish Gallery new home, Manet, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Steve Dilworth, CCA Glasgow, Scottish National Gallery, Turner
  • 16 Jan Tolbooth opening, Kirkcudbright, Dumfries permanent collection, Gracefield
  • 20 Jan Royal Scottish Academy building Edinburgh and NHS
  • 22 Jan The Glasgow School of Art Friday Events, Stuart Brisley, The Glasgow School of Art White Room, Mark Locke, Anna Milsom, Niches project, Edinburgh Sculpture Studios, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Diploma Collection, European Art Inc., Edinburgh City Arts Centre, Paula Rego, Marlborough London
  • 23 Jan Alan Dunn, Kilmarnock Dick Institute
  • 29 Jan Niki de St Phalle, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Through Women’s Eyes, Edinburgh City Arts Centre
  • 30 Jan Hokusai Japanese print, Clive & Elf Sutton Glasgow
  • 5 Feb American Silkscreen, Hunterian Glasgow, Post Office children’s competition, Glasgow, Through, Women’s Eyes, Edinburgh City Arts Centre, The Glasgow School of Art White Room, Phaythe Stiffle, Sickert Royal Academy London, Crafts Association of Applied Arts granted £300,000 by government to Scotland
  • 6 Feb William McTaggart, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow
  • 12 Feb Dave Davies, Glasgow Print Studios, Phil Braham, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Boudin, Burrell Glasgow, Landscape Paintings, Transmission Glasgow, Wee Gems, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow
  • 13 Feb Paisley Art Institute drawing competition
  • 15 Feb Richard Demarco archive
  • 19 Feb Peter Howson, Flowers East London, A Decade of Fine Art, Duncan of Jordanstone College of At Dundee, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Fellow Travellers, An Lanntair Stornaway, BP Young European Collection, Barbican London, Tim Head, Whitechapel London.
  • 20 Feb Rhonda Smith, Burnside Gallery, Rutherglen
  • 25 Feb (Art Review) Critics choice for Mar 1993
  • 26 Feb John Heartfield, FRAC Photos, Gallery of Modern Art, Precious Elements Jewellery, The Borders in watercolours, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Mar (World of Interiors) Alan Davie
  • 4 Mar Torrie Collection Sale, Edinburgh College of Art
  • 5 Mar Friday Art, Scottish Art Market opinion, Glasgow Print Studios funding, James Castle at Compass Gallery, Janka Malknowska at Glasgow Print Studio, Brian Fojcik, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Sam Ainsley, The Glasgow School of Art White Room
  • 6 Mar Lesley Burr, Rutherglen Pool, Harbingers Glasgow, Elspeth Gardner
  • 12 Mar RSA Student Exhibition, Cross Currents, Portfolio Gallery, John Davies, Glasgow Sculpture Studio opens in Maryhill, Milesstones in Woodlands, Shona Kinloch, Europe Imprimata, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Simon Laurie, Mercury London, Demarco Auction, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 13 Mar Galerie Mirages Glasgow, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Alastair Wallace
  • 19 Mar Raphael, National Gallery of Scotland, Holkham Hall Old Master Drawings, Alison Watt, Flowers East London, Yvonne Hawker, Redfern London, Wu-ping at J.D. Kelly Gallery Glasgow
  • 20 Mar Pat Douthwaite, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Gertrude Hermes, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Norman Edgar, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, American pluralism, The Glasgow School of Art.
  • 26 Mar Dave Mach, Warsaw Castle Ujazdowski, Mackintosh and the Vorticists, Fine Art Soc London, Shona Barr, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow
  • 27 Mar Henri Matisse, Centre George Pompidou Paris
  • 27 Mar (Herald That’s My Weakness series on food) Alison Watt
  • Mar (for catalogue) The First 21 years, Glasgow Print Studios
  • Mar (for Arts Review) The Glasgow School of Art Masters Programme
  • Apr (Herald My First Picture series) Arnold Clark
  • 7 Apr (for Galleries Magazine) Profile on Julian Spalding
  • 9 Apr Tracy Mackenna, CCA Glasgow, Murray Robertson, Glasgow Print Studios, Leon Morrocco, Portland Gallery London, British Watercolour, Royal Academy London
  • 16 Apr Paxton House Picture Gallery, James MacDonald, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh.
  • 17 Apr Hill House Helensburgh Rowan Gallery
  • 19 Apr Elizabeth Frink Obituary
  • 20 Apr Peter Howson, Official war artist Bosnia
  • 23 Apr Jean Lurcat, Burrell Glasgow, The Daily Planet, Transmission Glasgow, Sandy Guy, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow
  • 24 Apr John Halliday, Castle Douglas Gallery, McGill Duncan Gallery Castle Douglas
  • 27 Apr Venice Biennale 1993, Christine Borland, Julie Roberts
  • 30 Apr Mayfest, Glasgow Print Studios 21st Birthday, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Elizabeth Blackadder, Glasgow Print Studios, Douglas Gordon, Tramway Glasgow, Ken Currie, Tramway, Tim Stead, Edinburgh Botanics, Royal Scottish Academy Annual
  • May (for catalogue) Neil Macpherson, Boundary Gallery London
  • 1 May Glasgow Print Studios 21st Birthday
  • 5 May (book review) Nell Hardies Book of Flowers
  • 7 May Mayfest, Glasgow Museums, Pure Fiction, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, Nathan Coley, Ross Sinclair, Alexandria Gardner, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Georgia O'Keeffe, Hayward London
  • 8 May Best of Mayfest 1993
  • 14 May William Crosbie, Ewan Mundy Fine Art, Coalition, CCA Glasgow, Jim Tweedie, Compass Gallery Glasgow, George Donald, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 19 May Opinion Piece on Julian Spalding.
  • 21 May Calum Colvin, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Joe Urie, Barclay Lennie Fine Art, Jemima Blackburn, Collins Glasgow, Gay Grossart, Kingfisher Edinburgh.
  • 22 May Jila Peacock, Hughson Gal Glasgow, Jilli Blackwood, ArtBank Glasgow
  • 22 May David Hockney, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow
  • 28 May Recent British Sculpture from ACGB collection, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Linda Atherton, Cockburn Edinburgh, Margaret Hunter, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Wolf Vostell, Transmission Glasgow
  • 29 May Christine McArthur, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Jun Patricia Leighton, M8 Art Project, Scottish Office
  • 4 Jun FoTOfeis Scottish International Festival of photography, Luis Gonzalez Palma, Stirling Smith Gallery, Robert Hamilton, Govan Pierce Institute, Patricia Macdonald, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, National Artists Association Conference, CCA Glasgow, Vasile Toch, RIAS Edinburgh, Seven Up, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 12 Jun The Big Works, The Glasgow School of Art, Joan Renton Edinburgh Gallery, Westgate Gallery North Berwick
  • 16 Jun Venice Biennale 1993, Christine Borland, Julie Roberts
  • 19 Jun Borderlands, Street Level, Cottiers Glasgow
  • 24 Jun David Hockney, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 Jun Singapore-Scotland Cultural Programme, Strathclyde Arts Centre, Intermedia Gallery
  • 30 Jun Angus Grossart, National Gallery of Scotland
  • 2 Jul Eduardo Paolozzi, Royal Bank of Scotland.
  • 3 Jul Main Fine Art Glasgow
  • 9 Jul Peter Howson, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • Jul Marquis of Bute, John Bute, Obituary
  • 10 Jul Soroptimists, 90s Gallery Glasgow
  • 16 Jul Russian painting of the Avant Garde 1906-24, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 17 Jul Springburn Milestones, Sibyl von Halem
  • 23 Jul Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Outlook, Wasps Gallery Glasgow, Adrian Wiszniewski, Glasgow Print Studios, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 24 Jul St Mungo Museum of Religious Life and Art
  • 28 Jul Dovecot Tapestry Company, John Bute, British Library London
  • 31 Jul Earl Haig, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
  • 6 Aug Hans Holbein, National Gallery of Scotland, Trasna, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Collective Edinburgh
  • 7 Aug Buckingham Palace opens to the public, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 13 Aug Phoebe Traquair, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, The Queen's Gallery at Buckingham Palace, Ilya Kabakov, CCA Glasgow.
  • 14 Aug Edinburgh Festival Clare Henry's Top Ten, Phoebe Traquair, Hans Holbein, Steven Campbell, Talbot Rice, Tim Stead, Jack Knox, Gerald Laing, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, David Hockney, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 14 Aug Gerald Laing, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Adam & Company Awards Edinburgh, Beachcombers, Nancy Smillie Glasgow
  • 21 Aug John Clark, Paisley Cathedral, Queens Park Synagogue
  • 21 Aug 5 Red Herrings, Forrest McKay Edinburgh
  • 24 Aug Angels Over Ukraine, Mansfield Place Church Edinburgh.
  • 27 Aug Steve Campbell, Talbot Rice Edinburgh
  • 28 Aug Flower of Scotland, Calton Gallery Edinburgh
  • Sep (for Galleries Magazine) Gerrard Morris, Agnews Gallery
  • 3 Sep Richard Demarco, St Mary's School, Sarajevo, Edinburgh School, Scottish Gallery, Jack Knox, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh
  • 3 Sep Line of Tradition, Royal Scottish Academy
  • 4 Sep David Hockney, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 6 Sep Art Supermarket, Halinka Tyszko, Edinburgh Festival
  • 7 Sep Scottish Art in 2000, Martin Kemp Art Charter 2000
  • 10 Sep Modigliani, Venice, Joe Fan, Over Seas League London, Scottish Painters, Flowers East London
  • 11 Sep Jun Carey, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 13 Sep The Glasgow School of Art Students, Hospitalfields
  • 15 Sep David Mach, M8 Art Project
  • 17 Sep Scottish sculpture Open, East Kilbride, Jim Ritchie, Scottish Nuclear Building, Victoria Cassidy Compass Gallery Glasgow.
  • 18 Sep (Herald My First Picture series) Anne Mendelow, George Kerevan and Angela Wrapson, Donny O'Rourke
  • 24 Sep Hoch Aun Teh, Beijing, Philip Reeves, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Craig Mullholland, Scottish Gallery London, Flying Colours London
  • Sep (for Galleries Magazine News for Antennae) Gerald Morris, Agnews London
  • 1 Oct American Art in the *20th Century, Royal Academy London, Saatchi Gallery London, Female Perspective, Boundary Gallery London, American Prints, Fine Art Society London, Jim Hardie, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 8 Oct Society of Scottish Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Gerald Morris, Agnews London, Steven Campbell, Marlborough London
  • 9 Oct Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow
  • 15 Oct Stephen Skrynka, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Jo Ganter, Glasgow Print Studios, Morrocco Family, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, Stones & Samson Gallery Glasgow, Art Exposure Gallery Glasgow, Wonderful Life, Lisson Gallery London
  • 16 Oct (Herald My First Picture series) Roddy Martine
  • Oct (for catalogue) Claire Harrigan, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 Oct Glasgow Group, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, Jake Harvey, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, James Hugonin, Thomas Joshua Cooper, The Glasgow School of Art, Alberto Morrocco, Edinburgh City Art Centre, David Hockney, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow
  • 23 Oct (Herald My First Picture series) John and Tina McGee
  • 29 Oct Politics Glasgow art scene, Cathy de Monchaux, Anne Elliot, CCA Glasgow, Itself, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Donald MacLeod, Compass Gallery Glasgow
  • 30 Oct (Herald My First Picture series) Alistair Kerr
  • 5 Nov Morrison Portrait Awards, Royal Scottish Academy, John Houston, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Lucien Freud, Whitechapel London
  • 6 Nov (Herald My First Picture series) Paul Dowds
  • 12 Nov Andrew Sneddon, Glasgow Print Studios, British School at Rome, Max Jourdan, Gerry Baptist, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow.
  • 19 Nov Drawings from the Getty Museum, Royal Academy London, Shadow of the Forest, Scottish National Gallery, Ian Howard, EastWest Gallery London, Renny Tait, Flowers London, Anne Elliot, CCA Glasgow, The Four Annes, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, Claire Harrigan, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow
  • 20 Nov (Herald My First Picture series) Jimmy Macgregor
  • 24 Nov Ken Currie, Berlin, Scottish Artists in London, Rob Maclaurin, Benjamin Rhodes Gallery London
  • 26 Nov Turner Prize won by Rachel Whiteread, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh wins Prudential award, Helen Chadwick, The Portrait Now, National Portrait Gallery London
  • 26 Nov The Four Annes, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow
  • 27 Nov (Herald My First Picture series) Robert MacLellan MP
  • Nov (for Art Review) Christmas Art under £1000
  • Nov (for Art Review) Best and Worst of 1993
  • 3 Dec National Gallery of Scotland Art politics, John McEwan book Glenkiln Scottish Nuclear and public sculpture, Fuse Glasgow, Iain Kettles, The Four Annes, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow Transmission *10th Birthday on the Late Show BBC
  • Dec Patricia Leighton, M8 Art Project
  • 10 Dec 1999 British Year of Architecture and Design Glasgow shortlisted, Terry Farrell design for Scottish Gallery, Glasgow School of Art, Degas, Burrell Glasgow, Moira Scott, Royal Scottish Academy, SSA at RSA, Peter Howson, Flowers London, Gary Anderson, Edinburgh
  • 11 Dec (Herald My First Picture series) John and Mary McNeil
  • 17 Dec Terry Farrell design for Scottish Gallery, The Glasgow School of Art , John Gardnier Crawford, William Hardie Fine Art, Yield Intermedia Gallery Glasgow
  • 24 Dec 100 years of Christmas Cards, Victoria and Albert Museum London, Helen Flockhart, Hossack London, Ben Nicholson, Tate London, Sol Lewitt, Fruitmarket Edinburgh.
  • 24 Dec (Herald My First Picture series) John Rae
  • 29 Dec Highlights and Low points 1993

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 9 Jan Glasgow Art Galleries, Dear Green Place, George Wyllie, Haggs Castle, Boudin, Burrell Collection
  • 4 May (for Arts Review) The Glasgow School of Art, Transmission
  • 15 May Three flower painters, William Hardie Gallery, Glasgow
  • Oct (Antennae, Galleries magazine) Tony Jones new rector RCA Royal College London

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling

Accruals

System of arrangement

General Information

Name of creator

(fl c1980-)

Biographical history

Clare Henry FRSA was art critic for The Herald from 1980-2000. For 20 years she covered the Scottish and UK art scene in depth, writing roughly 200 articles a year. With a particular emphasis on Scottish artists, her writing provides profiles, interviews and art news pieces along with critical reviews. Graduating in 1964 with BA Hons Fine Art from The University of Reading she became a Researcher at the Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art (1968-1970) before taking the position of art reviewer for West End Times (1976-1980). She was also art critic for The Herald (1980-2000) and arts presenter at Scottish TV (1984-1987). She wrote regular features for The Art Newspaper (1986-2003) and contributed to The Guardian, Marxism Today, 20/20 London, Ikebana Ryusei Japan and The Scotsman. She curated exhibitions in the 1980s and 1990s including 'New Scottish Prints' for Britain Salutes New York, in NYC; London's 'Serpentine Summer Show', 1985; 'Artists at Work', Edinburgh Festival, 1986; 'The Vigorous Imagination' at the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art for the Edinburgh Festival, 1987; Critic's Choice London, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1992; Scots in Los Angeles, 1989; Scotland at the Venice Biennale, 1990, Critic's Choice for the RSA Edinburgh, 1994, New Millennium, Chicago and Washington DC, 1999. She is a founding member of the Council of Management and a former chairman of both The Glasgow Print Studio and Salvo (the Scottish arts lobbying organisation). She served on the Scottish Design Council in the 1980s and on the working party for contemporary art of the National Trust. She was also on the board of Stirling's Smith Art Gallery and Museum and a trustee of the Scottish Sculpture Trust, 1984-1990. She is also a former member of the British Council Visiting Arts panel, the National Union of Journalists, the Arts Correspondents Group London, Blackburn Printmaking Workshop NYC, and is a current member of the International Association of Art Critics, (AICA UK) and the American Association of Art Critics. In 2000 she moved to New York where she was art critic for the Financial Times and The New York Sun until 2008. She now writes for various magazines in the UK and the USA and keeps a regular blog.

Archival history

Custodial history

Physical Description and Conditions of Use

Conditions governing access

Conditions governing reproduction

Language of material

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical Description

Finding aids

Related Material

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related materials

Related descriptions

Notes area

Alternative identifier(s)

Keywords/Tags

Place access points

People and Organisations

Genre access points

Administrative Information

Description identifier

GB 1694 DC 030/1/13

Institution identifier

GB 1694

Rules and/or conventions used

ISAD(G): General International Standard Archival Description - Second edition

Status

Level of detail

Processing information

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Accession area

Related people and organisations

Related genres

Related places