Folder DC 030/1/12 - Articles, reviews and features

Key Information

Reference code

DC 030/1/12

Title

Articles, reviews and features

Date(s)

  • 1992 (Creation)

Level of description

Folder

Extent

2 Folders

Content and Structure

Scope and content

Articles written for The Glasgow Herald unless otherwise stated.

Hand written and typed draft copies of around 140 articles of 500-1500 word length, by Clare Henry for The Glasgow Herald, January-December 1992, with weekly Monday, Friday and some weekend features including a new feature ‘Herald Weekend Out’. Articles also written for Art Review, Conservation Management, Harpers & Queen and Galleries Magazine covering visual art exhibitions in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Kilmarnock, St Andrews, Kirkcudbright, Ayr, Aberdeen, Wick and Kinross. During the year Henry also covers art in Cambridge, Egypt, Amsterdam.

Some reviews focus on exhibitions in London at, for example, Flying Colours Gallery, Anderson O’Day Gallery, Mercury Gallery London, ICA London, Victoria Miro London, Jackson Gallery London, Duncan Miller Fine Arts London. A number of the Scottish reviews are for exhibitions at former galleries: Main Fine Arts Studio Gallery Gibson Street, New 57 Gallery, 369 Gallery, Aquarium Glasgow, JD Kelly Gallery, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow. The reviews also cover galleries: The Third Eye Centre, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Compass Gallery, Mercury Gallery and Talbot Rice, Graeme Murray Fine Art, Shore Gallery Leith, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Streetlevel Glasgow, McLellan Galleries, Tramway, Kelvingrove (also known as Glasgow Art Gallery), National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy, People’s Palace Glasgow and Hunterian Gallery Glasgow and artist led galleries WASPS, Collective Edinburgh, Project Ability and Transmission. During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on the failed Glasgow bid for Capital of Art 1996, restructure of Glasgow Museums under Julian Spalding, Scottish Art Schools, Pavel Buchler appointment as Head of Fine Art at The Glasgow School of Art, a series on Scottish Art in Private Collections.

Other feature and perspective pieces include: Allan Davie, Richard Demarco appointment as Professor at Kingston Polytechnic London, the theft of Lowry V.E Day painting from Kelvingrove, Tony Jones former director of The Glasgow School of Art appointment at Royal College London, The Burrell Collection Glasgow opening, British American Arts Association conference, Jenny Geddes Memorial by Merlyn Smith at St Giles Edinburgh, a profile on William Hardie, House for an Art Lover by Charles Rennie Mackintosh opening. Obituaries on Francis Bacon, Jon Schueler and Alastair Smart. The exhibitions covered are solo shows, by artists Derek Jarman, Mario Rossi, Joan Eardley, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Elspeth Lamb, William Barns Graham, Ken Currie, Narelle Jubelin, Callum Innes, Alan Ramsay, Anne Redpath, Tony Cragg, Maud Sulter and group shows for The Glasgow School of Art Textiles with Barbara Santos Shaw and Lux Europa by Isabelle Vasseur. Mayfest and the Edinburgh Festival are covered in detail.

Notes on Royal College of Art Degree show. are included, as well as correspondence regarding Herald Art Collection to Harry Reid, correspondence with Caroline Ross, a research questionnaire on art criticism by Goldsmiths undergraduate student, correspondence regarding interview with Jack Lang in Paris, business card collection correspondence. Includes an invitation to Clare Henry’s Birthday, news cuttings of letters to paper on Clare Henry's reviews and copies of Clare Henry’s entry in Debrett’s People of Today and review of her selections in A Critics Choice at Cooling Gallery London. Also included are catalogue essay commissions for RAAB Gallery London Phil Braham, Robbie Duff-Scott, Tony Jones for Chelsea Arts Club.

  • 3 Jan Clare Henry Oscars of 1991
  • 4 Jan (Art Review) Letter from Egypt
  • 10 Jan (Herald Friday Feature) Ken Kiff, Glasgow Print Studios, Madame Yevonde, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Tate Liverpool, Courtauld Collection London, The Glasgow School of Art Student, Basils Café Glasgow
  • 13 Jan Mozart’s Magic Performing Clothes, Tramway Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art, Barbara Santos-Shaw
  • 14 Jan (Herald Feature) Glasgow UK City of Visual Culture 1996 decision day
  • 16 Jan (Galleries Magazine) Stephen Barclay, RAAB Gallery London
  • 16 Jan (Herald colour supplement) Alan Davie
  • 19 Jan Glasgow Museums restructure, Julian Spalding
  • 24 Jan (Herald Friday Feature) Art 92 Contemporary Art Fair, London, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Print Studios, William Hardie Glasgow, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Richard Demarco, Kingston Polytechnic London, Sean Taylor, Collective Woodlands, Edinburgh, Future Memories, Tramway
  • 27 Jan Richard Demarco, Professor at Kingston Polytechnic London
  • 28 Jan Glasgow UK Art Culture Capital 1996 bid lost
  • 31 Jan Mari Mahr, Portfolio Edinburgh, Sean Taylor, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, In Here, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Ready Steady Go, Festival Hall London, Critics, Bill Packer, Bill Feaver, Giles Auty, Cadogan Gallery London, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Turner, National Gallery of Scotland
  • Feb (Art Review) Galleries closures, Richard Demarco, Third Eye Centre, UK Capital 1996bid, Invisible Cities, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Mozart’s Magic Performing Clothes, Tramway Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art, Barbara Santos-Shaw, Scottish Post Office, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Emily Ash, The Old Snuff Factory Edinburgh
  • Feb (for catalogue) Phil Braham in conversation with Clare Henry, RAAB Gallery London
  • 7 Feb Lord of the Isles, Rebecca Hossak Gallery London, Leonardo Mantegna, Hokusi, Royal Academy London, Tenth Cleveland Biennale, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Ronald Rae, Alan Davie, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Barclay, RAAB London. Eli Lamb, East West London
  • 8 Feb John Byrne
  • 14 Feb (for catalogue) Robbie Duff-Scott
  • 14 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) SAC grant cuts and increases by fax, Invisible Cities, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, The Glasgow School of Art appointment of Dr Schenk to Director of Board of Studies, Challenging Perceptions, Emily Ash Gallery Edinburgh, David Mach, Kate Davies, Masterpieces for Scotland, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Lucy Ross, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Alberto Savinio, Academia Italiana London
  • 17 Feb John Byrne portrait commission, William Hardie
  • 21 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) Mercat House Drumchapel Milestone Commissions, Doug Cocker, Lord of the Isles, Rebecca Hossak Gallery London, Ruaridh MacDonald, Derek Jarman, At Your Own Risk, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Fired Earth, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Rob MacLaurin, Ben Rhodes Gallery London, Creating Connections, Glasgow Design Council, Mozart’s Magic Performing Clothes, Tramway Glasgow, The Glasgow School of Art, Jill Bennet, Nita Begg, Shore Gallery, Leith
  • 28 Feb (Herald Friday Feature) T-Zone Japan, Tramway Glasgow, Kenneth Maclean, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Contemporary Colourists, Flying Colours Edinburgh, Gordon Mitchell, Sue White-Oakes, Dorothy Stirling, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Merilyn Smith, Jenny Geddes Sculpture
  • Mar (Art Review) The JD Fergusson Gallery, Perth
  • Mar (for Galleries Magazine) Mario Rossi, Anderson O’Day Gallery
  • Mar (Art Review) Joan Eardley, Mercury Gallery London
  • 1 Mar (Herald news feature) Theft of Lowry V.E Day painting from Kelvingrove
  • 6 Mar JD Fergusson Gallery, Perth, The Collective Edinburgh, reopening on Coburn Street, Carlo Carra, Edinburgh Art College, Karl Weschke, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Closure of Fine Art Society, Roland Bingo Mavor
  • 13 Mar (Herald Friday Feature) Otto Dix, Tate London, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Cabinet Paintings, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Gillian Jason, Pat Douthwaite, Jackson Gallery London, Vital Images, Edinburgh Gallery, David Clark, 369 Gallery Edinburgh
  • 18 Mar (for Galleries Magazine) Tony Jones former director of The Glasgow School of Art appointment at Royal College London, Glasgow Print Studio, 20th Anniversary
  • 20 Mar Tony Jones former director of The Glasgow School of Art appointment at Royal College London
  • 20 Mar 8 ½, The Glasgow School of Art Textiles, Barbara Santos Shaw
  • 23 Mar (Herald feature) Julian Spalding, Tim Clifford, Glasgow Museums, Scottish National Galleries, Acquisition policy and new purchases
  • 26 Mar Laing Art Competition, Scotland Street School Glasgow
  • 27 Mar Rembrandt, National Gallery London, Amsterdam, Jim Pattison, Glasgow Print Studio, Through a Lens Darkly, Stills Edinburgh
  • 3 Apr Ian Hamilton Finlay, ICA London, Victoria Miro London, The Collective Edinburgh, reopening on Coburn Street, Joanna Kessel, Debbie Miller, Glen Scouller, Portland Gallery London, Charles Pulsford, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow
  • 5 Apr (for catalogue) Elspeth Lamb, Cornerstones, Mayfest
  • 6 Apr (Herald news feature) Glasgow Print Studios funding and board of directors issues
  • 10 Apr Ben Panting, Glasgow Print Studios, Tea towels at Glasgow museums, Alexander Calder, Royal Academy London, Dougie Thomson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Joan Eardley, Mercury Gallery London, Glasgow Museums tea towels, Robbie Duff Scott, VeldVorm Amsterdam, Richard Demarco, International, Institute Theatre Award
  • 12 Apr Pretty Diverse, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, West and Working, Scotland Street School Museum
  • 17 Apr West and Working, Scotland Street School Museum, Marion Love, Timorous Beasties, Nathan Coley, Craig Mulholland, Pretty Diverse, Edinburgh Printmakers, Matthew Inglis, Ian Kane, Linda Taylor, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Mario Rossi, Economist Foyer, Anderson O’Day Gallery London
  • 24 Apr Glasgow Print Studio, Jun Carey, Keith McIntyre, Clive Jennings, Barbican London, Ian Hughes, Chessel Gallery Edinburgh, RAAB Gallery London, Edinburgh Moray House College, Paintings in Hospitals, Look Here, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Jim Harold, Street Level Glasgow
  • 28 Apr Francis Bacon obituary
  • May (for Conservation Management) John Boyd
  • 1 May Mayfest, Elspeth Lamb, Compass Gallery Glasgow, 166th Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Gary Anderson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art, Rediscovering Pompeii, Academia Italiana, Beverly Stevenson, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr
  • May (for Chelsea Arts Club) Tony Jones
  • 8 May Mayfest, Permindar Kaur, BBC billboard project, Joanne Lewis, Charles Sandison, Peter Lundh, Aquarium Glasgow, Jim Buckley, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Alexander Gardener, Artbank, Sea dogs and Cats, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Donald Urquhart, Michael McDonough, Simon Starling, Transmission, Hope Scott Collection, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, William Barns Graham, Jackson Gallery London, Sovereign, V&A London
  • 9 May (Herald food feature) Tony Jones
  • 15 May Ken Currie, Glasgow Print Studio, Jock McFadyen, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, John Kean, Imperial War Museum, Julie Robertson, Glasgow Print Studios, Discovering Columbus, Matthew Dalziel, David McMillan, Tramway Glasgow, Narelle Jubelin, CCA Glasgow, Scottish Art Director, The Glasgow School of Art, Graven Images, Sebastian Crème, Cyril Gerber Glasgow
  • 29 May Magritte, Hayward London, Sebastiao Salgado, Glasgow Arts Centre, Avant Garde British Printmaking 1914-1960, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Rhona Gemmell, William Kennedy, Alan Frame, Susan Montford, 99 Hutcheson Street Glasgow, Deryck Healey, Atlantic Quay Glasgow, Callum Innes, ICA London, Polly Hope, Sovereign, V & A London
  • Jun (Art Review) Mayfest review, Narelle Jubelin, Tracey Moffatt, CCA Glasgow
  • Jun (for Galleries Magazine) Scottish Art Schools
  • 4 Jun (book review feature) John Tusa, A word in your ear
  • 5 Jun George Bazelitz, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, 10th Birthday, Barbara Rae, Jackson Gallery London, Maurice Greiffenhagen, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Merilyn Smith, St Giles Church, Neil Jeffries, Flowers London, Collyer-Bristow London, Street Level Glasgow members show
  • 12 Jun Phillip King, Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Ken Hunter, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Wild Cherries, Project Ability, Ramshorn Church, CCA Open Exhibition, Liz Knox, Connie Simmers, Cara Crawford, William Hardie Gallery, Duncan Shanks, Roger Billcliffe Fine Art, GSA Third Year Students, Town Planning Consultancy, John Smith, Cutty stool, Joan Hughson Gallery Glasgow, Zadok ben-David, Ben Rhodes Gallery London, Chris Battye, Figure of Eight London, David Remfrey, National Portrait Gallery London
  • 14 Jun (Galleries Magazine) John Boyd, Conservation Management London
  • 15 Jun (Herald Feature) Pavel Buchler appointed Head of Fine Art, The Glasgow School of Art
  • 19 Jun (Herald Friday Feature) The Glasgow School of Art degree show, MA Postgraduate, Project Ability, Royal College London Degree Show, Miller Scholarship Paris Studio, Dave Mach, Nikki Marquardt Paris, Viz, Eduardo Paolozzi, Pompidou 3rd French Biennale, Rob McCarthy, David Duke, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, BT Sponsorship of South Bank Touring exhibitions
  • 22 Jun (Herald Feature) The Burrell Collection Glasgow
  • 27 Jun (Herald Weekend) Henry Moore, Parc de Bagatelle Paris
  • Jun Niki de Saint Phalle, Bonn, New Federal Art Gallery
  • 27 Jun (Herald Weekend Out) Henry Moore, Glenkiln Gallery, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Edinburgh College of Art Degree Show
  • Jul (for Harpers & Queen) Tony Jones, New Rector at Royal College of Art London
  • 2 Jul (Herald Feature) Edinburgh Festival supplement, Andy Goldsworthy, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Edinburgh Art Fair, Royal College of Physicians, Miro, Royal Scottish Academy, Alan Ramsay, National Portrait Gallery
  • 3 Jul (Herald Friday Feature) CCA Open Exhibition, Salon Glasgow, Stephen Conroy, Marlborough Gallery London, British American Arts Association conference Peida report, Niches, Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop, Old Calton Cemetery Edinburgh, National touring exhibitions, South Bank Centre London, BT sponsorship
  • 4 Jul (Herald Weekend Out) The Glasgow School of Art Tours, Queens Park Synagogue Windows, John Clark, Paula Rego, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Leonardo da Vinci, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 7 Jul Press release and catalogue text of conversation interview, Phil Braham
  • 10 Jul (Herald Friday Feature) Peter Randall-Page, Edinburgh Royal Botanic Gardens, Jesus College Cambridge Biennale, Elspeth Lamb, Broughton House Cambridge, Non-objective world, Kettles Yard Cambridge, Alan Dunn, Alex Dempster, Dick Institute Kilmarnock, Pivot, Street Level Glasgow, Julie Roberts, CCA Glasgow, John Boyd, Clifford Street London
  • 11 Jul (Herald Weekend Out) Shell adverts, Transport Museum Glasgow, Heatheryford Gallery, Kinross
  • 13 Jul John Bellany, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • 18 Jul Peter Randall-Page, Edinburgh Royal Botanic Gardens, Home of the Brave, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Anne Redpath, Duncan Miller Fine Arts London
  • 24 Jul Tony Cragg, Tramway, CCA Glasgow
  • 26 Jul (Herald Weekend Out) Edwina Fitzpatrick, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, John Bratby, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Dumfries and Galloway Fine Arts Society, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Poems in the Landscape, Gracefield Studios
  • 31 Jul (Herald Friday Feature) Miro, Royal Scottish Academy, Henry Meyric Hughes, Head of Visual Arts British Arts Council, Alan Ramsay, National Portrait Gallery, Dominic Snyder, Glasgow Print Studios, Following the Fine Arts, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow
  • Jul (Art Review) British Council funding, Philip King, Yorkshire Sculpture Park, George Bazelitz, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh
  • 1 Aug Contemporary Textiles, Collins gallery Glasgow, John Vernon Lord
  • 6 Aug (Herald Obituary) Jon Schueler
  • 6 Aug E A Hornel, Broughton House Kirkcudbright
  • 7 Aug Following the Fine Arts, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Lord Macfarlane, New Generation, Compass Gallery Glasgow, John Bratby, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Rosemary Donovan, Street Level Glasgow, Tracy Holland, Alison Roy, Michael Pinsky, Collective Gallery Edinburgh
  • 8 Aug (Herald Weekend Out) Summer Show, Gatehouse Gallery Giffnock, James Lumsden, Glyn Latterleys Lyth Arts Centre, Wick
  • 14 Aug Dutch Art, National Gallery Edinburgh
  • 15 Aug (Herald Weekend Out) Edinburgh Festival Best 10, Twin Pix, Aberdeen Art Gallery Youth Festival
  • 17 Aug (Herald Friday Feature) Alan Ramsay, National Portrait Gallery
  • 21 Aug (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow’s £12,000 prize for Royal Glasgow Institute, Andrew Ewing, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Canongate Press, Edinburgh Literary guide, Andy Goldsworthy, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Tent Twelve, Princes St Gardens Edinburgh, Jenny Geddes Memorial, Merlyn Smith, St Giles Edinburgh
  • 22 Aug (Herald Weekend Out) Richard Demarco, George Wyllie, West Princes Street Gardens, Christopher Ku, Wines From Paris Leith, The Glasgow School of Art with Liberty’s London, Tattiana Lund, Sarah Knill-Jones, Bridget Staton, Devils and Idiots, Aberdeen Peacock Printmakers, Harbour Gallery Kirkcudbright
  • 28 Aug Jenny Geddes Memorial, Merlyn Smith, St Giles Edinburgh, James Pryde, Gallery of Modern Art, Caroline Buchanan, Flying Colours Edinburgh, James Plensa, Royal Scottish Academy, Herman de Vries, Edinburgh Royal Botanic Gardens, Celia Hayes, Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Geoffrey Roper, Figurehead Gallery Leith
  • 29 Aug (Herald Weekend Out) William McTaggart, Forrest Mckay Edinburgh, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Edinburgh College of Art, Edith Simon, Bristo Square, Chesel Gallery Group Show, Simon Blackwood, William Hardie Glasgow, John Ferry, Glasgow Print Studios
  • Aug (Art Review) Niki de Saint Phalle, Bonn, New Federal Art Gallery
  • Sep (Art Review) Clare Henry, A Critics Choice, Cooling Gallery London
  • 4 Sep Will Maclean, Talbot Rice London, Scottish Gallery 150th Birthday show, Leith Open, Citizens Studios, Craig Mulholland, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Vanishing Glasgow, Street Level Glasgow
  • 5 Sep Vanishing Glasgow, Street Level Glasgow, Chicago Latino, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Willhemina Barnes Graham, Lillie Gallery Milingavie
  • 7 Sep National Gallery of Scottish Art, new site
  • 11 Sep Sisley, Royal Academy London, Transmission Gallery, City Racing London, Clare Henry, A Critics Choice, Cooling Gallery London, Duane Michaels, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Peter Blake, Edinburgh Printmakers
  • 12 Sep Summer Show, Rodger Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow, Glen Scouller, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Margaret Hunter, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Norman Gilbert, Eden Court Inverness
  • 18 Sep William Hardie, Profile, Daniel Lang, Ben Henriques, Scottish National Gallery, Craig Mulholland, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Charlotte Hodes, Eagle Gallery London, Alter Ego, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 19 Sep Open Doors Day; Clyde Port Authority, Ca D’Oro, Queens Park Synagogue, St Luke’s Greek Orthodox Cathedral
  • 25 Sep Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Scotland Street School Glasgow, Alter Ego, Glasgow Print Studios, Murray Robertson, Fire ruins studio, Margaret Hunter, Collins Gallery Glasgow
  • 26 Sep Richard Akerman, 90s Gallery Glasgow, Neil Lamont, Main Fine Art Glasgow
  • 2 Oct (Herald Feature) Scotland’s Hidden Treasures, Private Eyeful Series on Collectors
  • Oct (Art Review) Lux Europa, Edinburgh, Isabelle Vasseur, Adrian Wiszniewski, Ian Hamilton Finlay
  • 1 Oct (Herald Friday Feature) Eileen Laurence, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Eastern General Hospital, 21 Works by Women, Edinburgh Printmakers, New Generation Jewellery and Ceramics, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Scottish Society of Architect Artists, Royal Scottish Academy, Sheenah Smith Obituary
  • 3 Oct Mabel Royds, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Molly Bulick, Christine Smith, Donald Mason, Sandy Murphy, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Steve Dilworth, Crawford Centre St Andrews, An Lanntair Stornaway
  • 9 Oct James Craig Annan, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Highland Myth and Symbol, Cowane Gallery Stirling, Semana Santa, Smith Gallery Stirling, Muji Japanese store Glasgow, Children Annual Art competition, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Hon Daniel Finch, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh
  • 10 Oct (Herald Weekend Out) Adrian Wiszniewski, Dovecot Edinburgh, Nancy Smillie, Princes Square
  • 12 Oct (Herald News Feature) Jubo Sirc for Slovenian presidency
  • 16 Oct Society of Scottish Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Zarina Bhimji, CCA Glasgow, Sharon Quigley, J.D. Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Harry Kerr, Street Level Glasgow, Campbell Smith, Edinburgh Gallery
  • 17 Oct Japanese Prints, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow
  • 18 Oct Glasgow Art Market, Julian Spalding, Mayfest
  • 20 Oct (Herald Feature) House for an Art Lover, Charles Rennie Mackintosh
  • 23 Oct Lux Europa, Edinburgh, Isabelle Vasseur, Belvidere Hospital, Langlands and Bell, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Iain Slack, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Gillies Travel Awards, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Autumn season of mellow fruitfulness, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Flora Photographica, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
  • 25 Oct Back from Paris, Miller Awards, French Institute Edinburgh, Artists from Mull, Malcolm Innes Edinburgh, Traditional & Decorative Arts Group, Scottish Gallery, Malcom Appleby, Kate Whitford, New Hall College Cambridge
  • 30 Oct Lux Europa, Edinburgh, Isabelle Vasseur, Jila Peacock, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Ukrainian, Edinburgh City Art Centr, London World Service, MA at GSA
  • 31 Oct Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Phillips Glasgow, Czechoslovakian Prints, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow
  • 6 Nov Read my Lips, Tramway Glasgow, Flora Photographica, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Maud Sulter, Street Level Glasgow
  • 7 Nov Christine McArthur, Billcliffe Fine Arts Glasgow, Richard Demarco, Forsyths Glasgow, Forgotten Fleets, Mariner Court Clydebank
  • 14 Nov Bill Smith, Fleming Merchant Bank purchases, D.Y. Cameron publication, Ewan Mundy, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Lesley Main, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Barbara Rae, Glasgow Print Studios
  • 18 Dec Scottish Power, Ann Medelow, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Scottish Power Offices, Tom McKendrick, Jeff Koons, ID NATIONALE, 369 & Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh, Aqua Vitae, Street Level Glasgow, Stills Edinburgh, CD show, Collective Edinburgh, Dave Mach, £12,000 Prize Win, Scottish Sculpture Trust, Scottish Sculpture Trust Absa Awards, London, Richard Demarco, Kingston University, David Michie, Mercury Gallery London, Angela Flowers London, Peter Howson, Michael Heindorf, John Hoyland
  • 19 Dec Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow
  • 22 Dec Alastair Smart Obituary

Articles written in this year which are not present in the archive:

  • 4 Feb Mozart's Magic Flute, Tramway
  • 26 Jun Niki de Saint Phalle, New Bonn Federal Art Gallery, Bonn New Civic Gallery, Seven Shows, Willaim Crozier, William Jackson, London.
  • 10 Aug Edinburgh Festival
  • 12 Oct Private Eyefuls (feature)
  • 13 Oct Private Eyefuls (feature)
  • 14 Oct Private Eyefuls (feature)
  • 21 Nov Judith Gilmour ceramics, Sam Topping prints, Compass Gallery, Dundee Decade, Eliza Martin, Glasgow Print Studios, Michaele David, Shetland, Robbie Duff-Scott, Artbank, Glasgow
  • 28 Nov Bethsy Gray silver, Compass Christmas show, SAAC at RSA, Jizo garden, John Yeadon, CCA Glasgow, Poster billboards, Tramway
  • 5 Dec Three Artists Bain, Martin, Wood, William Hardie Glasgow, Poiesis, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Callum Innes, GMA Edinburgh
  • 12 Dec Zen Garden in Japan, St Mungo, Hornel Broughton House, Kirkcudbright

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling

Accruals

System of arrangement

General Information

Name of creator

(fl c1980-)

Biographical history

Clare Henry FRSA was art critic for The Herald from 1980-2000. For 20 years she covered the Scottish and UK art scene in depth, writing roughly 200 articles a year. With a particular emphasis on Scottish artists, her writing provides profiles, interviews and art news pieces along with critical reviews. Graduating in 1964 with BA Hons Fine Art from The University of Reading she became a Researcher at the Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art (1968-1970) before taking the position of art reviewer for West End Times (1976-1980). She was also art critic for The Herald (1980-2000) and arts presenter at Scottish TV (1984-1987). She wrote regular features for The Art Newspaper (1986-2003) and contributed to The Guardian, Marxism Today, 20/20 London, Ikebana Ryusei Japan and The Scotsman. She curated exhibitions in the 1980s and 1990s including 'New Scottish Prints' for Britain Salutes New York, in NYC; London's 'Serpentine Summer Show', 1985; 'Artists at Work', Edinburgh Festival, 1986; 'The Vigorous Imagination' at the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art for the Edinburgh Festival, 1987; Critic's Choice London, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1992; Scots in Los Angeles, 1989; Scotland at the Venice Biennale, 1990, Critic's Choice for the RSA Edinburgh, 1994, New Millennium, Chicago and Washington DC, 1999. She is a founding member of the Council of Management and a former chairman of both The Glasgow Print Studio and Salvo (the Scottish arts lobbying organisation). She served on the Scottish Design Council in the 1980s and on the working party for contemporary art of the National Trust. She was also on the board of Stirling's Smith Art Gallery and Museum and a trustee of the Scottish Sculpture Trust, 1984-1990. She is also a former member of the British Council Visiting Arts panel, the National Union of Journalists, the Arts Correspondents Group London, Blackburn Printmaking Workshop NYC, and is a current member of the International Association of Art Critics, (AICA UK) and the American Association of Art Critics. In 2000 she moved to New York where she was art critic for the Financial Times and The New York Sun until 2008. She now writes for various magazines in the UK and the USA and keeps a regular blog.

Archival history

Custodial history

Physical Description and Conditions of Use

Conditions governing access

Conditions governing reproduction

Language of material

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical Description

Finding aids

Related Material

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related materials

Related descriptions

Notes area

Alternative identifier(s)

Keywords/Tags

Place access points

People and Organisations

Genre access points

Administrative Information

Description identifier

GB 1694 DC 030/1/12

Institution identifier

GB 1694

Rules and/or conventions used

ISAD(G): General International Standard Archival Description - Second edition

Status

Level of detail

Processing information

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Accession area

Related people and organisations

Related genres

Related places